HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-morgan-county-inc-582110079. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $862K · expenses $532K · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 58-2110079
- Address
- 1170 FAIRGROUND RD, MADISON, GA 30650-4648
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESCUE ANIMALS IN AND AROUND MORGAN COUNTY GA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 33 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Chapman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Williams | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Hawkins | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Freyer | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Jones | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Stoke | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bromley Metz-K | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Davis | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Collins | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Bryso | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hodgetts | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Scherer | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Stokes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bromley Metz-Kreikemeier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Bryson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Mcginnis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Baddour (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dona Franks (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Powell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Stokes (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Douglas (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Evans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Lively Yost (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilbur G Kurtz (former) | TREASURER/SE | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Winkler (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Tucker (former) | VP | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberley Douglas (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Straw Brown (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| H James Winkler (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Bubenheim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Pedley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Pennington (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald G Pedley (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROMLEY METZ-K | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HODGETTS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROMLEY METZ-K | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HODGETTS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROMLEY METZ-KREIKEMEIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HODGETTS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MCGINNIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY FREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BADDOUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA FRANKS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE MCGINNIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BADDOUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA FRANKS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MCGINNIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BADDOUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STOKES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA FRANKS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRYSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE MCGINNIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT STOKES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONA FRANKS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BADDOUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON COLLINS | DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK POWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SCHERER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE MCGINNIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA K BADDOUR | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT STOKES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DOUGLAS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JONES | DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LIVELY YOST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WINKLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM TUCKER | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLEY DOUGLAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA STOKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WINKLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM TUCKER | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA STOKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER/SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM WINKLER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM TUCKER | VP | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY STRAW BROWN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| H JAMES WINKLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICIA STOKES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY STRAW BROWN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| H JAMES WINKLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BUBENHEIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY STRAW BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| H JAMES WINKLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR G KURTZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT PEDLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TUCKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILBUR G KURTZ | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PENNINGTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H JAMES WINKLER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD G PEDLEY | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY STRAW BROWN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $861,932 | $531,538 | $1,794,545 | $1,784,934 | $740,545 | $44,240 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $636,163 | $354,196 | $1,481,145 | $1,481,145 | $517,508 | $42,166 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $354,702 | $345,537 | $1,114,696 | $1,114,696 | $223,484 | $49,325 | $0 | 19 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,742 | $369,146 | $1,105,531 | $1,105,531 | $201,653 | $53,726 | $0 | 21 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,123 | $309,825 | $1,155,541 | $1,155,541 | $218,850 | $43,350 | $0 | 24 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,298 | $286,834 | $1,160,420 | $1,160,420 | $163,259 | $56,411 | $0 | 21 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,235 | $241,989 | $1,211,068 | $1,211,068 | $133,072 | $70,717 | $0 | 24 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,246 | $263,580 | $1,233,640 | $1,233,640 | $142,150 | $59,502 | $0 | 20 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,545 | $303,566 | $1,273,713 | $1,271,974 | $143,169 | $73,066 | - | 14 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,111 | $287,793 | $1,351,368 | $1,346,995 | $146,749 | $68,142 | - | 24 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,992 | $267,209 | $1,420,621 | $1,417,677 | $115,778 | $72,516 | - | 12 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,364 | $282,327 | $1,560,558 | $1,550,786 | $143,878 | $47,557 | $34,333 | 9 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,426 | $262,328 | $1,629,324 | $1,620,749 | $64,045 | $36,467 | $101,259 | 9 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,254,091 | $139,895 | $1,815,575 | $1,809,651 | $1,246,660 | $15,013 | - | 5 | 65 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $593,914 | $27,861 | $695,455 | $695,455 | $574,044 | $9,025 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MADISON-MORGAN COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Madison, GA · 1 person in common (Pat Hodgetts)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $466,340 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2021, 2023-2024 | 13 | $280,271 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| ZENO WILLIAM FITZPATRICK MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” | 2018-2020 | 3 | $123,419 | 2020 | $41,788 | show |
| BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $17,500 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| BANFIELD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,897 | 2022 | $8,897 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,393 | 2024 | $7,393 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| SECOND LIFE THRIFT STORE | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,025 | 2022 | $5,025 | show |
| WILLIAM DEAN FAUSETT FNDTN FOR PRSV & PRTCTN OF GRN MNTN BOYS HSTRY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $2,300 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,035 | 2023 | $534 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF MORGAN COUNTY INC” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMASVILLE THOMAS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $1,048,887 | $1,031,286 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CARROLL COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | GA | D20 | $1,078,781 | $927,772 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF BLUE RIDGE | GA | D20 | $953,978 | $1,004,064 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE OCONEE HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $893,067 | $822,795 | EXECUTIVE DI | $107,940 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ANIMAL COMPANION RESCUE FOUNDATION INC | GA | D20 | $743,359 | $1,028,854 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FERAL CAT PROGRAM OF GEORGIA INC | GA | D20 | $861,122 | $530,539 | Director | $72,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISS KITTY FELINE SANCTUARY INC | GA | D20 | $830,930 | $868,886 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER ANIMALS COUNT - A NATIONAL DATABASE INITIATIVE | GA | D20 | $863,997 | $803,642 | Executive Director | $130,401 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIXING THE BORO INC | GA | D20 | $937,943 | $877,712 | President | $45,963 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON OGLETHORPE ANIMAL SHELTER INC | GA | D20 | $698,416 | $709,730 | DIRECTOR | $44,734 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL ANIMAL REFUGE INC | GA | D20 | $698,932 | $725,272 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENGLISH SPRINGER RESCUE AMERICA INC | GA | D20 | $969,617 | $980,808 | Board Member, President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AHIMSA HOUSE | GA | D20 | $1,123,496 | $1,135,648 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,875 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| S A F E SAVING ANIMALS FROM EUTHANASIA INC | GA | D20 | $768,863 | $663,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTA WILD ANIMAL RESCUE EFFORT INC | GA | D20 | $767,394 | $554,068 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,769 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATLANTA LAB RESCUE INC | GA | D20 | $710,788 | $655,846 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TURTLE ISLAND CORPORATION | GA | D20 | $711,744 | $490,986 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ELMORE COUNTY INC | AL | D20 | $1,102,211 | $833,999 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CHARLES COUNTY INC | MD | D20 | $910,409 | $922,357 | Executive Dir. | $29,808 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CAMBRIA COUNTY INC | PA | D20 | $1,070,626 | $908,431 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | IN | D20 | $1,052,923 | $767,064 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARATHON COUNTY INC | WI | D20 | $820,625 | $858,783 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF LAKE COUNTY INC | FL | D20 | $763,367 | $336,319 | Executive Dir. | $56,094 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAROLINE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | MD | D20 | $809,846 | $829,435 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MONROE COUNTY ILLINOIS | IL | D20 | $799,437 | $870,960 | Shelter Director | $63,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $531,538 spent · pay $267,195 · grants $0 · events $15,527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,795 | $219,795 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE | $132,629 | $132,629 | - | - | 25.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $53,509 | $53,509 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,400 | $47,400 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,413 | $21,413 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $17,450 | $17,450 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,847 | $14,847 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,513 | $13,513 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,470 | $6,470 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,720 | $2,720 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,004 | $1,004 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $258 | $258 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,416 | $15,269 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $531,538 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $354,196 spent · pay $192,072 · grants $0 · events $22,298
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $158,962 | $158,962 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE | $82,742 | $82,742 | - | - | 23.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,110 | $33,110 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,746 | $18,746 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $17,340 | $17,340 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $16,888 | $16,888 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,685 | - | $14,685 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,611 | $6,611 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,473 | $3,473 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,097 | $1,097 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $512 | $512 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $98,787 | $22,298 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $354,196 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $345,537 spent · pay $180,543 · grants $0 · events $22,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $166,866 | $166,866 | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $78,641 | $78,641 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,354 | $31,354 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $20,396 | $20,396 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,677 | $13,677 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,275 | - | $12,275 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,273 | $7,273 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,783 | $6,783 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,160 | $6,160 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $841 | $841 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $646 | $646 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,093 | $22,200 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $345,537 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $369,146 spent · pay $174,194 · grants $0 · events $22,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,815 | $161,815 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $110,250 | $110,250 | - | - | 29.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,180 | $31,180 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,134 | $23,134 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,379 | $12,379 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $11,460 | $11,460 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,324 | - | $10,324 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,144 | $3,144 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,107 | $3,107 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,616 | $1,616 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $394 | $394 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $343 | - | $343 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,412 | $22,049 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $369,146 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $309,825 spent · pay $136,432 · grants $0 · events $12,155
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,874 | $125,874 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $82,848 | $82,848 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,855 | $30,855 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| All other expenses | $25,761 | $25,761 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $21,066 | $21,066 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,558 | $10,558 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,673 | - | $6,673 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING EXPENSES | $3,116 | $3,116 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,632 | $1,316 | $1,053 | $263 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $442 | $442 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,078 | $12,155 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $309,825 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $286,834 spent · pay $136,835 · grants $0 · events $17,768
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,925 | $124,925 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $53,352 | $53,352 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,706 | $29,706 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $25,661 | - | $25,661 | - | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $22,726 | $22,726 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,910 | $11,910 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,198 | - | $9,198 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,198 | $3,099 | $2,479 | $620 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING EXPENSES | $2,968 | $2,968 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,396 | $17,768 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $286,834 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $241,989 spent · pay $114,021 · grants $0 · events $11,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,919 | $105,919 | $0 | $0 | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $40,731 | $40,731 | $0 | $0 | 16.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,632 | $31,632 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,142 | $0 | $21,142 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,206 | $0 | $14,206 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $13,858 | $0 | $13,858 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,102 | $8,102 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING EXPENSE | $3,685 | $3,685 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,261 | $1,696 | $565 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $453 | $453 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,295 | $11,849 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,989 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $263,580 spent · pay $125,264 · grants $0 · events $15,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $116,363 | $116,363 | $0 | $0 | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $41,686 | $41,686 | $0 | $0 | 15.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,607 | $34,607 | $0 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,193 | $0 | $21,193 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $18,790 | $0 | $18,790 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,803 | $0 | $12,803 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,901 | $8,901 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $5,572 | $4,179 | $1,393 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING EXPENSE | $3,305 | $3,305 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $360 | $360 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,111 | $15,519 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $263,580 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $303,566 spent · pay $139,050 · grants $0 · events $10,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,073 | $126,073 | - | - | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $49,348 | $49,348 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,250 | $42,250 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $31,989 | - | $31,989 | - | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,977 | $12,977 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,433 | - | $11,433 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,206 | - | $9,206 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,374 | $1,290 | $4,084 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSE | $5,197 | - | $5,197 | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,096 | $5,096 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $2,429 | - | $2,429 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $2,194 | - | $2,194 | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,296 | $10,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $303,566 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $287,793 spent · pay $129,029 · grants $0 · events $11,508
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,144 | $119,144 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,739 | $46,739 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $44,406 | $44,406 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $27,203 | - | $27,203 | - | 9.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,622 | - | $11,622 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,885 | $9,885 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,841 | $588 | $7,253 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,330 | $1,002 | $4,328 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $3,355 | - | $3,355 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,975 | - | $1,975 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $185 | $185 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $108 | - | $108 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,656 | $11,508 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $287,793 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $267,209 spent · pay $110,901 · grants $0 · events $10,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,440 | $67,440 | $35,000 | - | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET CARE EXPENSES | $60,841 | $60,841 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,983 | $43,983 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,986 | - | $20,986 | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,014 | - | $10,014 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,461 | $5,703 | $2,758 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,564 | $91 | $5,473 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,660 | - | $4,660 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $2,835 | $2,835 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,732 | - | $2,732 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | COPIER | $2,029 | - | $2,029 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $1,551 | - | $1,551 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,019 | $1,019 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $94 | - | $94 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,557 | $10,707 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $267,209 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $282,327 spent · pay $109,522 · grants $0 · events $4,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $116,180 | $95,556 | $20,624 | $0 | 41.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,571 | $65,571 | $0 | $0 | 23.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,439 | $0 | $38,439 | $0 | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,333 | $22,333 | $12,000 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,935 | $0 | $9,935 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,618 | $8,597 | $1,021 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,322 | $3,320 | $2 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,619 | $2,619 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,310 | $2,310 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,478 | $4,340 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,327 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $262,328 spent · pay $111,407 · grants $0 · events $40,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $103,080 | $87,552 | $15,528 | $0 | 39.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,259 | $89,484 | $11,775 | $0 | 38.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,731 | $0 | $36,731 | $0 | 14.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,148 | $9,168 | $980 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,446 | $0 | $7,446 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,303 | $2,303 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,361 | $1,361 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $40,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $262,328 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $139,895 spent · pay $59,963 · grants $0 · events $15,293
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,606 | $37,981 | $16,625 | $0 | 39.0% | |
| All other expenses | $50,864 | $22,402 | $28,462 | $0 | 36.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,130 | $0 | $18,130 | $0 | 13.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,978 | $0 | $5,978 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,357 | $3,726 | $1,631 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,805 | $0 | $3,805 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,155 | $0 | $1,155 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,293 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,895 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $27,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,980
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER MGMT & PROGRAM | $27,861 | $17,481 | $10,380 | - | 100.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,980 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $27,861 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments