BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004

MLA “BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $13K · expenses $9K · assets $49K

Also known as
INC
EIN
64-0884004
Address
70 COUNTY ROAD 7370, BOONEVILLE, MS 38829-9525
NTEE code
N32 Parks and Playgrounds (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Jim Pounds (its 2019 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN A PARK FOR THE RESIDENTS OF PRENTISS COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING TRI-STATE AREA WHICH WILL INCLUDE THE CONSTRUCTION OF A CROSS THAT REPRESENTS THE CROSS OF JESUS CHRIST AND THE SACRIFICE HE MADE ON THE CROSS FOR ALL OF MANKIND. THE PARK WILL BE A PLACE WHERE INDIVIDUALS CAN COME AND CONTEMPLATE THE SACRIFICE THAT CHRIST MADE FOR THEM AND THEY CAN REFLECT UPON THEIR SPIRITUAL LIFE. INDIVIDUALS WILL ALSO BE ABLE TO ENJOY THE SERENTIY AND BEAUTY OF THE GARDEN THAT WILL BE IN THE PARK AS WELL AS THE SURROUNDING NATURAL ENVIRONMENT. THE PARK WILL BE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE AND EVERYONE WHO IS TRAVELING THROUGH PRENTISS COUNTY WHO WANTS TO STOP AND ENJOY THE AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Terry Cartwright TREASURER2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deryl Saylors EXECUTIVE DI2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Tolar PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allison Worley SECRETARY2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Billy Williams VICE PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Murphy (former) PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY WILLIAMS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MURPHY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MURPHY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MURPHY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MURPHY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI3 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY CARTWRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MURPHY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DERYL SAYLORS EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY TOLAR VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON WORLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,341$9,148 $49,023$49,023 $13,341$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,913$9,175 $44,830$44,830 $8,913$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,511$37,728 $45,092$45,092 $27,511$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,968$26,599 $55,309$55,309 $17,968$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,141$236,521 $63,940$63,940 $194,141$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,714$10 $106,320$106,320 $101,708$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $62,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $62,0004 $10,5002024 2020, 2022-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PARKS FOUNDATION OF BROWARD COUNTY INCFLN32 $18,133$19,467 Chair / Director$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WORLD PARKS INCCAN32 $12,037$80,468 Director$23,496 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
LAWRENCE COUNTY RECREATIONAL PARK INCINN32 $20,115$113,822 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL PARK INCALN32 $21,900$37,983 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
DELAWARE BAY PARK INCARN32 $13,411$569 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF LARCHMONT PARKS INCNYN32 $26,084$9,304 Board Member and Founder$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
ROC PARK INCFLN32 $9,168$20,118 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SCHMIDT FAMILY PARK FOUNDATION INCALN32 $22,700$1,300 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
MANHATTAN COMMUNITY BOATHOUSE INCNYN32 $16,431$12,636 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SO-HI COMMUNITY PARKMNN32 $25,048$48,998 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATIONOHN32 $24,080$53,205 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
HANCOCK PARK RESTORATION INCWIN32 $16,027$7,120 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
HILLSBOROUGH RIVER STATE PARK PRESERVATION SOCIETY INCFLN32 $9,698$27,327 Membership Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF STODDEN PARK INCMTN32 $12,594$13,062 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
PRAIRIE PARKS FOUNDATION INCOHN32 $14,881$7,178 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
PLAYTODAY FOUNDATION INCSCN32 $8,786$6,802 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
SWEET PARK BOARD INCMTN32 $12,763$9,712 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF REA PARK INCINN32 $15,364$152,493 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
WESTSIDE COMMUNITY PARKCAN32 $25,364$17,049 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
JACKIE ROBINSON PARK CONSERVANCY INCNYN32 $7,083$5,137 Chair$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL KANSAS CONSERVANCY INCKSN32 $17,502$77,192 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
BIG FLATS COMMUNITY DAY INCNYN32 $12,679$2,458 CO-CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF WEST SACRAMENTO PARKSCAN32 $17,981$14,221 CFO$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
CUYAHOGA FALLS PARTNERSHIP FOR PARKSOHN32 $17,142$23,926 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF STANDING STONE STATE PARK INCTNN32 $22,748$26,559 President$0 Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $1,100,0003 2DAF sponsor2020–2024 SCHMIDT FAMILY PARK FOUNDATION INC; WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION
DONALD AND ALICE NOBLE FOUNDATION $290,2005 1Private foundation2012–2022 FRIENDS OF WOOSTER MEMORIAL PARK
MARION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $268,8867 1DAF sponsor2011–2024 PRAIRIE PARKS FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $224,7202 1DAF sponsor2019–2020 FRIENDS OF LARCHMONT PARKS INC
MCCONNELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION $150,0001 1Private foundation2017–2017 WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $147,1577 7DAF sponsor2018–2024 FLATHEAD VALLEY SKATEPARK ASSOCIATION; SO-HI COMMUNITY PARK; FRIENDS OF ST CATHERINES PARK INC; SYNERGY SC FOUNDATION and 3 more
ALLEN P & JOSEPHINE B GREEN FOUNDATION $131,0006 1Private foundation2014–2024 MEXICO PARKS FOUNDATION INC
WABASH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $109,0002 1DAF sponsor2022–2023 FRIENDS OF REA PARK INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $102,3502 2DAF sponsor2014–2021 FRIENDS OF CHULA VISTA PARK AND RECREATION; FRIENDS OF LAKE LOUISA STATE PARK INC
STRICOF FAMILY FOUNDATION $85,2406 1Private foundation2015–2022 FRIENDS OF HERMAN PARK INC
WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $83,0552 1DAF sponsor2022–2023 FLATHEAD VALLEY SKATEPARK ASSOCIATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $81,4005 1DAF sponsor2014–2018 OREGON TRAIL PRESERVATION TRUST INC
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION $81,4007 1Private foundation2020–2024 FRIENDS OF FORDS POND
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS INC $79,0502 1DAF sponsor2020–2023 VIRGIN ISLANDS TRAIL ALLIANCE
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION $66,0007 1DAF sponsor2012–2022 WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $9,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $3,709$3,709-- 40.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $3,004$3,004-- 32.8%
Insurance $1,759$1,759-- 19.2%
Other (as described)INTERNET $624$624-- 6.8%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $52-$52- 0.6%
Total$9,148100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $9,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITIES $2,576$2,576-- 28.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,505$2,505-- 27.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $1,733$1,733-- 18.9%
Insurance $1,685$1,685-- 18.4%
Other (as described)INTERNET $624$624-- 6.8%
All other expenses $52-$52- 0.6%
Total$9,175100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $37,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS $29,127$29,127-- 77.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $3,167$3,167-- 8.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,000$2,000-- 5.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $1,829$1,829-- 4.8%
Insurance $1,378$1,378-- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $175$175-- 0.5%
All other expenses $52-$52- 0.1%
Total$37,728100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $26,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS $21,850$21,850-- 82.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $3,224$3,224-- 12.1%
Insurance $1,348$1,348-- 5.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $125-$125- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $52-$52- 0.2%
Total$26,599100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $236,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS $234,989$234,989-- 99.4%
Insurance $1,001$1,001-- 0.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $464$464-- 0.2%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $52-$52- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $15-$15- 0.0%
Total$236,521100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $10-$10- 100.0%
Total$10100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.