FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718

MLA “FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $293K · expenses $305K · assets $113K

Also known as
INC
EIN
66-0978718
Address
PO BOX 4819, CAROLINA, PR 00984-4819
NTEE code
E60
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
RAMON SANTIAGO (its 2022 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE CORPORATION WAS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVIDING SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES THAT WILL ENRICH AND ASSIST THE GENERAL COMMUNITY AND DEVELOP THE SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, CIVIC AND RECREATIONAL ASPECTS OF DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Juan R Barreto Sosa PRESIDENT, T2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Ruiz Irizarry SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Awilda Quiones Ramos SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ramon A Santiago Lizardi CFO2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eduardo A Marxuach Colon (former) PRESIDENT &2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glorimar Arocho (former) EXECUTIVE AS2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yerika Estrada Lopez (former) HR DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raul Alonso Medina (former) COMPTROLLER2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUAN R BARRETO SOSA PRESIDENT, T- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE RUIZ IRIZARRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AWILDA QUIONES RAMOS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RAMON A SANTIAGO LIZARDI CFO- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUAN R BARRETO SOSA PRESIDENT, T- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE RUIZ IRIZARRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
AWILDA QUIONES RAMOS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EDUARDO A MARXUACH COLON PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
GLORIMAR AROCHO EXECUTIVE AS- $0$0$0 $01
RAMON A SANTIAGO LIZARDI CFO- $0$0$0 $01
YERIKA ESTRADA LOPEZ HR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAUL ALONSO MEDINA COMPTROLLER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $293K

Listed grants add up to $293,398; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $304,898. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $197K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$292,524$304,898 $112,668$89,474 $47,401$0 -010
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,861$197,199 $122,899$93,877 $33,000$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
POSITIVE FAMILY PARTNERS INCFLE60 $254,568$267,263 CEO/SECRETARY$23,300 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
ESG FOUNDATION INCALE60 $157,721$112,455 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
PHOENIX FOUNDATION INCCOE60 $224,432$54,261 Chairman of the Board$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
GREEN TAPE FOUNDATIONMEE60 $150,000$22,840 Director, President, Secretary$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CORE FOUNDATION INCFLE60 $472,679$209,838 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
TATTVA FOUNDATION INCFLE60 $257,188$75,861 President$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
XO WORLD PROJECT FOUNDATION INCNJE60 $264,824$37,072 CEO/CO-FOUND$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
HCANJ FOUNDATION INCNJE60 $176,758$217,449 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
MEDBANK FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDGAE60 $522,930$459,783 EXECUTIVE DI$81,488 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
ESSELSTYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCOHE60 $353,243$160,212 President$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY INCLUSION SERVICESAKE60 $566,123$377,194 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
CARING FOUNDATION OF MONTANA INCTXE60 $186,321$154,613 President & Secretary$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
MN FOUNDATION INCNYE60 $255,953$10,375 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
ECHO FOUNDATIONCTE60 $186,167$147,623 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$21,263 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
ELLIE RUBY FOUNDATION INCNJE60 $306,064$229,242 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
TEAM HOPE IN MOTION INCINE60 $337,469$309,532 DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
PHARMACY FOR THE PUBLIC GOOD INCNYE60 $220,847$193,124 EXECUTIVE DI$16,500 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
MOORESTOWN INTEGRATIVE WELLNESS INCNJE60 $320,574$315,752 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
JPATIBLE INCNYE60 $158,267$117,776 DIRECTOR$42,308 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
DRAGON MASTER INITIATIVE INCFLE60 $363,105$357,546 DIRECTOR & T$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA REHABILITATION FOUNDATIONCAE60 $440,258$260,053 DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
E4 PROJECT INCCOE60 $196,320$155,745 COFOUNDER/SE$33,572 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
ALPHA OMEGA FOUNDATION INCPAE60 $343,782$260,755 Executive Dir.$62,200 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
METROWEST MEDICAL CENTER MEDICAL STAFF INCMAE60 $302,645$261,751 PRESIDENT$60,000 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x
BRIGHT JEONG FOUNDATION INCMDE60 $529,183$128 C.E.O.$0 Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CLINIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,860,42410 12014–2024 RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CLINIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,124,62749 212014–2024 WORLD SURGICAL FOUNDATION INC; ALPHA OMEGA FOUNDATION INC; PARTNER FOR SURGERY INC; BBH EYE FOUNDATION and 17 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$809,15164 232016–2024 E4 PROJECT INC; CLAY MADSEN BENEFIT FUND INC; LION OF JUDAH MINISTRIES INC; RIVERSIDE MEDICAL CLINIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION and 19 more
SSA FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0002 12023–2024 DIVINE CHILDREN INC
CARL E TOUHEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$559,2094 12021–2024 CEK RN CONSULTING INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$541,34533 122019–2025 ELLIE RUBY FOUNDATION INC; DRAGON MASTER INITIATIVE INC; ESG FOUNDATION INC; MANES FOR MOVEMENT INC and 8 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$520,06520 92011–2024 PARTNER FOR SURGERY INC; DRAGON MASTER INITIATIVE INC; LION OF JUDAH MINISTRIES INC; A THOUSAND JOYS INC and 5 more
DAN L DUNCAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$490,4851 12023–2023 BAYSIDE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
MICHAEL AND NANCY KLEIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$393,01516 12010–2025 PARTNER FOR SURGERY INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$354,08316 42013–2024 MEDICAL EDUCATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT INC; TEAM HOPE IN MOTION INC; E4 PROJECT INC; FAMILY HOUSE OF WEST GEORGIA INC
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$291,6671 12024–2024 YOUTHCAST MEDIA GROUP INC
JOHN R OISHEI FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0003 12019–2021 SNAPCAP INC
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$205,00010 12016–2025 HEALTHLINK DENTAL CLINIC INC
HEALTH FOUNDATION FOR WESTERN & CENTRAL NEW YORK INC Private foundation$200,0003 12019–2021 SNAPCAP INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$197,9007 52021–2024 MANES FOR MOVEMENT INC; BBH EYE FOUNDATION; ESSELSTYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TRAVEL CURE INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $304,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,898 · events $228,607
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $304,898$304,898-- 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $473,730$228,607reported apart
Total$304,898100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $197,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,199 · events $277,457
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $197,199$197,199-- 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $545,318$277,457reported apart
Total$197,199100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.