FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718
MLA “FUNDACION GESTOS POSITIVOS ECONO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/fundacion-gestos-positivos-econo-inc-660978718. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $293K · expenses $305K · assets $113K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 66-0978718
- Address
- PO BOX 4819, CAROLINA, PR 00984-4819
- NTEE code
- E60
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- RAMON SANTIAGO (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION WAS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SERVICES, INCLUDING PROVIDING SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES THAT WILL ENRICH AND ASSIST THE GENERAL COMMUNITY AND DEVELOP THE SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, CULTURAL, CIVIC AND RECREATIONAL ASPECTS OF DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan R Barreto Sosa | PRESIDENT, T | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Ruiz Irizarry | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Awilda Quiones Ramos | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramon A Santiago Lizardi | CFO | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduardo A Marxuach Colon (former) | PRESIDENT & | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glorimar Arocho (former) | EXECUTIVE AS | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yerika Estrada Lopez (former) | HR DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raul Alonso Medina (former) | COMPTROLLER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUAN R BARRETO SOSA | PRESIDENT, T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE RUIZ IRIZARRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AWILDA QUIONES RAMOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON A SANTIAGO LIZARDI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUAN R BARRETO SOSA | PRESIDENT, T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE RUIZ IRIZARRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AWILDA QUIONES RAMOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO A MARXUACH COLON | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIMAR AROCHO | EXECUTIVE AS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON A SANTIAGO LIZARDI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YERIKA ESTRADA LOPEZ | HR DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAUL ALONSO MEDINA | COMPTROLLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 19 grants to organizations · $293K
Listed grants add up to $293,398; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $304,898. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $197K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,524 | $304,898 | $112,668 | $89,474 | $47,401 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,861 | $197,199 | $122,899 | $93,877 | $33,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSITIVE FAMILY PARTNERS INC | FL | E60 | $254,568 | $267,263 | CEO/SECRETARY | $23,300 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ESG FOUNDATION INC | AL | E60 | $157,721 | $112,455 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIX FOUNDATION INC | CO | E60 | $224,432 | $54,261 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN TAPE FOUNDATION | ME | E60 | $150,000 | $22,840 | Director, President, Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CORE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E60 | $472,679 | $209,838 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| TATTVA FOUNDATION INC | FL | E60 | $257,188 | $75,861 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| XO WORLD PROJECT FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E60 | $264,824 | $37,072 | CEO/CO-FOUND | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HCANJ FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E60 | $176,758 | $217,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| MEDBANK FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | GA | E60 | $522,930 | $459,783 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,488 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ESSELSTYN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OH | E60 | $353,243 | $160,212 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY INCLUSION SERVICES | AK | E60 | $566,123 | $377,194 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| CARING FOUNDATION OF MONTANA INC | TX | E60 | $186,321 | $154,613 | President & Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| MN FOUNDATION INC | NY | E60 | $255,953 | $10,375 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ECHO FOUNDATION | CT | E60 | $186,167 | $147,623 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $21,263 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ELLIE RUBY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E60 | $306,064 | $229,242 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| TEAM HOPE IN MOTION INC | IN | E60 | $337,469 | $309,532 | DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| PHARMACY FOR THE PUBLIC GOOD INC | NY | E60 | $220,847 | $193,124 | EXECUTIVE DI | $16,500 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| MOORESTOWN INTEGRATIVE WELLNESS INC | NJ | E60 | $320,574 | $315,752 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| JPATIBLE INC | NY | E60 | $158,267 | $117,776 | DIRECTOR | $42,308 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| DRAGON MASTER INITIATIVE INC | FL | E60 | $363,105 | $357,546 | DIRECTOR & T | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA REHABILITATION FOUNDATION | CA | E60 | $440,258 | $260,053 | DIRECTOR, BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| E4 PROJECT INC | CO | E60 | $196,320 | $155,745 | COFOUNDER/SE | $33,572 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA OMEGA FOUNDATION INC | PA | E60 | $343,782 | $260,755 | Executive Dir. | $62,200 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| METROWEST MEDICAL CENTER MEDICAL STAFF INC | MA | E60 | $302,645 | $261,751 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGHT JEONG FOUNDATION INC | MD | E60 | $529,183 | $128 | C.E.O. | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $304,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $304,898 · events $228,607
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $304,898 | $304,898 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $473,730 | $228,607 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $304,898 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $197,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $197,199 · events $277,457
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $197,199 | $197,199 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $545,318 | $277,457 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $197,199 | 100% |
Comments