CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/concept-therapy-institute-inc-741213124. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/concept-therapy-institute-inc-741213124
MLA “CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/concept-therapy-institute-inc-741213124. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $185K · expenses $682K · assets $2.6M
- EIN
- 74-1213124
- Address
- 25550 BOERNE STAGE RD, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78255-9565
- Website
- WWW.CONCEPT-THERAPY.ORG
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO TEACHING A CORRELATION OF THE UNIVERSAL LAWS OF LIFE. CTI PROVIDES TOOLS TO CREATE HEALTH, HAPPINESS, PEACE, AND SUCCESS BODY-MIND-SOUL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
13 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Hodges | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $79,388 | $147,646 | 1 |
| Mark Oholendt | FINANCIAL CONSULTANT/TREASURER | 2019-2024 | $55,647 | $110,786 | 1 |
| Robin Brunk-Dawson | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $383 | $19,388 | 1 |
| Dr Cassie Mattox | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | $9,799 | $9,799 | 1 |
| Sabrina Clark (former) | FINANCE DIR | 2015-2021 | $55,987 | $478,570 | 1 |
| Doris Mitchell (former) | Executive Dir. | 2016-2020 | $39,129 | $322,360 | 1 |
| Dr Cheryl Klingbail (former) | Executive Dir. | 2018-2021 | $57,885 | $60,284 | 1 |
| Tom Blackwell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | $3,522 | $6,836 | 1 |
| Warren Mc Kenney (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2018 | $6,808 | $6,808 | 1 |
| Shane Alborz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | $960 | $6,769 | 1 |
| George T Fleet (former) | X FUND TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | $0 | $1,520 | 1 |
| Patricia Hahn (former) | DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR | 2015 | $802 | $802 | 1 |
| Thomas Blackwell (former) | Director | 2019 | $690 | $690 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnie Chastain | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Zachary | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Minster | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tred Rissacher Dc | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Gravelle (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bennie Harris (former) | President | 2016-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hamer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catrina Chambers (former) | Secretary | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin O'Connell (former) | Chair,President | 2015-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Creasy thru 0620 (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hamer beg 0620 (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Creasy (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Gibson (former) | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Sanders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Avallone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Lynn (former) | X FUND TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $145K · 11 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HODGES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,856 | $0 | $11,532 | $79,388 | 1 |
| MARK OHOLENDT | FINANCIAL CONSULTANT/TREASURER | 24 | $55,647 | $0 | $0 | $55,647 | 1 |
| DR CASSIE MATTOX | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $9,799 | $0 | $0 | $9,799 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRUNK-DAWSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $383 | $0 | $0 | $383 | 1 |
| BONNIE CHASTAIN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ZACHARY | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA MINSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRED RISSACHER DC | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $123K · 12 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HODGES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,269 | $0 | $9,989 | $68,258 | 1 |
| MARK OHOLENDT | FINANCIAL CONSULTANT/TREASURER | 30 | $54,712 | $0 | $0 | $54,712 | 1 |
| RAYMOND GRAVELLE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CHASTAIN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ZACHARY | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRUNK-DAWSON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CASSIE MATTOX | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRED RISSACHER DC | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BRUNK-DAWSON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $16,638 | $0 | $0 | $16,638 | 1 |
| RAYMOND GRAVELLE | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRED RISSACHER DC | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OHOLENDT | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CASSIE MATTOX | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE CHASTAIN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ZACHARY | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $114K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHERYL KLINGBAIL | Executive Dir. | 40 | $57,885 | $0 | $0 | $57,885 | 1 |
| SABRINA CLARK | FINANCE DIR | 40 | $55,987 | $0 | $0 | $55,987 | 1 |
| TRED RISSACHER DC | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRUNK-DAWSON | CHIEF PILOT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OHOLENDT | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HAMER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CASSIE MATTOX | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATRINA CHAMBERS | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH ZACHARY | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $125K · 6 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabrina Clark | Finance Dir | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $11,528 | $83,528 | 1 |
| Doris Mitchell | Executive Dir. | 40 | $39,129 | $0 | $0 | $39,129 | 1 |
| Robin Brunk-Dawson | Director | 10 | $2,367 | $0 | $0 | $2,367 | 1 |
| Martin O'Connell | Chair,President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Creasy thru 0620 | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Hamer beg 0620 | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Klingbail | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bennie Harris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Oholendt | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leigh Zachary | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $154K · 6 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Mitchell | Executive Dir. | 40 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| Sabrina Clark | Finance Dir | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $11,000 | $76,000 | 1 |
| Thomas Blackwell | Director | 10 | $690 | $0 | $0 | $690 | 1 |
| Mark Oholendt | Director | 10 | $427 | $0 | $0 | $427 | 1 |
| Cheryl Klingbail | Secretary | 10 | $372 | $0 | $0 | $372 | 1 |
| Martin O'Connell | Chair,President | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Creasy | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Hamer | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bennie Harris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 6 paid, $149K · 11 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,654 | $0 | $0 | $75,654 | 1 |
| SABRINA CLARK | FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| WARREN MC KENNEY | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $6,808 | $0 | $0 | $6,808 | 1 |
| TOM BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $3,522 | $0 | $0 | $3,522 | 1 |
| CHERYL KLINGBAIL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $2,027 | $0 | $0 | $2,027 | 1 |
| SHANE ALBORZ | DIRECTOR | 10 | $960 | $0 | $0 | $960 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN O'CONNELL | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/PRESIDEN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CREASY | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HAMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $132K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| SABRINA CLARK | FORMER KEY PERSON | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| TOM BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $2,050 | $0 | $0 | $2,050 | 1 |
| GEORGE T FLEET | X FUND TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN O'CONNELL | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/PRESIDEN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CREASY | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE ALBORZ | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HAMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $140K · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRINA CLARK | FORMER KEY PERSON | 40 | $70,363 | $0 | $0 | $70,363 | 1 |
| DORIS MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,577 | $0 | $0 | $60,577 | 1 |
| SHANE ALBORZ | DIRECTOR | 10 | $5,809 | $0 | $0 | $5,809 | 1 |
| GEORGE T FLEET | X FUND TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,520 | $0 | $0 | $1,520 | 1 |
| TOM BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $1,264 | $0 | $0 | $1,264 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN O'CONNELL | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/PRESIDEN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CREASY | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HAMER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 9 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRINA CLARK | EXEC DIR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL | 40 | $72,692 | $0 | $0 | $72,692 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HAHN | DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR | 10 | $802 | $0 | $0 | $802 | 1 |
| GEORGE T FLEET | X FUND TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA AVALLONE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SANDERS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN O'CONNELL | DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE CREASY | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LYNN | X FUND TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 3 contractors · $299K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PANZARELLA PLLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | LEGAL | $151,828 |
| SALVADOR ALATORRE | SAN ANTONIO, TX | ROOFING CONTRACTOR | $81,800 |
| CHROMIUM | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | ADVERTISING | $65,200 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $273K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PANZARELLA PLLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | LEGAL | $161,176 |
| CHROMIUM | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | ADVERTISING | $112,200 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $153K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PANZARELLA PLLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | LEGAL | $152,996 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $123K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PANZARELLA PLLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | LEGAL | $122,541 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,315 | $681,819 | $2,642,241 | $2,630,546 | $22,357 | $80,588 | $145,217 | 11 | 42 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $447,209 | $749,187 | $3,139,649 | $3,127,050 | $36,074 | $100,054 | $122,970 | 12 | 34 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,615 | $610,494 | $3,442,802 | $3,429,161 | $74,299 | $90,500 | $16,638 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $409,286 | $580,377 | $3,841,498 | $3,775,040 | $90,182 | $93,165 | $113,872 | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,139 | $608,498 | $4,009,123 | $3,946,131 | $18,417 | $36,451 | $125,025 | 6 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $464,673 | $717,522 | $4,274,304 | $4,262,148 | $17,071 | $59,280 | $153,000 | 6 | 5 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $781,805 | $1,086,468 | $4,452,851 | $4,446,657 | $18,824 | $77,796 | $148,971 | 11 | 5 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,922,463 | $1,677,941 | $4,765,730 | $4,751,320 | $25,155 | $79,626 | $132,050 | 8 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,180,100 | $1,029,465 | $4,543,873 | $4,531,798 | $54,282 | $97,718 | $139,533 | 7 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,223 | $918,854 | $4,397,028 | $4,381,163 | $41,180 | $124,110 | $73,494 | 9 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $179 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCEPT THERAPY INSTITUTE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $179 | 2023 | $51 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANCER THERAPY INSTITUTE INC | FL | Not reported | $93,109 | $79,201 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR COGNITIVE THERAPY INC | UT | P20 | $223,441 | $263,854 | EMPLOYEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF ART THERAPY INC | NC | Not reported | $85,467 | $29,484 | BANKRUPTCY TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PROOF OF CONCEPT INSTITUTE | CA | Not reported | $73,043 | $82,209 | EXECUTIVE DI | $58,334 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WOMENS THERAPY CENTRE INSTITUTE INC | NY | Not reported | $76,988 | $73,267 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPEN THERAPY INSTITUTE | NY | F32 | $864,338 | $433,236 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Institute on the Constitution Inc | DE | Not reported | $63,662 | $66,429 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The Therapon Institute Inc | MS | Not reported | $74,283 | $79,434 | Vice President/Ex. Director | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE THERAPON INSTITUTE INC | LA | Not reported | $47,458 | $47,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DFR THERAPY INSTITUTE | IL | B90 | $45,663 | $39,217 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THERAPLAY INSTITUTE | IL | F99 | $1,124,010 | $1,324,030 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCE THERAPY INC | NY | Z99 | $71 | $12,667 | PRES & DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $681,819 spent · pay $306,866 · grants $0 · events $30,332
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,217 | $92,613 | $52,604 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,021 | $89,021 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,944 | $18,542 | $39,402 | - | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,532 | $53,705 | $2,827 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $55,230 | $55,230 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $53,727 | $39,333 | $13,432 | $962 | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $52,613 | $7,892 | $44,721 | - | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,326 | $41,326 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,332 | $15,166 | $15,166 | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $25,994 | $22,981 | $2,599 | $414 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,109 | - | $24,109 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,892 | $22,892 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,096 | $15,639 | $457 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,825 | - | $6,825 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $3,840 | $1,920 | $1,920 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $121 | $103 | $18 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $681,819 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $749,187 spent · pay $285,270 · grants $0 · events $3,525
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $144,215 | $144,215 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,970 | $72,844 | $50,126 | - | 16.4% | |
| Information technology | $113,306 | $101,975 | $11,097 | $234 | 15.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,278 | $91,278 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,884 | $22,363 | $47,521 | - | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,439 | $51,632 | $4,807 | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $48,034 | $36,652 | $10,258 | $1,124 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,900 | - | $29,900 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $18,452 | $2,569 | $15,883 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,583 | $13,875 | $708 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,120 | $14,120 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,814 | - | $13,814 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $4,189 | $2,095 | $2,094 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,107 | $3,492 | $615 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,525 | $1,763 | $1,762 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $371 | $371 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $749,187 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $610,494 spent · pay $291,858 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $231,354 | $127,245 | $85,601 | $18,508 | 37.9% | |
| Occupancy | $80,538 | $46,712 | $33,826 | - | 13.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,183 | $15,404 | $48,779 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $45,769 | $18,308 | $27,461 | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: other services | $37,604 | $15,041 | $22,563 | - | 6.2% | |
| Information technology | $26,565 | $16,204 | $10,361 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,871 | - | $25,871 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,995 | $8,638 | $9,357 | - | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,638 | $8,319 | $8,319 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $15,277 | - | $15,277 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $14,770 | $8,862 | $5,908 | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,158 | $5,579 | $5,579 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,389 | $3,233 | $2,156 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,585 | $664 | $1,475 | $1,446 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,420 | $2,907 | $513 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $2,333 | $1,866 | $467 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,184 | $1,184 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,065 | $117 | $948 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,046 | - | $1,046 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $610,494 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $580,377 spent · pay $308,982 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,217 | $77,119 | $51,880 | $11,218 | 24.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,872 | $45,549 | $45,549 | $22,774 | 19.6% | |
| Occupancy | $71,153 | $41,269 | $29,884 | - | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,811 | $14,355 | $45,456 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,905 | - | $35,905 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,059 | $14,024 | $21,035 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $21,529 | $8,612 | $12,917 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,988 | $9,114 | $9,874 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE | $18,646 | $11,188 | $7,458 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $16,005 | - | $16,005 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $12,445 | $7,591 | $4,854 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,254 | $1,238 | $10,016 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,231 | $3,154 | $2,103 | $1,974 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,071 | $2,535 | $2,536 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,513 | $3,881 | $632 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Professional dev expense | $3,805 | - | $3,805 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,921 | $1,921 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $297 | - | $297 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $155 | $124 | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $580,377 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $608,498 spent · pay $286,691 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $125,025 | $48,846 | $76,179 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,467 | $65,713 | $54,754 | - | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $63,883 | $36,509 | $27,374 | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,969 | $13,142 | $41,827 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $41,519 | $20,468 | $21,051 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,965 | $12,109 | $18,856 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,678 | $3,466 | $23,212 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,618 | - | $22,618 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,581 | $8,825 | $9,756 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Equip rental & maintenance | $18,394 | $7,366 | $11,028 | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $17,050 | - | $17,050 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,025 | - | $17,025 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $12,571 | $7,717 | $4,854 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $9,977 | $6,907 | $3,070 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscription | $7,635 | $6,599 | $1,036 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Uncollectible amounts | $5,764 | - | $5,764 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,627 | $734 | $3,893 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,849 | $1,897 | $952 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,651 | $8 | $2,643 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $608,498 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $717,522 spent · pay $312,911 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,000 | $91,801 | $53,549 | $7,650 | 21.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,491 | $72,294 | $42,172 | $6,025 | 16.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $68,807 | - | $68,807 | - | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $64,054 | $38,432 | $22,419 | $3,203 | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,571 | $34,543 | $20,149 | $2,879 | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $48,877 | $29,326 | $17,107 | $2,444 | 6.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,663 | - | $28,663 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Equip rental & maintenance | $24,852 | $14,911 | $8,698 | $1,243 | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,774 | $12,464 | $7,271 | $1,039 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,646 | $11,188 | $6,526 | $932 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $18,405 | $9,840 | $8,081 | $484 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,507 | - | $16,507 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $15,892 | $9,535 | $5,562 | $795 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Uncollectible amounts | $14,009 | - | $14,009 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,525 | - | $11,525 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,105 | $11,105 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscription | $9,820 | - | $9,820 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $7,748 | $4,649 | $2,712 | $387 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,768 | $3,768 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,008 | $3,008 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $717,522 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,086,468 spent · pay $294,267 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $267,108 | - | $267,108 | - | 24.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $265,349 | - | $265,349 | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS/COMMISSIONS | $113,482 | $113,482 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $84,864 | $84,864 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,001 | - | $61,001 | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $56,225 | - | $56,225 | - | 5.2% | |
| Information technology | $44,490 | $44,490 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $44,255 | - | $44,255 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE-PROPERTY/O&D | $30,745 | - | $30,745 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE-EMPLOYEES | $28,517 | - | $28,517 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,243 | - | $28,243 | - | 2.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,159 | - | $27,159 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,775 | - | $20,775 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,518 | - | $7,518 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,574 | - | $4,574 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,163 | $2,163 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,086,468 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,677,941 spent · pay $309,079 · grants $0 · events $29,240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT | $475,000 | - | $475,000 | - | 28.3% |
| Fees: legal | $340,884 | - | $340,884 | - | 20.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $284,173 | - | $284,173 | - | 16.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $114,660 | $114,660 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS/COMMISSIONS | $95,054 | $95,054 | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $67,768 | $9,269 | $58,499 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $54,618 | - | $54,618 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE-PROPERTY/O&D | $43,820 | - | $43,820 | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $41,744 | $41,744 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,634 | - | $36,634 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,240 | $29,240 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $28,330 | - | $28,330 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,900 | - | $25,900 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,906 | - | $24,906 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $12,511 | $12,511 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Royalties | $2,699 | $2,699 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,677,941 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,029,465 spent · pay $313,884 · grants $0 · events $7,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $289,353 | - | $289,353 | - | 28.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $245,152 | - | $245,152 | - | 23.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $98,776 | - | $98,776 | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS/COMMISSIONS | $66,653 | $66,653 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Information technology | $61,076 | $61,076 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE / REPAIRS | $56,216 | - | $56,216 | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE-PROPERTY/O&D | $53,867 | - | $53,867 | - | 5.2% |
| Occupancy | $48,312 | - | $48,312 | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $25,391 | - | $25,391 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,531 | - | $24,531 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,677 | - | $19,677 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,560 | - | $8,560 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,675 | - | $7,675 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,307 | $7,307 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,089 | - | $6,089 | - | 0.6% | |
| Royalties | $5,681 | $5,681 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,774 | $4,774 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,029,465 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $918,854 spent · pay $251,148 · grants $0 · events $5,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $157,395 | $43,200 | $114,195 | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $147,541 | - | $147,541 | - | 16.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $94,503 | - | $94,503 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVENTORY ADJUSTMENT | $86,460 | $86,460 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,494 | $802 | $72,692 | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $63,165 | - | $63,165 | - | 6.9% | |
| Information technology | $59,632 | $59,632 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS/COMMISSIONS | $48,023 | $38,041 | $9,982 | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE-PROPERTY/O&D | $39,534 | - | $39,534 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $34,424 | - | $34,424 | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $32,517 | - | $32,517 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,352 | - | $24,352 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,515 | - | $20,515 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,259 | $3,647 | $16,612 | - | 2.2% | |
| Royalties | $7,106 | $7,106 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,092 | $5,092 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,764 | $4,764 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $78 | $78 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $918,854 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- THE CONCEPT-THERAPY INSTITUTE INCORPORATED TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1954-11-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 0 live.
- The Concept-Therapy Institute Incorporated 3 marks, TX FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCEPT-THERAPY CONSCIOUSNESS. EVOLVED. | 88322274 | 2019-03-01 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-24 |
| ANCIENT OAKS CULTURAL CENTER | 88321921 | 2019-03-01 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-24 |
| BEAM | 88320561 | 2019-02-28 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments