AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445
MLA “AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.2M · expenses $4.1M · assets $43.8M
- EIN
- 05-0493445
- Address
- 100 AMICA WAY, LINCOLN, RI 02865-1156
- Website
- WWW.AMICA.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Marino | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Hon Ronald K Machtley | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Edmund Shallcross Iii | PRES, CEO & DIR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James P Loring | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer M Morrison | GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan F Chung | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill J Avery | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivy L Brown | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra A Canales | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia W Chadwick | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael D Jeans | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew A Lopes Jr | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra M Paul | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi C Pearlson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan C Pearlson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane D Souza | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne E Casey (former) | SECRETARY (UNTIL 09/2023) | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald J Reaves (former) | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2023) | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert A Dimuccio (former) | CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (UNTIL 12/22) | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 15 |
| Barry G Hittner (former) | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2022) | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey P Aiken (former) | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022) | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert K Benson (former) | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER (THRU 1/31/20 | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDMUND SHALLCROSS III | PRES, CEO & DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES P LORING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER M MORRISON | GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F CHUNG | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL J AVERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVY L BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA A CANALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA W CHADWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL D JEANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW A LOPES JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD K MACHTLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PETER M MARINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBRA M PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI C PEARLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN C PEARLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE D SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDMUND SHALLCROSS III | CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE E CASEY | SECRETARY (UNTIL 09/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P LORING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER M MORRISON | GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F CHUNG | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL J AVERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVY L BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA A CANALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA W CHADWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL D JEANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW A LOPES JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD K MACHTLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PETER M MARINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBRA M PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI C PEARLSON | DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J REAVES | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN C PEARLSON | DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE D SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A DIMUCCIO | CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (UNTIL 12/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| EDMUND SHALLCROSS III | CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (AS OF 10/22) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE E CASEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P LORING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER M MORRISON | GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F CHUNG | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL J AVERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G HITTNER | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2022) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA A CANALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA W CHADWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P AIKEN | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD K MACHTLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D JEANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J REAVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER M MARINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBRA M PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE D SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW A LOPES JR | DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2022) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IVY L BROWN | DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2022) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A DIMUCCIO | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, CEO , & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| SUZANNE E CASEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P LORING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER M MORRISON | GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F CHUNG | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL J AVERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G HITTNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA A CANALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA W CHADWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P AIKEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD K MACHTLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D JEANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J REAVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER M MARINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBRA M PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE D SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A DIMUCCIO | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, CEO , & DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
| SUZANNE E CASEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P LORING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER M MORRISON | GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN F CHUNG | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT K BENSON | CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER (THRU 1/31/20 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL J AVERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY G HITTNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA A CANALES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA W CHADWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY P AIKEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD K MACHTLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL D JEANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD J REAVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER M MARINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBRA M PAUL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE D SOUZA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1,288 grants to organizations · $4.2M
Listed grants add up to $4,182,779; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,025,284. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 2,903 grants to organizations · $3.2M
Listed grants add up to $3,173,711; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,661,504. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2,854 grants to organizations · $3.1M
Listed grants add up to $3,062,796; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,352,169. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 3,072 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2020 · 3,532 grants to organizations · $4.2M
Listed grants add up to $4,189,702; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,845,302. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LINCOLN, RI | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LINCOLN, RI | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LINCOLN, RI | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 | Organization or other | LINCOLN, RI | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,187,395 | $4,113,805 | $43,763,717 | $43,483,261 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,960,227 | $2,825,767 | $43,815,872 | $43,391,871 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,905,327 | $3,404,491 | $41,082,557 | $40,195,973 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,200,063 | $3,108,608 | $51,507,410 | $50,675,896 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,763,503 | $3,887,140 | $46,575,572 | $45,492,654 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- RHODE ISLAND PUBLIC EXPENDITURE COUNCIL Providence, RI · 2 people in common (Hon Ronald K Machtley, Peter Marino)
- NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND Smithfield, RI · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- BRYANT UNIVERSITY Smithfield, RI · 1 person in common (Hon Ronald K Machtley)
- AMERICAS HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS INC Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- PRESERVATION SOCIETY OF NEWPORT COUNTY Newport, RI · 1 person in common (Hon Ronald K Machtley)
- RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOOD BANK ASSOCIATION Providence, RI · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- AMICA RETIREE MEDICAL TR Lincoln, RI · 1 person in common (Edmund Shallcross Iii)
- NAVAL WAR COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC Newport, RI · 1 person in common (Hon Ronald K Machtley)
- ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH CENTER AFFILIATED HEALTH PLANS Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- MEALS ON WHEELS OF RI INC Providence, RI · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- RHODE ISLAND QUALITY INSTITUTE Providence, RI · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- NORTHERN RHODE ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Lincoln, RI · 1 person in common (Peter Marino)
- ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF RHODE ISLAND Providence, RI · 1 person in common (Hon Ronald K Machtley)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPANION FOUNDATION | SC | L20 | $5,020,713 | $6,238,497 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $68,572 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMICUS FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,592,617 | $1,421,821 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLINS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $984,877 | $759,006 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KIEWIT COMPANIES FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $15,544,800 | $10,357,822 | TRUSTEE | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BIERLEIN COMPANIES FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $752,756 | $268,525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOW COMPANY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $13,108,758 | $19,771,680 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMICUS FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $9,353,205 | $218,413 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLOW COMPANIES FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $335,450 | $206,530 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LUCK COMPANIES FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $510,299 | $1,200,970 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VAN METRE COMPANIES FOUNDATION INC | VA | X20 | $611,606 | $428,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HANES COMPANIES FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $25,000 | $16,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLARKS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $116,676 | $137,198 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPANION ANIMAL FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $74,045 | $104,445 | E.D. | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STATE FARM COMPANIES FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $40,657,295 | $9,518,058 | Chairman of the Board and President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BRICK COMPANIES FOUNDATION INC | MD | T30 | $121,418 | $107,495 | PRESIDENT | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COASTAL COMPANIES FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $2,500 | $25,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPAS FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $100,145 | $169,894 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMICAL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $8,610 | $24,674 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SCHIELD COMPANIES FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $29,947 | $38,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RUSH COMPANIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | B82 | $12,610 | $12,663 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $69,774,214 | $64,363,571 | PRESIDENT & EXEC. DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPASS FOUNDATION | NV | L40 | $17,938 | $48,132 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPASS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $1,590 | $1,575 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMPASSION FOUNDATION | IL | L12 | $59,189 | $26,323 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TOV COMPANY FOUNDATION | TX | X20 | $103,028 | $41,582 | Secretary | $28,800 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,113,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,025,284 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,025,284 | 97.8% | |
| Taxes | $60,793 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,200 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $11,137 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,391 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,113,805 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,825,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,661,504 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,661,504 | 94.2% | |
| Taxes | $136,908 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,600 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $11,427 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,328 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,825,767 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,404,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,352,169 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,352,169 | 98.5% | |
| Taxes | $28,065 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,600 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $8,810 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $2,847 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,404,491 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,108,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,964,597 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,964,597 | 95.4% | |
| Taxes | $109,481 | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $19,162 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,368 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,108,608 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,887,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,845,302 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,845,302 | 98.9% | |
| Interest | $15,922 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,649 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,267 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,887,140 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Amica Companies Foundation 1 marks, RI EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION | 75278653 | 1997-04-21 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments