SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION I

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION I. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/southwest-florida-symphony-orchestra-and-chorus-association-i-591350404. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION I [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southwest-florida-symphony-orchestra-and-chorus-association-i-591350404

MLA “SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION I.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/southwest-florida-symphony-orchestra-and-chorus-association-i-591350404. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.7M · assets $2.3M

Also known as
AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION INC
EIN
59-1350404
Address
9311 COLLEGE PARKWAY, FORT MYERS, FL 33919-4814
Website
WWW.SWFLSO.ORG
NTEE code
A680
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE ASPIRE TO BE THE PREMIER MUSIC ORGANIZATION SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY, PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCES AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Amy Ginsburg EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016-2024 $113,872$660,588 1
Amy Ginsburg Padilla (former) EXECUTIVE DI2014-2015 $120,808$144,865 1
Radu Paponiu (former) MUSIC DIRECTOR2023 $96,425$96,425 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

81 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexandra Bremner TRUSTEE2018-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Corey Vertich TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Jovana Batovic TRUSTEE2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Broughton VICE PRESIDENT2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Cull TRUSTEE2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ellie Fox TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Liz Marnul TRUSTEE2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Niethamer TRUSTEE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Reina Schlager SECRETARY2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
J Thomas Uhler PRESIDENT2009-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Kaduk TREASURER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Christian Anderson TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Buker Jr TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Pontius TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jack Martin (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Diefenbach (former) TRUSTEE2010-2023 1 $0 reported 3
Bob Short (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Kimball (former) TRUSTEE2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Wardlow (former) TRUSTEE2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jan Hladik (former) TRUSTEE2022 1 $0 reported 1
John Wright (former) TREASURER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 2
David Hall (former) TRUSTEE2009-2021 1 $0 reported 7
Christina Boyhan (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Maureen Malloy (former) TRUSTEE2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Schneider (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Kracmer (former) TRUSTEE2014-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Stephen Qua (former) TRUSTEE2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ellie Clifford (former) TRUSTEE2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Alan Evans (former) TRUSTEE2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Gardella (former) TRUSTEE2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Munsch (former) TRUSTEE-THRU2009-2019 1 $0 reported 2
Steve Brettholtz (former) TREASURER2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Edmier (former) TRUSTEE-THRU2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Sheeley (former) VICE CHAIR-T2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Pam Simon (former) SECRETARY-TO2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Noel Davies (former) TRUSTEE-THRU2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Jean Phelan (former) TRUSTEE-THRU2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Steven Grant (former) TRUSTEE-THRU2010-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Devlin (former) TRUSTEE2012-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Christine La Croix (former) TRUSTEE2009-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Calder (former) TRUSTEE2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Yvonne Breska (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Gburek (former) TRUSTEE2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jason Marra (former) TRUSTEE2017 1 $0 reported 1
Roz Lesser (former) TRUSTEE2014-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Stephen E Hooper Esq (former) TRUSTEE2014-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Donald King (former) TREASURER2013-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Geri Mcardle (former) TRUSTEE2012-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Claudia Volk (former) TRUSTEE2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Carol S Robinson (former) TRUSTEE2009-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Ross (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacqueline Van Duijn (former) TRUSTEE2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susie Ellis (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Jacobs (former) TRUSTEE2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ronald Myrick (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Strom (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Patty Sullivan (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
John H Hudson (former) TRUSTEE2013 4 $0 reported 1
Don King (former) VICE PRESIDE2009-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Sandy Magyar (former) TRUSTEE2012 1 $0 reported 1
Reiko Niiya (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
John E Hudson (former) TREASURER2010-2012 4 $0 reported 1
Katherine Caldwell (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 1 $0 reported 3
Pamela Templeton (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 1 $0 reported 3
Bruce Galbraith (former) SECRETARY2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Hicks (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Horowitz (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Whitt (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Dauray (former) TRUSTEE2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Laurel (former) TRUSTEE2011 10 $0 reported 1
Jb Novelli (former) TRUSTEE2009-2010 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Stewart (former) TRUSTEE2009-2010 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Skupny (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Cox (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Diefenback (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Scott P Gregory (former) PRESIDENT2009 1 $0 reported 1
Katherine Henricks (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Toni Rae Mather (former) SECRETARY2009 1 $0 reported 1
George A Miner (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Valerie Pellegrino (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Marsh (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 158 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $113,872$0$0 $113,8721
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN ANDERSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIE FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BUKER JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PONTIUS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL KADUK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
COREY VERTICH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $191K · 190 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RADU PAPONIU MUSIC DIRECTOR40 $96,425$0$0 $96,4251
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $94,417$0$0 $94,4171
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ELLIE FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL KADUK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
COREY VERTICH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 139 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $80,299$0$0 $80,2991
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ELLIE FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE KIMBALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL KADUK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JAN HLADIK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
COREY VERTICH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 139 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $80,299$0$0 $80,2991
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BOYHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON V. PRES1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL V PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ELLIE FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID HALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ANNE KIMBALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN MALLOY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN SCHNEIDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 136 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $70,320$0$2,542 $72,8621
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BOYHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON V. PRES1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL V PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ELLIE FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ANNE KIMBALL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 221 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BOYHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIE CLIFFORD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL V PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
ALAN EVANS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GARDELLA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KRACMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $02
GARY NIETHAMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN SCHNEIDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 221 employees · 197 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $69,588$0$8,882 $78,4701
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRETTHOLTZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL EDMIER TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHEELEY VICE CHAIR-T1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM SIMON SECRETARY-TO1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL V PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
NOEL DAVIES TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GARDELLA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PHELAN TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE-THRU1 $0$0$0 $01
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN EVANS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KRACMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
REINA SCHLAGER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIE CLIFFORD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 216 employees · 248 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,523$0$0 $72,5231
RICHARD DEVLIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
CHRISTINE LA CROIX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRETTHOLTZ TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN CALDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL EDMIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHEELEY VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAM SIMON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
YVONNE BRESKA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NOEL DAVIES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GARDELLA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GBUREK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PHELAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOVANA BATOVIC TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN EVANS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KRACMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
JASON MARRA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WARDLOW TRUSTEE6 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 213 employees · 235 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG EXECUTIVE DI40 $67,846$0$0 $67,8461
RICHARD DEVLIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DONALD KING TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LA CROIX TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
GERI MCARDLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDIA VOLK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRETTHOLTZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN CALDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL EDMIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN HOOPER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROZ LESSER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHEELEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM SIMON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
YVONNE BRESKA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NOEL DAVIES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GARDELLA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GBUREK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PHELAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 31 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 231 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG PADILLA EXECUTIVE DI40 $60,404$60,404$0 $120,8081
RICHARD DEVLIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DONALD KING TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LA CROIX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GERI MCARDLE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA ROSS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDIA VOLK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRETTHOLTZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN CALDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL EDMIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSIE ELLIS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN HOOPER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROZ LESSER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHEELEY VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
PAM SIMON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ ERIKSON MARNUL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TOM KRACMER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
YVONNE BRESKA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CULL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NOEL DAVIES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY GARDELLA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GBUREK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN PHELAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 228 employees · 310 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY GINSBURG PADILLA EXECUTIVE DI40 $24,057$0$0 $24,0571
RICHARD DEVLIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JACOBS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KING TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LA CROIX SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GERI MCARDLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD MYRICK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK STROM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA ROSS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDIA VOLK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE BRETTHOLTZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BROUGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN CALDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL EDMIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSIE ELLIS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN HOOPER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROZ LESSER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SHEELEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM SIMON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ MARNUL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KRACMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 201 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD DEVLIN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT E DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN H HUDSON TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JACOBS TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KING TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE LA CROIX SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
GERI MCARDLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RONALD MYRICK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK STROM TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY SULLIVAN TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA ROSS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN QUA TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $02
J THOMAS UHLER PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDIA VOLK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 183 employees · 340 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
SANDY MAGYAR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GERI MCARDLE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DON KING VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE LA CROIX PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA ROSS TRUSTEE8 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD DEVLIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J THOMAS UHLER TRUSTEE3 $0$0$0 $01
REIKO NIIYA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HUDSON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JACOBS SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE8 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 20 people listed · none paid · 214 employees · 340 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
BRUCE GALBRAITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT HICKS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DON KING VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE LA CROIX PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA ROSS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE60 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA TEMPLETON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
J THOMAS UHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REIKO NIIYA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HUDSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE CALDWELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOROWITZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JACOBS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WHITT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES DAURAY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY LAUREL TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 20 people listed · none paid · 195 employees · 340 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT DIEFENBACH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
BRUCE GALBRAITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT HICKS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DON KING VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE LA CROIX PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JB NOVELLI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA TEMPLETON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
J THOMAS UHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REIKO NIIYA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STEWART TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN E HUDSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHERINE CALDWELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN GRANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HOROWITZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JACOBS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA SKUPNY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE VAN DUIJN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WHITT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 20 people listed · none paid · 178 employees · 315 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL COX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT DIEFENBACK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE GALBRAITH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT P GREGORY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CARLETON HALL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $07
KATHERINE HENRICKS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT HICKS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DON KING TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE LA CROIX 2ND VP1 $0$0$0 $01
TONI RAE MATHER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE A MINER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY MUNSCH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JB NOVELLI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE PELLEGRINO TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL S ROBINSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA TEMPLETON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
J THOMAS UHLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY MARSH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
REIKO NIIYA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STEWART TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $325K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,787,435$1,669,275 $2,348,200$2,256,089 $1,428,030$362,412 $172,07415875
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,384,445$1,602,620 $2,976,221$2,609,258 $1,101,834$279,450 $192,79619075
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,849,006$1,860,873 $3,201,049$2,992,539 $1,414,964$417,302 $87,65013975
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,281,112$1,132,475 $3,246,003$2,974,684 $885,641$371,606 $80,29913975
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$756,553$743,908 $2,643,813$2,090,656 $735,591$19,455 $70,32013660
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,483,527$1,612,123 $2,550,699$2,112,370 $1,030,439$471,641 -221200
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,500,802$1,712,239 $2,774,831$2,502,700 $886,239$584,520 $69,588221197
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,600,856$1,788,113 $3,109,352$2,842,851 $890,002$655,784 $72,523216248
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,581,422$1,664,925 $858,790$568,407 $916,548$599,721 $67,846213235
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,577,355$1,759,106 $965,464$634,381 $808,052$735,898 $60,404231250
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,391,167$1,563,958 $1,257,809$893,797 $718,984$570,078 $24,057228310
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,829,977$1,215,736 $1,428,536$1,099,109 $1,270,958$497,872 -201300
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,124,246$1,162,935 $881,797$457,158 $624,609$425,398 -183340
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,200,587$1,354,613 $839,534$446,312 $539,970$513,696 -214340
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,963,011$1,555,151 $987,851$612,448 $1,067,786$552,379 -195340
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,309,008$1,623,359 $822,250$129,427 $520,430$615,646 -178315

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,688,058 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2010-2012, 2014-2024 17$3,844,306 2024$731,073
show
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2024 19$584,657 2024$8,613
show
SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2016-2018, 2020, 2022-2025 8$143,500 2025$92,500
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023, 2025 3$24,000 2025$8,000
show
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2014 3$20,000 2014$10,000
show
WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$19,000 2024$7,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$18,700 2023$9,500
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2024 2$16,000 2024$11,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022 2$15,000 2022$7,500
show
UNITED WAY OF LEE COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2011-2012 2$2,200 2012$1,200
show
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SOUTHWEST FLORIDA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS ASSOCIATION I” 2020 1$695 2020$695
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA MUSIC EDUCATION CENTER INCFLA68 $1,143,466$2,558,055 Executive Director$91,287 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA SMOOTH JAZZ FOUNDATION INCFLA68 $3,253,275$2,732,445 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA WEST COAST SYMPHONY INC ENDOWMENT TRFLA68 $2,350,541$1,867,350 President and CEO - FWCS$346,057 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF PALM BEACH INCFLA68 $1,636,631$1,575,520 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
BACH FESTIVAL SOCIETY OF WINTER PARKFLA68 $1,515,545$1,926,986 EXECUTIVE DI$113,615 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
NU DECO ENSEMBLE INCFLA68 $2,022,381$2,305,510 CEO&CO-ARTIS$114,863 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDLAND ODESSA SYMPHONY AND CHORALE INCTXA68 $1,178,082$1,404,924 Executive Dir.$109,280 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW WEST SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONCAA68 $1,916,153$2,333,509 CEO$139,998 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
MICHIGAN SCHOOL BAND & ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION INCMIA68 $1,349,948$1,348,557 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$106,491 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
MOZART FESTIVAL ASSOCIATIONCAA68 $1,317,226$1,195,770 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,500 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROGUE VALLEY SYMPHONY ASSOCIATIONORA68 $1,428,469$1,801,342 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,100 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
COLORADO MUSIC FESTIVALCOA68 $3,509,620$4,040,653 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$157,351 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SECURITIES PROFESSIONALSDCA68 $1,135,863$840,146 President CEO$302,400 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY MUSIC ACADEMYILA68 $1,093,964$1,089,230 President/Executive Direct$89,005 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PORTSMOUTH MUSIC AND ARTS CENTER INCNHA68 $2,849,128$1,681,910 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$108,522 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MUSICIANS AT PLAY FOUNDATION INCCAA68 $1,914,675$1,879,968 Executive Director Founder$152,456 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GATEWAYS MUSIC FESTIVAL INCNYA68 $1,375,303$1,921,359 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PACIFIC JAZZ ORCHESTRACAA68 $1,036,569$937,380 Co-Chair$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
CIVIC MUSIC ASSOCIATIONIAA68 $2,198,391$486,098 EXECUTIVE DI$43,569 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
VIRGINIA MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INCVAA68 $1,257,922$1,227,605 TREASURER$26,924 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
TRUE CONCORD VOICES AND ORCHESTRA INCAZA68 $1,106,917$1,092,744 Founding Music Director$90,000 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LES ARTS FLORISSANTS INCNYA68 $2,154,443$2,490,258 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUNDSCAPES INCVAA68 $1,400,958$1,325,550 PROGRAM DIRECTOR/CO-FOUNDE$106,778 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, similar mission
REDLANDS COMMUNITY MUSIC ASSOCIATION INCCAA68 $1,539,153$1,643,804 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$131,250 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x
THE ALL-AMERICAN BOYS CHORUSCAA68 $962,205$925,794 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$11,373,570273 632016–2024 DANIELS MUSIC FOUNDATION; GARTH NEWEL MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION CORP; STRINGS MUSIC FESTIVAL; CONCORD CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC and 59 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,876,94314 42016–2024 GATEWAYS MUSIC FESTIVAL INC; EARSHOT JAZZ SOCIETY OF SEATTLE; INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE FOUNDATION INC; JAZZ ST LOUIS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$4,403,83210 12014–2024 JAZZ ST LOUIS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,821,739174 472014–2024 JAZZ ST LOUIS; LANG LANG INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FOUNDATION INC; STRINGS MUSIC FESTIVAL; THE ALL-AMERICAN BOYS CHORUS and 43 more
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$3,107,25016 62020–2025 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LES ARTS FLORISSANTS INC; INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE FOUNDATION INC; GARTH NEWEL MUSIC CENTER FOUNDATION CORP; SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES INC and 2 more
WORLD WIDE TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,823,94116 12010–2025 JAZZ ST LOUIS
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,605,98892 252014–2024 THIRD COAST PERCUSSION NFP; DC JAZZ FESTIVAL; EARSHOT JAZZ SOCIETY OF SEATTLE; LANG LANG INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FOUNDATION INC and 21 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$2,387,75887 252020–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LES ARTS FLORISSANTS INC; HEALDSBURG JAZZ FESTIVAL INC; BANG ON A CAN INC; REDLANDS COMMUNITY MUSIC ASSOCIATION INC and 21 more
STEWARD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,959,7145 12013–2017 JAZZ ST LOUIS
The Bay and Paul Foundations Inc Private foundation$1,740,0005 12020–2023 GATEWAYS MUSIC FESTIVAL INC
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,693,00023 42018–2024 BANG ON A CAN INC; INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ENSEMBLE FOUNDATION INC; SO PERCUSSION INC; JAZZ DRAMA PROGRAM
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,633,17379 12009–2024 NEW WEST SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,591,94940 32010–2024 PORTSMOUTH MUSIC AND ARTS CENTER INC; APPLE HILL CENTER FOR CHAMBER MUSIC INC; UPPER VALLEY MUSIC CENTER INC
SIDNEY J WEINBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,580,0003 12020–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LES ARTS FLORISSANTS INC
PERMIAN BASIN AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,493,03617 22010–2025 MIDLAND ODESSA SYMPHONY AND CHORALE INC; DA CAMERA SOCIETY OF TEXAS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,669,275 spent · pay $986,532 · grants $16,252 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $708,287$570,895$137,392- 42.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $172,074$103,244$68,830- 10.3%
Advertising and promotion $109,930$109,930-- 6.6%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION COSTS $95,900$95,900-- 5.7%
Occupancy $84,450$66,430$18,020- 5.1%
Fees: other services $82,047$82,047-- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $77,500$60,000$17,500- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $65,240$49,958$15,282- 3.9%
Fees: legal $58,095$58,095-- 3.5%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT COSTS $56,198--$56,198 3.4%
Other employee benefits $40,931$31,343$9,588- 2.5%
Office expenses $31,279$26,116$5,163- 1.9%
Insurance $27,393$25,917$1,476- 1.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,252$16,252-- 1.0%
Travel $13,004$11,728$1,276- 0.8%
Information technology $11,858$3,513$8,345- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES, LICENSES AND SUBS $7,388$7,155$233- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,331$4,905$1,426- 0.4%
Interest $2,847$2,847-- 0.2%
Other (as described)EDUCATION EXPENSES $2,271$2,271-- 0.1%
Total$1,669,275100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,602,620 spent · pay $1,007,887 · grants $0 · events $41,720
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $695,001$529,544$165,457- 43.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $192,796$148,796$44,000- 12.0%
Advertising and promotion $118,337$118,337-- 7.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION COSTS $97,038$97,038-- 6.1%
Occupancy $95,441$62,500$32,941- 6.0%
Fees: other services $91,177$91,177-- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $68,334$52,212$16,122- 4.3%
Fees: legal $63,948-$63,948- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $51,756$39,545$12,211- 3.2%
Office expenses $39,147$24,835$14,312- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $32,500$24,000$8,500- 2.0%
Insurance $14,423$14,031$392- 0.9%
Other (as described)DUES, LICENSES AND SUBS $13,339$13,013$326- 0.8%
Travel $12,142$10,821$1,321- 0.8%
Information technology $10,931$3,570$7,361- 0.7%
Interest $3,153$2,780$373- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,993$1,567$1,426- 0.2%
Other (as described)EDUCATION EXPENSES $164$164-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,535$41,720reported apart
Total$1,602,620100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,860,873 spent · pay $876,590 · grants $325,000 · events $20,031
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $709,261$557,662$151,599- 38.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $325,000$325,000-- 17.5%
Occupancy $177,967$151,153$26,814- 9.6%
Advertising and promotion $128,204$128,204-- 6.9%
Fees: other services $122,925$122,925-- 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $87,650$52,590$35,060- 4.7%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION COSTS $75,523$75,523-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $58,629$41,295$17,334- 3.2%
Office expenses $42,232$24,433$16,891$908 2.3%
Fees: accounting $31,600$21,600$10,000- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $21,050$14,826$6,224- 1.1%
Insurance $18,508$18,001$507- 1.0%
Travel $17,253$16,363$890- 0.9%
Information technology $13,640$4,437$9,203- 0.7%
Other (as described)EDUCATION EXPENSES $12,801$12,801-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $6,672$6,672-- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES, LICENSES AND SUBS $6,450$6,355$95- 0.3%
Interest $3,658-$3,658- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,850$900$950- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,575$20,031reported apart
Total$1,860,873100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,132,475 spent · pay $778,626 · grants $0 · events $34,155
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $698,327$441,133$257,194- 61.7%
Occupancy $81,311$79,055$2,256- 7.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,299$50,725$29,574- 7.1%
Fees: legal $69,615$8,441$61,174- 6.1%
Fees: other services $55,136$12,286$42,850- 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $47,557$46,657$900- 4.2%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION COSTS $19,479$19,479-- 1.7%
Office expenses $12,997$23,964-$10,967- 1.1%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES $11,738$11,738-- 1.0%
Travel $11,333$11,333-- 1.0%
Insurance $8,768$7,275$1,493- 0.8%
Information technology $8,749$8,022$727- 0.8%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $8,611$8,611-- 0.8%
Other (as described)JULLIAN PRESCOTT MUSIC AW $7,104--$7,104 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,215$6,215-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,940$2,587$353- 0.3%
All other expenses $2,296--$2,296 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,069$27,940reported apart
Total$1,132,475100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $743,908 spent · pay $467,219 · grants $0 · events $7,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $330,753$135,179$195,574- 44.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,320$28,740$41,580- 9.5%
Fees: legal $62,647-$62,647- 8.4%
Fees: other services $41,172-$41,172- 5.5%
Other employee benefits $40,042$16,365$23,677- 5.4%
Office expenses $35,500$16,367$17,533$1,600 4.8%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORCHESTR $33,325$33,325-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $26,104$10,669$15,435- 3.5%
Information technology $20,549$20,549-- 2.8%
Insurance $19,258$19,258-- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $13,073$13,073-- 1.8%
Occupancy $10,926$10,926-- 1.5%
All other expenses $10,138$10,138-- 1.4%
Travel $7,920$7,920-- 1.1%
Other (as described)SOCIETY EXPENSES $7,604$7,604-- 1.0%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $5,669$5,669-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $4,027$3,544$483- 0.5%
Other (as described)VENUE LIGHTING, SOUND $3,206$3,206-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $744-$744- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $700$700-- 0.1%
Interest $231$231-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,290reported apart
Total$743,908100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,612,123 spent · pay $797,008 · grants $0 · events $30,134
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $708,196$708,196-- 43.9%
Other (as described)MUSICIAN & GUESTS ARTISTS $216,054$216,054-- 13.4%
Fees: other services $127,320-$127,320- 7.9%
Occupancy $123,856$123,856-- 7.7%
Advertising and promotion $86,716$86,716-- 5.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION COSTS $79,037$79,037-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $74,843$74,843-- 4.6%
Travel $73,557$73,557-- 4.6%
Office expenses $28,622$25,247$3,082$293 1.8%
Insurance $26,729$18,322$8,407- 1.7%
Information technology $22,606$22,606-- 1.4%
Other (as described)SOCIETY EXPENSES $21,538$21,538-- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $13,969-$13,969- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,393$3,866$527- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,541$3,541-- 0.2%
Interest $1,146$1,146-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,040$26,593reported apart
Total$1,612,123100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,712,239 spent · pay $630,740 · grants $0 · events $43,728
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $461,930$341,792$90,557$29,581 27.0%
Other (as described)MUSICIAN & GUESTS ARTISTS $447,633$447,633-- 26.1%
Occupancy $187,023$158,969$20,573$7,481 10.9%
Office expenses $171,983$73,981$89,376$8,626 10.0%
Travel $98,199$98,199-- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $85,168$72,459$6,442$6,267 5.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $69,588$36,988$24,573$8,027 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $46,181$46,181-- 2.7%
Information technology $29,726$16,052$12,485$1,189 1.7%
Insurance $19,936$15,197$3,425$1,314 1.2%
Fees: other services $18,058-$18,058- 1.1%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $17,789$17,789-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SOCIETY EXPENSES $15,948-$15,948- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $14,054-$14,054- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,966$11,966-- 0.7%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $9,555$9,555-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,393$3,866$527- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $3,109-$3,109- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,667$31,762reported apart
Total$1,712,239100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,788,113 spent · pay $645,946 · grants $0 · events $43,427
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIAN & GUESTS ARTISTS $493,974$493,974-- 27.6%
Other salaries and wages $484,902$376,305$89,992$18,605 27.1%
Occupancy $207,694$176,540$22,846$8,308 11.6%
Office expenses $150,469$66,090$75,689$8,690 8.4%
Travel $102,839$102,839-- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $76,635$63,707$7,334$5,594 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $72,761$72,761-- 4.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,523$41,659$25,576$5,288 4.1%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $34,955$34,955-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $20,164-$20,164- 1.1%
Insurance $18,000$12,829$4,036$1,135 1.0%
Other (as described)SOCIETY EXPENSES $16,994-$16,994- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $11,886-$11,886- 0.7%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $11,504$11,504-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,394$3,867$527- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $4,331-$4,331- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,505$3,505-- 0.2%
Interest $583-$583- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,545$39,922reported apart
Total$1,788,113100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,664,925 spent · pay $604,487 · grants $0 · events $41,152
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIAN & GUESTS ARTISTS $511,005$511,005-- 30.7%
Other salaries and wages $438,108$312,728$97,725$27,655 26.3%
Occupancy $194,678$165,476$21,415$7,787 11.7%
Payroll taxes $98,533$87,045$8,954$2,534 5.9%
Travel $96,708$96,708-- 5.8%
Office expenses $89,054$46,918$37,610$4,526 5.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,846$48,429$15,134$4,283 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $36,515$36,515-- 2.2%
Insurance $30,950$22,666$7,624$660 1.9%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $27,437$27,437-- 1.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $19,779-$19,779- 1.2%
Other (as described)SOCIETY EXPENSES $16,453-$16,453- 1.0%
Fees: other services $13,319-$13,319- 0.8%
All other expenses $9,369$9,369-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,730$6,730-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $5,229-$5,229- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,212$2,827$385- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $49,577$34,422reported apart
Total$1,664,925100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,759,106 spent · pay $588,342 · grants $0 · events $72,889
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $550,835$550,835-- 31.3%
Other salaries and wages $444,495$297,811$93,344$53,340 25.3%
Occupancy $210,816$179,193$23,190$8,433 12.0%
Travel $100,033$100,033-- 5.7%
Office expenses $93,876$50,969$40,565$2,342 5.3%
Payroll taxes $83,443$58,410$15,020$10,013 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,404$40,471$12,685$7,248 3.4%
Insurance $42,482$24,544$13,730$4,208 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $34,197$34,197-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $30,979$30,979-- 1.8%
All other expenses $27,635$12,604$13,456$1,575 1.6%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $23,345$23,345-- 1.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $20,833-$20,833- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $20,761-$20,761- 1.2%
Fees: other services $11,974-$11,974- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,998$2,446$360$192 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $63,714$41,910reported apart
Total$1,759,106100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,563,958 spent · pay $579,190 · grants $0 · events $47,406
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $453,499$453,499-- 29.0%
Other salaries and wages $408,375$273,612$85,758$49,005 26.1%
Occupancy $182,776$155,360$20,105$7,311 11.7%
Payroll taxes $96,064$67,245$17,292$11,527 6.1%
Office expenses $87,415$44,788$35,909$6,718 5.6%
Travel $70,413$70,413-- 4.5%
Pay: disqualified persons $50,694$33,965$10,646$6,083 3.2%
Fees: other services $37,027-$37,027- 2.4%
Insurance $33,135$17,050$13,162$2,923 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $31,773$31,773-- 2.0%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $26,891$21,513$2,689$2,689 1.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,057$16,118$5,052$2,887 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $20,730-$20,730- 1.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $20,660-$20,660- 1.3%
All other expenses $17,058$17,058-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,391$2,792$407$192 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $78,371$47,406reported apart
Total$1,563,958100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,215,736 spent · pay $439,249 · grants $0 · events $29,665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $369,883$369,883-- 30.4%
Other salaries and wages $356,985$239,180$74,967$42,838 29.4%
Occupancy $123,489$104,965$13,584$4,940 10.2%
Office expenses $100,794$52,461$41,677$6,656 8.3%
Payroll taxes $48,207$33,745$8,677$5,785 4.0%
Travel $42,720$42,720-- 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $34,859$34,859-- 2.9%
Other employee benefits $34,057$23,840$6,130$4,087 2.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $23,477-$3,477$20,000 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $15,466-$15,466- 1.3%
Fees: other services $14,710-$14,710- 1.2%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $13,834$13,834-- 1.1%
All other expenses $13,718$11,160$1,279$1,279 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,584$8,584-- 0.7%
Insurance $6,512-$6,512- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,237$4,417$628$192 0.4%
Interest $3,204-$3,204- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $38,332$21,081reported apart
Total$1,215,736100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,162,935 spent · pay $410,269 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $353,717$353,717-- 30.4%
Other salaries and wages $314,622$234,368$65,939$14,315 27.1%
Occupancy $129,623$110,455$13,920$5,248 11.1%
Office expenses $108,660$49,562$43,536$15,562 9.3%
Payroll taxes $47,898$33,369$9,388$5,141 4.1%
Other employee benefits $47,749$33,265$9,359$5,125 4.1%
Travel $38,304$38,304-- 3.3%
All other expenses $20,869$8,249$12,620- 1.8%
Other (as described)MARKETING - OTHER $19,661-$19,661- 1.7%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $15,917$12,733$1,592$1,592 1.4%
Fees: investment management $13,462-$13,462- 1.2%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $13,308$13,308-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $11,873$11,873-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $11,437-$11,437- 1.0%
Insurance $8,392-$8,392- 0.7%
Interest $3,752-$3,752- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,691$2,134$1,365$192 0.3%
Total$1,162,935100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,354,613 spent · pay $446,364 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $358,907$358,907-- 26.5%
Other salaries and wages $345,682$194,790$77,281$73,611 25.5%
Office expenses $145,706$64,000$61,914$19,792 10.8%
Occupancy $118,587$99,419$13,920$5,248 8.8%
Advertising and promotion $82,416$82,416-- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $53,895$30,369$12,049$11,477 4.0%
All other expenses $47,978$31,978$16,000- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $46,787$26,364$10,460$9,963 3.5%
Other (as described)SOCIETY FUNDRAISING EXP $38,962--$38,962 2.9%
Travel $34,347$34,347-- 2.5%
Fees: investment management $19,612-$19,612- 1.4%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $17,547$17,547-- 1.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $17,002-$17,002- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $9,308-$9,308- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,124$2,134$4,798$192 0.5%
Insurance $6,464-$6,464- 0.5%
Interest $4,289-$4,289- 0.3%
Total$1,354,613100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,555,151 spent · pay $499,431 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $437,027$437,027-- 28.1%
Other salaries and wages $391,045$227,476$86,839$76,730 25.1%
Office expenses $196,485$96,012$86,363$14,110 12.6%
Occupancy $118,042$100,442$12,800$4,800 7.6%
Advertising and promotion $66,402$66,402-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $63,144$36,732$14,022$12,390 4.1%
Other (as described)SOCIETY FUNDRAISING EXP $57,819--$57,819 3.7%
Other employee benefits $45,242$26,318$10,047$8,877 2.9%
All other expenses $39,559$25,337$14,222- 2.5%
Travel $29,203$29,203-- 1.9%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $24,001$24,001-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $23,064$23,064-- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $19,035-$19,035- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CAR $17,898-$17,898- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $10,821-$10,821- 0.7%
Insurance $6,449-$6,449- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,032$2,134$2,784$114 0.3%
Interest $4,883-$4,883- 0.3%
Total$1,555,151100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $1,623,359 spent · pay $567,943 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MUSICIANS & GUEST ARTISTS $443,777$443,777-- 27.3%
Other salaries and wages $416,499$227,886$114,514$74,099 25.7%
Office expenses $180,171$51,335$81,360$47,476 11.1%
Occupancy $111,380$93,780$12,800$4,800 6.9%
Advertising and promotion $96,728$96,728-- 6.0%
Other employee benefits $78,779$29,765$36,456$12,558 4.9%
Payroll taxes $72,665$49,597$10,110$12,958 4.5%
Other (as described)SOCIETY FUNDRAISING EXP $39,162--$39,162 2.4%
Travel $38,020$38,020-- 2.3%
Other (as described)COACHES & ACCOMPANISTS $28,781$28,781-- 1.8%
All other expenses $27,849$27,849-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MUSIC EXPENSES & FEES $20,847$20,847-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CAR $17,828-$17,828- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $14,063-$14,063- 0.9%
Interest $10,890-$10,890- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $9,939$7,668$2,070$201 0.6%
Fees: accounting $9,360-$9,360- 0.6%
Insurance $6,621-$6,621- 0.4%
Total$1,623,359100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.