ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/ars-nova-chamber-singers-inc-742432182. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ars-nova-chamber-singers-inc-742432182
MLA “ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/ars-nova-chamber-singers-inc-742432182. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $448K · expenses $462K · assets $4.1M
- Also known as
- DBA ARS NOVA SINGERS
- EIN
- 74-2432182
- Address
- PO BOX 4151, BOULDER, CO 80306-4151
- Website
- WWW.ARSNOVASINGERS.ORG
- NTEE code
- A6B Singing, Choral (Arts, Culture and Humanities) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO DELIGHT, INSPIRE, AND ENLIGHTEN AUDIENCES WITH CHORAL MUSIC OF THE HIGHEST ARTISTIC QUALITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Morgan | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $0 | $30,367 | 1 |
| Robert D'Alessandro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | $12,606 | $12,606 | 1 |
| Frank Ross (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | $7,579 | $7,579 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy Austin | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elissa Guralnick | MEMBER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Nesbitt | MEMBER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Boyd | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerren Bergman | Chairman | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Etter | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Moeller | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Shaw | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Sliker | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Brody | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Doenecke (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Moore (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brant Foote (former) | Secretary | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Armour (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Wolfrom (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cate Colburn Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Osburn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Wiese (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Lujan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Hardman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Cleland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Schaffner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY AUSTIN | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISSA GURALNICK | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NESBITT | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BOYD | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERREN BERGMAN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ETTER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MOELLER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHAW | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SLIKER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY AUSTIN | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MOORE | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BOYD | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERREN BERGMAN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ETTER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MOELLER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHAW | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SLIKER | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANT FOOTE | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARMOUR | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | Executive Dir. | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WOLFROM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERREN BERGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE COLBURN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OSBURN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WIESE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANT FOOTE | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARMOUR | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | Executive Dir. | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WOLFROM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERREN BERGMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE COLBURN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OSBURN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WIESE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANT FOOTE | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARMOUR | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | Executive Dir. | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WOLFROM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HARDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE COLBURN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN OSBURN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN CLELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANT FOOTE | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Vice Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARMOUR | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BRODY | Executive Dir. | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WOLFROM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN CLELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HARDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MORGAN | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM MORGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $30,367 | $0 | $0 | $30,367 | 1 |
| ROBERT D'ALESSANDRO | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $12,606 | $0 | $0 | $12,606 | 1 |
| FRANK ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $7,579 | $0 | $0 | $7,579 | 1 |
| BRANT FOOTE | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DOENECKE | Vice Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ARMOUR | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARJORIE SCHAFFNER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUJAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WOLFROM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN CLELAND | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HARDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,869 | $462,298 | $4,134,587 | $4,131,083 | $61,703 | $47,869 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $366,426 | $451,808 | $4,039,886 | $4,036,453 | $91,700 | $55,103 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,717 | $463,142 | $3,858,724 | $3,855,321 | $77,036 | $92,137 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $512,737 | $386,782 | $3,913,413 | $3,909,682 | $324,558 | $30,037 | $60,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,354,955 | $229,800 | $4,191,726 | $4,189,559 | $1,237,603 | $613 | $47,500 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,662 | $241,936 | $2,260,167 | $2,243,837 | $137,876 | $19,861 | $33,798 | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,369,053 | $120,852 | $2,326,208 | $2,325,288 | $2,326,135 | $26,836 | $20,185 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $501,011 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENVER FOUNDATION | $320,369 | 2 | $168,924 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | $119,930 | 11 | $11,428 | 2024 | 2013, 2015-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $25,684 | 1 | $25,684 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | $19,727 | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 | 2021-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC” | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $15,000 | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE IRVING HARRIS FOUNDATION | $200 | 1 | $200 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $101 | 3 | $46 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTATE CHAMBER SINGERS INC | MD | Not reported | $264,139 | $284,828 | Artistic Director | $46,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ORPHEUS CHAMBER SINGERS INC | TX | Not reported | $350,662 | $356,581 | Executive Dir. | $51,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA CHAMBER SINGERS | AK | A6B | $160,156 | $151,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARMONIA CHAMBER SINGERS INC | NY | A6B | $55,256 | $72,960 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $10,860 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CANTABILE CHAMBER SINGERS INC | CA | A68 | $60,237 | $25,423 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LOS ANGELES CHAMBER SINGERS INC | CA | Not reported | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $462,298 spent · pay $181,868 · grants $0 · events $135,687
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $158,994 | $80,633 | $36,341 | $42,020 | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $128,808 | $128,808 | - | - | 27.9% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $69,103 | $69,103 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,603 | $37,814 | $295 | $494 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,883 | $6,060 | $2,733 | $3,090 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,991 | $7,694 | $1,099 | $2,198 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $10,164 | $3,342 | $3,901 | $2,921 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $9,954 | $9,954 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,069 | - | $9,069 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES | $6,023 | $6,023 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES | $5,815 | $5,815 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $2,891 | - | $2,891 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,986 | $6,879 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $462,298 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $451,808 spent · pay $175,434 · grants $0 · events $137,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $153,968 | $78,049 | $35,216 | $40,703 | 34.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $119,632 | $119,592 | - | $40 | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $60,620 | - | $60,620 | - | 13.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $56,757 | $56,407 | $73 | $277 | 12.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,525 | $5,878 | $2,651 | $2,996 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,001 | - | $11,001 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,375 | $10,375 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,941 | $6,959 | $994 | $1,988 | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,365 | $2,871 | $3,936 | $2,558 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,627 | $3,083 | $174 | $370 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,762 | - | $2,762 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $2,235 | - | $547 | $1,688 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,461 | $18,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $451,808 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $463,142 spent · pay $167,893 · grants $0 · events $160,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,544 | $75,094 | $33,600 | $38,850 | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $146,586 | $146,586 | - | - | 31.7% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $56,704 | - | - | $56,704 | 12.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $54,903 | $54,803 | - | $100 | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,263 | $9,176 | $16,094 | $1,993 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,050 | $5,656 | $2,532 | $2,862 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,299 | $1,860 | $930 | $6,509 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $5,838 | $5,838 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,672 | $1,672 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $1,194 | - | $1,194 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,089 | $247 | - | $842 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,795 | $13,628 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $463,142 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $386,782 spent · pay $156,559 · grants $0 · events $100,234
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $96,388 | $96,388 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,417 | $54,192 | $7,742 | $15,483 | 20.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $15,000 | $24,000 | $21,000 | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $59,203 | - | - | $59,203 | 15.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $44,156 | $39,171 | $4,885 | $100 | 11.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,578 | - | $10,578 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,259 | $1,186 | $3,633 | $4,440 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,564 | - | $8,564 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,357 | - | $8,357 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,292 | - | $3,292 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,196 | - | $3,196 | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,672 | $1,672 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,985 | $3,846 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $386,782 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $229,800 spent · pay $103,882 · grants $0 · events $17,722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $52,298 | - | - | $52,298 | 22.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,000 | $49,000 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,500 | $47,500 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,124 | - | $33,124 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $16,082 | $16,082 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,702 | - | $9,702 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,382 | $7,382 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,674 | - | $5,674 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,092 | - | $2,092 | - | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $2,003 | - | $2,003 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $1,640 | - | - | $1,640 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,333 | - | $1,333 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $229,800 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $241,936 spent · pay $87,408 · grants $0 · events $43,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $44,508 | $44,508 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42,143 | - | $42,143 | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $41,314 | $41,314 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $37,834 | - | - | $37,834 | 15.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,798 | $33,798 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,981 | - | $13,981 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,102 | $9,102 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $4,246 | - | $3,772 | $474 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,733 | - | $3,733 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $3,502 | - | $3,502 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $3,300 | - | $3,300 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $2,505 | - | $2,505 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $150 | $2,549 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,936 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $120,852 spent · pay $52,260 · grants $0 · events $49,142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT EXPENSES | $44,417 | $44,417 | - | - | 36.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,367 | $30,367 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,185 | $20,185 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,049 | - | $11,049 | - | 9.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,899 | - | $2,206 | $693 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,423 | - | $2,423 | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,970 | - | $1,970 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $1,805 | $1,805 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,708 | $1,708 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,290 | $1,290 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN | $760 | - | - | $760 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,934 | $4,725 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $120,852 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE ARS NOVA CHAMBER SINGERS, INC. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1986-06-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments