APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/apologetics-resource-center-inc-631212784. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/apologetics-resource-center-inc-631212784
MLA “APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/apologetics-resource-center-inc-631212784. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $104K · expenses $121K · assets $15K
- EIN
- 63-1212784
- Address
- 512 2ND AVE SE, CULLMAN, AL 35055-4307
- Website
- WWW.ARCAPOLOGETICS.ORG
- NTEE code
- X19 Support N.E.C. (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as X192)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COMMUNICATING THE GOSPEL OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST THROUGH TEACHING AND DISTRIBUTION OF THEOLOGICAL RESOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clete Hux | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | $61,999 | $713,414 | 1 |
| Craig Branch (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2021 | $0 | $152,673 | 1 |
| Banks Farris (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | $0 | $1 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cleveland | MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Edwards | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joe Godfrey | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Neathery | MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Saunders | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Sharpe | MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Barker Jr (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Nelson (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Mcdonald (former) | MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Moore (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Murbach (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Walton (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Chappell (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Green (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,999 | $0 | $0 | $61,999 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOE GODFREY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SAUNDERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,113 | $0 | $0 | $67,113 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOE GODFREY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SAUNDERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,433 | $0 | $0 | $70,433 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOE GODFREY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SAUNDERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,073 | $0 | $42,406 | $84,479 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SAUNDERS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $63,162 | $0 | $7,564 | $70,726 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SAUNDERS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $77,149 | $0 | $0 | $77,149 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,970 | $0 | $16,085 | $78,055 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $80,736 | $0 | $9,756 | $90,492 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 4 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,772 | $0 | $1,500 | $49,272 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 4 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLETE HUX | DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,696 | $0 | $28,000 | $63,696 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHARPE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BRANCH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM EDWARDS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL CLEVELAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NEATHERY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY MCDONALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 5 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BRANCH | DIRECTOR | 40 | $21,590 | $0 | $0 | $21,590 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BANKS FARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MURBACH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WALTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CHAPPELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 9 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BRANCH | DIRECTOR | 40 | $57,633 | $0 | $0 | $57,633 | 1 |
| BANKS FARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $1 | $0 | $0 | $1 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MURBACH | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WALTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CHAPPELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 9 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BRANCH | DIRECTOR | 40 | $43,450 | $0 | $0 | $43,450 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BANKS FARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WALTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MURBACH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE GREEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CHAPPELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 10 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG BRANCH | DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| FRANK BARKER JR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BANKS FARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS WALTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MURBACH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,964 | $120,926 | $15,382 | $9,392 | $101,581 | $2,383 | $61,999 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,283 | $131,638 | $30,926 | $26,354 | $119,655 | $3,628 | $67,113 | 2 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,857 | $127,845 | $37,466 | $34,709 | $123,016 | $3,841 | $70,433 | 2 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,308 | $138,384 | $41,500 | $35,697 | $116,204 | $2,104 | $84,479 | 2 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,612 | $142,921 | $65,352 | $55,773 | $158,932 | $1,680 | $70,726 | 2 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,205 | $160,413 | $44,164 | $40,147 | $164,469 | $736 | $77,149 | 2 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,639 | $165,002 | $44,155 | $35,355 | $165,979 | $1,660 | $78,055 | 3 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,281 | $181,161 | $41,034 | $32,718 | $186,050 | $3,231 | $90,492 | 3 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,211 | $160,900 | $36,603 | $24,598 | $176,311 | $4,900 | $49,272 | 4 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,666 | $149,460 | $11,723 | $4,287 | $143,790 | $5,876 | $63,696 | 4 | 7 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,280 | $169,193 | $13,915 | $4,081 | $155,631 | $6,649 | - | 4 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,387 | $178,904 | $17,990 | $10,994 | $169,125 | $9,262 | $21,590 | 5 | 2 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,654 | $304,416 | $18,957 | $11,511 | $283,870 | $22,784 | $57,634 | 9 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,362 | $343,638 | $15,367 | $9,273 | $307,731 | $20,631 | $43,450 | 9 | 1 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,159 | $406,824 | $24,549 | $24,549 | $378,935 | $21,224 | $30,000 | 10 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $125,716 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018, 2020-2021, 2023 | 10 | $81,750 | 2023 | $7,800 | show |
| ANONYMOUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Apologetics Resource Center”, “APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER” | 2010-2011, 2013 | 3 | $25,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,500 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| TURNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER” | 2012-2013, 2016, 2018-2019 | 5 | $5,900 | 2019 | $3,500 | show |
| PARTNERS IN ASIAN MISSIONS | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER” | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $4,550 | 2016 | $3,400 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “APOLOGETICS RESOURCE CENTER INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $16 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN HEAVEN MINISTRIES INC | AL | X19 | $100,938 | $134,934 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD REFINERS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | AL | X19 | $61,339 | $55,196 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUSCALOOSA PASTORS NETWORK INC | AL | X19 | $86,944 | $97,298 | Director | $66,000 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOURNEY CENTER ASSOCIATION INC | CA | X19 | $60,068 | $59,937 | Executive Director | $18,040 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE FIRE MINISTRIES INC | DE | X19 | $76,516 | $35,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLOSE RETREAT CENTER INC | KY | X19 | $146,027 | $117,166 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST CENTERED SOLUTIONS INC | SC | X19 | $103,487 | $77,659 | PRESIDENT | $44,400 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| ACTS 2 NETWORK INC | VA | X19 | $62,195 | $70,045 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN TOP PRESENTATIONS INC | TX | X19 | $72,282 | $76,579 | VICE PRESIDE | $7,998 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHAPLAIN RESOURCES | CA | X19 | $140,869 | $181,389 | Chairman | $53,972 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRITIST CENTER CHICO XAVIER INC | FL | X19 | $52,215 | $43,160 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| MIRROR MINISTRIES INC | LA | X19 | $58,909 | $56,104 | PRESIDENT | $19,004 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| ENCOUNTERS IN ARCHAEOLOGY INC | GA | X19 | $63,950 | $130,005 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| PAIS USA INC | TX | X19 | $85,219 | $66,568 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| WORSHIP QUEST MINISTRIES | CA | X19 | $153,519 | $163,037 | EXECUTIVE DI | $36,000 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PROPEMPO FOUNDATION INC | PA | X19 | $86,886 | $76,475 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORATION FARM INC | MD | X19 | $57,282 | $112,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| MARK PURKEY MINISTRIES INC | OK | X19 | $206,612 | $208,735 | President | $101,056 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| PATHLIGHTER CRUSADES INC | TN | X19 | $56,902 | $113,631 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORATION MINISTRIES INC | MN | X19 | $200,618 | $208,683 | TREASURER | $74,880 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| PONTES MISSION AIRCRAFT INC | VA | X19 | $90,000 | $0 | Director of Operations | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| ROCK CRY EXPEDITIONS INC | IN | X19 | $76,855 | $87,741 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS INC | IN | X19 | $145,334 | $330,816 | Treasurer | $171,829 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| REAL CHURCH SOLUTIONS INC | TX | X19 | $118,239 | $145,664 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
| MARTINDALE MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER | PA | X19 | $104,969 | $89,496 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X19, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $120,926 spent · pay $99,280 · grants $0 · events $63
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,999 | $61,999 | - | - | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,083 | $28,875 | $3,208 | - | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,864 | $9,784 | $1,080 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,038 | $7,904 | $126 | $8 | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,744 | $2,744 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,454 | $2,209 | $245 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $931 | $931 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63 | $63 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $120,926 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $131,638 spent · pay $108,215 · grants $0 · events $319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,113 | $67,113 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,000 | $31,500 | $3,500 | - | 26.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,864 | $9,784 | $1,080 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,399 | $9,143 | $250 | $6 | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,424 | $3,424 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,678 | $2,410 | $268 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,510 | - | $1,510 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $831 | $831 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $319 | $319 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $131,638 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $127,845 spent · pay $110,696 · grants $0 · events $301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,433 | $70,433 | - | - | 55.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $28,800 | $3,200 | - | 25.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,880 | $7,727 | $149 | $4 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,087 | $5,487 | $600 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,815 | $5,815 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,448 | $2,203 | $245 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,181 | $1,181 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $301 | $301 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $127,845 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $138,384 spent · pay $125,513 · grants $0 · events $338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,479 | $84,479 | - | - | 61.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $28,800 | $3,200 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,586 | $6,586 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $5,400 | $600 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,007 | $3,820 | $187 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,448 | $2,203 | $245 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,759 | - | $1,759 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $338 | $338 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY BOOKS, TAPES, ETC | $17 | $17 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $138,384 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $142,921 spent · pay $126,115 · grants $0 · events $745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,726 | $70,726 | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $28,800 | $3,200 | - | 22.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,941 | $20,941 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,670 | $6,491 | $179 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $5,400 | $600 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,448 | $2,203 | $245 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,459 | - | $1,459 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $1,100 | $1,100 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $745 | $745 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKSTOCK | $282 | $282 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $142,921 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $160,413 spent · pay $141,222 · grants $0 · events $1,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,149 | $77,149 | - | - | 48.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,101 | $33,391 | $3,710 | - | 23.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,420 | $21,420 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,308 | $7,115 | $193 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,087 | $5,487 | $600 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,552 | $4,997 | $555 | - | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,888 | $1,888 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $58 | $58 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $160,413 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $165,002 spent · pay $140,934 · grants $0 · events $5,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,055 | $78,055 | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,500 | $34,650 | $3,850 | - | 23.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,605 | $18,605 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,890 | $8,670 | $220 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | $5,400 | $600 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,774 | $5,197 | $577 | - | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,519 | $5,519 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIA MISSIONS | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $606 | - | $606 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $321 | $321 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $165,002 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $181,161 spent · pay $150,958 · grants $0 · events $5,965
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,492 | $90,492 | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $28,800 | $3,200 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,503 | $21,503 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,089 | $11,914 | $1,175 | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,303 | $8,087 | $216 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,963 | $6,267 | $696 | - | 3.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,965 | $5,965 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,988 | - | $1,988 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $308 | $308 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $181,161 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $160,900 spent · pay $131,837 · grants $0 · events $10,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,272 | $49,272 | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,083 | $43,275 | $4,808 | - | 29.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,696 | $28,696 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,782 | $10,782 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,500 | $7,650 | $850 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,772 | $7,566 | $206 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,786 | $5,207 | $579 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,740 | - | $1,740 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $269 | $269 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $160,900 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $149,460 spent · pay $124,450 · grants $0 · events $140
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,696 | $63,696 | - | - | 42.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,083 | $39,825 | $4,258 | - | 29.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,737 | $12,527 | $210 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,565 | $10,565 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,151 | $8,241 | $910 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,106 | $5,495 | $611 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,848 | $1,663 | $185 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $947 | $947 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $187 | $187 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $140 | $140 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,460 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $169,193 spent · pay $142,507 · grants $0 · events $212
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,827 | $103,739 | $11,088 | - | 67.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,016 | $22,016 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,103 | $11,984 | $119 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,441 | $7,601 | $840 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,664 | $5,098 | $566 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $3,064 | $3,064 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,561 | $1,405 | $156 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $872 | $872 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $433 | $433 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $212 | $212 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,193 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $178,904 spent · pay $129,253 · grants $0 · events $2,065
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,218 | $103,470 | $10,748 | - | 63.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $21,590 | $21,590 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,649 | $12,451 | $198 | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,682 | $8,732 | $950 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,055 | $5,449 | $606 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,980 | $5,980 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,000 | $2,700 | $300 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,065 | $2,065 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,653 | $1,488 | $165 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $822 | $822 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $743 | $743 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $447 | $447 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $178,904 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $304,416 spent · pay $171,356 · grants $0 · events $11,123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,561 | $126,505 | $14,056 | - | 46.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $57,633 | $57,633 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Office expenses | $38,521 | $38,026 | $495 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,063 | $22,063 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $21,361 | $19,411 | $1,950 | - | 7.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,123 | $11,123 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,732 | $5,159 | $573 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,000 | $2,700 | $300 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,723 | $1,551 | $172 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $571 | $571 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $253 | $253 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $304,416 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $343,638 spent · pay $197,187 · grants $0 · events $3,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $144,660 | $130,194 | $14,466 | - | 42.1% | |
| Office expenses | $48,018 | $47,227 | $791 | - | 14.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $43,450 | $43,450 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,638 | $38,638 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,386 | $21,576 | $1,810 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $14,850 | $14,850 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,889 | $9,800 | $1,089 | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,969 | $3,969 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,850 | $3,850 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,080 | $3,080 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,000 | $2,700 | $300 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,854 | $2,854 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,201 | $1,081 | $120 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $1,070 | $1,070 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $723 | $723 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $343,638 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $406,824 spent · pay $201,125 · grants $0 · events $6,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,477 | $145,477 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Office expenses | $77,625 | $77,174 | $451 | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $53,134 | $48,585 | $4,549 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,228 | $47,228 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $21,329 | $21,329 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,547 | $8,547 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,920 | $7,128 | $792 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,295 | $6,295 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $3,231 | $3,231 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $2,854 | $2,854 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,350 | $150 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,184 | $1,184 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $500 | $450 | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $406,824 | 100% |
Comments