UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-monroe-county-inc-630707034. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-monroe-county-inc-630707034
MLA “UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-monroe-county-inc-630707034. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $101K · assets $154K
- EIN
- 63-0707034
- Address
- PO BOX 21, MONROEVILLE, AL 36461-0021
- NTEE code
- T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File, as T70Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COLLECT & DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO APPROVED AGENCIES IN MONROE COUNTY ALABAMA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 55 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul England | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Ricky Powell | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Jones | VP CAMPAIGN | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Strength | VP PLANNING | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Black | VP LIAISON | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ayres | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Bullare | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Coxwel | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Dean | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noel Dunnam | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny Greene | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Harris | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Hudson | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Lett | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Martin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Mckinl | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Morgan | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Pettis | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Shehan | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tripp Ward | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pattie Walker (former) | VP CAMPAIGN | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Black (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Bullard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Byrd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Vanewate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindseycoxwell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noel Dunam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jess Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Strengt (former) | VP PLANNING | 2016-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny Green (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnayres (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie (former) | VANWAGER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Schjott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Debbie Jinrigh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duran Odoms (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Vandewat (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pattie Welch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zed Perrigin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Black (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeanie Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Brewton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Chandle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Chandler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Coxwel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neal Croom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audra Lloyd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayes Peace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sloan Poppell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Directors (former) | SEE ATACHED | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Black (former) | CAMPAIGN CH | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert A Black (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ricky Powerll (former) | VP | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicolestrength (former) | VP | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Powell (former) | CAMPAIGN CH | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVID JONES | VP CAMPAIGN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N STRENGTH | VP PLANNING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY BLACK | VP LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN AYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BULLARE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY COXWEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY LETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCKINL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRIPP WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PATTIE WALKER | VP CAMPAIGN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N STRENGTH | VP PLANNING | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY BLACK | VP LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN AYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BULLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY COXWEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE VANEWATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRIPP WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA HARRIS | VP CAMPAIGN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N STRENGTH | VP PLANNING | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY BLACK | VP LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN AYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BULLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEYCOXWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY LETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRIPP WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | VP PLANNING | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTIE WALKER | VP CAMPAIGN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BILLY BLACK | VP LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA BULLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEYCOXWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNAYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE | VANWAGER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRIPP WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | V/P CAMPAIGN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY BLACK | VP LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JINRIGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURAN ODOMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE VANDEWAT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY COXWEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTIE WELCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM SCHJOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ZED PERRIGIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 28 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAM SCHJOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GREG SHEHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE JINRIGH | VP/CAMPAIGN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | VP/PLANNING | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY W BLACK | VP/AGENCY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN AYRES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE BLACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| AL BREWTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA CHANDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY COXWEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL CROOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL DUNNAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRA LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYES PEACE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZED PERRIGIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE PETTIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SLOAN POPPELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETE BLACK | CAMPAIGN CH | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | V-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY W BLACK | VP/AGENCY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DIRECTORS | SEE ATACHED | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICKY POWELL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER BLACK | CAMPAIGN CH | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | V-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY W BLACK | VP/AGENCY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DIRECTORS | SEE ATACHED | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A BLACK | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY POWERLL | VP | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLESTRENGTH | VP | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY BLACK | V-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL ENGLAND | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DIRECTORS | SEE ATTACHED | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE BLACK | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RICHARD POWELL | CAMPAIGN CH | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE STRENGT | V-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY W BLACK | VP/AGENCY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,937 | $100,567 | $154,364 | $154,364 | $71,426 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,046 | $125,612 | $180,994 | $180,994 | $90,993 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,874 | $131,526 | $215,560 | $215,560 | $97,814 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,464 | $143,251 | $249,213 | $249,213 | $133,350 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,145 | $131,843 | $259,001 | $259,001 | $158,546 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,655 | $150,922 | $231,699 | $231,699 | $142,270 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,189 | $148,208 | $239,966 | $239,966 | $129,007 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,682 | $153,730 | $258,986 | $258,986 | $116,540 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,314 | $206,393 | $296,033 | $296,033 | $193,070 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MONROEVILLE MONROE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY Monroeville, AL · 2 people in common (Paul England, Ricky Powell)
- KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL INC Gadsden, AL · 2 people in common (Paul England, Ricky Powell)
- MONROEVILLE MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Monroeville, AL · 2 people in common (Paul England, Ricky Powell)
- COASTAL GATEWAY REGIONAL ECONOMIC Monroeville, AL · 1 person in common (Paul England)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $95,335 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2010 | 2010 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC | $11,878 | 6 | $1,313 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “United Way of Monroe County Inc”, “UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC” | show |
| GEORGE F LANDEGGER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $10,500 | 1 | $10,500 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF MONROE COUNTY INC” | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC | $7,957 | 1 | $7,957 | 2021 | 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON COUNTY UNITED GIVERS FUND INC | AL | T70 | $96,140 | $98,104 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $2,500 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPELIKA ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | T70 | $60,287 | $29,843 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKET CITY TRASH PANDAS FOUNDATION | AL | T70 | $107,997 | $47,456 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF OBION COUNTY INC | TN | T70 | $60,892 | $67,270 | Secretary/Exec Dir | $18,000 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF NOBLES COUNTY | MN | T70 | $53,119 | $146,151 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF WHITE COUNTY INC | GA | T70 | $78,529 | $86,028 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF DICKINSON COUNTY INC | MI | T70 | $89,818 | $104,517 | Excutive Director | $9,100 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF APPLING COUNTY INC | GA | T70 | $80,273 | $77,387 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF BOONE COUNTY IOWA INC | IA | T70 | $76,887 | $79,456 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF TAYLOR COUNTY INC | WI | T70 | $111,644 | $118,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF FAYETTE COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $139,836 | $165,919 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MAURY COUNTY | TN | T70 | $132,014 | $229,395 | Exec Director | $57,985 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN COLUMBIANA COUNTY INC | OH | T70 | $55,399 | $68,653 | EXEC. DIRECT | $18,842 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GAGE COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | NE | T70 | $92,101 | $86,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY KANSAS INC | KS | T70 | $56,706 | $139,549 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORRISON COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | MN | T70 | $128,802 | $122,815 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $46,586 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF PALO PINTO COUNTY INC | TX | T70 | $106,498 | $108,497 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,962 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF SULLIVAN COUNTY INC | NY | T70 | $145,328 | $153,424 | CHIEF PROFES | $36,587 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE UNITED WAY OF SCHUYLER COUNTY INC | NY | T70 | $105,068 | $102,166 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF SAN JUAN COUNTY | WA | T70 | $66,691 | $67,472 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY | TN | T70 | $144,227 | $208,989 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $23,375 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OTTAWA COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | OK | T70 | $138,741 | $157,398 | EXECUTIVE DI | $29,875 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JENNINGS COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | IN | T70 | $112,967 | $126,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,627 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF NODAWAY COUNTY | MO | T70 | $60,504 | $66,369 | Secretary/Treasurer | $12,000 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF HUNT COUNTY INCORPORATED | TX | T70 | $80,751 | $80,166 | EXECUTIVE DI | $32,468 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $100,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $95,750 | - | $95,750 | - | 95.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,225 | - | $2,225 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,064 | - | - | $1,064 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $528 | - | - | $528 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $100,567 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $125,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $121,000 | - | $121,000 | - | 96.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,832 | - | - | $1,832 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,525 | - | $1,525 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $255 | - | - | $255 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $125,612 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $131,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $126,000 | - | $126,000 | - | 95.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,567 | - | - | $1,567 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $309 | - | - | $309 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $131,526 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $143,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $136,500 | $136,500 | - | - | 95.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,999 | - | - | $1,999 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $452 | - | $452 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $143,251 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $131,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $126,000 | $126,000 | - | - | 95.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,243 | $3,243 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,491 | $1,491 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $131,843 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $150,922 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $146,000 | $146,000 | - | - | 96.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,490 | $2,490 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $72 | $72 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $150,922 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $148,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $142,500 | $142,500 | - | - | 96.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $185 | $185 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $148,208 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $153,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $148,500 | $148,500 | - | - | 96.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,444 | $2,444 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,493 | $1,493 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $293 | $293 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $153,730 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $206,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS | $200,000 | - | $200,000 | - | 96.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,496 | - | $2,496 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,559 | - | $1,559 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,338 | - | $1,338 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $206,393 | 100% |
Comments