INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/international-alliance-theatrical-726020758. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-alliance-theatrical-726020758
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/international-alliance-theatrical-726020758. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $74K · expenses $29K · assets $0
- EIN
- 72-6020758
- Address
- 654 E TELEPHONE RD, LAKE CHARLES, LA 70611
- NTEE code
- R99 Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy N.E.C. (Civil Rights, Societal Action and Advocacy) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE OBJECTIVES OF THE UNION, AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF ITS MEMBERS, ARE TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND LIVING STANDARDS OF MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND TO ESTABLISH NECESSARY PROCEDURES FOR THE AMICABLE ADJUSTMENT OF ALL DISPUTES WHICH MAY ARISE BETWEEN EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hollier | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2021-2022 | $1,000 | $7,000 | 1 |
| Todd Johnson | BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 2021-2022 | $416 | $3,716 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Barger | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hollier | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HOLLIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 4 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| TODD JOHNSON | BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 2 | $416 | - | $0 | $416 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HOLLIER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $9K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HOLLIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 4 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| TODD JOHNSON | BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 2 | $3,300 | - | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARGER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HOLLIER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $74,497 | $28,712 | $0 | $0 | - | $74,484 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,910 | $41,508 | $13,932 | $13,932 | - | $34,907 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | FL | Not reported | $146,628 | $111,373 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $21,429 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | DC | Not reported | $141,704 | $145,809 | BUSINESS AGENT | $47,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE M | MI | Not reported | $111,036 | $109,684 | Business Representative | $17,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL | NJ | Not reported | $70,413 | $65,794 | BUSINESS AGE | $8,999 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES LOCAL 647 | FL | Not reported | $142,382 | $118,864 | Business Agent | $53,228 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL | OH | Not reported | $49,234 | $52,178 | BA/SEC.TREAS | $17,538 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES | OH | Not reported | $40,354 | $35,909 | VICE PRESIDENT | $750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | IN | Not reported | $54,730 | $35,136 | Business Agent | $16,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES | TN | Not reported | $90,512 | $107,071 | BUSINESS AGENT | $46,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE | AK | Not reported | $83,831 | $96,087 | SEC/TREAS | $70,268 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES | OH | Not reported | $116,709 | $115,171 | BUSINESS AGENT | $24,252 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES | KS | Not reported | $96,849 | $105,895 | Business Agent | $34,711 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | CA | Not reported | $98,752 | $81,908 | VISE PRESIDE | $10,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | SC | Not reported | $134,611 | $135,812 | Business Agent (Current) | $18,912 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE M | NJ | Not reported | $89,668 | $94,469 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $6,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | IN | Not reported | $63,347 | $61,070 | Treasurer/Secretary | $12,562 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | IL | Not reported | $96,666 | $100,205 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | IL | Not reported | $81,987 | $102,116 | Call steward | $16,578 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | CA | Not reported | $114,875 | $102,119 | Secretary-Treasurer-Dispatch | $15,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACTION ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $44,286 | $33,739 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR LIFE INTERNATIONAL | CA | D01 | $63,479 | $50,149 | President Board Member CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF CARER | DC | Not reported | $85,000 | $402,504 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE | CA | Not reported | $120,009 | $108,235 | Business Representative | $29,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES LOCAL 2 | RI | Y43 | $42,019 | $325,951 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL EARTHLIGHT ALLIANCE | AZ | Not reported | $131,569 | $132,282 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $28,712 spent · pay $1,416 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,296 | 95.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,416 | 4.9% | |
| Total | $28,712 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $41,508 spent · pay $9,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,208 | 77.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,300 | 22.4% | |
| Total | $41,508 | 100% |
Comments