ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/alabama-rural-ministry-631282477. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alabama-rural-ministry-631282477
MLA “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/alabama-rural-ministry-631282477. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 63-1282477
- Address
- 200 26TH ST, OPELIKA, AL 36801-6234
- NTEE code
- X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.65; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1974 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $772,809 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | $635,436 | 12 | $71,531 | 2024 | 2013-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FEDERATION OF APPALACHIAN HOUSING ENTERPRISES INC | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY” | show |
| CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $38,500 | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 | 2017, 2019, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| TURNER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY” | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $13,000 | 1 | $13,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $11,175 | 1 | $11,175 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE GRACE AND CLIFF HARE FOUNDATION | $2,500 | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY” | show |
| HANDS OF BLESSING INC | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | 2017 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alabama Rural Ministry” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $698 | 4 | $138 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY” | show |
| W JAMES SAMFORD JR FOUNDATION | $500 | 1 | $500 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALABAMA RURAL MINISTRY” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $138,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $133,132 | $0 | 4 |
Largest awards · 3 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Rural Housing Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS 10.433 | RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS | $138,000 |
| 2020 | Rural Housing Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS 10.433 | RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS | $127,132 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $6,000 |
Comments