AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445

MLA “AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/amica-companies-foundation-050493445. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.2M · expenses $4.1M · assets $43.8M

EIN
05-0493445
Address
100 AMICA WAY, LINCOLN, RI 02865-1156
Website
WWW.AMICA.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Peter Marino DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 9
Hon Ronald K Machtley DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 6
Edmund Shallcross Iii PRES, CEO & DIR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
James P Loring TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer M Morrison GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Susan F Chung CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jill J Avery DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ivy L Brown DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Debra A Canales DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia W Chadwick DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael D Jeans DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matthew A Lopes Jr DIRECTOR2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Debra M Paul DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Heidi C Pearlson DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joan C Pearlson DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Diane D Souza DIRECTOR2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Suzanne E Casey (former) SECRETARY (UNTIL 09/2023)2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Donald J Reaves (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2023)2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Robert A Dimuccio (former) CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (UNTIL 12/22)2020-2022 0 $0 reported 15
Barry G Hittner (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2022)2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey P Aiken (former) DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022)2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Robert K Benson (former) CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER (THRU 1/31/202020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDMUND SHALLCROSS III PRES, CEO & DIR0 $0-$0 $02
JAMES P LORING TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER M MORRISON GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN F CHUNG CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JILL J AVERY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
IVY L BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DEBRA A CANALES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA W CHADWICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL D JEANS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW A LOPES JR DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD K MACHTLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
PETER M MARINO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $09
DEBRA M PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HEIDI C PEARLSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN C PEARLSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DIANE D SOUZA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDMUND SHALLCROSS III CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR0 $0-$0 $02
SUZANNE E CASEY SECRETARY (UNTIL 09/2023)0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES P LORING TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER M MORRISON GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN F CHUNG CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JILL J AVERY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
IVY L BROWN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DEBRA A CANALES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA W CHADWICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL D JEANS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW A LOPES JR DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD K MACHTLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
PETER M MARINO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $09
DEBRA M PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
HEIDI C PEARLSON DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2023)0 $0-$0 $01
DONALD J REAVES DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2023)0 $0-$0 $01
JOAN C PEARLSON DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2023)0 $0-$0 $01
DIANE D SOUZA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A DIMUCCIO CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (UNTIL 12/22)0 $0-$0 $015
EDMUND SHALLCROSS III CHAIR, PRES, CEO & DIR (AS OF 10/22)0 $0-$0 $02
SUZANNE E CASEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES P LORING TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER M MORRISON GENERAL COUNSEL0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN F CHUNG CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JILL J AVERY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY G HITTNER DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/2022)0 $0-$0 $01
DEBRA A CANALES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA W CHADWICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY P AIKEN DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2022)0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD K MACHTLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
MICHAEL D JEANS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DONALD J REAVES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PETER M MARINO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $09
DEBRA M PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DIANE D SOUZA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW A LOPES JR DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2022)0 $0-$0 $01
IVY L BROWN DIRECTOR (AS OF 02/2022)0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A DIMUCCIO CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, CEO , & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $015
SUZANNE E CASEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES P LORING TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER M MORRISON GENERAL COUNSEL0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN F CHUNG CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
JILL J AVERY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY G HITTNER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DEBRA A CANALES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA W CHADWICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY P AIKEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD K MACHTLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
MICHAEL D JEANS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DONALD J REAVES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PETER M MARINO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $09
DEBRA M PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DIANE D SOUZA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A DIMUCCIO CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, CEO , & DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $015
SUZANNE E CASEY SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
JAMES P LORING TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER M MORRISON GENERAL COUNSEL0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN F CHUNG CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT K BENSON CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER (THRU 1/31/200 $0-$0 $01
JILL J AVERY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY G HITTNER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DEBRA A CANALES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA W CHADWICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY P AIKEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD K MACHTLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $06
MICHAEL D JEANS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DONALD J REAVES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PETER M MARINO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $09
DEBRA M PAUL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DIANE D SOUZA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1,288 grants to organizations · $4.2M

Listed grants add up to $4,182,779; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,025,284. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 2,903 grants to organizations · $3.2M

Listed grants add up to $3,173,711; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,661,504. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 2,854 grants to organizations · $3.1M

Listed grants add up to $3,062,796; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,352,169. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 3,072 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2020 · 3,532 grants to organizations · $4.2M

Listed grants add up to $4,189,702; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,845,302. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LINCOLN, RI $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LINCOLN, RI $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LINCOLN, RI $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Fuzzy 0.66 Organization or other LINCOLN, RI $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,187,395$4,113,805 $43,763,717$43,483,261 $500,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,960,227$2,825,767 $43,815,872$43,391,871 $500,000- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,905,327$3,404,491 $41,082,557$40,195,973 $500,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,200,063$3,108,608 $51,507,410$50,675,896 $500,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,763,503$3,887,140 $46,575,572$45,492,654 $500,000- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMPANION FOUNDATIONSCL20 $5,020,713$6,238,497 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$68,572 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMICUS FOUNDATIONILNot reported $2,592,617$1,421,821 PRESIDENT$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLLINS COMPANIES FOUNDATIONMNT20 $984,877$759,006 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KIEWIT COMPANIES FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $15,544,800$10,357,822 TRUSTEE$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BIERLEIN COMPANIES FOUNDATIONMINot reported $752,756$268,525 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DOW COMPANY FOUNDATIONMIT20 $13,108,758$19,771,680 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMICUS FOUNDATIONMTT22 $9,353,205$218,413 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FLOW COMPANIES FOUNDATIONNCT20 $335,450$206,530 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LUCK COMPANIES FOUNDATIONVANot reported $510,299$1,200,970 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
VAN METRE COMPANIES FOUNDATION INCVAX20 $611,606$428,923 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
HANES COMPANIES FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $25,000$16,206 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CLARKS COMPANIES FOUNDATIONMAT20 $116,676$137,198 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPANION ANIMAL FOUNDATIONCAD20 $74,045$104,445 E.D.$24,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STATE FARM COMPANIES FOUNDATIONILT20 $40,657,295$9,518,058 Chairman of the Board and President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BRICK COMPANIES FOUNDATION INCMDT30 $121,418$107,495 PRESIDENT$5,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COASTAL COMPANIES FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $2,500$25,563 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPAS FOUNDATIONNVNot reported $100,145$169,894 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMICAL FOUNDATIONTXT20 $8,610$24,674 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SCHIELD COMPANIES FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $29,947$38,320 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RUSH COMPANIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWAB82 $12,610$12,663 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATIONCAT30 $69,774,214$64,363,571 PRESIDENT & EXEC. DIR.$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPASS FOUNDATIONNVL40 $17,938$48,132 PRESIDENT$30,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPASS AMERICA FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $1,590$1,575 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COMPASSION FOUNDATIONILL12 $59,189$26,323 VP$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TOV COMPANY FOUNDATIONTXX20 $103,028$41,582 Secretary$28,800 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LAKE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,279,5171 12018–2018 AMICUS FOUNDATION
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,300,0001 12018–2018 THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION
HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$487,20212 12013–2024 COMPANION ANIMAL FOUNDATION
DMK FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0001 12020–2020 THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION
BETTER TOGETHER - THE ADVANTAGE SOLUTIONS EDUCATION FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0001 12024–2024 THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0003 12020–2022 BRICK COMPANIES FOUNDATION INC
RICH FOUNDATION Private foundation$29,5875 12021–2025 COMPASSION FOUNDATION
SHAWS SUPERMARKETS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0002 12018–2019 THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION
BEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,9412 12023–2024 COMPASSION FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$16,0002 12020–2023 COMPASSION FOUNDATION
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,0003 12020–2022 NOODLES & COMPANY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,0871 12020–2020 THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF PULASKI INC DAF sponsor$5,2651 12019–2019 DDA COMPANY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,2501 12024–2024 COMPANION ANIMAL FOUNDATION
TRI-STAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 BIERLEIN COMPANIES FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $4,113,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,025,284 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,025,284 97.8%
Taxes $60,793 1.5%
Fees: accounting $13,200 0.3%
Interest $11,137 0.3%
Other expenses $3,391 0.1%
Total$4,113,805100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,825,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,661,504 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,661,504 94.2%
Taxes $136,908 4.8%
Fees: accounting $12,600 0.4%
Interest $11,427 0.4%
Other expenses $3,328 0.1%
Total$2,825,767100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,404,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,352,169 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,352,169 98.5%
Taxes $28,065 0.8%
Fees: accounting $12,600 0.4%
Interest $8,810 0.3%
Other expenses $2,847 0.1%
Total$3,404,491100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $3,108,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,964,597 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,964,597 95.4%
Taxes $109,481 3.5%
Interest $19,162 0.6%
Fees: accounting $12,000 0.4%
Other expenses $3,368 0.1%
Total$3,108,608100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,887,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,845,302 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,845,302 98.9%
Interest $15,922 0.4%
Fees: accounting $12,000 0.3%
Taxes $10,649 0.3%
Other expenses $3,267 0.1%
Total$3,887,140100%

View the filing

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
AMICA COMPANIES FOUNDATION752786531997-04-21Registered and renewedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.