FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2021. https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210

MLA “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2021, https://furp.org/org/foundation-academy-winter-garden-inc-651067210. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $14.4M · expenses $13.1M · assets $27.4M

Also known as
INC
EIN
65-1067210
Address
15304 TILDEN RD, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787-5317
Website
WWW.FOUNDATIONACADEMY.NET
NTEE code
B20 Elementary, Secondary Education, K - 12 (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

A PRIVATE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL IN WINTER GARDEN, FL, THAT PARTNERS WITH FAMILIES AND THE CHURCH TO BUILD A FIRM FOUNDATION FOR LIFE THROUGH CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
David Buckles PRESIDENT2016-2021 $133,465$746,220 1
Carol Grosshans VP OF EDUCAT2018-2021 $126,836$473,594 1
Loren Wenzel (former) HEADMASTER2013-2015 $100,000$300,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ronald Edwards Jr CHAIRMAN2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tracy Hyde SECRETARY2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Roth TREASURER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Belanger VC2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
John Goodman DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Grosshans DIRECTOR2013-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Nate Thatcher DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Wilson Nelson DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Byrd DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Morris DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Bostrom DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ronnie Edwards (former) CHAIRMAN2020 1 $0 reported 1
Tim David (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Denise Mead-Hall (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Chanda Horne (former) TREASURER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Vince Higgs (former) Chairman2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Ferrell (former) Vice Chairman2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Andy Crabtree (former) Director2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Tiffany Edwards (former) Treasurer2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Hoenstine (former) Secretary2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Farrell (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
James Atwood (former) TREASURER2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
David Grimm (former) CHAIRMAN2013 2 $0 reported 1
Ron Sikes (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
David Grim (former) CHAIRMAN2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Bennett (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Kelly (former) VICE CHAIRMA2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Grosshams (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Hildebrand (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cythia Ostalkiewicz (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Lavra (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shawn Minks (former) HEADMASTER2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $260K · 232 employees · 197 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BUCKLES PRESIDENT40 $133,465$0$0 $133,4651
CAROL GROSSHANS VP OF EDUCAT40 $126,836$0$0 $126,8361
RONALD EDWARDS JR CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY HYDE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ROTH TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK BELANGER VC1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GOODMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE THATCHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILSON NELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN MORRIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BOSTROM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $258K · 214 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BUCKLES PRESIDENT40 $135,555$0$0 $135,5551
CAROL GROSSHANS VP OF EDUCAT40 $122,358$0$0 $122,3581
RONNIE EDWARDS CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY HYDE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DAVID DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ROTH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE MEAD-HALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK BELANGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHANDA HORNE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $250K · 174 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Buckles President40 $135,200$0$0 $135,2001
Carol Grosshans Vice President of Education40 $114,400$0$0 $114,4001
Tim Grosshans Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Vince Higgs Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan Ferrell Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim David Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Denise Mead-Hall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Belanger Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Andy Crabtree Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tiffany Edwards Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hoenstine Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $240K · 206 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Buckles President40 $130,000$0$0 $130,0001
Carol Grosshans Vice President of Education40 $110,000$0$0 $110,0001
Tiffany Edwards Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hoenstine Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Grosshans Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Andy Crabtree Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Vince Higgs Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan Ferrell Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim David Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Denise Mead-Hall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Belanger Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 122 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Buckles President40 $107,000$0$0 $107,0001
Tiffany Edwards Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Hoenstine Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Grosshans Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Andy Crabtree Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Vince Higgs Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Jonathan Ferrell Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Tim David Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Denise Mead-Hall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Belanger Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 119 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID BUCKLES PRESIDENT40 $105,000$0$0 $105,0001
TIFFANY EDWARDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HOENSTINE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE HIGGS CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN FARRELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DAVID DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE MEAD-HALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 114 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LOREN WENZEL HEADMASTER40 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
JAMES ATWOOD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY EDWARDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HOENSTINE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE HIGGS CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN FERRELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 104 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LOREN WENZEL DIRECTOR40 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
JAMES ATWOOD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY EDWARDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HOENSTINE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE HIGGS CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN FERRELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 161 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LOREN WENZEL PRESIDENT40 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
DAVID GRIMM CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ATWOOD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY EDWARDS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HOENSTINE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RON SIKES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 161 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GRIM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ATWOOD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN KELLY VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TINA HILDEBRAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON SIKES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GRIM CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES ATWOOD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA BENNETT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN KELLY VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
TIM GROSSHAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CYTHIA OSTALKIEWICZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BYRD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM LAVRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN MINKS HEADMASTER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,405,987$13,077,117 $27,396,168$8,446,990 $713,885$13,643,020 $260,300232197
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,047,733$10,762,440 $20,102,828$7,118,120 $1,778,414$11,088,889 $257,913214200
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,004,932$10,204,442 $16,528,786$4,832,827 $954,773$11,024,785 $249,60017430
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,970,061$9,279,906 $13,138,604$3,032,337 $86,118$9,840,571 $240,00020630
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,071,870$8,469,433 $12,073,150$2,342,182 $386,190$8,484,335 $107,00012230
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,714,879$8,359,743 $11,405,926$1,739,745 $294,040$8,418,842 $105,00011930
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,199,705$7,766,070 $11,146,861$1,384,609 $120,675$7,872,089 $100,00011430
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,062,852$6,792,408 $11,025,300$950,973 $146,641$6,903,357 $100,000104-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,551,466$5,583,473 $10,726,493$1,028,284 $211,363$5,313,504 $100,000161-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,372,772$5,822,436 $10,875,122$1,060,291 $286,846$4,989,013 -161-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,184,062$5,606,612 $11,189,832$1,515,598 $310,862$4,880,569 -58-

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,002,863 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $330,0003 $200,0002024 2021-2022, 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA $202,8965 $45,2172024 2020-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $199,3505 $75,0002023 2013-2014, 2016, 2020, 2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $96,3965 $13,0392024 2018, 2020-2022, 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $87,4296 $10,3402025 2020-2025 DAF sponsor Exact
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $55,0002 $25,0002022 2019, 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SERVANT FOUNDATION $10,0001 $10,0002024 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $10,0001 $10,0002021 2021 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION $9,5381 $9,5382016 2016 DAF sponsor Exact
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION $1,2002 $1002022 2021-2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC”
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC $6001 $6002024 2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC”
show
LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION $4541 $4542021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION ACADEMY WINTER GARDEN INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE CHRIST SCHOOL INCFLB20 $11,107,845$10,107,178 HEAD OF SCHOOL$119,157 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WILLIAM MONROE ROWLETT ACADEMY FOR ARTS AND COMMUNICATIONFLB20 $20,322,739$19,408,148 Director of Oper$150,463 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
ACADEMY AT THE LAKES INCFLB20 $15,020,359$13,630,729 Head of School$416,892 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
GENESIS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCFLB20 $7,487,947$7,155,146 Not reported$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
KESWICK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCFLB20 $9,667,829$8,969,132 PRESIDENT/SUPERINTENDENT$203,650 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
TRINITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INCFLB20 $18,013,478$15,790,435 President$301,894 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
G-STAR SCHOOL OF THE ARTS INCFLB20 $8,821,285$9,168,834 PRINCIPAL$138,052 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INCFLB20 $15,769,702$14,997,651 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIVIDUAL EDUCATION PLAN ACADEMYFLB20 $23,862,483$22,667,758 DIRECTOR$129,600 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CANTERBURY SCHOOL OF FLORIDA INCFLB20 $12,624,778$11,137,625 HEAD OF SCHOOL$287,581 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EPISCOPAL DAY PRIVATE SCHOOL OF MANATEE COUNTY INCFLB20 $22,880,433$19,711,043 Head of School$353,480 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
ORANGEWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCFLB20 $22,140,392$18,834,729 PRESIDENT/EXEC. DIR/HEAD OF SCHOOL$249,721 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLB20 $14,508,332$8,765,817 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE WEISS GIFTED AND TALENTED SCHOOLS INCFLB20 $9,545,455$8,181,405 HEAD OF SCHOOL$293,021 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SEASIDE SCHOOL INCFLB20 $14,367,078$6,823,258 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$179,058 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INCFLB20 $17,755,004$15,762,067 HEAD OF SCHOOL$487,756 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRING CREEK CHARTER SCHOOL INCFLB20 $7,533,806$8,482,680 PRINCIPAL$120,078 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIERA CHARTER SCHOOLS INCFLB20 $18,666,698$17,253,960 PRINCIPAL$156,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
TAMPA SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONFLB20 $11,801,874$11,665,531 PRESIDENT EM$160,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HERSHORIN SCHIFF DAY SCHOOLS OF TOMORROW INCFLB20 $7,743,048$6,377,593 HEAD OF SCHO$288,962 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAKTHROUGH MIAMI INCFLB20 $7,648,872$5,977,485 CEO$254,197 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCFLB20 $20,282,111$17,987,752 HEAD OF SCHOOL$202,472 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIAMI BOARDING SCHOOL INCFLB20 $15,276,507$14,888,607 CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICER$119,721 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAINT EDWARDS SCHOOLFLB20 $24,011,471$23,184,791 HEAD OF SCHOOL$433,342 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GENEVA SCHOOL INCFLB20 $16,044,419$16,695,546 Head of School$264,331 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one $48,186,245205 32DAF sponsor2012–2024 THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC; RESTORATION ACADEMY INC; TRINITY ACADEMY INC; PROVIDENCE ACADEMY and 28 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $27,157,426234 54DAF sponsor2016–2024 RESTORATION ACADEMY INC; TAHOE EXPEDITION ACADEMY INC; MINNEHAHA ACADEMY; HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED and 50 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $22,943,542216 47DAF sponsor2014–2024 LIBERTY CLASSICAL ACADEMY; MINNEHAHA ACADEMY; TAHOE EXPEDITION ACADEMY INC; THE GENEVA SCHOOL INC and 43 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $7,455,90317 3DAF sponsor2009–2024 IDYLLWILD ARTS FOUNDATION; TIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC; WATTS LEARNING CENTER FOUNDATION INC
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $7,290,47612 1DAF sponsor2012–2024 SAINT EDWARDS SCHOOL
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $5,473,54981 24DAF sponsor2014–2024 ATHENS ACADEMY INC; MINNEHAHA ACADEMY; TAHOE EXPEDITION ACADEMY INC; RON CLARK ACADEMY INC and 20 more
OBERNDORF FAMILY FOUNDATION $5,100,0002 1Private foundation2022–2024 DR HOWARD FULLER COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $3,933,98059 18DAF sponsor2020–2024 ACADEMY AT THE LAKES INC; TIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC; MT BETHEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; HEBRON ACADEMY INCORPORATED and 14 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH COUNTY INC $3,265,44315 1DAF sponsor2009–2024 KATZ HILLEL DAY SCHOOL OF BOCA RATON INC
WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION $3,060,0004 2DAF sponsor2021–2024 RON CLARK ACADEMY INC; ATHENS ACADEMY INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one $2,945,08548 18DAF sponsor2013–2024 AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INC; VILLAGE SCHOOL OF NAPLES INC; TIGER WOODS FOUNDATION INC; CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC and 14 more
JOHN BULOW CAMPBELL FOUNDATION $2,325,0003 3Private foundation2019–2024 PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; MT BETHEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC; FREDERICA ACADEMY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one $2,271,43899 33DAF sponsor2019–2025 ETON SCHOOL FOUNDATION; IDYLLWILD ARTS FOUNDATION; TAHOE EXPEDITION ACADEMY INC; MT BETHEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC and 29 more
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $2,268,41012 1DAF sponsor2013–2024 DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC $2,243,3047 2DAF sponsor2020–2024 DR HOWARD FULLER COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC; CIRCLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $13,077,117 spent · pay $7,390,311 · grants $0 · events $214,662
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,969,344$5,670,876$298,468- 45.6%
Office expenses $1,971,526$1,872,949$98,577- 15.1%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL $1,737,031$1,737,031-- 13.3%
Other employee benefits $643,575$611,396$32,179- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $517,092$491,237$25,855- 4.0%
Occupancy $485,506$470,998$14,508- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $479,734$479,734-- 3.7%
Information technology $385,576$366,297$19,279- 2.9%
Interest $309,921-$309,921- 2.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $260,300$247,285$13,015- 2.0%
Insurance $217,394$206,524$10,870- 1.7%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY $100,118$100,118-- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $246,723$214,662reported apart
Total$13,077,117100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $10,762,440 spent · pay $6,362,239 · grants $0 · events $98,024
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,177,154$4,615,269$561,885- 48.1%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL $1,654,174$1,654,174-- 15.4%
Office expenses $989,866$935,797$54,069- 9.2%
Other employee benefits $487,582$434,664$52,918- 4.5%
Occupancy $470,852$457,613$13,239- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $439,590$391,881$47,709- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $408,591$162,884$245,707- 3.8%
Information technology $378,006$357,359$20,647- 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $257,913$229,921$27,992- 2.4%
Interest $203,502-$203,502- 1.9%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY $151,158-$151,158- 1.4%
Insurance $144,052$136,183$7,869- 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $275,094$98,024reported apart
Total$10,762,440100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $10,204,442 spent · pay $6,378,905 · grants $0 · events $164,584
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,472,709$4,732,925$739,784- 53.6%
Other (as described)Instructional $976,576$976,576-- 9.6%
Office expenses $844,078$729,979$114,099- 8.3%
Other employee benefits $496,285$429,199$67,086- 4.9%
Occupancy $471,213$407,516$63,697- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $409,911$354,500$55,411- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $394,157$157,130$237,027- 3.9%
Other (as described)Utilities $289,195$115,287$173,908- 2.8%
Information technology $271,497$234,797$36,700- 2.7%
Interest $239,902$207,473$32,429- 2.4%
Insurance $144,396$57,563$86,833- 1.4%
Other (as described)Instructional Supplies $119,736$119,736-- 1.2%
Other (as described)Administrative $74,787-$74,787- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $171,982$164,584reported apart
Total$10,204,442100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $9,279,906 spent · pay $5,632,276 · grants $0 · events $184,244
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,928,472$4,262,256$666,216- 53.1%
Office expenses $1,254,568$1,171,174$83,394- 13.5%
Other (as described)Instructional $1,022,346$1,022,346-- 11.0%
Depreciation and depletion $383,887$153,036$230,851- 4.1%
Other employee benefits $355,674$342,182$13,492- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $348,130$295,446$52,684- 3.8%
All other expenses $263,181$263,181-- 2.8%
Other (as described)Instructional Supplies $238,479$238,479-- 2.6%
Interest $222,964$89,186$133,778- 2.4%
Occupancy $192,815$192,815-- 2.1%
Other (as described)Training and Conferences $69,390$69,390-- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $216,250$184,244reported apart
Total$9,279,906100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $8,469,433 spent · pay $5,268,978 · grants $0 · events $144,438
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,664,415$4,063,530$600,885- 55.1%
Office expenses $1,132,996$1,086,415$46,581- 13.4%
Other (as described)Instructional $909,730$909,730-- 10.7%
Depreciation and depletion $370,547$148,219$222,328- 4.4%
Other employee benefits $328,766$289,314$39,452- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $275,797$242,701$33,096- 3.3%
Interest $247,807$99,123$148,684- 2.9%
Occupancy $203,888$199,718$4,170- 2.4%
Other (as described)Instructional Supplies $198,237$198,237-- 2.3%
All other expenses $64,627$59,457$5,170- 0.8%
Other (as described)Training and Conferences $62,941$62,941-- 0.7%
Other (as described)Auxiliary Activities $9,682$9,682-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $339,202$144,438reported apart
Total$8,469,433100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $8,359,743 spent · pay $5,160,858 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,442,989$3,924,518$518,471- 53.1%
Office expenses $964,743$876,842$87,901- 11.5%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL $905,711$905,711-- 10.8%
Other employee benefits $381,194$315,440$65,754- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $363,834$145,534$218,300- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $336,675$286,174$50,501- 4.0%
Interest $241,516$96,606$144,910- 2.9%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES $217,466$217,466-- 2.6%
Occupancy $193,515$190,064$3,451- 2.3%
All other expenses $186,139$186,139-- 2.2%
Other (as described)AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES $86,158$4,074-$82,084 1.0%
Other (as described)TRAINING AND CONFERENCES $39,803$39,803-- 0.5%
Total$8,359,743100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $7,766,070 spent · pay $4,933,558 · grants $0 · events $15,186
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $4,151,316$3,685,966$465,350- 53.5%
Office expenses $1,118,988$941,628$177,360- 14.4%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL $704,833$704,833-- 9.1%
Other employee benefits $530,749$471,257$59,492- 6.8%
Depreciation and depletion $338,613$132,059$206,554- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $251,493$223,301$28,192- 3.2%
Interest $223,616$87,210$136,406- 2.9%
Occupancy $190,243$160,089$30,154- 2.4%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES $162,725$162,725-- 2.1%
Other (as described)AUXILARY OPERATIONS $78,308$78,308-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,186$15,186-- 0.2%
Total$7,766,070100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $6,792,408 spent · pay $4,440,306 · grants $0 · events $11,044
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,704,758$3,081,163$623,595- 54.5%
Office expenses $950,981$800,251$150,730- 14.0%
Fees: other services $802,353$802,353-- 11.8%
Other employee benefits $430,777$358,261$72,516- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $338,871$132,160$206,711- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $304,771$253,478$51,293- 4.5%
Interest $132,853$51,813$81,040- 2.0%
Occupancy $116,000$97,614$18,386- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,044$11,044-- 0.2%
Total$6,792,408100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $5,583,473 spent · pay $3,842,255 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,090,782$2,663,053$427,729- 55.4%
Office expenses $690,766-$690,766- 12.4%
Other employee benefits $518,670$446,938$71,732- 9.3%
Fees: other services $511,672$505,597-$6,075 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $312,651$121,934$190,717- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $232,803$200,606$32,197- 4.2%
Interest $226,129-$226,129- 4.0%
Total$5,583,473100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $5,822,436 spent · pay $3,838,995 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,989,737$2,534,207$455,530- 51.3%
Other employee benefits $849,258$719,861$129,397- 14.6%
Office expenses $674,317-$674,317- 11.6%
Fees: other services $570,228$570,228-- 9.8%
Interest $327,598-$327,598- 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $310,240$120,994$189,246- 5.3%
Occupancy $85,058$85,058-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $16,000-$16,000- 0.3%
Total$5,822,436100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $5,606,612 spent · pay $3,814,687 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $3,080,335$2,630,815$449,520- 54.9%
Other employee benefits $734,352$604,019$130,333- 13.1%
Office expenses $555,026-$555,026- 9.9%
Fees: other services $490,589$490,589-- 8.8%
Depreciation and depletion $390,826$152,422$238,404- 7.0%
Interest $290,791-$290,791- 5.2%
Occupancy $64,693$64,693-- 1.2%
Total$5,606,612100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.