THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DECATUR DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DECATUR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-community-foundation-of-greater-decatur-630864276. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DECATUR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-community-foundation-of-greater-decatur-630864276
MLA “THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DECATUR.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-community-foundation-of-greater-decatur-630864276. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.0M · assets $3.1M
- EIN
- 63-0864276
- Address
- PO BOX 79, DECATUR, AL 35602-0079
- Website
- WWW.CFOGD.ORG
- NTEE code
- T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2024). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BETTERMENT OF THE COMMUNITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Holley | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Leissa Hill | SECRETARY/TR | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Mr Jeffrey Brown | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Rick Paler | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Joseph V Wynn | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Arthur W Orr | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Wallace C Terry | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Reeves (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ray Hardin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Leissa Chittam (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2012-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tim Lovelace (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ms Michelle Howell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mr Will Lafavor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Mayo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Mr Michael W Curl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Barrett C Shelton Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noel King (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeff Parker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wade Weaver (former) | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 | |
| Ellen Didier (former) | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 | |
| Blake Mcanally (former) | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR JEFFREY BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JOHN HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR RICK PALER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JOSEPH V WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA HILL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR RAY HARDIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR JOHN HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR RICK PALER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MS JAMIE REEVES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR JOSEPH V WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA HILL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR RAY HARDIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR JOHN HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR RICK PALER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MS JAMIE REEVES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR JOSEPH V WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA HILL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS MICHELLE HOWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR WILL LAFAVOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM LOVELACE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR RICK PALER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JOSEPH V WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS MICHELLE HOWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MR WILL LAFAVOR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM LOVELACE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR RICK PALER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JOSEPH V WYNN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR SCOTT MAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF PARKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR SCOTT MAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF PARKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR SCOTT MAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF PARKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR SCOTT MAYO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF PARKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NOEL KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MS ELLEN DIDIER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MR WADE WEAVER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| MR BLAKE MCANALLY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MS ELLEN DIDIER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MR WADE WEAVER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| MR BLAKE MCANALLY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MS ELLEN DIDIER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MR WADE WEAVER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| MR BLAKE MCANALLY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA CHITTAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL W CURL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MS ELLEN DIDIER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 | |
| MR WADE WEAVER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 | |
| MR BLAKE MCANALLY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MR BARRETT C SHELTON JR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WALLACE C TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS LEISSA HILL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,142,540 | $1,016,003 | $3,077,492 | $3,071,434 | $835,059 | $196,400 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,406,538 | $749,832 | $2,982,784 | $2,979,581 | $1,261,310 | $64,300 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $916,247 | $872,534 | $2,256,734 | $2,256,531 | $837,083 | $53,962 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $897,314 | $532,957 | $2,357,028 | $2,344,770 | $719,321 | $91,943 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $758,396 | $408,457 | $1,983,077 | $1,982,484 | $652,655 | $10,023 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $773,963 | $443,113 | $1,645,203 | $1,632,545 | $671,344 | $8,250 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $411,290 | $425,410 | $1,302,195 | $1,301,695 | $423,300 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,549 | $373,727 | $1,279,179 | $1,279,279 | $287,177 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,086 | $467,849 | $1,308,607 | $1,308,457 | $401,319 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,129 | $331,624 | $1,356,395 | $1,345,220 | $877,895 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,091 | $184,139 | $792,982 | $792,910 | $92,013 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,684 | $235,299 | $848,559 | $847,859 | $77,711 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,440 | $244,148 | $824,910 | $824,910 | $212,630 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,110 | $311,233 | $805,476 | $805,476 | $116,032 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- DECATUR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Decatur, AL · 2 people in common (John Holley, Leissa Hill)
- MORGAN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION Decatur, AL · 1 person in common (John Holley)
- CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EXECUTIVES ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA INC Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Leissa Hill)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Decatur, AL · 1 person in common (Mr Rick Paler)
- DECATUR KIWANIS FOUNDATION INC Decatur, AL · 1 person in common (Leissa Hill)
- KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL INC Decatur, AL · 1 person in common (Leissa Hill)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $139,338 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $37,435 | 2022 | $37,435 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| ASCEND CARES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $11,703 | 2019 | $11,703 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER | CA | Not reported | $1,187,728 | $1,037,217 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $202,166 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE GREATER OXFORD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $1,874,800 | $1,107,740 | Executive Dir. | $80,208 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HERMISTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OR | T12 | $898,503 | $406,151 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER FAYETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $1,185,428 | $1,404,403 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER PIKE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PA | T31 | $818,300 | $460,786 | Executive Dir. | $70,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EDINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $709,345 | $705,223 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,161,951 | $5,181,592 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,190 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ROME | GA | T31 | $1,487,717 | $1,243,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VISION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | GA | X21 | $671,496 | $666,678 | PROGRAM MANAGE | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,825,286 | $1,985,714 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR (THRU 1/25/24) | $278,153 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER FOUNDATION | CO | B11 | $1,528,430 | $2,417,260 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,819 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,196,780 | $1,149,286 | CLINICAL AFFAIRS SPECIALIST | $130,227 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITY IN THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $1,174,150 | $1,343,172 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER MUSKOGEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OK | L21 | $682,515 | $757,750 | Managing Agent | $103,317 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COMMUNITYS FOUNDATION | PA | T31 | $1,482,172 | $1,602,161 | President | $162,230 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER LAKE CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MN | S32 | $249,796 | $101,174 | SECRETARY | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER OLEAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NY | T31 | $5,418,930 | $2,220,182 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,283 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MERCER INC | NJ | Not reported | $3,501,871 | $2,405,856 | EXCUTIVE DIR | $5,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER DELAWARE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | T31 | $277,382 | $294,285 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE | CA | T31 | $283,802 | $315,479 | Executive Dir. | $77,249 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $327,132 | $308,849 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER ROCHESTER | MI | T31 | $3,454,059 | $2,028,744 | PRESIDENT | $96,223 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE GUNNISON VALLEY | CO | T31 | $3,840,267 | $1,821,844 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,642 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER GRAND ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NE | T31 | $5,564,536 | $3,478,527 | CEO | $106,820 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GREATER GREENFIELD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | T31 | $3,419,438 | $916,713 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $22,875 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,016,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $720,385 | $720,385 | - | - | 70.9% |
| Other (as described) | CEO FRIENDS | $118,417 | $118,417 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $58,315 | $58,315 | - | - | 5.7% |
| All other expenses | $57,004 | $55,124 | $1,880 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $42,462 | $42,462 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,575 | - | $13,575 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,777 | - | $4,777 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,068 | $1,068 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $199 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,016,003 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $749,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $516
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $576,555 | $576,555 | - | - | 76.9% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $77,150 | $77,150 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $30,078 | $30,078 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $23,756 | $22,263 | $1,493 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CEO CLASS BUSINESS | $17,489 | $17,489 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $11,385 | - | $11,385 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,600 | - | $8,600 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,218 | $3,218 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,601 | - | $1,601 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,393 | $516 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $749,832 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $872,534 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $650,360 | $650,360 | - | - | 74.5% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $63,845 | $63,845 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $45,030 | $43,631 | $1,399 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $39,826 | $39,826 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,461 | - | $7,461 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,632 | - | $2,632 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,380 | $2,380 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $872,534 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $532,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,520
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $385,609 | $385,609 | - | - | 72.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $57,941 | $57,941 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $35,627 | $35,627 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $25,661 | $25,661 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $19,249 | $18,428 | $821 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,824 | - | $3,824 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,747 | - | $2,747 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,324 | $1,324 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,865 | $5,520 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $532,957 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $408,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $291,309 | $291,309 | - | - | 71.3% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $29,302 | $29,302 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $20,321 | $20,321 | - | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $16,388 | $14,048 | $2,340 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,823 | - | $8,823 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,030 | - | $3,030 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $884 | $884 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $408,457 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $443,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $333,463 | $333,463 | - | - | 75.3% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $48,873 | $48,873 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTORS EXPENSE | $21,080 | $21,080 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $14,069 | $14,069 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,541 | $6,508 | $2,033 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,044 | - | $8,044 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,359 | - | $6,359 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $884 | $884 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $443,113 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $425,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $347,258 | $347,258 | - | - | 81.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $26,050 | $26,050 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $20,500 | $20,500 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,844 | - | $3,844 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,909 | - | $1,789 | $120 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $845 | $845 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $425,410 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $373,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,764
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $317,013 | $317,013 | - | - | 84.8% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $25,218 | $25,218 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $15,250 | $15,250 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,481 | - | $5,481 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,207 | - | $1,207 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,146 | $414 | $732 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,815 | $1,764 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $373,727 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $467,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $406,385 | $406,385 | - | - | 86.9% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $32,200 | $32,200 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $16,832 | $16,832 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,828 | - | $3,828 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,859 | - | $2,859 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,245 | - | $1,245 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $467,849 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $331,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $265,119 | $265,119 | - | - | 79.9% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $27,204 | $27,204 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $13,200 | $13,200 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,099 | $10,099 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,545 | $6,545 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,874 | $3,874 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,558 | $1,558 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | $1,125 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $331,624 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $184,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $99,280 | $99,280 | - | - | 53.9% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $43,378 | $43,378 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $24,500 | $24,500 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,045 | $5,045 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,859 | $4,859 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,288 | $1,288 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $779 | $779 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $184,139 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $235,299 spent · pay $7,284 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $131,814 | $131,814 | - | - | 56.0% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $66,216 | $66,216 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $19,750 | $19,750 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,284 | $7,284 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,995 | $4,995 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,929 | $2,929 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $798 | $798 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | -$259 | -$259 | - | - | -0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$335 | -$335 | - | - | -0.1% | |
| Total | $235,299 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $244,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $156,330 | $156,330 | - | - | 64.0% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $70,042 | $70,042 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $13,300 | $13,300 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,110 | - | $4,110 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $348 | $348 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $244,148 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $311,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $160,032 | $160,032 | - | - | 51.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $135,556 | $135,556 | - | - | 43.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $8,800 | $8,800 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,437 | - | $4,437 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $122 | - | $122 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $311,233 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $371,152 | $58,315 | $47,545 | 13 | - | $39,807 | $1,240,184 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $110,624 | $72,704 | $75,210 | 11 | $73,860 | $21,728 | $846,456 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $44,904 | $58,375 | $30,797 | 10 | $45,000 | $31,700 | $700,975 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $57,518 | $44,717 | $52,238 | 9 | $95,350 | $28,884 | $801,847 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $14,996 | $27,000 | $47,365 | 8 | $75,523 | $8,971 | $583,539 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $31,800 | $50,759 | $44,317 | 7 | $39,151 | $16,442 | $544,248 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $41,204 | $23,500 | $37,936 | 6 | $107,707 | $21,000 | $465,087 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $35,747 | $22,500 | $41,482 | 5 | $10,275 | $19,218 | $379,434 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | - | $31,500 | $24,308 | 5 | $18,050 | $40,733 | $358,457 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $26,422 | $27,000 | $36,287 | 8 | - | $12,304 | $360,826 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | - | - | - | 6 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $9,199 | - | $89,001 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | $5,267 | - | $111,250 | - | - | - | - |
Comments