HOUSE OF JAMES
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HOUSE OF JAMES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOUSE OF JAMES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220
MLA “HOUSE OF JAMES.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $3.2M · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 65-1190220
- Address
- 15957 HALSTED ST, HARVEY, IL 60426-5235
- NTEE code
- L41 Homeless Shelters (Housing and Shelter) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- James Jones (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE TEMPORARY HOUSING AND EDUCATION FOR RE-ENTRY TO THE SOCIETY FOR THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN INCACERATED
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Jones | EXDECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $90,000 | $150,000 | 1 |
| Curtis Green | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2022-2024 | $90,000 | $150,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Shaw | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Carter | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamal Hardy | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary March (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Lowry (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Gouch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $180K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JONES | EXDECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| CURTIS GREEN | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| ALBERT SHAW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMAL HARDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $120K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| CURTIS GREEN | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| JAMAL HARDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT SHAW | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMAL HARDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CARTER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS GREEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT SHAW | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MARCH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LOWRY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GOUCH | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MARCH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP LOWRY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GOUCH | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,449,907 | $3,246,649 | $3,006,877 | $3,006,877 | $3,447,347 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,505,702 | $3,123,298 | $2,933,990 | $2,933,990 | $4,503,142 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,496,076 | $833,418 | $1,503,632 | $893,915 | $1,496,028 | $0 | $0 | 12 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,375,610 | $1,083,055 | $1,372,845 | $673,815 | $1,375,562 | $0 | $0 | 12 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $412,620 | $366,582 | $874,519 | $173,989 | $406,242 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,305 | $248,690 | $200,176 | $200,176 | $261,305 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,677 | $203,002 | $37,312 | $37,312 | $0 | $209,677 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,983 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $13,938 | 2016 | $6,630 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOUSE OF JAMES” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $45 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEDOM HOUSE | IL | L41 | $4,433,304 | $3,598,411 | CEO | $169,406 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE HAVEN OF DEKALB COUNTY INC | IL | L41 | $1,865,239 | $1,807,460 | Executive Dir. | $110,612 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SIDE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES | IL | L41 | $3,030,717 | $3,069,368 | Executive Dir. | $107,061 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HANDS OF SPRINGFIELD INC | IL | L41 | $4,648,069 | $4,541,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN IN NEED RECOVERY | IL | L41 | $2,905,327 | $2,837,251 | CEO | $158,803 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BOULEVARD OF CHICAGO INC | IL | L41 | $4,919,221 | $4,969,915 | CEO | $187,011 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER CARE MINISTRIES | IL | L41 | $2,018,540 | $2,022,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,283 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES | IL | L41 | $3,738,632 | $3,731,641 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $158,855 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR CHANGING LIVES | IL | L41 | $1,865,120 | $2,211,243 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $155,502 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF HOPE INC | MA | L41 | $5,726,247 | $5,396,014 | EXECUTIVE ADVISOR (EXEC.DIRECTOR 7/1/24 -12/31/24) | $154,676 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOUSE OF FREEDOM INC | MD | L41 | $2,598,128 | $1,466,162 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $248,003 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HEBRON HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY INC | WI | L41 | $2,969,030 | $3,050,787 | CEO | $159,409 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPHS HOUSE OF CAMDEN | NJ | L41 | $1,859,796 | $2,099,338 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $136,362 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| APOSTLES HOUSE | NJ | L41 | $3,182,472 | $2,743,764 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,220 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HAND HOUSE | WA | L41 | $2,877,490 | $2,855,364 | CEO | $165,808 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| RODS HOUSE | WA | L41 | $2,153,289 | $2,001,157 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPHS HOUSE AND SHELTER INC | NY | L41 | $5,854,928 | $4,602,849 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,257 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA | NC | L41 | $4,519,727 | $4,560,463 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,771 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SERENITY HOUSE OF CLALLAM COUNTY | WA | L41 | $5,088,363 | $5,302,807 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,171 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| THE DALE HOUSE PROJECT | CO | L41 | $1,771,743 | $2,207,545 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PART YEAR) | $98,998 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | WA | L41 | $5,042,560 | $3,687,730 | EXECUTIVE DI | $125,451 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| ST FRANCIS HOUSE INC | FL | L41 | $2,214,422 | $1,508,982 | CEO and Executive Director | $82,199 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| RHEMA HOUSING INC | GA | L41 | $4,077,471 | $3,590,637 | Director | $28,201 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| PROMISE HOUSE INC | TX | L41 | $4,850,103 | $5,943,949 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $182,378 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF REFUGE SUNNYSLOPE INC | AZ | L41 | $2,297,364 | $2,295,282 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,246,649 spent · pay $1,122,421 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS - PEACEKEEPERS | $1,179,196 | $1,179,196 | - | - | 36.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,122,421 | $966,283 | $156,138 | $0 | 34.6% | |
| Fees: management | $613,660 | $512,212 | $101,448 | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $98,400 | $78,720 | $19,680 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $77,834 | $77,834 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,876 | - | $59,876 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $47,690 | $47,690 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $40,607 | $20,303 | $20,304 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,965 | - | $6,965 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,246,649 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $833,418 spent · pay $366,726 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $338,947 | $338,947 | $0 | $0 | 40.7% | |
| Fees: management | $245,304 | $245,304 | $0 | $0 | 29.4% | |
| Occupancy | $129,240 | $81,373 | $47,800 | $0 | 15.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,779 | $27,779 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,825 | $21,900 | $2,925 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS COST | $24,304 | $22,710 | $3,409 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COST | $16,317 | $16,317 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $14,698 | $12,434 | $2,264 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDIT | $8,900 | - | $8,900 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,104 | $3,104 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $833,418 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $366,582 spent · pay $96,397 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $144,231 | $144,231 | $0 | $0 | 39.3% | |
| Occupancy | $94,701 | $94,701 | $0 | $0 | 25.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,586 | $89,586 | $0 | $0 | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $22,807 | $22,807 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $8,446 | $8,446 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,811 | $6,811 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $366,582 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $248,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $116,030 | $116,030 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Occupancy | $69,477 | $69,477 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK TRANSFERS | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Office expenses | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,060 | $5,060 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $4,743 | $4,743 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $3,560 | $3,560 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | DISPOSAL | $2,620 | $2,620 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $248,690 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $203,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $120,160 | $120,160 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,738 | $39,738 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,695 | $13,695 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,131 | $10,131 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $9,513 | $9,513 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $7,195 | $7,195 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $203,002 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- THE HOUSE OF JAMES IL, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE HOUSE OF JAMES | IL | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments