HORSES FOR HEALING INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HORSES FOR HEALING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HORSES FOR HEALING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530
MLA “HORSES FOR HEALING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $394K · expenses $1.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 58-2105530
- Address
- 14673 DANIELS ROAD, BENTONVILLE, AR 72713
- NTEE code
- P7A Residential Intellectual & Developmental Disability Facilities (Group Homes, Intermediate Care Facilities & Hospitals) (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS THROUGH THERAPEUTIC RIDING PROGRAMS, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON CHILDREN. PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Wolfe | DIRECTOR | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Habern | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Fields | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cedric Haulcy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emmy Werst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Hemphill (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Campbell (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Necessary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michell Hargis Wolfe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Wulf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Turchi Dvm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Stout (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Shepard (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Patton (former) | DIRECTORY | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Towle (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Flynt (former) | FORMER TREAS | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Keaton Madewell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Craig (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Caldwell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddie Andrus (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Koehler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mauldin (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Starr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Schaller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mcwhorter (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Singleton (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Wulf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Millis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Schuetts (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Donham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Cne' Breaux (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Spear (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Crimmins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Kimbro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE WOLFE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FIELDS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE WOLFE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FIELDS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Wolfe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Habern | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Fields | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Wolfe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Habern | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Fields | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEDRIC HAULCY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMMY WERST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA HEMPHILL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF CAMPBELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELL HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WULF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TURCHI DVM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STOUT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedric Haulcy | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emmy Werst | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Habern | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jana Hemphill | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Campbell | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Necessary | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Hargis Wolfe | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Wulf | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Turchi DVM | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stout | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANNAH SHEPARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG PATTON | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TOWLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC HAULCY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FLYNT | FORMER TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TURCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA HEMPHILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STOUT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 649 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANNAH SHEPARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG PATTON | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TOWLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC HAULCY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FLYNT | FORMER TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TURCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA HEMPHILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STOUT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANNAH SHEPARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG PATTON | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TOWLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC HAULCY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FLYNT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TURCHI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 292 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH SHEPARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG PATTON | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY TOWLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CEDRIC HAULCY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FLYNT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 230 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE ANDRUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH SHEPARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HABERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG PATTON | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOEHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MAULDIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK STARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE ANDRUS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SCHALLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCWHORTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOEHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MAULDIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MILLIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK STARR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEROY SCHUETTS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DONHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE ANDRUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM NECESSARY | DIRECTORY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SCHALLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCWHORTER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KOEHLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MAULDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEROY SCHUETTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY DONHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE ANDRUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J CNE' BREAUX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SCHALLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE SPEAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE CRIMMINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN KIMBRO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MAULDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA WULF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $394,023 | $1,332,689 | $0 | $0 | $2,565 | $7,612 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,216 | $346,243 | $954,409 | $938,666 | $85,472 | $202,713 | $0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,382 | $310,588 | $1,015,419 | $996,693 | $140,751 | $144,918 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,794 | $429,627 | $1,035,278 | $967,644 | $158,780 | $128,602 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $393,548 | $526,547 | $1,112,749 | $1,093,477 | $212,093 | $131,581 | $0 | 11 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,144 | $484,756 | $1,193,391 | $1,172,162 | $189,293 | $126,513 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,040 | $486,948 | $1,326,457 | $1,292,145 | $324,316 | $137,176 | - | 6 | 600 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,493 | $461,819 | $1,246,262 | $1,217,053 | $319,650 | $57,842 | - | 6 | 649 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $529,034 | $528,258 | $1,345,143 | $1,309,379 | $406,410 | $113,799 | - | 5 | 300 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $593,990 | $529,989 | $1,336,116 | $1,332,603 | $449,885 | $124,542 | - | 5 | 292 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $625,430 | $535,413 | $1,273,671 | $1,268,602 | $513,034 | $88,482 | - | 5 | 230 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $578,788 | $506,079 | $1,159,447 | $1,153,585 | $312,745 | $85,513 | - | 5 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $537,375 | $480,310 | $1,084,234 | $1,080,876 | $311,081 | $81,091 | - | 5 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,239 | $482,756 | $1,044,285 | $1,023,811 | $422,023 | $74,617 | - | 5 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $521,354 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $240,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 | $100,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2020 | 2 | $65,500 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Horses for Healing Inc” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $60,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019 | 6 | $18,235 | 2019 | $11,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $9,149 | 2016 | $9,149 | show |
| WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Horses for Healing Inc” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $6,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| WAL-MART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” | 2021 | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,101 | 2020 | $5,101 | show |
| SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” | 2020 | 1 | $1,025 | 2020 | $1,025 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $344 | 2023 | $59 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (49)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORSES FOR HEALING | NM | E50 | $660,688 | $497,193 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS FOR HEALING INC | CT | Not reported | $236,765 | $381,476 | none | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JAYCEES HORSES FOR HEALING INC | OK | P82 | $267,007 | $485,339 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORSES HEALING HUMANS INC | CT | Not reported | $212,793 | $242,689 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $32,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORSES SPIRITS HEALING INC | MT | E99 | $231,891 | $325,557 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALING WITH HORSEPLAY INC | MN | D20 | $202,991 | $243,764 | Chief Executive Officer and President | $72,145 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE HORSES HEALING HEARTS INC | OH | B99 | $385,714 | $143,230 | Director | $37,440 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STOCKHANDS HORSES FOR HEALING | OH | D99 | $696,347 | $544,636 | EXECUTIVE DI | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS FOR HEALING INC | TN | E20 | $456,758 | $371,068 | EXECUTIVE DI | $32,797 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Healing Hope Inc | CA | Not reported | $652,189 | $577,399 | President | $123,002 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORSES HEALING HEARTS INC | FL | E50 | $110,603 | $163,882 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSES FOR HEALING INC | TX | E86 | $825,769 | $422,026 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $37,669 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| A HEART FOR HORSES INC | MT | D20 | $140,934 | $123,704 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE HEALING AND HORSES INC | NE | F30 | $93,525 | $69,082 | Executive Director | $48,079 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HORSES FOR HOPE TRC INC | NC | P80 | $188,478 | $175,459 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE FOR HORSES INC | CA | D20 | $161,406 | $133,233 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HANDS & HEARTS FOR HORSES INC | GA | E50 | $829,056 | $679,466 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HOOFS THERAPY HORSES INC | FL | D60 | $84,662 | $71,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HOUSE INC | LA | S80 | $995,222 | $637,285 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE FOR HEALING | ME | F60 | $102,612 | $4,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HEARTS AND HORSES INC | GA | D20 | $149,457 | $149,740 | CHAIR PERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING ACRES HORSE FARM INC | NC | D20 | $126,933 | $119,523 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HOUSING INC | TN | W99 | $1,281,562 | $1,342,568 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING HORSES | TN | P82 | $39,838 | $36,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| HEARTS & HORSES INC | CO | E99 | $2,601,079 | $2,669,229 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,856 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 49 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,332,689 spent · pay $88,619 · grants $1,241,247 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,241,247 | $1,241,247 | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $81,739 | $81,739 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,467 | $7,467 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,289 | $6,289 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,833 | - | $1,833 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $948 | - | $948 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN | $768 | $768 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $591 | $591 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS | -$9,393 | -$9,393 | - | - | -0.7% |
| Total | $1,332,689 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $346,243 spent · pay $193,140 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $162,137 | $162,137 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS | $46,378 | $46,378 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $31,951 | - | $31,951 | - | 9.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $18,361 | $18,361 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,177 | $6,920 | $8,257 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,799 | $4,702 | $10,097 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $14,315 | $14,315 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,642 | $12,642 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,795 | - | $11,795 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $8,170 | - | $8,170 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN | $5,061 | $5,061 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,050 | - | $4,050 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $798 | - | $798 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $521 | - | $25 | $496 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $346,243 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $310,588 spent · pay $114,880 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $94,858 | $94,858 | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Occupancy | $65,414 | - | $65,414 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Feed, Hay, Shavings | $44,019 | $44,019 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Office expenses | $19,584 | - | $19,584 | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $17,788 | - | $17,788 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Farrier | $16,725 | $16,725 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $12,910 | $12,910 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $12,694 | $12,694 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,328 | $7,328 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,946 | $3,410 | $2,536 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,800 | - | $4,800 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Computer | $4,282 | - | $4,282 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,712 | - | - | $2,712 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,434 | - | $1,434 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $94 | - | $94 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $310,588 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $429,627 spent · pay $210,487 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,719 | $180,719 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Feed, Hay, Shavings | $46,621 | $46,621 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Insurance | $42,151 | $42,151 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Facility Improvements | $23,978 | $23,978 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | Farrier | $21,320 | $21,320 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $20,274 | $20,274 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,257 | - | $18,257 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,802 | $15,802 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,262 | - | $15,262 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,966 | $13,966 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,946 | - | $10,946 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarian | $5,807 | $5,807 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | - | $5,800 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,299 | - | $4,299 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,147 | $4,147 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $278 | - | $278 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,002 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $429,627 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $526,547 spent · pay $257,687 · grants $0 · events $7,097
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $220,573 | $176,459 | $22,057 | $22,057 | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS | $63,691 | $63,691 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,899 | $38,319 | $4,790 | $4,790 | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $35,522 | $28,416 | $3,553 | $3,553 | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $30,569 | $24,455 | $3,057 | $3,057 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BARN DANCE | $26,238 | - | - | $26,238 | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $20,015 | $16,011 | $2,002 | $2,002 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,099 | $13,679 | $1,710 | $1,710 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,943 | $14,113 | $415 | $415 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,820 | $10,254 | $1,283 | $1,283 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $9,185 | $9,185 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,169 | - | $7,169 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT | $7,097 | - | - | $7,097 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $5,781 | $4,660 | $582 | $539 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,850 | - | $4,850 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,096 | $2,476 | $310 | $310 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,490 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $526,547 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $484,756 spent · pay $290,735 · grants $0 · events $39,394
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,488 | $198,790 | $24,849 | $24,849 | 51.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,899 | - | $47,899 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarian Expenses | $37,331 | $37,331 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $36,505 | $29,204 | $3,651 | $3,650 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Feed, Hay, and Shavings | $35,625 | $35,625 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,663 | $18,130 | $2,267 | $2,266 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,584 | $15,667 | $1,959 | $1,958 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Facility/Equipment Maintenance | $16,802 | $16,802 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $11,968 | $11,968 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,594 | $2,594 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,760 | $1,408 | $176 | $176 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,387 | - | $1,387 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,075 | $860 | $108 | $107 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,075 | - | - | $1,075 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,468 | $39,394 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $484,756 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $486,948 spent · pay $220,032 · grants $0 · events $46,504
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $185,101 | $145,563 | $27,969 | $11,569 | 38.0% | |
| All other expenses | $63,025 | $47,093 | $9,102 | $6,830 | 12.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,196 | $52,076 | $1,120 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $40,885 | $40,885 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Insurance | $32,249 | $32,249 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $30,496 | $30,496 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $20,501 | $16,196 | $4,305 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,384 | $16,384 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,721 | - | $15,721 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,430 | $11,400 | $3,030 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FARRIER | $12,375 | $12,375 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $2,585 | $2,585 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,409 | $46,504 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $486,948 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $461,819 spent · pay $209,633 · grants $0 · events $38,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $171,039 | $134,504 | $25,837 | $10,698 | 37.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,015 | $54,895 | $1,120 | - | 12.1% | |
| All other expenses | $46,825 | $28,250 | $6,640 | $11,935 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $39,085 | $39,085 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $38,841 | $38,841 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Insurance | $33,139 | $33,139 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,940 | $19,703 | $5,237 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $15,374 | $15,374 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,654 | $10,787 | $2,867 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN EXPENSE | $13,319 | $13,319 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,495 | - | $9,495 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $93 | $93 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,682 | $38,532 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $461,819 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $528,258 spent · pay $261,216 · grants $0 · events $33,839
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $214,560 | $157,570 | $33,795 | $23,195 | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $53,081 | $53,081 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,861 | $49,844 | $1,017 | - | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $46,880 | $29,427 | $6,240 | $11,213 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $39,539 | $39,539 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $36,786 | $36,786 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,582 | $24,849 | $4,733 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $18,915 | $18,915 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,074 | $14,342 | $2,732 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN EXPENSE | $11,655 | $11,655 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,325 | - | $9,325 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,084 | $33,839 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $528,258 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $529,989 spent · pay $255,379 · grants $0 · events $30,485
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,345 | $154,042 | $32,970 | $22,333 | 39.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $54,191 | $54,191 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,392 | $48,404 | $988 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $45,614 | $45,614 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $43,402 | $28,007 | $6,286 | $9,109 | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $35,454 | $35,454 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,399 | $23,855 | $4,544 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,414 | $26,414 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,635 | $14,813 | $2,822 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN EXPENSE | $10,847 | $10,847 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,100 | - | $9,100 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $196 | $196 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,395 | $30,485 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $529,989 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $535,413 spent · pay $247,228 · grants $0 · events $35,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,625 | $149,542 | $32,200 | $21,883 | 38.0% | |
| All other expenses | $55,101 | $38,422 | $7,157 | $9,522 | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $52,589 | $52,589 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,965 | $45,046 | $919 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $45,548 | $45,548 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $35,370 | - | - | $35,370 | 6.6% |
| Insurance | $26,841 | $26,841 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,456 | $21,383 | $4,073 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,147 | $15,243 | $2,904 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,821 | $17,821 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,950 | - | $8,950 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,771 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $535,413 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $506,079 spent · pay $238,721 · grants $0 · events $35,528
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,305 | $143,070 | $31,134 | $21,101 | 38.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,581 | $54,469 | $1,112 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $47,045 | $47,045 | - | - | 9.3% |
| All other expenses | $47,019 | $34,603 | $5,577 | $6,839 | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $37,129 | $37,129 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $35,528 | - | - | $35,528 | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $26,877 | $26,877 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,799 | $18,311 | $3,488 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,617 | $18,158 | $3,459 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,164 | $9,164 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,050 | - | $8,050 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $965 | $965 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $506,079 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $480,310 spent · pay $229,514 · grants $0 · events $27,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,588 | $139,859 | $30,333 | $20,396 | 39.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,350 | $57,350 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| All other expenses | $53,081 | $36,140 | $6,832 | $10,109 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $39,044 | $39,044 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $27,994 | - | - | $27,994 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $26,559 | $26,559 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $25,186 | $25,186 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,130 | $16,506 | $3,624 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,796 | $16,139 | $2,657 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,783 | $12,783 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,300 | - | $8,300 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $478 | $478 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $480,310 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $482,756 spent · pay $219,299 · grants $0 · events $22,891
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,314 | $133,864 | $29,560 | $19,890 | 38.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,861 | $64,861 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| All other expenses | $43,790 | $37,437 | $3,177 | $3,176 | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $40,202 | $40,202 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Insurance | $30,386 | $30,386 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES | $24,236 | $24,236 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $22,891 | $22,891 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,163 | $15,595 | $2,568 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,822 | $14,614 | $3,208 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $13,120 | - | - | $13,120 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,975 | $11,975 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,899 | - | $9,899 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $1,836 | $1,836 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $261 | $261 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $482,756 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments