ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/illuminate-ministries-611733802. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/illuminate-ministries-611733802
MLA “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/illuminate-ministries-611733802. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $179K · expenses $178K · assets $184K
- EIN
- 61-1733802
- Address
- 521 MAGNOLIA PKWY, BENBROOK, TX 76126-2455
- Website
- WWW.ILLUMINATE-MINISTRIES.COM
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Mark Brannon (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE A SPACE FOR PEOPLE TO HEAL, GROW AND BELONG-NO MATTER WHERE THEY ARE IN THEIR JOURNEY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Brannon | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | $75,384 | $433,584 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Drury | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delorey Parnell | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andria Tucker | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Williams (former) | President | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Derrick (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Williams (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Nelson (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Drury (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Drury (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BRANNON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $47,692 | $0 | $27,692 | $75,384 | 1 |
| DEREK DRURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELOREY PARNELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRIA TUCKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BRANNON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK DRURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELOREY PARNELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRIA TUCKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BRANNON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $40,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| DEREK DRURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELOREY PARNELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRIA TUCKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BRANNON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $40,000 | $120,000 | 1 |
| DEREK DRURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELOREY PARNELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRIA TUCKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Brannon | Executive Dir. | 40 | $98,200 | $0 | $40,000 | $138,200 | 1 |
| Jonathan Williams | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Derrick | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andria Tucker | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Williams | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Nelson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Derrick Drury | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Drury | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Williams | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Derrick | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andria Tucker | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Williams | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Nelson | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Derrick Drury | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Drury | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Brannon | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,306 | $177,747 | $184,298 | $183,182 | $85,296 | $7,553 | $47,692 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,488 | $194,043 | $182,244 | $181,623 | $104,029 | $26,804 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,300 | $197,189 | $163,799 | $163,178 | $181,107 | $5,165 | $60,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,347 | $160,324 | $174,687 | $174,067 | $189,519 | $187 | $120,000 | 1 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,014 | $244,972 | $200,664 | $143,044 | $292,936 | $14,909 | $138,200 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $125,607 | $115,002 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $241,025 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020-2021 | 3 | $140,500 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| PHYSICIANS AIDING PHYSICIANS ABROAD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $38,500 | 2016 | $38,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $37,600 | 2022 | $6,800 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,406 | 2019 | $7,406 | show |
| GIVE TO LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $6,092 | 2025 | $1,250 | show |
| TRUSTAGE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| IMOGENE C AND DANIEL E JANSEN CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES” | 2019 | 1 | $750 | 2019 | $750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $177 | 2023 | $48 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSM MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $192,394 | $125,875 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| POUR IT OUT MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $188,751 | $252,409 | President | $9,996 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METRO MINISTRIES OF FORT WORTH | TX | X20 | $187,283 | $152,103 | Executive Director | $23,030 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEN 14 MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $186,837 | $172,055 | Director | $24,661 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GROVE MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $180,586 | $85,775 | President | $41,577 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BUDDY HICKS MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $190,685 | $203,385 | President | $29,015 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIKE Q DANIEL MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $177,664 | $169,904 | BOARD MEMEBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESUS CREW STREET MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $170,195 | $175,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATHIE DAVIDSON MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $171,128 | $193,737 | PRESIDENT | $52,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGAPE INDIANS MINISTRIES INTL INC | TX | X20 | $177,673 | $87,040 | President | $10,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULLNESS OF GLORY MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $186,161 | $198,078 | PRESIDENT/DI | $131,316 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAND FIRM WORLD MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $180,100 | $196,917 | DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSS AND BIBLE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | X20 | $172,945 | $150,369 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APOSTOLIC LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $190,437 | $419,096 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOVEN MINISTRY | TX | X20 | $170,360 | $173,822 | President | $40,331 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENORAH MINISTRY | TX | X20 | $185,226 | - | PASTORCEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN OUTDOOR MINISTRY | TX | X20 | $189,251 | $173,004 | PRESIDENT | $52,100 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN MOVERS INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | X20 | $169,147 | $183,420 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RIVER CONNECTION MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $178,916 | $176,361 | President | $77,677 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINISTERIO INTERNACIONAL PODER Y MILAGROS | TX | X20 | $180,243 | $180,243 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPER CHAMPIONS INC | TX | X20 | $178,285 | $163,136 | PRESIDENT | $49,737 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BY EXAMPLE MISSIONS | TX | X20 | $187,802 | $212,014 | Executive Director | $58,080 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESURRECTED CHRIST INTERNATIONAL CHURCH | TX | X20 | $187,501 | $168,666 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE FELLOWSHIP OF CORPUS CHRISTI INC | TX | X20 | $184,380 | $175,949 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITE LIFE | TX | X20 | $185,340 | $518,416 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $177,747 spent · pay $87,692 · grants $0 · events $16,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,692 | - | $87,692 | - | 49.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD NEEDZ | $21,301 | - | $21,301 | - | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENT | $16,636 | $16,636 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,389 | - | $14,389 | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,180 | - | $11,180 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,385 | - | $9,385 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | THRIFT STORE SALES TAX | $6,675 | - | $6,675 | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $4,442 | - | $4,442 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $4,163 | - | $4,163 | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,159 | - | $1,159 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $725 | - | $725 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $177,747 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $194,043 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $16,374
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,000 | - | $100,000 | - | 51.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,504 | - | $28,504 | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD NEEDZ | $19,971 | - | $19,971 | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENT | $16,374 | $16,374 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,515 | - | $9,515 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,191 | - | $7,191 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $5,729 | - | $5,729 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | THRIFT STORE SALES TAX | $4,107 | - | $4,107 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $1,739 | - | $1,739 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $693 | - | $693 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $220 | - | $220 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $194,043 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $197,189 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $0 · events $13,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,000 | - | $100,000 | - | 50.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NEIGHBORHOOD NEEDZ | $39,704 | $39,704 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,007 | - | $19,007 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENT | $13,953 | $13,953 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,265 | - | $8,265 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,443 | - | $6,443 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,457 | - | $3,457 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,784 | - | $2,784 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $2,756 | - | $2,756 | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $731 | - | $731 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $89 | - | $89 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $197,189 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $160,324 spent · pay $120,340 · grants $0 · events $6,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,000 | - | $120,000 | - | 74.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,160 | - | $14,160 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENT | $5,920 | $5,920 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION EXPENSES | $4,815 | - | $4,815 | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $2,101 | - | $2,101 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $1,051 | - | $1,051 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,038 | - | $1,038 | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $873 | - | $873 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $840 | - | $840 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $340 | - | $340 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $186 | - | $186 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,810 | $169 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $160,324 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $244,972 spent · pay $223,444 · grants $0 · events $36,794
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,200 | - | $138,200 | - | 56.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,010 | - | $77,010 | - | 31.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,234 | - | $8,234 | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,094 | - | $6,094 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,162 | - | $3,162 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Weekend Costs | $2,498 | $2,498 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $2,041 | - | $2,041 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,381 | - | $1,381 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Training & Meeting | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $963 | - | $963 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Hope Kidz | $783 | $783 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $754 | - | $754 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,731 | $36,794 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $244,972 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- ILLUMINATE MINISTRIES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2014-09-11
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments