HOUSE OF JAMES

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HOUSE OF JAMES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOUSE OF JAMES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220

MLA “HOUSE OF JAMES.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/house-of-james-651190220. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $3.2M · assets $3.0M

EIN
65-1190220
Address
15957 HALSTED ST, HARVEY, IL 60426-5235
NTEE code
L41 Homeless Shelters (Housing and Shelter) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
James Jones (its 2017 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE TEMPORARY HOUSING AND EDUCATION FOR RE-ENTRY TO THE SOCIETY FOR THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN INCACERATED

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
James Jones EXDECUTIVE DIRECTOR2020-2024 $90,000$150,000 1
Curtis Green DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS2022-2024 $90,000$150,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Albert Shaw PRESIDENT2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Carter TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamal Hardy SECRETARY2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary March (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Phillip Lowry (former) TREASURER2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Gouch (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $180K · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES JONES EXDECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$90,000$0 $90,0001
CURTIS GREEN DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $0$90,000$0 $90,0001
ALBERT SHAW PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CARTER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMAL HARDY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $120K · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES JONES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $0$60,000$0 $60,0001
CURTIS GREEN DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40 $0$60,000$0 $60,0001
JAMAL HARDY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT SHAW PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CARTER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMAL HARDY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CARTER TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CURTIS GREEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT SHAW PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY MARCH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP LOWRY TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES JONES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER GOUCH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY MARCH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP LOWRY TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES JONES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER GOUCH PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,449,907$3,246,649 $3,006,877$3,006,877 $3,447,347$0 $013-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,505,702$3,123,298 $2,933,990$2,933,990 $4,503,142$0 $013-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,496,076$833,418 $1,503,632$893,915 $1,496,028$0 $012-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,375,610$1,083,055 $1,372,845$673,815 $1,375,562$0 $012-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$412,620$366,582 $874,519$173,989 $406,242$0 $020
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$261,305$248,690 $200,176$200,176 $261,305$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209,677$203,002 $37,312$37,312 $0$209,677 $003

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,983 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2014, 2016 2$13,938 2016$6,630
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOUSE OF JAMES” 2021-2023 3$45 2023$16
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FREEDOM HOUSEILL41 $4,433,304$3,598,411 CEO$169,406 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE HAVEN OF DEKALB COUNTY INCILL41 $1,865,239$1,807,460 Executive Dir.$110,612 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH SIDE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICESILL41 $3,030,717$3,069,368 Executive Dir.$107,061 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS OF SPRINGFIELD INCILL41 $4,648,069$4,541,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMEN IN NEED RECOVERYILL41 $2,905,327$2,837,251 CEO$158,803 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BOULEVARD OF CHICAGO INCILL41 $4,919,221$4,969,915 CEO$187,011 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELTER CARE MINISTRIESILL41 $2,018,540$2,022,239 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,283 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICESILL41 $3,738,632$3,731,641 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$158,855 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR CHANGING LIVESILL41 $1,865,120$2,211,243 PRESIDENT & CEO$155,502 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF HOPE INCMAL41 $5,726,247$5,396,014 EXECUTIVE ADVISOR (EXEC.DIRECTOR 7/1/24 -12/31/24)$154,676 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOUSE OF FREEDOM INCMDL41 $2,598,128$1,466,162 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$248,003 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
HEBRON HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY INCWIL41 $2,969,030$3,050,787 CEO$159,409 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
JOSEPHS HOUSE OF CAMDENNJL41 $1,859,796$2,099,338 EXECUTIVE DIR.$136,362 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
APOSTLES HOUSENJL41 $3,182,472$2,743,764 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,220 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
HELPING HAND HOUSEWAL41 $2,877,490$2,855,364 CEO$165,808 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
RODS HOUSEWAL41 $2,153,289$2,001,157 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
JOSEPHS HOUSE AND SHELTER INCNYL41 $5,854,928$4,602,849 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$104,257 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINANCL41 $4,519,727$4,560,463 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$122,771 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
SERENITY HOUSE OF CLALLAM COUNTYWAL41 $5,088,363$5,302,807 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,171 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
THE DALE HOUSE PROJECTCOL41 $1,771,743$2,207,545 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(PART YEAR)$98,998 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
OPEN HOUSE MINISTRIES INCWAL41 $5,042,560$3,687,730 EXECUTIVE DI$125,451 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
ST FRANCIS HOUSE INCFLL41 $2,214,422$1,508,982 CEO and Executive Director$82,199 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
RHEMA HOUSING INCGAL41 $4,077,471$3,590,637 Director$28,201 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
PROMISE HOUSE INCTXL41 $4,850,103$5,943,949 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$182,378 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
HOUSE OF REFUGE SUNNYSLOPE INCAZL41 $2,297,364$2,295,282 Director$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$16,227,264332 662016–2024 NEW DOOR VENTURES; INTERFAITH SANCTUARY HOUSINGSERVICES INC; GOOD SHEPHERD MINISTRIES OF WILMINGTON INC; HALEY HOUSE INC and 62 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$9,648,92916 12009–2024 COMMUNITY COALITION ON HOMELESSNESS CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$9,158,569255 462014–2024 NEW DOOR VENTURES; BETHESDA PROJECT; COLETTES CHILDREN HOME INC; CAFE OF LIFE INC and 42 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$6,096,491157 322010–2024 INTERFAITH SANCTUARY HOUSINGSERVICES INC; PACIFIC HOUSE INC; OPERATION HOPE OF FAIRFIELD INC; HALEY HOUSE INC and 28 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,762,873220 522019–2025 CONGREGATIONS FOR THE HOMELESS; INTERFAITH SANCTUARY HOUSINGSERVICES INC; HOUSING FAMILIES FIRST; NEW DOOR VENTURES and 48 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$5,512,70343 142016–2024 HOSPITALITY HOUSE OF NORTHWEST NORTH CAROLINA; MIRIAMS HOUSE INC; THE BOULEVARD OF CHICAGO INC; NORTH SIDE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES and 10 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,276,71623 42014–2024 OPPORTUNITIES FOR HOUSING RESOURCES AND ASSISTANCE INC; OPEN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC; PROJECT HOMELESS CONNECT WASHINGTON COUNTY; COLETTES CHILDREN HOME INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER LAFAYETTE & TIPPECANOE COUNTY DAF sponsor$4,382,89925 12013–2025 LAFAYETTE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING CENTER INC
CHARLES E LAKIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,785,0007 12018–2025 MICAH HOUSE CORPORATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,687,008137 272012–2024 HOUSE OF REFUGE SUNNYSLOPE INC; WESTERN CAROLINA RESCUE MINISTRIES INC; GOOD SAMARITAN MINISTRIES INC; OPEN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC and 23 more
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,442,00024 62011–2024 THE WOMENS HOUSING COALITION INC; THE LIGHT HOUSE INC; NEW DOOR VENTURES; BRIDGES TO HOUSING STABILITY INC and 2 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$2,215,11985 22011–2024 SHELTER HOUSING CORPORATION; BEACON OF LIFE
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,156,218341 452012–2023 HALEY HOUSE INC; THE LIGHT HOUSE INC; NEW DOOR VENTURES; THE WOMENS HOUSING COALITION INC and 41 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,153,49789 322020–2024 BETHESDA PROJECT; NEW DOOR VENTURES; THE LIGHT HOUSE INC; ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST HOMELESS SHELTER INC and 28 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,045,38762 232014–2024 LINCOLN PARK COMMUNITY SERVICES; HOUSE OF HOPE INC; HEBRON HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY INC; THE LIGHT HOUSE INC and 19 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,246,649 spent · pay $1,122,421 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STIPENDS - PEACEKEEPERS $1,179,196$1,179,196-- 36.3%
Other salaries and wages $1,122,421$966,283$156,138$0 34.6%
Fees: management $613,660$512,212$101,448- 18.9%
Occupancy $98,400$78,720$19,680- 3.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $77,834$77,834$0$0 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $59,876-$59,876$0 1.8%
Other (as described)OPERATIONS $47,690$47,690-- 1.5%
Travel $40,607$20,303$20,304- 1.3%
Insurance $6,965-$6,965- 0.2%
Total$3,246,649100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $833,418 spent · pay $366,726 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $338,947$338,947$0$0 40.7%
Fees: management $245,304$245,304$0$0 29.4%
Occupancy $129,240$81,373$47,800$0 15.5%
Payroll taxes $27,779$27,779$0$0 3.3%
Fees: accounting $24,825$21,900$2,925$0 3.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS COST $24,304$22,710$3,409$0 2.9%
Other (as described)OTHER COST $16,317$16,317$0$0 2.0%
Office expenses $14,698$12,434$2,264$0 1.8%
Other (as described)AUDIT $8,900-$8,900- 1.1%
All other expenses $3,104$3,104$0$0 0.4%
Total$833,418100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $366,582 spent · pay $96,397 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $144,231$144,231$0$0 39.3%
Occupancy $94,701$94,701$0$0 25.8%
Other salaries and wages $89,586$89,586$0$0 24.4%
Other (as described)OPERATIONS $22,807$22,807$0$0 6.2%
Insurance $8,446$8,446$0$0 2.3%
Payroll taxes $6,811$6,811$0$0 1.9%
Total$366,582100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $248,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $116,030$116,030-- 46.7%
Occupancy $69,477$69,477-- 27.9%
Other (as described)BANK TRANSFERS $40,000$40,000-- 16.1%
Office expenses $7,200$7,200-- 2.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,060$5,060-- 2.0%
Insurance $4,743$4,743-- 1.9%
Other (as described)FOOD $3,560$3,560-- 1.4%
Other (as described)DISPOSAL $2,620$2,620-- 1.1%
Total$248,690100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $203,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $120,160$120,160-- 59.2%
Occupancy $39,738$39,738-- 19.6%
Fees: other services $13,695$13,695-- 6.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,131$10,131-- 5.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $9,513$9,513-- 4.7%
Insurance $7,195$7,195-- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $2,100$2,100-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $270$270-- 0.1%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND COPYING $200$200-- 0.1%
Total$203,002100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorTHE HOUSE OF JAMESILForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.