BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/burritt-museum-association-inc-630868992. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/burritt-museum-association-inc-630868992
MLA “BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/burritt-museum-association-inc-630868992. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.6M · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 63-0868992
- Address
- 3101 BURRITT DR SE, HUNTSVILLE, AL 35801-1142
- Website
- HTTPS;//WWW.BURRITTONTHEMOUNTAIN.COM
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE LIVES AND BUILD COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATIONAL, ARTISTIC, AND RECREATIONAL EXPERIENCES WHILE PRESERVING OUR HERITAGE LAND AND HISTORICAL STRUCTURES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 58 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
58 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Pumpelly | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camillia King-Stanley | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Upton | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Below | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ahmad Brown | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Griner | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Blackwell | BOARD SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Perry | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richele Jordan-Davis | EXEC. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Cushman | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sarah Smith | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Daniels | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Cannon | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Musgrove | DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Durboraw | PERSEVATION & BUILDING CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Kathryn Treusdell | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Moore | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bart Bankowski (former) | PERSEVATION & BUILDING CO-CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Hempstead (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2014-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicole Schroer (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason B Thomas (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Eagan (former) | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 2015-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kelly Flowers (former) | PRESERVATION & BUILDINGS CHAIR | 2018-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Kvach (former) | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 2016-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammie Terry (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucinda Griner (former) | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CHARI | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alana Parker (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dianne Reynolds (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Robert Lockwood (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Patricia Sims (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Sharpe (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Coker (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gully (former) | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Harbarger (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dawn Stanley (former) | CHAIR | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Williams (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lea Ellison (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Smith (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lowell Zoller (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ltg Ret Jim Link (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Bodeker (former) | GOVERNANCE | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Green (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jonathan Sharpe (former) | chair | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Spalla (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Belinda Kennedy (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Ford (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hereford (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Newberry (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Sheree Kelley (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Shambarger (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Archuleta (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Morris (former) | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allie Swann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 2 |
| Jim Link (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 3 |
| Austin Boyd (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| June Guynes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Anthony Lancaster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Huston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 825 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SMITH | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER UPTON | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GRINER | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BLACKWELL | BOARD SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AHMAD BROWN | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA DURBORAW | PERSEVATION & BUILDING CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHELE JORDAN-DAVIS | EXEC. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MUSGROVE | DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY MOORE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PUMPELLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CUSHMAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVE BELOW | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DANIELS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CANNON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLIA KING-STANLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY KATHRYN TREUSDELL | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,983 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN PUMPELLY | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLIA KING-STANLEY | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER UPTON | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BELOW | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AHMAD BROWN | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | PERSEVATION & BUILDING CO-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GRINER | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BLACKWELL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHELE JORDAN-DAVIS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CUSHMAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SARAH SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DANIELS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CANNON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MUSGROVE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA DURBORAW | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KATHRYN TREUSDELL | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWN PUMPELLY | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON B THOMAS | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLIA KING-STANLEY | BOARD VICE & PRESERVATION & BUILDINGS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE BELOW | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KATHRYN TREUSDELL | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | PERSEVATION & BUILDING CO-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GRINER | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CHA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY PERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHELE JORDAN-DAVIS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CUSHMAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JENNIFER UPTON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AHMAD BROWN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CANNON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MUSGROVE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BLACKWELL | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,001 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PUMPELLY | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FLOWERS | PRESERVATION & BUILDINGS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EAGAN | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANN KVACH | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON B THOMAS | BOARD VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CUSHMAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LUCINDA GRINER | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CHARI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY PERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BELOW | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHELE JORDAN-DAVIS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILLIA KING-STANLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY KATHRYN TREUSDELL | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER UPTON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,438 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | TREASURER & FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | PRESERVATION & BUILDING CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SHARPE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PUMPELLY | BOARD VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FLOWERS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EAGAN | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN KVACH | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | PERSONNEL CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THOMAS | BUSINESS PLAN CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CUSHMAN | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LUCINDA GRINER | STANDARDS TEAM CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LOCKWOOD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ALANA PARKER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSEY PERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA SIMS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA CUSHMAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CINDY GRINER | STANDARDS CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | BUSINESS PLAN CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SHARPE | PRESERVATION/BUILDING CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANA PARKER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAWN PUMPELLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL COKER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FLOWERS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EAGAN | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PATRICIA SIMS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN KVACH | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | SECRETARY & PERSONNEL CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THOMAS | TREASURER/FINANCE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 415 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARBARGER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BART BANKOWSKI | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SHARPE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHIL COKER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FLOWERS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EAGAN | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA WILLIAMS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN KVACH | GOVERNANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THOMAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 464 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARBARGER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LTG RET JIM LINK | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SHARPE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | VICE - CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTEN BODEKER | GOVERNANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EAGAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA WILLIAMS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN KVACH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THOMAS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 784 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| amy harbarger | coMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | coMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | vice-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE GREEN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LTG RET JIM LINK | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHARPE | chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | secRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTEN BODEKER | comMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EAGAN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BARBARA WILLIAMS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN KVACH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SCHROER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMIE TERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 784 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| amy harbarger | coMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | trEASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE GREEN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LTG RET JIM LINK | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SHARPE | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTEN BODEKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN EAGAN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA SPALLA | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DIANNE REYNOLDS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BELINDA KENNEDY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY FORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HEREFORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 784 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARBARGER | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SPALLA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICK HEMPSTEAD | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY FORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GREEN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SARAH HEREFORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEREE KELLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA KENNEDY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LTG RET JIM LINK | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE NEWBERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JONATHAN SHARPE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTEN BODEKER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GULLY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 785 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARBARGER | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LEA ELLISON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SPALLA | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIMBERLY FORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GREEN | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NANCY ARCHULETA | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW SHAMBARGER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH HEREFORD | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEREE KELLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA KENNEDY | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LTG RET JIM LINK | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE NEWBERRY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JON SHARPE | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY SMITH | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN STANLEY | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD MORRIS | COMMITTEE MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIE NEWBERRY | CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| BELINDA KENNEDY | VICE CHAIR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN BOYD | SECRETARY | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEREE KELLEY | TREASURER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ARCHULETA | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE GUYNES | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY FORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SPALLA | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ALLIE SWANN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL ZOLLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JIM LINK | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOROTHY HUSTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HEREFORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE GREEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| AMY HARBARGER | DIRECTOR | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $833K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $697K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,779,380 | $1,588,348 | $1,653,910 | $1,040,414 | $589,026 | $1,117,046 | $0 | 0 | 825 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,586,054 | $2,366,112 | $1,502,737 | $849,382 | $489,297 | $911,368 | $0 | 0 | 1,983 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,759,766 | $1,511,981 | $2,200,832 | $1,629,440 | $576,563 | $943,282 | $0 | 0 | 1,190 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,100,436 | $1,952,589 | $1,893,995 | $1,381,655 | $1,067,402 | $507,274 | $0 | 0 | 1,001 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,510,115 | $1,693,869 | $1,905,996 | $1,233,808 | $1,671,250 | $403,088 | $0 | 0 | 1,438 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,316,152 | $1,570,496 | $894,646 | $417,562 | $710,179 | $326,312 | $0 | 0 | 550 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,519,092 | $1,557,346 | $983,870 | $671,906 | $676,354 | $393,346 | $0 | 0 | 415 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,825,647 | $1,640,017 | $981,816 | $710,160 | $1,110,142 | $341,933 | $0 | 0 | 464 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,437,075 | $1,388,310 | $765,960 | $524,530 | $693,706 | $380,793 | $0 | 0 | 784 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,749,885 | $1,986,838 | $714,943 | $475,765 | $1,033,511 | $360,676 | $0 | 0 | 784 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,508,545 | $1,261,574 | $929,034 | $712,718 | $941,447 | $349,332 | $0 | 0 | 784 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,438,947 | $1,413,167 | $641,240 | $465,747 | $799,515 | $349,209 | $0 | 0 | 785 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,252,295 | $1,611,163 | $5,285,754 | $5,011,996 | $652,179 | $385,068 | - | 0 | 200 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WEDC FOUNDATION INC Huntsville, AL · 2 people in common (Camillia King-Stanley, Paula Cushman)
- THE CATALYST CENTER FOR BUSINESS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Paula Cushman)
- CARE ASSURANCE SYSTEM FOR THE AGING AND HOMEBOUND CASA OF MADISON COUN Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Paula Cushman)
- BURRITT MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC Huntsville, AL · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,271,190 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $681,717 | 2024 | $21,867 | show |
| BURRITT MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $244,751 | 2024 | $56,900 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $147,300 | 2024 | $28,200 | show |
| GOTHIC GUILD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $82,000 | 2024 | $82,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $53,500 | 2024 | $19,500 | show |
| WH BURRITT TEST TR 1512000165 | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| PARKER GRIFFITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $8,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
| DAMSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION” | 2017 | 1 | $5,700 | 2017 | $5,700 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| AEROJET ROCKETDYNE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $2,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURRITT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $722 | 2023 | $200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STURDIVANT MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF SELMA INC | AL | A54 | $1,224,631 | $287,963 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HEART OF DIXIE RAILROAD MUSEUM INC | AL | A54 | $1,034,221 | $1,039,530 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SLOSS FURNACES FOUNDATION INC | AL | A54 | $949,450 | $688,051 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEOTA NONPROFIT | AL | A54 | $1,925,448 | $224,172 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURKE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | WA | A54 | $2,321,580 | $2,418,371 | PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DAKOTA TERRITORY AIR MUSEUM INC | ND | A54 | $919,882 | $458,994 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WICHITA SEDGWICK COUNTY HISTORIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | KS | A54 | $1,389,396 | $758,877 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR | $92,648 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN PRECISION MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | VT | A54 | $1,831,203 | $1,111,952 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,160 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KANSAS AVIATION MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $1,076,516 | $814,574 | PRESIDENT | $92,747 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOOT HILL MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $1,929,272 | $1,931,109 | Executive Director | $73,990 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BENNINGTON MUSEUM INC | VT | A54 | $2,791,912 | $1,489,600 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,217 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| SANDY SPRING MUSEUM INC | MD | A54 | $2,708,129 | $1,434,020 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,484 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN BANJO MUSEUM INC | OK | A54 | $1,144,353 | $820,933 | Executive Dir. | $122,943 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WARHAWK AIR MUSEUM INC | ID | A54 | $1,913,136 | $1,141,538 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| ELLA SHARP MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF JACKSON | MI | A54 | $1,100,209 | $1,495,063 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,903 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| SOPHIENBURG MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A54 | $1,943,562 | $552,446 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,792 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLUES MUSEUM | MO | A54 | $1,056,624 | $1,306,454 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,525 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMPAIGN AVIATION MUSEUM | OH | A54 | $1,621,647 | $492,537 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC INDIAN AGENCY HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | A54 | $2,407,486 | $3,179 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AUDRAIN AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM INC | RI | A54 | $2,925,059 | $2,803,234 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $208,603 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| WORKHOUSE ARTS FOUNDATION INC | VA | A54 | $3,315,099 | $3,559,274 | President & CEO | $99,190 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY HALL MUSEUM INC | NJ | A54 | $1,670,449 | $1,452,237 | Executive Director | $85,500 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA STATE MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | IN | A54 | $3,198,985 | $3,240,618 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $304,216 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| THE AVIATION MUSEUM OF KENTUCKY INC | KY | A54 | $1,546,217 | $515,959 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,217 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION | TX | A54 | $1,234,715 | $1,101,409 | PAST PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,588,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,004,658 · events $219,338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,004,658 | $1,004,658 | - | - | 63.3% | |
| All other expenses | $112,047 | $79,857 | $23,701 | $8,489 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $111,495 | $107,195 | - | $4,300 | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $106,851 | $106,851 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $69,740 | $66,463 | $3,277 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $47,443 | $11,705 | $35,738 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $41,777 | $41,777 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $34,550 | - | $34,550 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $31,722 | - | $31,722 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,446 | $11 | $18,435 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,980 | - | $5,980 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,168 | - | $2,168 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,471 | - | $1,471 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $134,992 | $112,487 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,588,348 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,366,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $832,960 · events $201,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $855,256 | $15,891 | $839,365 | - | 36.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $832,960 | $832,960 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $220,592 | $208,135 | $5,777 | $6,680 | 9.3% |
| All other expenses | $130,335 | $90,252 | $28,086 | $11,997 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $106,067 | $106,067 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $74,485 | $59,713 | $14,772 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $45,759 | $45,759 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,468 | - | $40,468 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $29,232 | - | $29,232 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,468 | - | $24,468 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,305 | - | $4,305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,185 | - | $2,185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $202,888 | $95,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,366,112 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,511,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $696,528 · events $189,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $696,528 | $696,528 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $387,650 | $47,656 | $339,994 | - | 25.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $98,777 | $98,777 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $80,314 | $57,929 | $14,400 | $7,985 | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $68,898 | $55,064 | $13,834 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $43,366 | $43,366 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $42,582 | $42,582 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,967 | - | $35,967 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,415 | - | $27,415 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $25,847 | $8,040 | $17,807 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,499 | - | $2,499 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,138 | - | $2,138 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $195,131 | $90,377 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,511,981 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,952,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $90,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $664,687 | $664,687 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Fees: management | $450,000 | $450,000 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAVILLION | $260,537 | $260,537 | - | - | 13.3% |
| All other expenses | $197,965 | $190,804 | - | $7,161 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CAPITAL EXPENSES | $124,902 | $124,902 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $94,208 | $20,453 | $73,755 | - | 4.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $78,939 | $51,234 | $27,705 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,374 | - | $28,374 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $25,557 | - | $25,557 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $21,863 | $10,494 | $11,369 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,546 | - | $3,546 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,011 | - | $2,011 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,547 | $90,006 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,952,589 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,693,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $73,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $550,000 | $550,000 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAVILLION | $474,409 | $474,409 | - | - | 28.0% |
| All other expenses | $190,206 | $183,986 | - | $6,220 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $173,282 | $173,282 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $97,000 | $97,000 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $89,181 | $20,876 | $68,305 | - | 5.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $64,328 | $39,219 | $25,109 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,189 | - | $25,189 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,668 | $6,285 | $6,383 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,358 | - | $12,358 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,973 | - | $1,973 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,183 | $73,803 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,693,869 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,570,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $130,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $450,000 | $427,500 | $22,500 | - | 28.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $312,982 | $312,982 | - | - | 19.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL HOUSE EXPENSES | $209,186 | $209,186 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $198,657 | $198,657 | - | - | 12.6% |
| All other expenses | $182,568 | $115,243 | $61,447 | $5,878 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $97,712 | $97,712 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $64,170 | $40,410 | $23,760 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,100 | - | $24,100 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,524 | - | $17,524 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,271 | $5,506 | $2,765 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,340 | - | $3,340 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,986 | - | $1,986 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,171 | $32,473 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,570,496 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,557,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $133,673
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $615,079 | $615,079 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Fees: management | $445,000 | $422,750 | $22,250 | - | 28.6% | |
| All other expenses | $110,743 | $105,300 | $171 | $5,272 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $105,972 | $25,832 | $80,140 | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT | $96,261 | $96,261 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $78,032 | $78,032 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,495 | $44,960 | $14,535 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,503 | $7,561 | $9,942 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,551 | - | $15,551 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,777 | - | $8,777 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,935 | - | $2,935 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,998 | - | $1,998 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $84,125 | $55,641 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,557,346 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,640,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $97,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $589,412 | $589,412 | - | - | 35.9% |
| Fees: management | $445,000 | $422,750 | $22,250 | - | 27.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL HOUSE EXPENSES | $267,914 | $267,914 | - | - | 16.3% |
| All other expenses | $105,413 | $99,769 | $35 | $5,609 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $96,045 | $29,915 | $66,130 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $58,114 | $58,114 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,628 | $33,526 | $3,102 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,890 | - | $15,890 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,036 | $6,249 | $5,787 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,777 | - | $8,777 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,776 | - | $2,776 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,012 | - | $2,012 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,301 | $39,430 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,640,017 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,388,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $87,488
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $548,627 | $548,627 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Fees: management | $444,895 | $422,650 | $22,245 | - | 32.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $80,121 | $80,121 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL HOUSE EXPENSES | $74,540 | $74,540 | - | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $72,561 | $68,101 | - | $4,460 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $71,791 | - | $71,791 | - | 5.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,728 | $38,954 | $2,774 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $26,289 | $5,232 | $21,057 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,859 | - | $14,859 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,822 | - | $8,822 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,094 | $2,094 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,983 | - | $1,983 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,357 | $7,367 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,388,310 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,986,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $119,579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL HOUSE EXPENSES | $706,988 | $706,988 | - | - | 35.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $458,521 | $458,521 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Fees: management | $444,895 | $422,650 | $22,245 | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $105,995 | $105,995 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $105,579 | $54,314 | $47,762 | $3,503 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NON-CASH DONATION | $67,884 | $67,884 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,701 | $37,489 | $2,212 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $23,130 | - | $23,130 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,134 | - | $17,134 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,238 | $6,833 | $5,405 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,792 | $2,792 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,981 | - | $1,981 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,085 | $13,584 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,986,838 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,261,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $112,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $452,446 | $452,446 | - | - | 35.9% |
| Fees: management | $444,895 | $422,650 | $22,245 | - | 35.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $101,629 | $101,629 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $90,799 | $90,799 | - | - | 7.2% |
| All other expenses | $45,801 | $38,579 | $3,426 | $3,796 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42,721 | $40,509 | $2,212 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $27,394 | $9,466 | $17,928 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,496 | - | $22,496 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,191 | - | $16,191 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $12,449 | $12,449 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,792 | $2,792 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,961 | - | $1,961 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,610 | $10,913 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,261,574 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,413,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $102,860
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE - OTHER EXPEN | $445,723 | $445,723 | - | - | 31.5% |
| Fees: management | $444,895 | $422,650 | $22,245 | - | 31.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $242,896 | $230,103 | $12,793 | - | 17.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $95,568 | $95,568 | - | - | 6.8% |
| All other expenses | $68,698 | $65,030 | - | $3,668 | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,367 | $34,367 | $2,000 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $27,069 | $27,069 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $25,178 | $12,179 | $12,999 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,760 | - | $13,760 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,326 | - | $10,326 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,989 | - | $1,989 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $698 | $698 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,801 | $7,292 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,413,167 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,611,163 spent · pay $650,242 · grants $0 · events $144,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $490,965 | $462,489 | $28,476 | $0 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $430,155 | $430,155 | $0 | $0 | 26.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,817 | $140,817 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $127,241 | $127,241 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $122,230 | $115,141 | $7,089 | $0 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $82,640 | $82,640 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $77,101 | $70,029 | $7,072 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,433 | $36,697 | $3,736 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,047 | $34,898 | $2,149 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $20,561 | $9,999 | $10,562 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,941 | $8,857 | $7,084 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $14,731 | $0 | $0 | $14,731 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,912 | $2,423 | $1,489 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,389 | $1,695 | $1,694 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,822 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,611,163 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments