BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-river-region-inc-630302108. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-river-region-inc-630302108

MLA “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-river-region-inc-630302108. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.3M · assets $720K

Also known as
REGION INC
EIN
63-0302108
Address
631 S PERRY ST, MONTGOMERY, AL 36104-5819
Website
WWW.BGCMALA.ORG
NTEE code
O23 Boys and Girls Clubs (Youth Development) published (IRS Business Master File, as O23Z)
FURP topic
abuse: substance · girls boys: boys girls clubs (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENCOURAGE YOUNG PEOPLE ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST TO MAXIMIZE THEIR POTENTIAL AND BECOME CARING AND PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS OF OUR COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard Jackson Iii EXECUTIVE DI2010-2024 $128,324$1,514,805 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nan Barganier SECRETARY2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Cornelius Cc Calhoun DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Chapman DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Bill Havron PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reginal Hawkins DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John H Payne Iv DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tania Johns TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wilburn A Smith Jr DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Edwin K Livingston DIRECTOR2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Garry Md DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dori Sippial Martin DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Krishula Mcnear-Edwards PRESIDENT EL2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Patino DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Arthur Penn DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John E Richardson DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Johnny Robertson DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Franklin Scott DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Sippial DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janice M Smith DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Galen Thackston DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
James V Wright DIRECTOR2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Bailey DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Cable DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Dr Sojuan N Crenshaw DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Westerman DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Harris (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adolph Weil Iii (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 4
Kim Jackson (former) TREASURER2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Judge Calvin Williams (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 4
Jordan Dolan (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Constance Hill (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Trent S Newell (former) PRESIDENT EL2012-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael H Luckett (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Robert Van Alst (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Goldstein (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Albert F Jackson (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hon Calvin Williams (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Alberta Jackson (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Fuller (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 0 $0 reported 1
John E Hall Iii (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
S Mark Dukes (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Donald L Rickard (former) President2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Michaud (former) VP; RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
emily law (former) Board Member2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Riley Roby (former) Board Member2010-2015 0 $0 reported 6
barry o crabb (former) Board Member2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
jeno james (former) board Member2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
robbie medley (former) Board Member2015 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Mcdonald (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Timms (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Andy Haskell (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Arrington (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret H Bentley (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
David R Boyd (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Bradford (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Dukes (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Elmore (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mac Freeman (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jenorris James (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 0 $0 reported 1
Ren O Jones Iii (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Ed Livingston (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Robert C Ward Jr (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Mcbride Jr (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 2
Taylor Dawson Jr (former) ADVISORY COMMITTEE2010-2012 0 $0 reported 2
Golson M Foshee (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Renis Jones Iii (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 0 $0 reported 1
W J Many Jr (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
John H Payne (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 0 $0 reported 1
Tommy James (former) ADVISORY COMMITTEE2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
William J Mahoney Iii (former) ADVISORY COMMITTEE2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Jon N Christian (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie P Hackett (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Kmiller (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clay Slagle (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah G Spear (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eugene Heilpern Jr (former) ADVISORY COMMITTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DI40 $102,659$0$25,665 $128,3241
BOB BAILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
DR JASON CABLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CORNELIUS CC CALHOUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DR SOJUAN N CRENSHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAVRON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
REGINAL HAWKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN H PAYNE IV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TANIA JOHNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN GARRY MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORI SIPPIAL MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KRISHULA MCNEAR-EDWARDS PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR PENN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD WESTERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V WRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DI40 $88,500$0$29,500 $118,0001
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
CORNELIUS CC CALHOUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DONALD HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAVRON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
REGINAL HAWKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JOHN H PAYNE IV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
TANIA JOHNS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN GARRY MD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORI SIPPIAL MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KRISHULA MCNEAR-EDWARDS PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR PENN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES V WRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DI40 $87,024$0$25,043 $112,0671
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
CORNELIUS CC CALHOUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
JORDAN DOLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAVRON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REGINAL HAWKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CONSTANCE HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JOHN H PAYNE IV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
TANIA JOHNS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DORI SIPPIAL MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KRISHULA MCNEAR-EDWARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR PENN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP - OPERATI- $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDGE CALVIN WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JAMES V WRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 28 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DI40 $86,896$0$26,624 $113,5201
ROBERT VAN ALST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $03
KAREN GOLDSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HAVRON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CONSTANCE HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JOHN H PAYNE IV DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT F JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
WILBURN A SMITH JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
TRENT S NEWELL PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP - OPERATI- $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDGE CALVIN WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JAMES V WRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 21 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,976$0$30,274 $112,2501
DONALD W HARRIS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT MD PRES-ELECT; VP-SUPPORT SER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP-OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL HAVRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA JACKSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CONSTANCE HILL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 27 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,856$0$28,313 $110,1691
DONALD W HARRIS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT MD PRES-ELECT; VP-SUPPORT SER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP-OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL HAVRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN FULLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA JACKSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CONSTANCE HILL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $82,900$0$57,854 $140,7541
ALBERTA F JACKSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD W HARRIS PRES-ELECT; VP-SUPPORT SER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP-OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL HAVRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 22 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,102$0$24,062 $105,1641
ALBERTA F JACKSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD W HARRIS PRES-ELECT; VP-SUPPORT SERVICES0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH VP-OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $03
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL HAVRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SIPPIAL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
S MARK DUKES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E RICHARDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 29 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III eXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $80,512$0$23,874 $104,3861
DONALD L RICKARD President0 $0$0$0 $01
donald w HARRIS Pres-Elect; VP, Support Sr0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MICHAUD VP; RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA F JACKSON VP; Operations0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER secretary0 $0$0$0 $03
kim jackson treasurer0 $0$0$0 $02
s mark dukes Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
karen goldstein Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
john e hall iii Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
emily law Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
edwin k livingston Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
trent s newell Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
richard patino Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
dr john h payne iv Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
dr Franklin Scott Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
janice m smith Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
wilburn a smith jr md Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
galen thackston Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
adolph weil iii Board Member0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
DR james v wright Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHael h luckett Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNy robertson Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III eXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $78,740$0$21,672 $100,4121
DONALD L RICKARD President0 $0$0$0 $01
donald w HARRIS Pres-Elect; VP, Support Sr0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA F JACKSON VP; Operations0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER secretary0 $0$0$0 $03
kim jackson treasurer0 $0$0$0 $02
barry o crabb Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
s mark dukes Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
karen goldstein Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
john e hall iii Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
jeno james board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
emily law Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
edwin k livingston Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
robbie medley Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
trent s newell Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
richard patino Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
dr john h payne iv Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
RILEY ROBY Board Member0 $0$0$0 $06
dr Franklin Scott Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
janice m smith Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
wilburn a smith jr md Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
galen thackston Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT VAN ALST Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
adolph weil iii Board Member0 $0$0$0 $04
HON CALVIN WILLIAMS board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
DR james v wright Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHael h luckett Board Member0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHNNy robertson Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 19 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $78,626$0$19,679 $98,3051
DONALD L RICKARD PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD W HARRIS PRES-ELECT; VP, SUPPORT SR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MICHAUD VP; RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA F JACKSON VP; OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MCDONALD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
NAN BARGANIER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
BARRY O CRABB BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
S MARK DUKES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENO JAMES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY LAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN TIMMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RILEY ROBY IMMED. PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $06
2013 · 37 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 27 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $77,893$0$21,612 $99,5051
RILEY ROBY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $06
DONALD L RICKARD PRES-ELECT; VP, SUPPORT SRVS0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD W HARRIS VP; RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MICHAUD VP; OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY HASKELL SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
DOROTHY ARRINGTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
MARGARET H BENTLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID R BOYD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BRADFORD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY O CRABB BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK DUKES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE ELMORE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAC FREEMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA F JACKSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JENORRIS JAMES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
REN O JONES III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY LAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ED LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ASHLEY MCDONALD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DR FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN TIMMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C WARD JR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 43 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 31 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $72,628$0$20,216 $92,8441
NAN BARGANIER PAST-PRESIDENT, BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
RILEY ROBY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $06
DONALD L RICKARD VP, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD W HARRIS VP; OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY HASKELL SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
DOROTHY ARRINGTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET H BENTLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID R BOYD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BRADFORD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY O CRABB BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
S MARK DUKES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE ELMORE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GOLSON M FOSHEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAC FREEMAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD HARRIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTA F JACKSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM W JACKSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
RENIS JONES III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY LAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDWIN K LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
W J MANY JR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK MCBRIDE JR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
ANN MICHAUD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRENT S NEWELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN H PAYNE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN TIMMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C WARD JR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $04
JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR DAWSON JR ADVISORY COMMITTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
TOMMY JAMES ADVISORY COMMITTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM J MAHONEY III ADVISORY COMMITTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 43 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 22 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD JACKSON III EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $62,824$0$16,281 $79,1051
ROBERT C WARD JR PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
NAN BARGANIER PRES-ELECT, VP SUPPORT SERVICES0 $0$0$0 $03
RILEY ROBY VP, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT0 $0$0$0 $06
DONALD L RICKARD VP, OPERATIONS0 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY O CRABB OUTGOING TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM JACKSON INCOMING TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
DONALD W HARRIS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY ARRINGTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET H BENTLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID R BOYD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JON N CHRISTIAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK DUKES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE ELMORE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GOLSON M FOSHEE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MAC FREEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN GOLDSTEIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE P HACKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HALL III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY HASKELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
REN JONES III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED LIVINGSTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL H LUCKETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
DR W J MANY JR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICK MCBRIDE JR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ANN MICHAUD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH KMILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD PATINO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN H PAYNE IV BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY ROBERTSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CLAY SLAGLE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR FRANKLIN SCOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE M SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILBURN A SMITH JR MD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH G SPEAR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GALEN THACKSTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN TIMMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ADOLPH WEIL III BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $04
DR JAMES V WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TAYLOR DAWSON JR ADVISORY COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $02
EUGENE HEILPERN JR ADVISORY COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DR TOMMY JAMES ADVISORY COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM J MAHONEY III ADVISORY COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,112,756$1,255,997 $719,534$683,966 $846,956$242,695 $102,65933-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,181,086$1,249,218 $872,325$827,207 $961,481$212,327 $118,00033-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,181,630$1,045,995 $945,880$895,339 $989,983$91,085 $87,02433-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,026,961$778,014 $892,171$759,704 $842,556$99,120 $86,8962823
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$824,590$733,994 $659,539$510,757 $702,902$129,349 $118,0472123
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$689,932$796,488 $501,272$397,746 $668,347$0 $113,5252725
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$768,814$734,913 $593,875$513,559 $692,410$0 $141,477025
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$880,918$782,087 $559,462$482,237 $825,072$0 $105,3972225
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$856,770$857,638 $411,802$354,495 $813,894$0 $104,8642925
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$819,923$804,269 $346,863$289,658 $777,752$0 $100,367310
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$733,205$786,041 $336,479$277,300 $688,767$0 $98,303190
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$781,751$816,778 $364,520$331,204 $740,949$0 $99,771270
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$728,723$842,356 $393,001$350,808 $675,057$0 $96,073310
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$709,990$628,153 $460,632$411,575 $672,270$0 $62,824220

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,319,843 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
RIVER REGION UNITED WAY $2,484,13215 $150,0002024 2009, 2011-2024 Public charity Exact
show
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF MONTGOMERY FOUNDATION $1,110,16616 $133,0502024 2009-2024 Public charity Exact
show
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA $1,085,80315 $123,8212024 2010-2024 Public charity Exact
show
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA $860,27015 $76,1612024 2010-2024 Public charity Exact
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC $300,0002 $100,0002022 2021-2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND $120,1883 $72,9252025 2022-2023, 2025 DAF sponsor Exact
show
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC $100,0005 $40,0002024 2020-2021, 2023-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show
CENTRAL ALABAMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $53,9065 $24,5122024 2010, 2020, 2022-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
MICOL SCHEJOLA FOUNDATION $50,0002 $25,0002022 2018, 2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show
UNITED WAYS OF ALABAMA $45,0001 $45,0002012 2012 Public charity Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $22,3003 $5,3002024 2017, 2022, 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
KIWANIS CLUB OF MONTGOMERY FOUNDATION $20,0001 $20,0002024 2024 Public charity Fuzzy filed as “Boys and Girls Club of the River Region”
show
MONTGOMERY AREA COMMUNITY WELLNESS COALITION $14,3611 $14,3612021 2021 Public charity Exact
show
INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC $13,7002 $7,7002024 2023-2024 Public charity Exact
show
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF MONTGOMERY INCORPORATED $10,4601 $10,4602015 2015 Public charity Exact
show
PAPA JOHNS FOUNDATION INC $10,0001 $10,0002022 2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show
GOOD360 $8,3261 $8,3262020 2020 Public charity Exact
show
MAX CREDIT UNION $7,5001 $7,5002023 2023 Public charity Exact
show
ARTHUR M BRITTON FOUNDATION INC $2,6003 $1,0002023 2021-2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $1,0001 $1,0002016 2016 DAF sponsor Exact
show
GAP FOUNDATION $1001 $1002021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION $314 $162023 2020-2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INCALO23 $1,674,784$2,243,166 CEO$130,000 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST ALABAMA INCALO23 $1,079,000$793,455 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE HATCHIE RIVER REGIONTNO23 $658,556$592,056 CEO$62,894 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE BIG BEND INCFLO23 $1,565,040$2,318,660 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - INTER$155,075 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HOLLAND INCNYO23 $561,364$517,378 EXECUTIVE DI$80,852 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BEND INCORO23 $2,000,847$2,067,885 CEO$136,114 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INCILO23 $591,700$636,780 EXECUTIVE DI$119,174 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INCVAO23 $1,306,796$1,480,210 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,015 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER PEORIA INCILO23 $1,672,093$1,596,743 CEO$127,139 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INCOKO23 $709,063$719,144 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AREASDO23 $622,865$686,557 EXECUTIVE DI$108,792 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INCCAO23 $804,485$856,093 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,892 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF TIPTON COUNTY INCINO23 $1,004,036$907,751 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE MAVERICK BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF AMARILLO INCTXO23 $1,697,831$1,927,364 EXECUTIVE DI$127,958 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MARSHALL COUNTY INCINO23 $1,074,475$1,062,481 CEO$125,973 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LA PLATACOUNTY INCCOO23 $1,721,668$1,282,276 CEO$150,373 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF FREMONT COUNTY INCCOO23 $626,087$718,260 CEO$95,881 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE ALBEMARLE INCNCO23 $2,015,287$1,815,924 EXECUTIVE DI$81,946 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SPARTA INCWIO23 $650,862$676,383 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ADAMS COUNTY INCINO23 $1,642,922$1,278,667 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE COASTSIDECAO23 $2,047,189$1,538,817 Executive Dir.$110,513 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BARRON COUNTY INCWIO23 $1,720,670$968,869 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,461 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE CAPITAL AREASDO23 $2,162,711$283,591 CEO$35,767 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE LOWER MERRIMACK VALLEY INCMAO23 $1,387,249$1,132,990 EXECUTIVE DI$118,000 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTHWOODS INCWIO23 $1,145,659$1,105,833 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,615 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC $10,119,16217 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $9,623,415133 38DAF sponsor2014–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE COASTSIDE; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ERIE INC; ALAMEDA BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BEND INC and 34 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $6,943,850145 42DAF sponsor2016–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA; CHEROKEE YOUTH CENTER BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE; WATERTOWN BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC and 38 more
STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $6,707,28115 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MASSILLON
THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION $5,714,92310 1DAF sponsor2015–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST CHESTER LIBERTY
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC $4,013,18036 3DAF sponsor2009–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ST CHARLES; A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND funds this one $2,801,06690 39DAF sponsor2016–2025 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LANSING; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DOUGLAS; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ST CHARLES; A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC and 35 more
THE PAUL AND CAROL DAVID FOUNDATION $2,453,0944 1Private foundation2021–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MASSILLON
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $1,843,10036 15DAF sponsor2017–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTMINSTER INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NORTHEAST TEXAS INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWN; ALAMEDA BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC and 11 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $1,778,57692 32DAF sponsor2019–2025 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF MITCHELL COUNTY INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE PERMIAN BASIN INC; THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE SUN CORRIDOR INC and 28 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC $1,521,06311 1DAF sponsor2014–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF TAMPA BAY FOUNDATION INC
HEART OF ILLINOIS UNITED WAY INC $1,505,9995 1DAF sponsor2020–2024 THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER PEORIA INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $1,452,31628 12DAF sponsor2020–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PLYMOUTH INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE SANDHILLS INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTHWOODS INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EASTON INC and 8 more
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,373,55617 3DAF sponsor2019–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DOUGLAS; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SWEETWATER COUNTY; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAMPBELL COUNTY
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC $1,333,26916 2DAF sponsor2009–2024 WATERTOWN BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NORTHEAST TEXAS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,255,997 spent · pay $752,544 · grants $1,515 · events $56,152
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $474,303$355,728$71,145$47,430 37.8%
Occupancy $234,688$207,343$20,963$6,382 18.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $102,659$76,994$15,399$10,266 8.2%
Other employee benefits $99,162$74,371$14,875$9,916 7.9%
Office expenses $62,979$59,459$3,161$359 5.0%
Fees: other services $44,839-$44,839- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $44,366$42,150$2,216- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $44,138$33,103$6,621$4,414 3.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $42,028$36,630$5,398- 3.3%
Pension plan contributions $32,282$24,212$4,842$3,228 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,880$22,410$2,988$4,482 2.4%
Travel $22,891$19,458$3,433- 1.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $15,573$13,237$1,557$779 1.2%
Payments to affiliates $4,694$4,131$563- 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $1,515$1,515-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$26,272reported apart
Total$1,255,997100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,249,218 spent · pay $764,077 · grants $0 · events $63,655
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $489,702$367,277$73,455$48,970 39.2%
Occupancy $253,741$223,575$23,249$6,917 20.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,000$88,500$17,700$11,800 9.4%
Other employee benefits $89,024$66,768$13,354$8,902 7.1%
Office expenses $84,393$80,405$3,818$170 6.8%
Payroll taxes $37,876$28,407$5,681$3,788 3.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $37,007$29,840$2,867$4,300 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $36,263$34,450$1,813- 2.9%
Pension plan contributions $29,475$22,106$4,421$2,948 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $24,826$13,078$10,979$769 2.0%
Travel $21,728$18,469$3,259- 1.7%
Fees: other services $15,516-$15,516- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,883$6,110$773- 0.6%
Payments to affiliates $4,784$4,210$574- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$26,648reported apart
Total$1,249,218100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,045,995 spent · pay $616,969 · grants $1,615 · events $58,436
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $364,966$273,724$54,745$36,497 34.9%
Occupancy $197,026$165,356$23,642$8,028 18.8%
Other employee benefits $96,697$72,523$14,504$9,670 9.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $87,024$65,268$13,054$8,702 8.3%
Office expenses $70,595$67,658$2,825$112 6.7%
Payroll taxes $34,911$26,183$5,237$3,491 3.3%
Pension plan contributions $33,371$25,028$5,006$3,337 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $32,911$24,685$3,289$4,937 3.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $31,177$13,100$18,077- 3.0%
Fees: other services $29,110-$29,110- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $26,220$24,910$1,310- 2.5%
Travel $20,689$17,587$3,102- 2.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $14,817$12,596$1,480$741 1.4%
Payments to affiliates $4,866$4,282$584- 0.5%
Grants to US individuals $1,615$1,615-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,420$25,525reported apart
Total$1,045,995100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $778,014 spent · pay $489,826 · grants $1,358 · events $24,954
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $265,219$196,775$41,923$26,521 34.1%
Occupancy $152,862$131,646$18,344$2,872 19.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $86,896$65,172$13,034$8,690 11.2%
Other employee benefits $76,530$56,933$11,945$7,652 9.8%
Office expenses $39,986$37,947$1,937$102 5.1%
Pension plan contributions $31,554$23,474$4,925$3,155 4.1%
Payroll taxes $29,627$22,040$4,624$2,963 3.8%
Fees: other services $26,935-$26,935- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $19,984$18,985$999- 2.6%
Travel $18,048$15,340$2,708- 2.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $11,762$9,998$1,176$588 1.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,998$5,809$2,189- 1.0%
Payments to affiliates $4,787$4,237$550- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,411$3,310$439$662 0.6%
Grants to US individuals $1,358$1,358-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $57$57-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,420$20,543reported apart
Total$778,014100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $733,994 spent · pay $475,937 · grants $7,674 · events $23,122
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $255,989$195,064$35,326$25,599 34.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,047$89,952$16,290$11,805 16.1%
Occupancy $115,916$96,312$16,379$3,225 15.8%
Office expenses $51,133$38,639$11,496$998 7.0%
Other employee benefits $46,617$35,522$6,433$4,662 6.4%
Payroll taxes $29,930$22,807$4,130$2,993 4.1%
Fees: other services $28,521-$28,521- 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $25,589$24,310$1,279- 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $25,354$19,320$3,499$2,535 3.5%
Travel $10,498$8,840$1,658- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $9,190$8,593$597- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $7,674$7,674-- 1.0%
Payments to affiliates $4,916$4,395$521- 0.7%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $3,140$3,140-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,480$1,110$148$222 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,420$21,642reported apart
Total$733,994100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $796,488 spent · pay $494,286 · grants $6,580 · events $39,021
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $277,342$211,335$38,273$27,734 34.8%
Occupancy $125,972$104,632$17,672$3,668 15.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $113,525$86,506$15,666$11,353 14.3%
Other employee benefits $73,201$55,779$10,102$7,320 9.2%
Office expenses $65,424$54,150$9,892$1,382 8.2%
Fees: other services $32,778-$32,778- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $30,218$23,026$4,170$3,022 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $26,495$25,170$1,325- 3.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,802$10,163$4,969$2,670 2.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,365$9,588$777- 1.3%
Travel $9,988$8,410$1,578- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $6,580$6,580-- 0.8%
Payments to affiliates $5,137$4,592$545- 0.6%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $1,661$1,661-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,560$21,219reported apart
Total$796,488100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $734,913 spent · pay $440,384 · grants $3,498 · events $28,162
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $249,567$190,170$34,440$24,957 34.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $141,477$107,805$19,524$14,148 19.3%
Occupancy $124,847$103,684$17,468$3,695 17.0%
Office expenses $69,811$61,502$7,212$1,097 9.5%
Fees: other services $28,601-$28,601- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $26,617$20,282$3,673$2,662 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $23,580$22,401$1,179- 3.2%
Other employee benefits $22,723$17,315$3,136$2,272 3.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $16,963$15,762$1,201- 2.3%
Travel $14,150$11,914$2,236- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,799$5,849$780$1,170 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $5,086$4,547$539- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $3,498$3,498-- 0.5%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $194$194-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $59,015$20,363reported apart
Total$734,913100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $782,087 spent · pay $488,701 · grants $3,078 · events $27,369
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $285,332$217,423$39,376$28,533 36.5%
Occupancy $138,231$114,783$19,283$4,165 17.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $105,397$80,312$14,545$10,540 13.5%
Office expenses $61,038$53,254$6,763$1,021 7.8%
Other employee benefits $48,042$36,609$6,629$4,804 6.1%
Payroll taxes $26,386$20,106$3,641$2,639 3.4%
Fees: other services $24,189-$24,189- 3.1%
Pension plan contributions $23,544$17,940$3,249$2,355 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $21,207$20,147$1,060- 2.7%
Travel $17,878$15,053$2,825- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,624$6,468$862$1,294 1.1%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $7,718$7,718-- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,400$5,911$489- 0.8%
Payments to affiliates $5,023$4,491$532- 0.6%
Grants to US individuals $3,078$3,078-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $57,715$18,745reported apart
Total$782,087100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $857,638 spent · pay $535,841 · grants $10,158 · events $30,183
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $326,069$248,462$45,001$32,606 38.0%
Occupancy $139,231$115,587$19,328$4,316 16.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $104,864$79,907$14,471$10,486 12.2%
Office expenses $73,387$64,271$7,882$1,234 8.6%
Other employee benefits $44,580$33,970$6,152$4,458 5.2%
Payroll taxes $32,310$24,620$4,459$3,231 3.8%
Pension plan contributions $28,018$21,350$3,866$2,802 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $26,387$25,065$1,322- 3.1%
Fees: other services $22,256-$22,256- 2.6%
Travel $15,447$13,005$2,442- 1.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $12,832$12,293$539- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,662$8,745$1,168$1,749 1.4%
Grants to US individuals $10,158$10,158-- 1.2%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $5,351$5,351-- 0.6%
Payments to affiliates $5,086$4,547$539- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,195$18,521reported apart
Total$857,638100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $804,269 spent · pay $499,199 · grants $0 · events $34,379
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $311,637$237,467$43,006$31,164 38.7%
Occupancy $137,373$114,179$19,044$4,150 17.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,367$76,479$13,851$10,037 12.5%
Office expenses $59,496$53,251$4,929$1,316 7.4%
Other employee benefits $36,080$27,493$4,979$3,608 4.5%
Payroll taxes $30,918$23,559$4,267$3,092 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $27,575$26,196$1,379- 3.4%
Pension plan contributions $20,197$15,390$2,787$2,020 2.5%
Travel $20,068$16,897$3,171- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $19,969-$19,969- 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,488$12,367$1,649$2,472 2.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP AND NATIONAL $9,642$4,605$5,037- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $8,666$8,089$577- 1.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $3,840$3,840-- 0.5%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $1,953$1,953-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $48,295$17,891reported apart
Total$804,269100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $786,041 spent · pay $498,867 · grants $0 · events $30,312
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $302,639$230,612$41,763$30,264 38.5%
Occupancy $124,519$103,423$17,454$3,642 15.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,303$74,907$13,566$9,830 12.5%
Office expenses $54,679$49,349$4,226$1,104 7.0%
Other employee benefits $45,741$34,856$6,311$4,574 5.8%
Payroll taxes $32,707$24,923$4,513$3,271 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $32,393$30,775$1,618- 4.1%
Travel $20,600$17,345$3,255- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $19,795-$19,795- 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $19,477$14,841$2,688$1,948 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,935$9,705$1,289$1,941 1.6%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP AND NATIONAL $8,215$4,606$3,609- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,114$3,960$154- 0.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $3,720$3,720-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $3,261-$3,261- 0.4%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $2,943$2,943-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,387$17,377reported apart
Total$786,041100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $816,778 spent · pay $532,296 · grants $0 · events $29,648
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $323,180$246,263$44,599$32,318 39.6%
Occupancy $120,880$100,339$16,733$3,808 14.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,771$76,026$13,768$9,977 12.2%
Office expenses $59,270$52,017$6,111$1,142 7.3%
Other employee benefits $50,029$38,122$6,904$5,003 6.1%
Payroll taxes $38,626$29,433$5,330$3,863 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $26,714$25,380$1,334- 3.3%
Travel $21,485$18,091$3,394- 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $20,690$15,766$2,855$2,069 2.5%
Fees: other services $17,990-$17,990- 2.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $9,910$9,888$22- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,292$6,220$828$1,244 1.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP AND NATIONAL $8,081$5,620$2,461- 1.0%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $6,930$6,930-- 0.8%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $4,930$4,930-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $55,989$21,356reported apart
Total$816,778100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $842,356 spent · pay $526,447 · grants $0 · events $32,658
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $323,248$246,314$44,608$32,326 38.4%
Occupancy $131,956$109,438$17,918$4,600 15.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $96,073$73,208$13,258$9,607 11.4%
Other employee benefits $43,874$33,431$6,056$4,387 5.2%
Payroll taxes $40,153$30,597$5,541$4,015 4.8%
Office expenses $30,352$24,929$4,197$1,226 3.6%
Other (as described)RECREATION & CRAFT SUPP $28,479$28,479-- 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $26,831$25,490$1,341- 3.2%
Pension plan contributions $23,099$17,602$3,187$2,310 2.7%
Travel $19,384$16,322$3,062- 2.3%
Fees: other services $19,210-$19,210- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,569$12,425$1,659$2,485 2.0%
Other (as described)BOARD EXPENDITURES $16,283$14,000$1,516$767 1.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $12,385$12,385-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP AND NATIONAL $7,434$4,085$3,349- 0.9%
All other expenses $7,026$7,026-- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$16,089reported apart
Total$842,356100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $628,153 spent · pay $422,357 · grants $0 · events $33,861
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $225,266$171,652$31,087$22,527 35.9%
Occupancy $87,778$72,829$12,035$2,914 14.0%
Pay: disqualified persons $85,892$65,450$11,853$8,589 13.7%
Other employee benefits $51,654$39,361$7,128$5,165 8.2%
Pension plan contributions $34,219$26,075$4,722$3,422 5.4%
Office expenses $32,356$28,534$3,154$668 5.2%
Payroll taxes $25,326$19,299$3,494$2,533 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $24,735$23,500$1,235- 3.9%
Travel $14,346$12,079$2,267- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,048$9,037$1,204$1,807 1.9%
Fees: accounting $11,388-$11,388- 1.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $9,703$9,228$475- 1.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP AND NATIONAL $6,477$4,659$1,818- 1.0%
Other (as described)CAMP EXPENDITURES $5,600$5,600-- 0.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $1,365$1,365-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$21,813reported apart
Total$628,153100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2024$109,000$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2024Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS 14.251PURPOSE: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING/CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTED SPENDING AWARDS ARE AUTHORIZED UNDER THE CONSOLIDATED APPROPRIATIONS $109,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE RIVER REGION, INC.ALForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.