FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2021. https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210
MLA “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2021, https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $14.4M · expenses $13.1M · assets $27.4M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 65-1067210
- Address
- 15304 TILDEN RD, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787-5317
- Website
- WWW.FOUNDATIONACADEMY.NET
- NTEE code
- B20 Elementary, Secondary Education, K - 12 (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A PRIVATE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL IN WINTER GARDEN, FL, THAT PARTNERS WITH FAMILIES AND THE CHURCH TO BUILD A FIRM FOUNDATION FOR LIFE THROUGH CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Buckles | PRESIDENT | 2016-2021 | $133,465 | $746,220 | 1 |
| Carol Grosshans | VP OF EDUCAT | 2018-2021 | $126,836 | $473,594 | 1 |
| Loren Wenzel (former) | HEADMASTER | 2013-2015 | $100,000 | $300,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Edwards Jr | CHAIRMAN | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Hyde | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Roth | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Belanger | VC | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Goodman | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Grosshans | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Thatcher | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilson Nelson | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Byrd | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Morris | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Bostrom | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Edwards (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim David (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Mead-Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chanda Horne (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Higgs (former) | Chairman | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Ferrell (former) | Vice Chairman | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Crabtree (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Edwards (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hoenstine (former) | Secretary | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Farrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Atwood (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Grimm (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Sikes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Grim (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bennett (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Kelly (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Grosshams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Hildebrand (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cythia Ostalkiewicz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Lavra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Minks (former) | HEADMASTER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $260K · 232 employees · 197 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUCKLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $133,465 | $0 | $0 | $133,465 | 1 |
| CAROL GROSSHANS | VP OF EDUCAT | 40 | $126,836 | $0 | $0 | $126,836 | 1 |
| RONALD EDWARDS JR | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY HYDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROTH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK BELANGER | VC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE THATCHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL BOSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $258K · 214 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUCKLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $135,555 | $0 | $0 | $135,555 | 1 |
| CAROL GROSSHANS | VP OF EDUCAT | 40 | $122,358 | $0 | $0 | $122,358 | 1 |
| RONNIE EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY HYDE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DAVID | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE MEAD-HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK BELANGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANDA HORNE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $250K · 174 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Buckles | President | 40 | $135,200 | $0 | $0 | $135,200 | 1 |
| Carol Grosshans | Vice President of Education | 40 | $114,400 | $0 | $0 | $114,400 | 1 |
| Tim Grosshans | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Higgs | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Ferrell | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim David | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Mead-Hall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Belanger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Crabtree | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Edwards | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hoenstine | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $240K · 206 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Buckles | President | 40 | $130,000 | $0 | $0 | $130,000 | 1 |
| Carol Grosshans | Vice President of Education | 40 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 | 1 |
| Tiffany Edwards | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hoenstine | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Grosshans | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Crabtree | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Higgs | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Ferrell | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim David | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Mead-Hall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Belanger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 122 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Buckles | President | 40 | $107,000 | $0 | $0 | $107,000 | 1 |
| Tiffany Edwards | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Hoenstine | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Grosshans | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Crabtree | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Higgs | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Ferrell | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim David | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Mead-Hall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Belanger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 119 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUCKLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| TIFFANY EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOENSTINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE HIGGS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DAVID | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE MEAD-HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 114 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOREN WENZEL | HEADMASTER | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| JAMES ATWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOENSTINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE HIGGS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FERRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 104 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOREN WENZEL | DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| JAMES ATWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOENSTINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE HIGGS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN FERRELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 161 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOREN WENZEL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| DAVID GRIMM | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ATWOOD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HOENSTINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON SIKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 161 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GRIM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ATWOOD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KELLY | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HILDEBRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON SIKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GRIM | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ATWOOD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BENNETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KELLY | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM GROSSHAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYTHIA OSTALKIEWICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BYRD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LAVRA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN MINKS | HEADMASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,405,987 | $13,077,117 | $27,396,168 | $8,446,990 | $713,885 | $13,643,020 | $260,300 | 232 | 197 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,047,733 | $10,762,440 | $20,102,828 | $7,118,120 | $1,778,414 | $11,088,889 | $257,913 | 214 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,004,932 | $10,204,442 | $16,528,786 | $4,832,827 | $954,773 | $11,024,785 | $249,600 | 174 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,970,061 | $9,279,906 | $13,138,604 | $3,032,337 | $86,118 | $9,840,571 | $240,000 | 206 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,071,870 | $8,469,433 | $12,073,150 | $2,342,182 | $386,190 | $8,484,335 | $107,000 | 122 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,714,879 | $8,359,743 | $11,405,926 | $1,739,745 | $294,040 | $8,418,842 | $105,000 | 119 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,199,705 | $7,766,070 | $11,146,861 | $1,384,609 | $120,675 | $7,872,089 | $100,000 | 114 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,062,852 | $6,792,408 | $11,025,300 | $950,973 | $146,641 | $6,903,357 | $100,000 | 104 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,551,466 | $5,583,473 | $10,726,493 | $1,028,284 | $211,363 | $5,313,504 | $100,000 | 161 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,372,772 | $5,822,436 | $10,875,122 | $1,060,291 | $286,846 | $4,989,013 | - | 161 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,184,062 | $5,606,612 | $11,189,832 | $1,515,598 | $310,862 | $4,880,569 | - | 58 | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,002,863 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $330,000 | 3 | $200,000 | 2024 | 2021-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $202,896 | 5 | $45,217 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $199,350 | 5 | $75,000 | 2023 | 2013-2014, 2016, 2020, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $96,396 | 5 | $13,039 | 2024 | 2018, 2020-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $87,429 | 6 | $10,340 | 2025 | 2020-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $55,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 | 2019, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $9,538 | 1 | $9,538 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | $1,200 | 2 | $100 | 2022 | 2021-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC” | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | $600 | 1 | $600 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC” | show |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | $454 | 1 | $454 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHRIST SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $11,107,845 | $10,107,178 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $119,157 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WILLIAM MONROE ROWLETT ACADEMY FOR ARTS AND COMMUNICATION | FL | B20 | $20,322,739 | $19,408,148 | Director of Oper | $150,463 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY AT THE LAKES INC | FL | B20 | $15,020,359 | $13,630,729 | Head of School | $416,892 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $7,487,947 | $7,155,146 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KESWICK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $9,667,829 | $8,969,132 | PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT | $203,650 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | B20 | $18,013,478 | $15,790,435 | President | $301,894 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INC | FL | B20 | $8,821,285 | $9,168,834 | PRINCIPAL | $138,052 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INC | FL | B20 | $15,769,702 | $14,997,651 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIVIDUAL EDUCATION PLAN ACADEMY | FL | B20 | $23,862,483 | $22,667,758 | DIRECTOR | $129,600 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANTERBURY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B20 | $12,624,778 | $11,137,625 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $287,581 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL DAY PRIVATE SCHOOL OF MANATEE COUNTY INC | FL | B20 | $22,880,433 | $19,711,043 | Head of School | $353,480 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGEWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $22,140,392 | $18,834,729 | PRESIDENT/EXEC. DIR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $249,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B20 | $14,508,332 | $8,765,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WEISS GIFTED AND TALENTED SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $9,545,455 | $8,181,405 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $293,021 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEASIDE SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $14,367,078 | $6,823,258 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,058 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC | FL | B20 | $17,755,004 | $15,762,067 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $487,756 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING CREEK CHARTER SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $7,533,806 | $8,482,680 | PRINCIPAL | $120,078 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIERA CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | FL | B20 | $18,666,698 | $17,253,960 | PRINCIPAL | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPA SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | B20 | $11,801,874 | $11,665,531 | PRESIDENT EM | $160,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERSHORIN SCHIFF DAY SCHOOLS OF TOMORROW INC | FL | B20 | $7,743,048 | $6,377,593 | HEAD OF SCHO | $288,962 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKTHROUGH MIAMI INC | FL | B20 | $7,648,872 | $5,977,485 | CEO | $254,197 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $20,282,111 | $17,987,752 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $202,472 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI BOARDING SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $15,276,507 | $14,888,607 | CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICER | $119,721 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAINT EDWARDS SCHOOL | FL | B20 | $24,011,471 | $23,184,791 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $433,342 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $16,044,419 | $16,695,546 | Head of School | $264,331 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $13,077,117 spent · pay $7,390,311 · grants $0 · events $214,662
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,969,344 | $5,670,876 | $298,468 | - | 45.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,971,526 | $1,872,949 | $98,577 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL | $1,737,031 | $1,737,031 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $643,575 | $611,396 | $32,179 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $517,092 | $491,237 | $25,855 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $485,506 | $470,998 | $14,508 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $479,734 | $479,734 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $385,576 | $366,297 | $19,279 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $309,921 | - | $309,921 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $260,300 | $247,285 | $13,015 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $217,394 | $206,524 | $10,870 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY | $100,118 | $100,118 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $246,723 | $214,662 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $13,077,117 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $10,762,440 spent · pay $6,362,239 · grants $0 · events $98,024
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,177,154 | $4,615,269 | $561,885 | - | 48.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL | $1,654,174 | $1,654,174 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Office expenses | $989,866 | $935,797 | $54,069 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $487,582 | $434,664 | $52,918 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $470,852 | $457,613 | $13,239 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $439,590 | $391,881 | $47,709 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $408,591 | $162,884 | $245,707 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $378,006 | $357,359 | $20,647 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $257,913 | $229,921 | $27,992 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $203,502 | - | $203,502 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY | $151,158 | - | $151,158 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $144,052 | $136,183 | $7,869 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $275,094 | $98,024 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,762,440 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $10,204,442 spent · pay $6,378,905 · grants $0 · events $164,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,472,709 | $4,732,925 | $739,784 | - | 53.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional | $976,576 | $976,576 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Office expenses | $844,078 | $729,979 | $114,099 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $496,285 | $429,199 | $67,086 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $471,213 | $407,516 | $63,697 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $409,911 | $354,500 | $55,411 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $394,157 | $157,130 | $237,027 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $289,195 | $115,287 | $173,908 | - | 2.8% |
| Information technology | $271,497 | $234,797 | $36,700 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $239,902 | $207,473 | $32,429 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $144,396 | $57,563 | $86,833 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional Supplies | $119,736 | $119,736 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative | $74,787 | - | $74,787 | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $171,982 | $164,584 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,204,442 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $9,279,906 spent · pay $5,632,276 · grants $0 · events $184,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,928,472 | $4,262,256 | $666,216 | - | 53.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,254,568 | $1,171,174 | $83,394 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional | $1,022,346 | $1,022,346 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $383,887 | $153,036 | $230,851 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $355,674 | $342,182 | $13,492 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $348,130 | $295,446 | $52,684 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $263,181 | $263,181 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional Supplies | $238,479 | $238,479 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $222,964 | $89,186 | $133,778 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $192,815 | $192,815 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Training and Conferences | $69,390 | $69,390 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $216,250 | $184,244 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,279,906 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $8,469,433 spent · pay $5,268,978 · grants $0 · events $144,438
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,664,415 | $4,063,530 | $600,885 | - | 55.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,132,996 | $1,086,415 | $46,581 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional | $909,730 | $909,730 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $370,547 | $148,219 | $222,328 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $328,766 | $289,314 | $39,452 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $275,797 | $242,701 | $33,096 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $247,807 | $99,123 | $148,684 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $203,888 | $199,718 | $4,170 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Instructional Supplies | $198,237 | $198,237 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $64,627 | $59,457 | $5,170 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Training and Conferences | $62,941 | $62,941 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Auxiliary Activities | $9,682 | $9,682 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $339,202 | $144,438 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,469,433 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $8,359,743 spent · pay $5,160,858 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,442,989 | $3,924,518 | $518,471 | - | 53.1% | |
| Office expenses | $964,743 | $876,842 | $87,901 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL | $905,711 | $905,711 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $381,194 | $315,440 | $65,754 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $363,834 | $145,534 | $218,300 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $336,675 | $286,174 | $50,501 | - | 4.0% | |
| Interest | $241,516 | $96,606 | $144,910 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $217,466 | $217,466 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $193,515 | $190,064 | $3,451 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $186,139 | $186,139 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | $86,158 | $4,074 | - | $82,084 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND CONFERENCES | $39,803 | $39,803 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $8,359,743 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $7,766,070 spent · pay $4,933,558 · grants $0 · events $15,186
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,151,316 | $3,685,966 | $465,350 | - | 53.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,118,988 | $941,628 | $177,360 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL | $704,833 | $704,833 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $530,749 | $471,257 | $59,492 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $338,613 | $132,059 | $206,554 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $251,493 | $223,301 | $28,192 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $223,616 | $87,210 | $136,406 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $190,243 | $160,089 | $30,154 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $162,725 | $162,725 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | AUXILARY OPERATIONS | $78,308 | $78,308 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,186 | $15,186 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $7,766,070 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $6,792,408 spent · pay $4,440,306 · grants $0 · events $11,044
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,704,758 | $3,081,163 | $623,595 | - | 54.5% | |
| Office expenses | $950,981 | $800,251 | $150,730 | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $802,353 | $802,353 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $430,777 | $358,261 | $72,516 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $338,871 | $132,160 | $206,711 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $304,771 | $253,478 | $51,293 | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $132,853 | $51,813 | $81,040 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $116,000 | $97,614 | $18,386 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,044 | $11,044 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $6,792,408 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $5,583,473 spent · pay $3,842,255 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,090,782 | $2,663,053 | $427,729 | - | 55.4% | |
| Office expenses | $690,766 | - | $690,766 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $518,670 | $446,938 | $71,732 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $511,672 | $505,597 | - | $6,075 | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312,651 | $121,934 | $190,717 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $232,803 | $200,606 | $32,197 | - | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $226,129 | - | $226,129 | - | 4.0% | |
| Total | $5,583,473 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $5,822,436 spent · pay $3,838,995 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,989,737 | $2,534,207 | $455,530 | - | 51.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $849,258 | $719,861 | $129,397 | - | 14.6% | |
| Office expenses | $674,317 | - | $674,317 | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $570,228 | $570,228 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Interest | $327,598 | - | $327,598 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $310,240 | $120,994 | $189,246 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $85,058 | $85,058 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,822,436 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $5,606,612 spent · pay $3,814,687 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,080,335 | $2,630,815 | $449,520 | - | 54.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $734,352 | $604,019 | $130,333 | - | 13.1% | |
| Office expenses | $555,026 | - | $555,026 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $490,589 | $490,589 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $390,826 | $152,422 | $238,404 | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $290,791 | - | $290,791 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $64,693 | $64,693 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $5,606,612 | 100% |
State business registration
- FOUNDATION ACADEMY OF WINTER GARDEN, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2001-01-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments