HICKMAN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HICKMAN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/hickman-county-education-foundation-inc-621764792. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HICKMAN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hickman-county-education-foundation-inc-621764792
MLA “HICKMAN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/hickman-county-education-foundation-inc-621764792. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $67K · expenses $43K · assets $2.0M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 62-1764792
- Address
- 115 MURPHREE AVE, CENTERVILLE, TN 37033-1443
- NTEE code
- B90 Educational Services and Schools - Other (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Douglas Bates III (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HICKMAN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INC. IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADVANCING AND PROMOTING POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION FOR THE YOUNG PEOPLE OF HICKMAN COUNTY, TENNESSEE THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS, COLLABORATIONS, AND OTHER EFFORTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Mitchell | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kathy Dick | VICE-PRESIDE | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dana Dye | SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lakisha True | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Gregory | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Brad Martin | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Sawyer | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allston Vander Horst | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary Hutchens | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melvin Mays | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Saunders | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Bates Iii | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Turpin | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Greene (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amber Warren (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Gilbert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sarah King (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Dotson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Bates (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jannie Totty (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SAUNDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BATES III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TURPIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SAUNDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BATES III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TURPIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA SAUNDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BATES III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TURPIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GREENE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUGLAS BATES III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TURPIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER WARREN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GREENE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUGLAS BATES III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TURPIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BATES III | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MITCHELL | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW DOTSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHELLE GILBERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOLLY BATES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE TOTTY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BATES III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MITCHELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW DOTSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHELLE GILBERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOLLY BATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE TOTTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BATES III | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MITCHELL | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA DYE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAKISHA TRUE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW DOTSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHELLE GILBERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY DICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SAWYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLSTON VANDER HORST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY HUTCHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MOLLY BATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNIE TOTTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN MAYS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,215 | $42,813 | $1,961,530 | $1,961,530 | $1,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,105 | $31,142 | $1,925,713 | $1,925,713 | $6,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,611 | $49,403 | $1,877,738 | $1,877,738 | $1,500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,029 | $31,088 | $1,892,353 | $1,892,353 | $1,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,600 | $60,397 | $1,940,692 | $1,940,692 | $1,530 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,967 | $53,856 | $1,859,665 | $1,859,665 | $1,020 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,287,249 | $22,451 | $1,830,398 | $1,830,398 | $1,283,486 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,988 | $12,026 | $565,600 | $565,600 | $524,536 | $0 | - | 0 | 17 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SAINT THOMAS HICKMAN HOSPITAL Saint Louis, MO · 3 people in common (Dana Dye, Steve Gregory, Zachary Hutchens)
- HICKMAN COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Centerville, TN · 3 people in common (Kathy Dick, Rob Mitchell, Steve Gregory)
- HICKMAN COUNTY ECONOMIC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION Centerville, TN · 3 people in common (Brad Martin, Rob Mitchell, Steve Gregory)
- SOUTH CENTRAL TN WORKFORCE ALLIANCE Springhill, TN · 1 person in common (Steve Gregory)
- HICKMAN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS Centerville, TN · 1 person in common (Steve Gregory)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR BENEFITS FOUNDATION | TN | B90 | $62,690 | $50,931 | CEO | $1 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HJ LITTLEJOHN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TN | B90 | $71,424 | $249,665 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUMBERLAND CLASSICAL HOME CENTERED EDUCATORS | TN | B90 | $59,194 | $64,756 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE RESOURCES INC | TN | B90 | $61,260 | $162,890 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN DESIGN & DRAFTING ASSOCIATION | TN | B90 | $68,515 | $70,236 | Programs Manager | $31,200 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW SYSTEM SCHOOL INC | TN | B90 | $58,864 | $72,103 | VICE PRESIDE | $21,589 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAPMANS RETREAT ELEMENTARY PTO | TN | B90 | $66,492 | $64,509 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONGVIEW LINKS PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | TN | B90 | $59,021 | $84,137 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECHO RESOURCES | TN | B90 | $60,407 | $59,716 | Director | $57,181 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTERS NETWORK | TN | B90 | $60,624 | $62,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUD MITCHUM SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TN | B90 | $56,235 | $69,003 | Trustee | $11,458 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOPELA TRUST | TN | B90 | $59,225 | $50,267 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILFORD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CT | B90 | $67,758 | $48,053 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDUCATION EQUALIZER FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $60,022 | $64,747 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH HAVEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CT | B90 | $66,404 | $41,287 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAIR EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CA | B90 | $63,601 | $10,403 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GOLIAD ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B90 | $70,000 | $122,368 | SECRETARY | $160,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAMIE D HAYES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | IL | B90 | $58,677 | $59,973 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARATHON YACHT CLUB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B90 | $58,178 | $48,195 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LUMPKIN COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | GA | B90 | $61,157 | $37,038 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANDONE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $73,428 | $40,640 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PIPER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | KS | B90 | $76,088 | $64,589 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PARKWAY WEST EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B90 | $66,755 | $20,713 | Coordinator | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LONGVIEW AREA CHAMBER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B90 | $66,009 | $72,124 | PRESIDENT CE | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | IL | B90 | $64,388 | $39,026 | CHAIRPERSON | $325,428 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $42,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,664 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $24,664 | $24,664 | - | - | 57.6% | |
| Fees: management | $14,729 | $14,729 | - | - | 34.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | $3,400 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $42,813 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $31,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,188 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $14,188 | $14,188 | - | - | 45.6% | |
| Fees: management | $13,633 | $13,633 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $31,142 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $49,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,886 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $32,886 | $32,886 | - | - | 66.6% | |
| Fees: management | $12,746 | $12,746 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $305 | $305 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,403 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $31,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,306 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $14,306 | $14,306 | - | - | 46.0% | |
| Fees: management | $13,661 | $13,661 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $31,088 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $60,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,578 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $35,578 | $35,578 | - | - | 58.9% | |
| Fees: management | $21,370 | $21,370 | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $549 | $549 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $60,397 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $53,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,430 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $35,430 | $35,430 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Fees: management | $16,068 | $16,068 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $458 | $458 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $53,856 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $22,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,531 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $11,531 | $11,531 | - | - | 51.4% | |
| Fees: management | $8,513 | $8,513 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $279 | $279 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $228 | $228 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $22,451 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $12,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,961 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $8,961 | $8,961 | - | - | 74.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Office expenses | $44 | $44 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $12,026 | 100% |
Comments