LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/liberty-foundation-inc-721249256. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/liberty-foundation-inc-721249256

MLA “LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/liberty-foundation-inc-721249256. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $80K · assets $3.6M

Also known as
MR TRAVIS MCDONALD
EIN
72-1249256
Address
PO BOX 60131, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70160-0131
NTEE code
S80Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ronald Burns VICE-PRESIDE2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alden J Mcdonald PRES/SEC'Y.2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leroy Watts (former) TREASURER2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruth Ramsey (former) VICE-PRESIDE2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.2 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH RAMSEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH RAMSEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH RAMSEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALDEN J MCDONALD PRES/SEC'Y.- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BURNS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH RAMSEY VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY WATTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $120K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $114K

Listed grants add up to $113,963; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $131,463. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $18K

Listed grants add up to $18,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $64,583. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $31K

Listed grants add up to $30,560; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $48,115. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,033. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,028,059$80,500 $3,605,579$3,605,579 $1,000,000$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$825,071$74,595 $2,393,235$2,393,235 $790,620$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,140$160,131 $1,352,388$1,352,388 $125,000$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,545$82,500 $1,701,275$1,701,275 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,592$74,728 $1,573,973$1,573,973 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,746$65,776 $1,241,003$1,241,003 $124,015$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,132$150,279 $907,512$907,512 $0$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,682$89,615 $1,171,070$1,171,070 $0$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,353$103,036 $1,138,010$1,138,010 $10,000$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,264$85,911 $1,268,758$1,268,758 $39,761$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,235$80,012 $1,532,163$1,232,163 $6,048$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$149,040$81,119 $1,273,904$1,273,904 $95,315$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,170,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LIBERTY FOUNDATION INC” 2014-2017 4$6,160,000 2017$80,000
show
ALL STARS HELPING KIDS INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BARKSDALE FORWARD INCLAS80 $812,982$986,227 PRESIDENT$85,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY ROAD OF GREATER BATON ROUGE INCLAS80 $1,419,395$1,445,646 CEO$79,630 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALING HOUSE INCLAS80 $995,222$637,285 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
CELEBRATION FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $735,955$678,449 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,121 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOSANNA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $1,006,130$911,367 PRESIDENT$39,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, similar name
LIONS OF MICHIGAN SERVICE FOUNDATION INCMIS80 $651,135$603,747 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
HAWAII LIONS FOUNDATIONHIS80 $626,588$435,940 AT LARGE TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
LOGAN COUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCWVS80 $1,962,819$358,701 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
JAYCEES INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCMOS80 $954,668$284,803 Past-President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
JUANITA SIMS DOTY FOUNDATIONMSS80 $1,067,532$1,174,557 EXECUTIVE DI$129,490 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY FOUNDATION INCINS80 $534,762$411,474 EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR$46,446 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
SHARING HAPPINESS FOUNDATIONCAS80 $1,851,582$1,496,331 CEO AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
DEL MAR FOUNDAIONCAS80 $717,048$356,297 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
WESTPORT ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INCCTS80 $1,173,302$1,028,829 VP OF FINANC$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ST MARK METHODIST CHURCH HOUSING FOUNDATION INCILS80 $1,597,252$1,641,405 SITE MANAGER$87,971 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
BICYCLE FEDERATION OF WISCONSIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCWIS80 $1,675,147$1,642,776 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$104,417 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ACTIVE AGING FOUNDATIONPAS80 $1,155,891$432,951 EXECUTIVE DI$157,263 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
GRANT COMMUNITY CLUB INCFLS80 $894,939$909,650 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ENDRES MANUFACTURING FOUNDATION INCWIS80 $1,059,213$511,972 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
HYANNIS PORT CIVIC ASSOCIATIONMAS80 $921,856$300,532 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
MADISON ROTARY FOUNDATIONWIS80 $1,100,384$1,021,725 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ROTARY CLUB OF SACRAMENTO FOUNDATIONCAS80 $781,762$421,488 Past President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATIONWAS80 $1,601,373$1,948,871 CEO$225,799 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
FULL CIRCLE OF LAKE COUNTY INCCOS80 $1,217,469$1,329,473 DIRECTOR$110,169 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
THE COORDINATION LAB INCORS80 $940,902$4,154,651 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$32,541,35216 12012–2023 MOUNTAIN RESOURCE CENTER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$8,752,44040 142020–2024 SHARING HAPPINESS FOUNDATION; NEAR & FAR AID ASSOCIATION INC; ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATION; MADISON ROTARY FOUNDATION and 10 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,687,293114 262016–2024 TRANSLATINA NETWORK INC; NEAR & FAR AID ASSOCIATION INC; ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATION; MEALS ON WHEELS OF LAMOILLE COUNTY INC and 22 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,620,07612 32010–2023 GREATER WACO COLLECTIVE IMPACT INITIATIVE; CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND; EVERETT ROTARY YOUTH FOUNDATION
MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$2,462,91416 22010–2024 MOUNTAIN RESOURCE CENTER INC; FULL CIRCLE OF LAKE COUNTY INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,738,80524 22010–2024 MOUNTAIN RESOURCE CENTER INC; FULL CIRCLE OF LAKE COUNTY INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,736,2835 22021–2024 ONE FOR THE WORLD INC; ACT LAWRENCE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,640,43051 212019–2025 ONE FOR THE WORLD INC; MAIN STREET MISSION OF CHINA GROVE INC; ST PAULS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATION and 17 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,202,60014 52017–2024 ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATION; CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND; GREATER WACO COLLECTIVE IMPACT INITIATIVE; CELEBRATION FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ORANGE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,099,48615 12010–2024 JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF ORANGE COUNTY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,047,54459 182014–2024 NATIONAL AMBUCS INC; ALLIANCE FOR GUN RESPONSIBILITY FOUNDATION; NEAR & FAR AID ASSOCIATION INC; WESTPORT ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC and 14 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$980,0008 12012–2024 JUANITA SIMS DOTY FOUNDATION
LLOYD K JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$871,99024 12012–2025 COOK COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION
WACO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$819,4127 12014–2021 GREATER WACO COLLECTIVE IMPACT INITIATIVE
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$818,1583 12022–2024 THE COORDINATION LAB INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $80,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $65,000$65,000-- 80.7%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $15,500$15,500-- 19.3%
Total$80,500100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $74,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $35,500$35,500-- 47.6%
Fees: investment management $26,716-$26,716- 35.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 13.4%
Office expenses $2,379$2,379-- 3.2%
Total$74,595100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $160,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $120,000$120,000-- 74.9%
Fees: investment management $24,175-$24,175- 15.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $13,500$13,500-- 8.4%
Office expenses $2,456$2,456-- 1.5%
Total$160,131100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $82,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $49,000$49,000-- 59.4%
Office expenses $33,500$33,500-- 40.6%
Total$82,500100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $74,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $52,992$52,992-- 70.9%
Office expenses $21,736$21,736-- 29.1%
Total$74,728100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $65,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $45,000$45,000-- 68.4%
Office expenses $20,776$20,776-- 31.6%
Total$65,776100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $150,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,463 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $113,963$113,963-- 75.8%
Office expenses $18,816$18,816-- 12.5%
Grants to US individuals $17,500$17,500-- 11.6%
Total$150,279100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $89,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,583 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,000$54,000-- 60.3%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $25,000$25,000-- 27.9%
Grants to US individuals $10,583$10,583-- 11.8%
Office expenses $32-$32- 0.0%
Total$89,615100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $103,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)AWARDS $82,087$82,087-- 79.7%
Office expenses $17,949$457$17,492- 17.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $3,000$3,000-- 2.9%
Total$103,036100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $85,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)AWARDS $60,160$60,160-- 70.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY OUTREACH $21,295$21,295-- 24.8%
Office expenses $3,285$3,285-- 3.8%
Information technology $1,171$1,171-- 1.4%
Total$85,911100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $80,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,115 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $30,560$30,560-- 38.2%
Grants to US individuals $17,555$17,555-- 21.9%
Fees: investment management $15,931-$15,931- 19.9%
Fees: other services $8,371$8,371-- 10.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $3,084--$3,084 3.9%
Fees: accounting $2,625-$2,625- 3.3%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,665$1,665-- 2.1%
Office expenses $221-$221- 0.3%
Total$80,012100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $81,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,033 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)AWARDS $23,000$23,000-- 28.4%
Grants to US individuals $22,033$22,033-- 27.2%
Fees: investment management $20,026-$20,026- 24.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,000$10,000-- 12.3%
Office expenses $2,820-$2,820- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $2,550-$2,550- 3.1%
Other (as described)MISC $452$452-- 0.6%
Other (as described)FEES & LICENSES $238-$238- 0.3%
Total$81,119100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.