NORTHWEST HOUSING INITIATIVE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NORTHWEST HOUSING INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/northwest-housing-initiative-inc-593557586. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHWEST HOUSING INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northwest-housing-initiative-inc-593557586
MLA “NORTHWEST HOUSING INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/northwest-housing-initiative-inc-593557586. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $248K · expenses $283K · assets $800K
- Also known as
- THE ENCLAVES APARTMENTS
- EIN
- 59-3557586
- Address
- 3100 UNIVERSITY BLVD S STE 235, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32216-2727
- NTEE code
- L20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie Hopkins | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bernice Parker-Bell | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steward E Washington | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Reginald Estell | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Hooper (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Wells Sr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stewart Washington (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Watson (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reginald Estell Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dana O Davis-Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Wells (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Glover (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Odean Thomas (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nina Harley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Sampson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gwendolyn Richardson (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Magdaline Hopes (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Blackshear (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGINALD ESTELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERNICE PARKER-BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN HOOPER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BERNICE PARKER-BELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WELLS SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WATSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WATSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WATSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WATSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN WATSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE E HOPKINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN HOOPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA O DAVIS-JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WELLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRI GLOVER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRI GLOVER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RICHARDSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGDALINE HOPES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RICHARDSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGDALINE HOPES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RICHARDSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGDALINE HOPES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RICHARDSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGDALINE HOPES | S/T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ODEAN THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA HARLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWENDOLYN RICHARDSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGDALINE HOPES | S/T | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWARD E WASHINGTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REGINALD ESTELL JR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BLACKSHEAR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA SAMPSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,867 | $283,310 | $800,410 | -$730,699 | $0 | $247,720 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,247 | $250,181 | $835,770 | -$695,256 | $0 | $208,079 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,076 | $201,445 | $878,998 | -$653,179 | $0 | $181,071 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,529 | $222,885 | $902,663 | -$632,810 | $0 | $184,524 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,791 | $198,586 | $936,784 | -$594,454 | $0 | $180,787 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,399 | $196,649 | $957,605 | -$576,659 | $0 | $182,394 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,379 | $194,295 | $969,464 | -$562,409 | $0 | $167,375 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,019 | $174,531 | $996,105 | -$535,493 | $0 | $166,017 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,748 | $201,899 | $1,007,548 | -$526,981 | $0 | $182,747 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,278 | $165,067 | $1,026,503 | -$507,830 | $250 | $145,028 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,392 | $186,637 | $1,050,916 | -$486,590 | $0 | $123,392 | - | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,716 | $154,860 | $1,115,048 | -$423,345 | $0 | $124,716 | - | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,063 | $150,712 | $1,146,833 | -$393,201 | $0 | $115,063 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,002 | $146,279 | $1,177,950 | -$357,552 | $0 | $110,968 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,167 | $139,664 | $1,207,100 | -$322,276 | $0 | $111,167 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,069 | $131,970 | $1,283,441 | -$293,779 | $0 | $110,005 | - | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHWEST BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INC Jacksonville, FL · 2 people in common (Melanie Hopkins, Steward E Washington)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST CLOUD HEARTS AND HOMES INC | FL | L20 | $195,268 | $166,674 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COALITION FOR ATTAINABLE HOMES INC | FL | L20 | $330,236 | $219,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BISCAYNE SENIOR HOUSING INC | FL | L20 | $318,175 | $345,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY CIRCLE HOUSING INC | FL | L20 | $190,000 | $200,600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CENTRAL HOUSING INC | FL | L20 | $258,251 | $240,052 | President | $7,500 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NSP III INC | FL | L20 | $267,090 | $335,711 | CEO | $417,753 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OPPORTUNITY FLORIDA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | L20 | $200,666 | $200,783 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRA COMMUNITY DEVELOPEMENT GROUP INCORPORATED | FL | L20 | $254,171 | $257,185 | President, Chair | $32,760 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LAKELAND-POLK HOUSING CORPORATION | FL | L20 | $228,190 | $704,303 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOBT PIPELINE INC | FL | L20 | $191,700 | $222,223 | President | $30,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | FL | L20 | $240,966 | $189,729 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIBB MABRY VILLAGE INC | FL | L20 | $295,384 | $272,298 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW SMYRNA BEACH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | L20 | $205,276 | $182,604 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORLANDO REGIONAL REALTOR FOUNDATION INC | FL | L20 | $267,125 | $252,897 | CEO | $635,090 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MBCDC THE JEFFERSON CORPORATION | FL | L20 | $248,462 | $268,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER HOPE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC | FL | L20 | $345,412 | $168,393 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROME APARTMENTS INC | FL | L20 | $185,364 | $200,683 | CEO | $559,206 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSING FOR TOMORROW | FL | L20 | $188,553 | $243,732 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACE BROWARD-THC INC | FL | L20 | $267,839 | $231,434 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY EXTENDED CARE OF CENTRAL TAMPA INC | FL | L20 | $256,072 | $362,605 | PRESIDENT/CE | $302,195 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST SACRAMENTO HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | L20 | $274,915 | $229,802 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOWCOUNTRY HOUSING & REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | L20 | $308,619 | $389,214 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAREDO HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $256,508 | $6,810 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHE-CEF 1 INC | CA | L20 | $204,000 | $368,519 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAROLINA HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | L20 | $218,457 | $275,536 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $283,310 spent · pay $252 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $86,499 | $86,499 | - | - | 30.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,969 | $49,969 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE MATERIALS | $48,198 | $48,198 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Fees: management | $30,128 | $17,008 | $13,120 | - | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,321 | $23,321 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,160 | $16,160 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MAINTENANCE | $14,517 | $14,517 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,279 | $10,279 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,983 | $6,983 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TAXES | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | -$3,151 | -$3,151 | - | - | -1.1% | |
| Total | $283,310 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $250,181 spent · pay $17,152 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $71,180 | $71,180 | - | - | 28.5% |
| Insurance | $55,644 | $55,644 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,730 | $47,730 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $20,020 | $20,020 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,426 | $15,426 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,041 | - | $12,041 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,508 | $9,508 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE MATERIALS | $6,350 | $6,350 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: other services | $5,561 | $5,561 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,262 | $2,262 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,533 | $1,533 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,329 | $1,329 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER MAINTENANCE | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $397 | $397 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $389 | $389 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $250,181 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $201,445 spent · pay $20,374 · grants $0 · events $378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $52,758 | $52,758 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $51,306 | $51,306 | - | - | 25.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,285 | $46,285 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,292 | $17,292 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: management | $10,316 | - | $10,316 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,322 | $8,322 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,043 | - | $7,043 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,978 | $1,978 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC FINANCIAL | $1,977 | $1,977 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,838 | $1,838 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,244 | $1,244 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $597 | $597 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $378 | - | $378 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $201,445 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $222,885 spent · pay $55,136 · grants $0 · events $1,687
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,449 | $54,449 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,353 | $45,353 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,750 | $44,750 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $40,643 | $40,643 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Fees: management | $10,729 | - | $10,729 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,605 | $7,605 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,668 | - | $6,668 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,894 | $5,894 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,889 | $3,889 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,687 | - | $1,687 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $282 | $282 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $222,885 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $198,586 spent · pay $39,938 · grants $0 · events $885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $45,848 | $45,848 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $43,830 | $43,830 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,520 | $42,520 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,845 | $29,845 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Fees: management | $10,171 | - | $10,171 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,232 | $7,232 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,797 | - | $6,797 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,711 | $6,711 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,861 | $2,861 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,411 | $1,411 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $198,586 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $196,649 spent · pay $49,712 · grants $0 · events $479
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $52,335 | $52,335 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,302 | $39,302 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,816 | $34,816 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $29,057 | $29,057 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $12,511 | $12,511 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,528 | - | $10,528 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,812 | - | $6,812 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,902 | $5,902 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,385 | $2,385 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,323 | $1,323 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $479 | - | $479 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $196,649 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $194,295 spent · pay $54,450 · grants $0 · events $1,051
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $48,363 | $48,363 | - | - | 24.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,273 | $43,273 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,629 | $37,629 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,385 | $23,385 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Fees: management | $9,717 | - | $9,717 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,417 | $7,417 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,687 | - | $6,687 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,962 | $5,962 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $3,655 | $3,655 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $2,923 | - | $2,923 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,051 | - | $1,051 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $362 | $362 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $194,295 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $174,531 spent · pay $49,956 · grants $0 · events $982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $41,070 | $41,070 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $37,446 | $37,446 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,192 | $36,192 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,140 | $27,140 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: management | $9,594 | - | $9,594 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,159 | - | $6,159 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,333 | $5,333 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,147 | $5,147 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,553 | $3,553 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,853 | $1,853 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $982 | - | $982 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $37 | $37 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $174,531 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $201,899 spent · pay $37,297 · grants $0 · events $252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING | $71,993 | $71,993 | - | - | 35.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,301 | $35,301 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,327 | $33,327 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $19,583 | $19,583 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: management | $18,210 | - | $18,210 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,452 | $9,452 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,249 | - | $6,249 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,858 | $2,858 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,112 | $1,112 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $662 | $662 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $201,899 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $165,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,499 | $34,499 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Occupancy | $33,206 | $33,206 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $29,570 | $29,570 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $23,128 | $23,128 | - | - | 14.0% |
| All other expenses | $6,917 | $6,917 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $5,669 | $5,669 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,555 | $5,555 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $165,067 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $186,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $53,870 | $53,870 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,499 | $34,499 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $31,554 | $31,554 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $21,225 | $21,225 | - | - | 11.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,249 | $7,249 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND EMPL | $6,040 | $6,040 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,475 | $5,475 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $202 | $202 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $186,637 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $154,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $40,184 | $40,184 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,741 | $34,741 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $24,483 | $24,483 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $21,121 | $21,121 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $19,795 | $19,795 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,134 | $5,134 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND EMPL | $4,152 | $4,152 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $154,860 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $150,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,982 | $34,982 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Other (as described) | OPEATING & MAINTENANCE | $24,403 | $24,403 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Fees: management | $18,469 | $18,469 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,160 | $16,160 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Insurance | $12,088 | $12,088 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND BENE | $5,944 | $5,944 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,819 | $5,819 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,071 | $4,071 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,253 | $2,253 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $150,712 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $146,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,981 | $34,981 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OPEATING & MAINTENANCE | $27,438 | $27,438 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Fees: management | $18,088 | $18,088 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,891 | $13,891 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND BENE | $5,884 | $5,884 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,559 | $5,559 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,314 | $5,314 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,286 | $4,286 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,796 | $3,796 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $519 | $519 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $146,279 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $139,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,982 | $34,982 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | OPEATING & MAINTENANCE | $23,568 | $23,568 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Fees: management | $18,121 | $18,121 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,666 | $14,666 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND BENE | $7,973 | $7,973 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,668 | $5,668 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,609 | $4,609 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,554 | $3,554 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $139,664 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $131,970 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,982 | $34,982 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SALARIES | $26,523 | $26,523 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $17,931 | $17,931 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,388 | $17,388 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $17,072 | $17,072 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,950 | $6,950 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE AND EMPL | $5,994 | $5,994 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $4,818 | $4,818 | - | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $312 | $312 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $131,970 | 100% |
State business registration
- NORTHWEST HOUSING INITIATIVE, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1998-12-29
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments