DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/delta-state-university-foundation-inc-646034675. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/delta-state-university-foundation-inc-646034675
MLA “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/delta-state-university-foundation-inc-646034675. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.1M · expenses $7.1M · assets $49.7M
- EIN
- 64-6034675
- Address
- PO BOX 3141 DSU, CLEVELAND, MS 38733-0000
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Organization supporting a government college
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE DELTA STATE FOUNDATION INC IS A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO GROWTH, DEVELOPMENT AND ENHANCEMENT OF DELTA STATE UNIV AND ITS FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON ACADEMIC QUALITY, THROUGH SOLICITATION, PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT AND PRUDENT DISBURSEMENT OF INVESTED FUNDS AND OTHER GIFTS DERIVED FROM PRIVATE SOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Munroe (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019 | $135,547 | $135,547 | 1 |
| David Gladden (former) | CFO | 2019 | $49,853 | $49,853 | 1 |
| Deborah Cox (former) | FORMER CFO | 2019 | $48,844 | $48,844 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
62 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Arant | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert P Armour | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe M Baker | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doty Farmer | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Fioranelli | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fletcher | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Hargett | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Janoush | PAST CHAIRPE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Jenkins | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Johnston | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Myers Jr | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Lee | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ned Mitchell | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey D Myrick | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nan Sanders | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rodney Scaife | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Simpson | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh Smith | CHAIRPERSON | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret White | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilma Wilbanks | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Peter Woods | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Myrtis Tabb | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jim Adams | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Elmore | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beau Garverick | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Heslep | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank W Smith Iii | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith King | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Labella | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Torrence Mcknight | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Miller | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Price | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Proctor | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Robinson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Saia | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Worth Steen | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Tucker | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Weissinger | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tjwana Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Wood | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Comans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Abney (former) | EMERITUS | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Bassi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Bell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walker Byars (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Looney Dill (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earnest Hart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James T Harvey (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Kossmann Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Jernberg (former) | EMERITUS | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles H Weissinger Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Mullins Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Pleas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bennie Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hank Drake (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Kossman Iii (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard W Byars (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cox (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Fioranelli (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pedro E Woods (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Henry (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 40 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ELMORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI FIORANELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEAU GARVERICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HESLEP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK W SMITH III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM JANOUSH | PAST CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY LABELLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TORRENCE MCKNIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH PRICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PROCTOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SAIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WORTH STEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRTIS TABB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOYCE TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE WEISSINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TJWANA WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 36 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ABNEY | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BASSI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER BYARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL COMANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA LOONEY DILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI FIORANELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARNEST HART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T HARVEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KOSSMANN III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM JANOUSH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER JERNBERG | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H WEISSINGER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MULLINS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PLEAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 36 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ABNEY | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BASSI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER BYARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL COMANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA LOONEY DILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI FIORANELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARNEST HART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T HARVEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KOSSMANN III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM JANOUSH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER JERNBERG | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H WEISSINGER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MULLINS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PLEAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 36 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ABNEY | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BASSI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER BYARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL COMANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA LOONEY DILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI FIORANELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARNEST HART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T HARVEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KOSSMANN III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM JANOUSH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER JERNBERG | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H WEISSINGER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MULLINS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PLEAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 36 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ABNEY | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BASSI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER BYARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL COMANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNA LOONEY DILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI FIORANELLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARNEST HART | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T HARVEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KOSSMANN III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM JANOUSH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER JERNBERG | EMERITUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H WEISSINGER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MULLINS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PLEAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILMA WILBANKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 35 people listed · 3 paid, $234K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK MUNROE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $135,547 | $0 | $135,547 | 1 |
| DAVID GLADDEN | CFO | 40 | $49,853 | $0 | $0 | $49,853 | 1 |
| DEBORAH COX | FORMER CFO | 0 | $0 | $48,844 | $0 | $48,844 | 3 |
| TOM JANOUSH | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T HARVEY | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA LOONEY DILL | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK DRAKE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN SANDERS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE JENKINS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILLER ARANT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JOHNSTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT P ARMOUR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KOSSMAN III | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE M BAKER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LEE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE BASSI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED MITCHELL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C BELL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MULLINS JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD W BYARS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MYERS JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL COMANS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CASEY D MYRICK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COX | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY SCAIFE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTY FARMER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUGH SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA FIORANELLI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES H WEISSINGER JR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FLETCHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET WHITE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN HARGETT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO E WOODS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HENRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENNIE WRIGHT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,148,498 | $7,066,829 | $49,692,506 | $47,567,619 | $4,400,836 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,657,770 | $6,313,343 | $46,704,338 | $44,232,354 | $3,316,003 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,575,279 | $6,386,533 | $45,226,639 | $42,841,114 | $5,390,814 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,479,286 | $5,492,028 | $43,164,062 | $40,118,734 | $3,545,535 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,479,286 | $5,498,618 | $43,199,593 | $40,150,470 | $3,545,535 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,139,400 | $4,607,572 | $49,340,185 | $46,279,335 | $2,744,016 | $0 | $234,244 | 17 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,017,017 | $4,987,170 | $39,618,677 | $36,687,264 | $2,132,100 | $0 | $184,391 | 0 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CLEVELAND MUSIC FOUNDATION INC Cleveland, MS · 3 people in common (Myrtis Tabb, Nan Sanders, Wilma Wilbanks)
- CLEVELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Cleveland, MS · 3 people in common (Andy Lee, Myrtis Tabb, Peter Woods)
- DELTA ARTS ALLIANCE INC Cleveland, MS · 3 people in common (Myrtis Tabb, Nan Sanders, Wilma Wilbanks)
- CROSSTIE ARTS COUNCIL Cleveland, MS · 1 person in common (Myrtis Tabb)
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,927,633 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PITTMAN EDUCATIONAL TRUST FBO FIRST | $4,061,228 | 1 | $4,061,228 | 2018 | 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $1,428,525 | 9 | $184,480 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| TRI-STATE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | $1,359,443 | 11 | $123,801 | 2024 | 2009, 2015-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| JIMMY & HAZEL SANDERS CHARITABLE TRUST 1 | $625,000 | 5 | $120,000 | 2017 | 2013-2017 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC” | show |
| S H & D W KYLE EDUCATIONAL TRUST | $523,595 | 8 | -$100,000 | 2020 | 2011, 2014-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Delta State University Foundation” | show |
| THE WALT & TERRI BETTINGER FOUNDATION | $412,500 | 2 | $400,000 | 2023 | 2018, 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC” | show |
| THE STEVE AZAR ST CECILIA FOUNDATION | $362,594 | 13 | $65,000 | 2025 | 2013-2025 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION” | show |
| MADISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $230,000 | 10 | $20,000 | 2020 | 2011-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Delta State University Foundation” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSISSIPPI INC | $215,469 | 8 | $20,000 | 2025 | 2014, 2018, 2020-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GRAEBER FOUNDATION LEWIS A LEWIS A JR & JAMES D GRAEBER TTEE | $201,000 | 10 | $20,000 | 2025 | 2014-2018, 2021-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION” | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $170,000 | 7 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2013-2015, 2017-2018, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SONEDNA FOUNDATION | $57,000 | 4 | $1,000 | 2013 | 2010-2013 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION” | show |
| CASEY FAMILY PROGRAMS | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2020, 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Delta State University Foundation”, “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC” | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $45,000 | 1 | $45,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $44,000 | 3 | $11,000 | 2023 | 2014, 2021, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $26,000 | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $24,101 | 2 | $18,601 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| Dement & Mable Warren Educational | $19,878 | 1 | $19,878 | 2015 | 2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Delta State University Foundation” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | $19,350 | 8 | $6,250 | 2024 | 2015, 2018, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CENTURY CLUB CHARITIES INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SOUTH SUNFLOWER COUNTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC | $7,000 | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION” | show |
| NEW ENGLAND FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC | $7,000 | 1 | $7,000 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC | $5,750 | 1 | $5,750 | 2018 | 2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FRIEDMAN FOUNDATION | $5,700 | 5 | $1,200 | 2018 | 2014-2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALCORN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | MS | B43 | $5,218,970 | $4,177,858 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JACKSON STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MS | B42 | $12,131,323 | $12,604,063 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALABAMA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $8,697,434 | $7,245,793 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | DE | B11 | $14,198,157 | $13,661,835 | UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT | $561,071 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | IN | B11 | $19,425,902 | $15,553,362 | CEO | $256,817 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | TX | B84 | $18,189,414 | $9,234,452 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAYTON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | GA | B42 | $7,507,153 | $5,514,985 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALDOSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | GA | B42 | $12,539,851 | $6,255,055 | TRUSTEE | $304,255 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | SD | B43 | $8,159,295 | $9,401,846 | CEO | $130,167 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | MN | B11 | $6,126,115 | $4,013,678 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | $238,811 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $5,391,872 | $4,887,111 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURRAY STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | KY | B11 | $13,974,160 | $7,361,139 | CONTROLLER | $121,485 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $7,219,313 | $6,216,087 | CEO | $245,590 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | CO | B82 | $5,592,625 | $2,802,127 | Executive Direc | $86,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRAMINGHAM STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $7,989,355 | $1,680,347 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $240,020 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SONOMA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $9,522,908 | $4,853,524 | DIRECTOR, VP OF ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE | $359,505 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | SD | Not reported | $12,595,302 | $9,305,024 | CEO/Non-Voting Director | $207,767 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | TX | B43 | $8,608,415 | $4,008,315 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | MD | B11 | $10,660,026 | $6,128,421 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $58,525 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FROSTBURG STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | MD | B43 | $10,492,987 | $3,502,798 | EXECUTIVE DI | $337,126 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | MD | B43 | $17,771,649 | $16,309,597 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $16,195,107 | $16,822,711 | AU PRESIDENT | $641,884 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $18,867,222 | $7,085,627 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINONA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | MN | B11 | $8,013,303 | $4,592,722 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | SC | Not reported | $8,339,017 | $4,358,619 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,066,829 spent · pay $1,047,908 · grants $1,268,314 · events $40,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMEN | $4,181,627 | $4,181,627 | - | - | 59.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,268,314 | $1,268,314 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,047,908 | $135,328 | $513,311 | $399,269 | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN AND DONOR EXPENS | $102,526 | $4,867 | $627 | $97,032 | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $78,956 | $1,359 | $77,597 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $54,900 | - | $54,900 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $51,084 | $13,608 | $37,476 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $48,702 | $8,139 | $15,035 | $25,528 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,222 | $43,222 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40,353 | $29,272 | $11,081 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $34,901 | - | $32,857 | $2,044 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $33,472 | $3,214 | - | $30,258 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO LEASE | $27,550 | $15,753 | - | $11,797 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,000 | - | $26,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT EX | $21,445 | - | $21,445 | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,014 | $1,723 | $1,291 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,352 | - | $2,352 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $503 | - | $503 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,066,829 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,313,343 spent · pay $770,056 · grants $1,125,758 · events $2,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMEN | $3,902,663 | $3,902,663 | - | - | 61.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,125,758 | $1,125,758 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $770,056 | - | $756,456 | $13,600 | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $106,607 | - | $106,607 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $87,334 | - | $82,900 | $4,434 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $72,595 | $32,661 | $18,755 | $21,179 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $56,831 | $56,831 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT ALLOWANCE | $32,928 | $32,928 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $32,064 | - | $32,064 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $29,353 | - | - | $29,353 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,000 | - | $26,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT EX | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $14,582 | - | - | $14,582 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,285 | - | - | $12,285 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,389 | - | $6,389 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,352 | $2,352 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,167 | - | $2,167 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $379 | - | $379 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,313,343 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,386,533 spent · pay $701,669 · grants $1,279,172 · events $1,877
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMEN | $3,569,016 | $3,569,016 | - | - | 55.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,279,172 | $1,279,172 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $701,669 | - | $436,528 | $265,141 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $353,804 | $353,804 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT ALLOWANCE | $87,005 | $51,997 | $35,008 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $83,148 | - | $32,580 | $50,568 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $69,811 | - | $69,811 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $61,030 | $6,174 | $54,856 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RECLASSIFICATION OF AGENC | $35,944 | - | $35,944 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $35,450 | - | $35,450 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $31,523 | - | $31,523 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $28,400 | - | - | $28,400 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24,948 | - | $24,948 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | - | $23,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,877 | - | $1,877 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $736 | - | $736 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,386,533 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,492,028 spent · pay $663,589 · grants $1,048,442 · events $6,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMEN | $3,367,501 | $3,367,501 | - | - | 61.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,048,442 | $1,048,442 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $663,589 | - | $398,794 | $264,795 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $103,703 | - | $66,833 | $36,870 | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $82,471 | - | $82,471 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $43,478 | - | $33,088 | $10,390 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $42,945 | - | $42,945 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,568 | - | $9,413 | $30,155 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $29,157 | - | $29,157 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,000 | - | $23,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $17,257 | - | - | $17,257 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,185 | - | $10,185 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,495 | - | $8,495 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,183 | - | $6,183 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,875 | - | $5,875 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $179 | - | $179 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,492,028 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,607,572 spent · pay $645,537 · grants $619,842 · events $7,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMEN | $3,023,038 | $3,023,038 | - | - | 65.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $619,842 | $619,842 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $411,293 | - | $147,693 | $263,600 | 8.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $234,244 | - | $234,244 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $82,618 | - | $70,224 | $12,394 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $68,914 | - | $68,914 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $50,994 | - | $50,994 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $40,376 | - | $29,986 | $10,390 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $35,077 | - | $35,077 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,885 | - | $6,273 | $8,612 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,832 | - | $7,832 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $6,046 | - | $6,046 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,632 | - | $5,632 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,438 | - | $5,438 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,343 | - | $1,343 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,607,572 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,987,170 spent · pay $506,127 · grants $973,812 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIV & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $3,076,555 | $3,076,555 | - | - | 61.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $973,812 | $973,812 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $321,736 | - | $31,806 | $289,930 | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $185,461 | - | $185,461 | - | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $184,391 | - | $184,391 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $88,086 | - | $63,128 | $24,958 | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $56,748 | - | $56,748 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $42,410 | - | $32,020 | $10,390 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,103 | - | $27,103 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $15,910 | - | - | $15,910 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,497 | - | $9,497 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,461 | - | $5,461 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,987,170 | 100% |
Comments