HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079

MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $862K · expenses $532K · assets $1.8M

EIN
58-2110079
Address
1170 FAIRGROUND RD, MADISON, GA 30650-4648
NTEE code
D200
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

RESCUE ANIMALS IN AND AROUND MORGAN COUNTY GA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 33 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ruth Chapman DIRECTOR2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
James Williams DIRECTOR2013-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Peggy Hawkins DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kelly Freyer DIRECTOR2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Jones DIRECTOR2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Stoke DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bromley Metz-K DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Keith Davis DIRECTOR2013-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Collins VICE PRESIDENT2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Courtney Bryso PRESIDENT2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Hodgetts TREASURER2023-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Susan Scherer SECRETARY2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Patricia Stokes (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Bromley Metz-Kreikemeier (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 1
Courtney Bryson (former) PRESIDENT2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Julie Mcginnis (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Baddour (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Dona Franks (former) TREASURER2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Powell (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Stokes (former) SECRETARY2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Kim Douglas (former) TREASURER2018 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Evans (former) DIRECTOR2018 0 $0 reported 1
Diane Lively Yost (former) DIRECTOR2018 0 $0 reported 1
Wilbur G Kurtz (former) TREASURER/SE2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Winkler (former) PRESIDENT2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jim Tucker (former) VP2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kimberley Douglas (former) TREASURER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Betty Straw Brown (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 1 $0 reported 2
H James Winkler (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Bubenheim (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Pedley (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Pennington (former) Director2010 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald G Pedley (former) Treasurer2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH CHAPMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HAWKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY FREYER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BROMLEY METZ-K DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT HODGETTS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN SCHERER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH CHAPMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HAWKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY FREYER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BROMLEY METZ-K DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT HODGETTS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN SCHERER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH CHAPMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HAWKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY FREYER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BROMLEY METZ-KREIKEMEIER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT HODGETTS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN SCHERER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH CHAPMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MCGINNIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY FREYER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA BADDOUR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONA FRANKS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SCHERER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE MCGINNIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH CHAPMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA BADDOUR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONA FRANKS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE MCGINNIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SCHERER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK POWELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA BADDOUR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA STOKES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONA FRANKS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BRYSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE MCGINNIS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT STOKES SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
DONA FRANKS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA BADDOUR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RON COLLINS DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK POWELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN SCHERER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE MCGINNIS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA K BADDOUR VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT STOKES SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KIM DOUGLAS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM JONES DIRECTORS0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE LIVELY YOST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER/SE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WINKLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JIM TUCKER VP- $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLEY DOUGLAS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA STOKES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER/SE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM WINKLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JIM TUCKER VP- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA STOKES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER/SE5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM WINKLER PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
JIM TUCKER VP1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETTY STRAW BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
H JAMES WINKLER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DR JAMES WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM TUCKER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR PATRICIA STOKES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETTY STRAW BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
H JAMES WINKLER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BUBENHEIM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM TUCKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETTY STRAW BROWN PRESIDENT- $0-- $02
H JAMES WINKLER SECRETARY- $0-- $01
WILBUR G KURTZ TREASURER- $0-- $01
PAT PEDLEY DIRECTOR- $0-- $01
JIM TUCKER DIRECTOR- $0-- $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILBUR G KURTZ Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER PENNINGTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
H JAMES WINKLER Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD G PEDLEY Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY STRAW BROWN President0 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$861,932$531,538 $1,794,545$1,784,934 $740,545$44,240 -0100
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$636,163$354,196 $1,481,145$1,481,145 $517,508$42,166 -0100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,702$345,537 $1,114,696$1,114,696 $223,484$49,325 $019100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$325,742$369,146 $1,105,531$1,105,531 $201,653$53,726 $021100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,123$309,825 $1,155,541$1,155,541 $218,850$43,350 $024100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,298$286,834 $1,160,420$1,160,420 $163,259$56,411 $021100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$236,235$241,989 $1,211,068$1,211,068 $133,072$70,717 $024100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,246$263,580 $1,233,640$1,233,640 $142,150$59,502 $020100
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,545$303,566 $1,273,713$1,271,974 $143,169$73,066 -14100
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,111$287,793 $1,351,368$1,346,995 $146,749$68,142 -24100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,992$267,209 $1,420,621$1,417,677 $115,778$72,516 -12100
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,364$282,327 $1,560,558$1,550,786 $143,878$47,557 $34,3339100
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,426$262,328 $1,629,324$1,620,749 $64,045$36,467 $101,2599100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,254,091$139,895 $1,815,575$1,809,651 $1,246,660$15,013 -565
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$593,914$27,861 $695,455$695,455 $574,044$9,025 $0030

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $466,340 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2021, 2023-2024 13$280,271 2024$12,000
show
ZENO WILLIAM FITZPATRICK MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” 2018-2020 3$123,419 2020$41,788
show
BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST Public charity Exact 2013-2014 2$17,500 2014$10,000
show
BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2020 1$12,000 2020$12,000
show
BANFIELD FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2022 1$8,897 2022$8,897
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,393 2024$7,393
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
SECOND LIFE THRIFT STORE Public charity Exact 2022 1$5,025 2022$5,025
show
WILLIAM DEAN FAUSETT FNDTN FOR PRSV & PRTCTN OF GRN MNTN BOYS HSTRY Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” 2023-2025 3$2,300 2025$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” 2020-2023 4$2,035 2023$534
show
PEDIGREE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” 2019 1$1,000 2019$1,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$500 2017$500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THOMASVILLE THOMAS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCGAD20 $1,048,887$1,031,286 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CARROLL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYGAD20 $1,078,781$927,772 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF BLUE RIDGEGAD20 $953,978$1,004,064 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE OCONEE HUMANE SOCIETY INCGAD20 $893,067$822,795 EXECUTIVE DI$107,940 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ANIMAL COMPANION RESCUE FOUNDATION INCGAD20 $743,359$1,028,854 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FERAL CAT PROGRAM OF GEORGIA INCGAD20 $861,122$530,539 Director$72,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MISS KITTY FELINE SANCTUARY INCGAD20 $830,930$868,886 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELTER ANIMALS COUNT - A NATIONAL DATABASE INITIATIVEGAD20 $863,997$803,642 Executive Director$130,401 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FIXING THE BORO INCGAD20 $937,943$877,712 President$45,963 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON OGLETHORPE ANIMAL SHELTER INCGAD20 $698,416$709,730 DIRECTOR$44,734 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROYAL ANIMAL REFUGE INCGAD20 $698,932$725,272 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ENGLISH SPRINGER RESCUE AMERICA INCGAD20 $969,617$980,808 Board Member, President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
AHIMSA HOUSEGAD20 $1,123,496$1,135,648 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,875 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
S A F E SAVING ANIMALS FROM EUTHANASIA INCGAD20 $768,863$663,470 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTA WILD ANIMAL RESCUE EFFORT INCGAD20 $767,394$554,068 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,769 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTA LAB RESCUE INCGAD20 $710,788$655,846 Executive Director$90,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
TURTLE ISLAND CORPORATIONGAD20 $711,744$490,986 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMANE SOCIETY OF ELMORE COUNTY INCALD20 $1,102,211$833,999 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INCMDD20 $910,409$922,357 Executive Dir.$29,808 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CAMBRIA COUNTY INCPAD20 $1,070,626$908,431 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIND20 $1,052,923$767,064 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARATHON COUNTY INCWID20 $820,625$858,783 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF LAKE COUNTY INCFLD20 $763,367$336,319 Executive Dir.$56,094 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCMDD20 $809,846$829,435 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF MONROE COUNTY ILLINOISILD20 $799,437$870,960 Shelter Director$63,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$4,395,375184 512013–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; ROYAL ANIMAL REFUGE INC; HUB CITY HUMANE SOCIETY; FRANKLIN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY OF MISSOURI and 47 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,159,948123 392016–2024 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY WA; HUMANE SOCIETY OF BLUE RIDGE and 35 more
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$2,972,57244 22014–2022 HUMANE SOCIETY OF DICKSON COUNTY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF PUERTO RICO INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,107,290111 372014–2024 THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF DORCHESTER COUNTY INC; ATLANTA LAB RESCUE INC; BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; TURTLE ISLAND CORPORATION and 33 more
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,563,50411 12013–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN
RALPH J WANN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,524,4767 12019–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF FREMONT COUNTY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,414,37198 312019–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARATHON COUNTY INC; CHARMING PET RESCUE HUMANE SOCIETY INC; CARVER SCOTT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY TREASURER; ENGLISH SPRINGER RESCUE AMERICA INC and 27 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,383,26890 552015–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; ROYAL ANIMAL REFUGE INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF HOBART INC; LEWIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY and 51 more
WILLIAM HOWARD FLOWERS JR Private foundation$1,293,82015 12010–2024 THOMASVILLE THOMAS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,201,0431 12022–2022 ROYAL ANIMAL REFUGE INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$1,047,66650 122012–2024 ATLANTA LAB RESCUE INC; ALMOST HOME HUMANE SOCIETY INC; CARVER SCOTT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY TREASURER; AHIMSA HOUSE and 8 more
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$804,76214 12010–2025 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$759,99216 32013–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROME INC; LEWIS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF SCHUYLER COUNTY
SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$685,27515 12010–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF TOM GREEN COUNTY
RICHARD E AND LILLIAN M BECKERFAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$595,00012 12013–2025 AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $531,538 spent · pay $267,195 · grants $0 · events $15,527
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $219,795$219,795-- 41.4%
Other (as described)PET CARE $132,629$132,629-- 25.0%
Fees: investment management $53,509$53,509-- 10.1%
Payroll taxes $47,400$47,400-- 8.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $21,413$21,413-- 4.0%
Occupancy $17,450$17,450-- 3.3%
Insurance $14,847$14,847-- 2.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $13,513$13,513-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $6,470$6,470-- 1.2%
Office expenses $2,720$2,720-- 0.5%
Travel $1,004$1,004-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $530$530-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $258$258-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $92,416$15,269reported apart
Total$531,538100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $354,196 spent · pay $192,072 · grants $0 · events $22,298
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $158,962$158,962-- 44.9%
Other (as described)PET CARE $82,742$82,742-- 23.4%
Payroll taxes $33,110$33,110-- 9.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $18,746$18,746-- 5.3%
Fees: investment management $17,340$17,340-- 4.9%
Occupancy $16,888$16,888-- 4.8%
Insurance $14,685-$14,685- 4.1%
Office expenses $6,611$6,611-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,473$3,473-- 1.0%
Travel $1,097$1,097-- 0.3%
Fees: management $512$512-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $30$30-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $98,787$22,298reported apart
Total$354,196100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $345,537 spent · pay $180,543 · grants $0 · events $22,200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $166,866$166,866-- 48.3%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $78,641$78,641-- 22.8%
Depreciation and depletion $31,354$31,354-- 9.1%
Occupancy $20,396$20,396-- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $13,677$13,677-- 4.0%
Insurance $12,275-$12,275- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $7,273$7,273-- 2.1%
Fees: other services $6,783$6,783-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,160$6,160-- 1.8%
Travel $841$841-- 0.2%
All other expenses $646$646-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $625$625-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $104,093$22,200reported apart
Total$345,537100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $369,146 spent · pay $174,194 · grants $0 · events $22,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $161,815$161,815-- 43.8%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $110,250$110,250-- 29.9%
Depreciation and depletion $31,180$31,180-- 8.4%
Occupancy $23,134$23,134-- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $12,379$12,379-- 3.4%
All other expenses $11,460$11,460-- 3.1%
Insurance $10,324-$10,324- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $3,144$3,144-- 0.9%
Office expenses $3,107$3,107-- 0.8%
Travel $1,616$1,616-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $394$394-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $343-$343- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $92,412$22,049reported apart
Total$369,146100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $309,825 spent · pay $136,432 · grants $0 · events $12,155
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $125,874$125,874-- 40.6%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $82,848$82,848-- 26.7%
Depreciation and depletion $30,855$30,855-- 10.0%
All other expenses $25,761$25,761-- 8.3%
Occupancy $21,066$21,066-- 6.8%
Payroll taxes $10,558$10,558-- 3.4%
Insurance $6,673-$6,673- 2.2%
Other (as described)CLEANING EXPENSES $3,116$3,116-- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,632$1,316$1,053$263 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $442$442-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,078$12,155reported apart
Total$309,825100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $286,834 spent · pay $136,835 · grants $0 · events $17,768
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $124,925$124,925-- 43.6%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $53,352$53,352-- 18.6%
Depreciation and depletion $29,706$29,706-- 10.4%
All other expenses $25,661-$25,661- 8.9%
Occupancy $22,726$22,726-- 7.9%
Payroll taxes $11,910$11,910-- 4.2%
Insurance $9,198-$9,198- 3.2%
Office expenses $6,198$3,099$2,479$620 2.2%
Other (as described)CLEANING EXPENSES $2,968$2,968-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $190$190-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,396$17,768reported apart
Total$286,834100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $241,989 spent · pay $114,021 · grants $0 · events $11,849
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $105,919$105,919$0$0 43.8%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $40,731$40,731$0$0 16.8%
Depreciation and depletion $31,632$31,632$0$0 13.1%
Occupancy $21,142$0$21,142$0 8.7%
Insurance $14,206$0$14,206$0 5.9%
All other expenses $13,858$0$13,858$0 5.7%
Payroll taxes $8,102$8,102$0$0 3.3%
Other (as described)CLEANING EXPENSE $3,685$3,685$0$0 1.5%
Office expenses $2,261$1,696$565$0 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $453$453$0$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,295$11,849reported apart
Total$241,989100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $263,580 spent · pay $125,264 · grants $0 · events $15,519
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $116,363$116,363$0$0 44.1%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $41,686$41,686$0$0 15.8%
Depreciation and depletion $34,607$34,607$0$0 13.1%
Occupancy $21,193$0$21,193$0 8.0%
All other expenses $18,790$0$18,790$0 7.1%
Insurance $12,803$0$12,803$0 4.9%
Payroll taxes $8,901$8,901$0$0 3.4%
Office expenses $5,572$4,179$1,393$0 2.1%
Other (as described)CLEANING EXPENSE $3,305$3,305$0$0 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $360$360$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,111$15,519reported apart
Total$263,580100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $303,566 spent · pay $139,050 · grants $0 · events $10,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $126,073$126,073-- 41.5%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $49,348$49,348-- 16.3%
Depreciation and depletion $42,250$42,250-- 13.9%
Occupancy $31,989-$31,989- 10.5%
Payroll taxes $12,977$12,977-- 4.3%
Insurance $11,433-$11,433- 3.8%
All other expenses $9,206-$9,206- 3.0%
Office expenses $5,374$1,290$4,084- 1.8%
Other (as described)COMPUTER EXPENSE $5,197-$5,197- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $5,096$5,096-- 1.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $2,429-$2,429- 0.8%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,194-$2,194- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,296$10,000reported apart
Total$303,566100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $287,793 spent · pay $129,029 · grants $0 · events $11,508
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $119,144$119,144-- 41.4%
Depreciation and depletion $46,739$46,739-- 16.2%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $44,406$44,406-- 15.4%
Occupancy $27,203-$27,203- 9.5%
Insurance $11,622-$11,622- 4.0%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSE $10,000$10,000-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $9,885$9,885-- 3.4%
Office expenses $7,841$588$7,253- 2.7%
All other expenses $5,330$1,002$4,328- 1.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS $3,355-$3,355- 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES $1,975-$1,975- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $185$185-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $108-$108- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,656$11,508reported apart
Total$287,793100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $267,209 spent · pay $110,901 · grants $0 · events $10,707
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $102,440$67,440$35,000- 38.3%
Other (as described)PET CARE EXPENSES $60,841$60,841-- 22.8%
Depreciation and depletion $43,983$43,983-- 16.5%
Occupancy $20,986-$20,986- 7.9%
Insurance $10,014-$10,014- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $8,461$5,703$2,758- 3.2%
All other expenses $5,564$91$5,473- 2.1%
Office expenses $4,660-$4,660- 1.7%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSE $2,835$2,835-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,732-$2,732- 1.0%
Other (as described)COPIER $2,029-$2,029- 0.8%
Fees: other services $1,551-$1,551- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,019$1,019-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $94-$94- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,557$10,707reported apart
Total$267,209100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $282,327 spent · pay $109,522 · grants $0 · events $4,340
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $116,180$95,556$20,624$0 41.2%
Other salaries and wages $65,571$65,571$0$0 23.2%
Depreciation and depletion $38,439$0$38,439$0 13.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $34,333$22,333$12,000$0 12.2%
Insurance $9,935$0$9,935$0 3.5%
Payroll taxes $9,618$8,597$1,021$0 3.4%
Office expenses $3,322$3,320$2$0 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,619$2,619$0$0 0.9%
Fees: other services $2,310$2,310$0$0 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,478$4,340reported apart
Total$282,327100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $262,328 spent · pay $111,407 · grants $0 · events $40,015
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $103,080$87,552$15,528$0 39.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $101,259$89,484$11,775$0 38.6%
Depreciation and depletion $36,731$0$36,731$0 14.0%
Payroll taxes $10,148$9,168$980$0 3.9%
Insurance $7,446$0$7,446$0 2.8%
Office expenses $2,303$2,303$0$0 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,361$1,361$0$0 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$40,015reported apart
Total$262,328100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $139,895 spent · pay $59,963 · grants $0 · events $15,293
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $54,606$37,981$16,625$0 39.0%
All other expenses $50,864$22,402$28,462$0 36.4%
Depreciation and depletion $18,130$0$18,130$0 13.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,978$0$5,978$0 4.3%
Payroll taxes $5,357$3,726$1,631$0 3.8%
Insurance $3,805$0$3,805$0 2.7%
Office expenses $1,155$0$1,155$0 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,293reported apart
Total$139,895100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $27,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,980
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)OTHER MGMT & PROGRAM $27,861$17,481$10,380- 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$12,980reported apart
Total$27,861100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.