BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004
MLA “BOONEVILLE-PRENTISS COUNTY PARKS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/booneville-prentiss-county-parks-inc-640884004. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $13K · expenses $9K · assets $49K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 64-0884004
- Address
- 70 COUNTY ROAD 7370, BOONEVILLE, MS 38829-9525
- NTEE code
- N32 Parks and Playgrounds (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jim Pounds (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN A PARK FOR THE RESIDENTS OF PRENTISS COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING TRI-STATE AREA WHICH WILL INCLUDE THE CONSTRUCTION OF A CROSS THAT REPRESENTS THE CROSS OF JESUS CHRIST AND THE SACRIFICE HE MADE ON THE CROSS FOR ALL OF MANKIND. THE PARK WILL BE A PLACE WHERE INDIVIDUALS CAN COME AND CONTEMPLATE THE SACRIFICE THAT CHRIST MADE FOR THEM AND THEY CAN REFLECT UPON THEIR SPIRITUAL LIFE. INDIVIDUALS WILL ALSO BE ABLE TO ENJOY THE SERENTIY AND BEAUTY OF THE GARDEN THAT WILL BE IN THE PARK AS WELL AS THE SURROUNDING NATURAL ENVIRONMENT. THE PARK WILL BE AVAILABLE TO ANYONE AND EVERYONE WHO IS TRAVELING THROUGH PRENTISS COUNTY WHO WANTS TO STOP AND ENJOY THE AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Cartwright | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deryl Saylors | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Tolar | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Worley | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Williams | VICE PRESIDE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Murphy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY CARTWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERYL SAYLORS | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY TOLAR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON WORLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,341 | $9,148 | $49,023 | $49,023 | $13,341 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,913 | $9,175 | $44,830 | $44,830 | $8,913 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,511 | $37,728 | $45,092 | $45,092 | $27,511 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,968 | $26,599 | $55,309 | $55,309 | $17,968 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,141 | $236,521 | $63,940 | $63,940 | $194,141 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,714 | $10 | $106,320 | $106,320 | $101,708 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $62,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $62,000 | 4 | $10,500 | 2024 | 2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKS FOUNDATION OF BROWARD COUNTY INC | FL | N32 | $18,133 | $19,467 | Chair / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD PARKS INC | CA | N32 | $12,037 | $80,468 | Director | $23,496 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| LAWRENCE COUNTY RECREATIONAL PARK INC | IN | N32 | $20,115 | $113,822 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL PARK INC | AL | N32 | $21,900 | $37,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE BAY PARK INC | AR | N32 | $13,411 | $569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF LARCHMONT PARKS INC | NY | N32 | $26,084 | $9,304 | Board Member and Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| ROC PARK INC | FL | N32 | $9,168 | $20,118 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SCHMIDT FAMILY PARK FOUNDATION INC | AL | N32 | $22,700 | $1,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| MANHATTAN COMMUNITY BOATHOUSE INC | NY | N32 | $16,431 | $12,636 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SO-HI COMMUNITY PARK | MN | N32 | $25,048 | $48,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION | OH | N32 | $24,080 | $53,205 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| HANCOCK PARK RESTORATION INC | WI | N32 | $16,027 | $7,120 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| HILLSBOROUGH RIVER STATE PARK PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | FL | N32 | $9,698 | $27,327 | Membership Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF STODDEN PARK INC | MT | N32 | $12,594 | $13,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | OH | N32 | $14,881 | $7,178 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PLAYTODAY FOUNDATION INC | SC | N32 | $8,786 | $6,802 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SWEET PARK BOARD INC | MT | N32 | $12,763 | $9,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF REA PARK INC | IN | N32 | $15,364 | $152,493 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| WESTSIDE COMMUNITY PARK | CA | N32 | $25,364 | $17,049 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| JACKIE ROBINSON PARK CONSERVANCY INC | NY | N32 | $7,083 | $5,137 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL KANSAS CONSERVANCY INC | KS | N32 | $17,502 | $77,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| BIG FLATS COMMUNITY DAY INC | NY | N32 | $12,679 | $2,458 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WEST SACRAMENTO PARKS | CA | N32 | $17,981 | $14,221 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| CUYAHOGA FALLS PARTNERSHIP FOR PARKS | OH | N32 | $17,142 | $23,926 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF STANDING STONE STATE PARK INC | TN | N32 | $22,748 | $26,559 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $9,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,709 | $3,709 | - | - | 40.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,004 | $3,004 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Insurance | $1,759 | $1,759 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $624 | $624 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $9,148 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $9,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,576 | $2,576 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,505 | $2,505 | - | - | 27.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,733 | $1,733 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Insurance | $1,685 | $1,685 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET | $624 | $624 | - | - | 6.8% |
| All other expenses | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $9,175 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $37,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS | $29,127 | $29,127 | - | - | 77.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,167 | $3,167 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,829 | $1,829 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $1,378 | $1,378 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $37,728 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $26,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS | $21,850 | $21,850 | - | - | 82.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,224 | $3,224 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Insurance | $1,348 | $1,348 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $26,599 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $236,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION COST OF CROS | $234,989 | $234,989 | - | - | 99.4% |
| Insurance | $1,001 | $1,001 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $464 | $464 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $236,521 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $10 | 100% |
Comments