URBAN SUPPORT AGENCY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text URBAN SUPPORT AGENCY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/urban-support-agency-inc-721329674. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). URBAN SUPPORT AGENCY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/urban-support-agency-inc-721329674
MLA “URBAN SUPPORT AGENCY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/urban-support-agency-inc-721329674. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.3M · assets $88K
- EIN
- 72-1329674
- Address
- 9051 MANSFIELD RD - STE A, SHREVEPORT, LA 71118-2674
- NTEE code
- B90 Educational Services and Schools - Other (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Urban Support Agencys mission is to improve student academic achievement through test scores and enhance social and developmental skills. Our perpetual effort is to introduce fresh and direct agenda to enhance the level of achievement within areas directed for a particular student weakness.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Directotr | 2020-2024 | $63,200 | $292,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D'Juna Otis | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Hill | Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fashho | Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilford Ross Sr | Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Retrina Mays (former) | Member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fasho (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Juna Otis (former) | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Tracey Moon (former) | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Mia Jenkins (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 133 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Directotr | 0 | $63,200 | $0 | $0 | $63,200 | 1 |
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D'Juna Otis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Hill | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fashho | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wilford Ross Sr | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 131 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Directotr | 0 | $61,200 | $0 | $0 | $61,200 | 1 |
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D'Juna Otis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Retrina Mays | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fashho | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wilford Ross Sr | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 117 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Director | 0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D'Juna Otis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Retrina Mays | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fashho | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wilford Ross Sr | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 96 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Director | 0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fasho | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D Juna Otis | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Tracey Moon | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| Wilford Ross Sr | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 101 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy R Wayne | Executive Director | 0 | $53,400 | $0 | $0 | $53,400 | 1 |
| Joyce Lars | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mia Jenkins | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Nash Fasho | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| D Juna Otis | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,320,021 | $1,325,606 | $87,557 | $19,919 | $1,318,120 | $0 | $63,200 | 133 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,216,818 | $1,222,494 | $97,973 | $25,504 | $1,214,409 | $0 | $61,200 | 131 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,178,967 | $1,205,802 | $83,138 | $31,180 | $1,177,155 | $0 | $60,000 | 117 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $804,497 | $788,113 | $85,246 | $58,015 | $802,866 | $0 | $55,080 | 96 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $798,993 | $771,102 | $160,722 | $41,631 | $797,410 | $0 | $53,400 | 101 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLY FAMILY HOMESCHOOL APOSTOLATE INC | LA | B90 | $1,633,606 | $1,045,164 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEACON COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS INC | LA | B90 | $1,337,598 | $1,440,125 | Executive Dir. | $42,784 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRABEAU FAMILY LEARNING CENTER INC | LA | B90 | $2,041,791 | $1,702,608 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $175,023 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENNIS AARON MINISTRIES INC | LA | B90 | $1,089,351 | $864,877 | Director | $83,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHLAKE HOMELESS COALITION | LA | B90 | $1,054,502 | $1,550,342 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,802 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY HIGH | LA | B90 | $2,081,750 | $1,415,817 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND TRUST FOR LOUISIANA | LA | B90 | $2,037,572 | $1,980,139 | DIRECTOR | $121,603 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN ED ACADEMY | CA | B90 | $1,541,107 | $3,092,181 | Director | $138,426 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| THINKER ANALYTIX INC | MA | B90 | $962,958 | $760,309 | COO | $104,323 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BROOKLYN URBAN GARDEN CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NY | B90 | $1,368,995 | $1,326,211 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SUPPORT A DREAM | CA | B90 | $1,153,664 | $1,395 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HANDICARE INC | IA | B90 | $1,959,909 | $1,988,831 | Executive Director | $64,620 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| READ TO A CHILD INC | MA | B90 | $1,546,528 | $1,531,631 | CEO | $155,386 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| BENIM SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY INC | NY | B90 | $959,776 | $1,306,234 | PRESIDENT | $252,073 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| COLLABORATIVE EFFORT TO REINFORCE TRANSITION SUCCESS INC | DE | B90 | $2,023,268 | $2,087,947 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| A CHILDRENS ACADEMY INC | OH | B90 | $1,363,972 | $1,589,969 | Board member - resigned June 2025 | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| NEXT GENERATION SCHOLARS INC | CA | B90 | $1,962,268 | $1,896,496 | Executive Dir. | $171,780 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| APPALACHIAN INSTITUTE AT THE CUMBERLANDS INC | KY | B90 | $921,234 | $131,135 | PRESIDENT | $285,921 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | FL | B90 | $1,492,608 | $1,455,691 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SILICON VALLEY URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE | CA | B90 | $1,085,877 | $1,231,726 | CEO | $251,738 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING INITIATIVE INC | MS | B90 | $2,095,341 | $1,701,741 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN AFFAIRS ASSOCIATION | WI | B90 | $1,028,991 | $1,008,393 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $158,488 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| GLADES ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $1,753,272 | $433,879 | President Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| STRIVE FOR COLLEGE INC | CA | B90 | $1,921,492 | $2,100,420 | CEO and President | $524,622 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SUCCESS TOGETHER INC | CA | B90 | $1,125,468 | $961,547 | President | $96,284 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,325,606 spent · pay $1,073,742 · grants $0 · events $26,703
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $919,305 | $792,305 | $127,000 | $0 | 69.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,162 | $60,612 | $14,550 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,200 | $0 | $63,200 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $56,436 | $56,436 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $40,620 | $20,310 | $20,310 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Field Trips | $38,956 | $38,956 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,703 | $26,703 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracts | $26,700 | $26,700 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $18,330 | $18,330 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,000 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,075 | $12,860 | $3,215 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,886 | $7,944 | $7,942 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $4,153 | $4,153 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $3,750 | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,330 | $1,665 | $1,665 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,325,606 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,222,494 spent · pay $1,018,927 · grants $0 · events $20,283
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $870,990 | $743,750 | $127,240 | $0 | 71.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,313 | $56,897 | $14,416 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,200 | $0 | $61,200 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $38,920 | $19,460 | $19,460 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $34,984 | $34,984 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contracts | $25,000 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Field Trips | $21,784 | $21,784 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,283 | $20,283 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,000 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,621 | $8,811 | $8,810 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,424 | $12,339 | $3,085 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,230 | $11,230 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $8,638 | $8,638 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,947 | $1,974 | $1,973 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $2,160 | $2,160 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,222,494 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,205,802 spent · pay $1,006,257 · grants $0 · events $9,946
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $865,081 | $761,341 | $103,740 | $0 | 71.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $70,769 | $58,243 | $12,526 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracts | $54,044 | $54,044 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $39,470 | $19,735 | $19,735 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $25,404 | $25,404 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Field Trips | $24,490 | $24,490 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $16,204 | $8,102 | $8,102 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,407 | $8,326 | $2,081 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,946 | $9,946 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $7,805 | $7,805 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,223 | $5,223 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,807 | $1,904 | $1,903 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $1,152 | $1,152 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,205,802 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $788,113 spent · pay $615,860 · grants $0 · events $6,130
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,733 | $403,341 | $105,392 | $0 | 64.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,080 | $0 | $55,080 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,132 | $30,856 | $12,276 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracts | $40,980 | $40,980 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Occupancy | $37,820 | $18,910 | $18,910 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $31,453 | $31,453 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $15,952 | $7,976 | $7,976 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $13,476 | $13,476 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,380 | $10,380 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,915 | $7,069 | $1,846 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,130 | $6,130 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,282 | $1,641 | $1,641 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $2,160 | $2,160 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Field Trip | $620 | $620 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $788,113 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $771,102 spent · pay $613,312 · grants $0 · events $728
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $506,006 | $402,164 | $103,842 | $0 | 65.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,400 | $0 | $53,400 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $44,775 | $44,775 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,795 | $30,766 | $12,029 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracts | $36,802 | $36,802 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $35,245 | $17,623 | $17,622 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,627 | $6,314 | $6,313 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,111 | $9,214 | $1,897 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,747 | $5,747 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Enrichment & Field Trips | $4,419 | $4,419 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,719 | $1,859 | $1,860 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Background Checks | $1,728 | $1,728 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $728 | $728 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $771,102 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments