HORSES FOR HEALING INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HORSES FOR HEALING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HORSES FOR HEALING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530

MLA “HORSES FOR HEALING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/horses-for-healing-inc-582105530. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $394K · expenses $1.3M · assets $0

EIN
58-2105530
Address
14673 DANIELS ROAD, BENTONVILLE, AR 72713
NTEE code
P7A Residential Intellectual & Developmental Disability Facilities (Group Homes, Intermediate Care Facilities & Hospitals) (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.55; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS THROUGH THERAPEUTIC RIDING PROGRAMS, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON CHILDREN. PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michelle Wolfe DIRECTOR2011-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Glenn Habern VICE PRESIDENT2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel Fields TREASURER2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Cedric Haulcy (former) PRESIDENT2014-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Emmy Werst (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jana Hemphill (former) SECRETARY2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Campbell (former) SECRETARY2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Necessary (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Michell Hargis Wolfe (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Wulf (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Turchi Dvm (former) DIRECTOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Stout (former) TREASURER2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Hannah Shepard (former) SECRETARY2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Craig Patton (former) DIRECTORY2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Billy Towle (former) PRESIDENT2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Flynt (former) FORMER TREAS2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Keaton Madewell (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pam Craig (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Caldwell (former) DIRECTOR2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eddie Andrus (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Koehler (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Mauldin (former) TREASURER2010-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kirk Starr (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Schaller (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Mcwhorter (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Singleton (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sylvia Wulf (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Millis (former) DIRECTOR2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leroy Schuetts (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Donham (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Derek Brown (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
J Cne' Breaux (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harry Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Spear (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katie Crimmins (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Kimbro (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE WOLFE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL FIELDS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE WOLFE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL FIELDS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Wolfe Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Glenn Habern Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Daniel Fields Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michelle Wolfe Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Glenn Habern Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Daniel Fields Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CEDRIC HAULCY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EMMY WERST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANA HEMPHILL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CAMPBELL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELL HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WULF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TURCHI DVM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STOUT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cedric Haulcy President0 $0$0$0 $01
Emmy Werst Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Glenn Habern Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jana Hemphill Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Campbell Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Necessary Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michelle Hargis Wolfe Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Wulf Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Turchi DVM Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Stout Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 600 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HANNAH SHEPARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG PATTON DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY TOWLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CEDRIC HAULCY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS FLYNT FORMER TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TURCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANA HEMPHILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STOUT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 649 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HANNAH SHEPARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG PATTON DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY TOWLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CEDRIC HAULCY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS FLYNT FORMER TREAS- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TURCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANA HEMPHILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STOUT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HANNAH SHEPARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG PATTON DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
PAM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY TOWLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CEDRIC HAULCY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS FLYNT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KEATON MADEWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TURCHI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 292 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH SHEPARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG PATTON DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
PAM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY TOWLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CEDRIC HAULCY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CALDWELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS FLYNT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 230 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE ANDRUS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH SHEPARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN HABERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG PATTON DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KOEHLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MAULDIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRK STARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE ANDRUS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SCHALLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCWHORTER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LISA SINGLETON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KOEHLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MAULDIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MILLIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRK STARR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEROY SCHUETTS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DONHAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE ANDRUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM NECESSARY DIRECTORY- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SCHALLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE HARGIS WOLFE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCWHORTER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LISA SINGLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KOEHLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MAULDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEROY SCHUETTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GARY DONHAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDDIE ANDRUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
J CNE' BREAUX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SCHALLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HARRY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCWHORTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE SPEAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA SINGLETON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE CRIMMINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEN KIMBRO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MAULDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA WULF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$394,023$1,332,689 $0$0 $2,565$7,612 $020
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$288,216$346,243 $954,409$938,666 $85,472$202,713 $090
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,382$310,588 $1,015,419$996,693 $140,751$144,918 $07-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$303,794$429,627 $1,035,278$967,644 $158,780$128,602 $010-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$393,548$526,547 $1,112,749$1,093,477 $212,093$131,581 $0110
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$365,144$484,756 $1,193,391$1,172,162 $189,293$126,513 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$562,040$486,948 $1,326,457$1,292,145 $324,316$137,176 -6600
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$370,493$461,819 $1,246,262$1,217,053 $319,650$57,842 -6649
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$529,034$528,258 $1,345,143$1,309,379 $406,410$113,799 -5300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$593,990$529,989 $1,336,116$1,332,603 $449,885$124,542 -5292
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$625,430$535,413 $1,273,671$1,268,602 $513,034$88,482 -5230
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$578,788$506,079 $1,159,447$1,153,585 $312,745$85,513 -5-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$537,375$480,310 $1,084,234$1,080,876 $311,081$81,091 -5-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$627,239$482,756 $1,044,285$1,023,811 $422,023$74,617 -550

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $521,354 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2021 3$240,000 2021$50,000
show
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$100,000 2018$100,000
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2020 2$65,500 2020$5,000
show
ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Horses for Healing Inc” 2020-2022 3$60,000 2022$20,000
show
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2019 6$18,235 2019$11,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$9,149 2016$9,149
show
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Horses for Healing Inc” 2020-2022 3$6,000 2022$2,000
show
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” 2021 1$6,000 2021$6,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,101 2020$5,101
show
SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” 2020 1$1,025 2020$1,025
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HORSES FOR HEALING INC” 2020-2023 4$344 2023$59
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (49)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HORSES FOR HEALINGNME50 $660,688$497,193 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARTS FOR HEALING INCCTNot reported $236,765$381,476 none$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JAYCEES HORSES FOR HEALING INCOKP82 $267,007$485,339 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORSES HEALING HUMANS INCCTNot reported $212,793$242,689 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$32,103 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORSES SPIRITS HEALING INCMTE99 $231,891$325,557 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEALING WITH HORSEPLAY INCMND20 $202,991$243,764 Chief Executive Officer and President$72,145 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIRACLE HORSES HEALING HEARTS INCOHB99 $385,714$143,230 Director$37,440 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STOCKHANDS HORSES FOR HEALINGOHD99 $696,347$544,636 EXECUTIVE DI$42,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARTNERS FOR HEALING INCTNE20 $456,758$371,068 EXECUTIVE DI$32,797 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Healing Hope IncCANot reported $652,189$577,399 President$123,002 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORSES HEALING HEARTS INCFLE50 $110,603$163,882 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOUSES FOR HEALING INCTXE86 $825,769$422,026 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$37,669 Similar name, revenue within 5x
A HEART FOR HORSES INCMTD20 $140,934$123,704 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE HEALING AND HORSES INCNEF30 $93,525$69,082 Executive Director$48,079 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HORSES FOR HOPE TRC INCNCP80 $188,478$175,459 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE FOR HORSES INCCAD20 $161,406$133,233 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HANDS & HEARTS FOR HORSES INCGAE50 $829,056$679,466 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING HOOFS THERAPY HORSES INCFLD60 $84,662$71,443 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING HOUSE INCLAS80 $995,222$637,285 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE FOR HEALINGMEF60 $102,612$4,800 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING HEARTS AND HORSES INCGAD20 $149,457$149,740 CHAIR PERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING ACRES HORSE FARM INCNCD20 $126,933$119,523 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING HOUSING INCTNW99 $1,281,562$1,342,568 EXECUTIVE DI$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEALING HORSESTNP82 $39,838$36,329 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
HEARTS & HORSES INCCOE99 $2,601,079$2,669,229 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$109,856 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 49 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$666,81936 102016–2024 HEALING HOUSING INC; HEALING HOUSE INC; HABITAT FOR HORSES INC; HORSES HEALING HEARTS INC and 6 more
LOVELAND LONGEARS MUSEUM AND SCULPTURE PARK Private foundation$630,6625 12020–2024 HEARTS & HORSES INC
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$546,0008 12013–2024 HEALING HOUSE INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$525,0002 12017–2024 HEALING HOUSE INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN COLORADO DAF sponsor$477,51816 12009–2024 HEARTS & HORSES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ACADIANA DAF sponsor$424,81913 12011–2024 HEALING HOUSE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$330,32722 82014–2024 HABITAT FOR HORSES INC; HEARTS & HORSES INC; HEALING HOUSE INC; ARTS FOR HEALING INC and 4 more
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$300,35624 22012–2024 HABITAT FOR HORSES INC; HEALING HOUSE INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$278,62811 12014–2024 HEARTS & HORSES INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$248,63317 62017–2024 HOUSES FOR HEALING INC; STOCKHANDS HORSES FOR HEALING; HABITAT FOR HORSES INC; HANDS & HEARTS FOR HORSES INC and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$235,51823 62019–2025 HORSES SPIRITS HEALING INC; HORSES FOR HOPE TRC INC; HEARTS & HORSES INC; HABITAT FOR HORSES INC and 2 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$233,5137 12018–2024 HOUSES FOR HEALING INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$204,0106 32020–2024 HOUSES FOR HEALING INC; HEALING HOUSE INC; HEALING HOUSING INC
DIONNE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$195,0005 12011–2015 ARTS FOR HEALING INC
BENDER WEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0008 12019–2024 HEARTS & HORSES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $1,332,689 spent · pay $88,619 · grants $1,241,247 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,241,247$1,241,247-- 93.1%
Pay: disqualified persons $81,739$81,739-- 6.1%
Insurance $7,467$7,467-- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $6,289$6,289-- 0.5%
Occupancy $1,833-$1,833- 0.1%
Fees: management $948-$948- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $800-$800- 0.1%
Other (as described)VETERINARIAN $768$768-- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $591$591-- 0.0%
Other (as described)FARRIER $400$400-- 0.0%
Other (as described)FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS -$9,393-$9,393-- -0.7%
Total$1,332,689100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $346,243 spent · pay $193,140 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $162,137$162,137-- 46.8%
Other (as described)FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS $46,378$46,378-- 13.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $31,951-$31,951- 9.2%
Other employee benefits $18,361$18,361-- 5.3%
All other expenses $15,177$6,920$8,257- 4.4%
Office expenses $14,799$4,702$10,097- 4.3%
Other (as described)FARRIER $14,315$14,315-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $12,642$12,642-- 3.7%
Insurance $11,795-$11,795- 3.4%
Occupancy $8,170-$8,170- 2.4%
Other (as described)VETERINARIAN $5,061$5,061-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $4,050-$4,050- 1.2%
Fees: legal $798-$798- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $521-$25$496 0.2%
Travel $88-$88- 0.0%
Total$346,243100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $310,588 spent · pay $114,880 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $94,858$94,858-- 30.5%
Occupancy $65,414-$65,414- 21.1%
Other (as described)Feed, Hay, Shavings $44,019$44,019-- 14.2%
Office expenses $19,584-$19,584- 6.3%
Insurance $17,788-$17,788- 5.7%
Other (as described)Farrier $16,725$16,725-- 5.4%
Other (as described)Contractors $12,910$12,910-- 4.2%
Other employee benefits $12,694$12,694-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $7,328$7,328-- 2.4%
All other expenses $5,946$3,410$2,536- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,800-$4,800- 1.5%
Other (as described)Telephone & Computer $4,282-$4,282- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,712--$2,712 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,434-$1,434- 0.5%
Travel $94-$94- 0.0%
Total$310,588100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $429,627 spent · pay $210,487 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $180,719$180,719-- 42.1%
Other (as described)Feed, Hay, Shavings $46,621$46,621-- 10.9%
Insurance $42,151$42,151-- 9.8%
Other (as described)Facility Improvements $23,978$23,978-- 5.6%
Other (as described)Farrier $21,320$21,320-- 5.0%
Occupancy $20,274$20,274-- 4.7%
Office expenses $18,257-$18,257- 4.2%
Other employee benefits $15,802$15,802-- 3.7%
Fees: legal $15,262-$15,262- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $13,966$13,966-- 3.3%
Advertising and promotion $10,946-$10,946- 2.5%
Other (as described)Veterinarian $5,807$5,807-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $5,800-$5,800- 1.4%
All other expenses $4,299-$4,299- 1.0%
Information technology $4,147$4,147-- 1.0%
Travel $278-$278- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,002-reported apart
Total$429,627100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $526,547 spent · pay $257,687 · grants $0 · events $7,097
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $220,573$176,459$22,057$22,057 41.9%
Other (as described)FEED, HAY & SHAVINGS $63,691$63,691-- 12.1%
Depreciation and depletion $47,899$38,319$4,790$4,790 9.1%
Occupancy $35,522$28,416$3,553$3,553 6.7%
Insurance $30,569$24,455$3,057$3,057 5.8%
Other (as described)BARN DANCE $26,238--$26,238 5.0%
Other employee benefits $20,015$16,011$2,002$2,002 3.8%
Payroll taxes $17,099$13,679$1,710$1,710 3.2%
All other expenses $14,943$14,113$415$415 2.8%
Office expenses $12,820$10,254$1,283$1,283 2.4%
Other (as described)FARRIER $9,185$9,185-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $7,169-$7,169- 1.4%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT $7,097--$7,097 1.3%
Travel $5,781$4,660$582$539 1.1%
Fees: legal $4,850-$4,850- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,096$2,476$310$310 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $64,490$0reported apart
Total$526,547100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $484,756 spent · pay $290,735 · grants $0 · events $39,394
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $248,488$198,790$24,849$24,849 51.3%
Depreciation and depletion $47,899-$47,899- 9.9%
Other (as described)Veterinarian Expenses $37,331$37,331-- 7.7%
Insurance $36,505$29,204$3,651$3,650 7.5%
Other (as described)Feed, Hay, and Shavings $35,625$35,625-- 7.3%
Other employee benefits $22,663$18,130$2,267$2,266 4.7%
Payroll taxes $19,584$15,667$1,959$1,958 4.0%
Other (as described)Facility/Equipment Maintenance $16,802$16,802-- 3.5%
Other (as described)Misc $11,968$11,968-- 2.5%
All other expenses $2,594$2,594-- 0.5%
Travel $1,760$1,408$176$176 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,387-$1,387- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,075$860$108$107 0.2%
Office expenses $1,075--$1,075 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $86,468$39,394reported apart
Total$484,756100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $486,948 spent · pay $220,032 · grants $0 · events $46,504
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $185,101$145,563$27,969$11,569 38.0%
All other expenses $63,025$47,093$9,102$6,830 12.9%
Depreciation and depletion $53,196$52,076$1,120- 10.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $40,885$40,885-- 8.4%
Insurance $32,249$32,249-- 6.6%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $30,496$30,496-- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $20,501$16,196$4,305- 4.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $16,384$16,384-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $15,721-$15,721- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $14,430$11,400$3,030- 3.0%
Other (as described)FARRIER $12,375$12,375-- 2.5%
Travel $2,585$2,585-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $146,409$46,504reported apart
Total$486,948100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $461,819 spent · pay $209,633 · grants $0 · events $38,532
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $171,039$134,504$25,837$10,698 37.0%
Depreciation and depletion $56,015$54,895$1,120- 12.1%
All other expenses $46,825$28,250$6,640$11,935 10.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $39,085$39,085-- 8.5%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $38,841$38,841-- 8.4%
Insurance $33,139$33,139-- 7.2%
Other employee benefits $24,940$19,703$5,237- 5.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $15,374$15,374-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $13,654$10,787$2,867- 3.0%
Other (as described)VETERINARIAN EXPENSE $13,319$13,319-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $9,495-$9,495- 2.1%
Travel $93$93-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,682$38,532reported apart
Total$461,819100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $528,258 spent · pay $261,216 · grants $0 · events $33,839
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $214,560$157,570$33,795$23,195 40.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $53,081$53,081-- 10.0%
Depreciation and depletion $50,861$49,844$1,017- 9.6%
All other expenses $46,880$29,427$6,240$11,213 8.9%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $39,539$39,539-- 7.5%
Insurance $36,786$36,786-- 7.0%
Other employee benefits $29,582$24,849$4,733- 5.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $18,915$18,915-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $17,074$14,342$2,732- 3.2%
Other (as described)VETERINARIAN EXPENSE $11,655$11,655-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,325-$9,325- 1.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,084$33,839reported apart
Total$528,258100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $529,989 spent · pay $255,379 · grants $0 · events $30,485
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $209,345$154,042$32,970$22,333 39.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $54,191$54,191-- 10.2%
Depreciation and depletion $49,392$48,404$988- 9.3%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $45,614$45,614-- 8.6%
All other expenses $43,402$28,007$6,286$9,109 8.2%
Insurance $35,454$35,454-- 6.7%
Other employee benefits $28,399$23,855$4,544- 5.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $26,414$26,414-- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $17,635$14,813$2,822- 3.3%
Other (as described)VETERINARIAN EXPENSE $10,847$10,847-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $9,100-$9,100- 1.7%
Travel $196$196-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,395$30,485reported apart
Total$529,989100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $535,413 spent · pay $247,228 · grants $0 · events $35,370
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $203,625$149,542$32,200$21,883 38.0%
All other expenses $55,101$38,422$7,157$9,522 10.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $52,589$52,589-- 9.8%
Depreciation and depletion $45,965$45,046$919- 8.6%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $45,548$45,548-- 8.5%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $35,370--$35,370 6.6%
Insurance $26,841$26,841-- 5.0%
Other employee benefits $25,456$21,383$4,073- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $18,147$15,243$2,904- 3.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $17,821$17,821-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $8,950-$8,950- 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,771-reported apart
Total$535,413100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $506,079 spent · pay $238,721 · grants $0 · events $35,528
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $195,305$143,070$31,134$21,101 38.6%
Depreciation and depletion $55,581$54,469$1,112- 11.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $47,045$47,045-- 9.3%
All other expenses $47,019$34,603$5,577$6,839 9.3%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $37,129$37,129-- 7.3%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $35,528--$35,528 7.0%
Insurance $26,877$26,877-- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $21,799$18,311$3,488- 4.3%
Other employee benefits $21,617$18,158$3,459- 4.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $9,164$9,164-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $8,050-$8,050- 1.6%
Travel $965$965-- 0.2%
Total$506,079100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $480,310 spent · pay $229,514 · grants $0 · events $27,994
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $190,588$139,859$30,333$20,396 39.7%
Depreciation and depletion $57,350$57,350-- 11.9%
All other expenses $53,081$36,140$6,832$10,109 11.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $39,044$39,044-- 8.1%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $27,994--$27,994 5.8%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $26,559$26,559-- 5.5%
Insurance $25,186$25,186-- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $20,130$16,506$3,624- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $18,796$16,139$2,657- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $12,783$12,783-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $8,300-$8,300- 1.7%
Travel $478$478-- 0.1%
Interest $21$21-- 0.0%
Total$480,310100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $482,756 spent · pay $219,299 · grants $0 · events $22,891
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $183,314$133,864$29,560$19,890 38.0%
Depreciation and depletion $64,861$64,861-- 13.4%
All other expenses $43,790$37,437$3,177$3,176 9.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $40,202$40,202-- 8.3%
Insurance $30,386$30,386-- 6.3%
Other (as described)HORSE FEED HAY & SUPPLIES $24,236$24,236-- 5.0%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $22,891$22,891-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $18,163$15,595$2,568- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $17,822$14,614$3,208- 3.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $13,120--$13,120 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $11,975$11,975-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $9,899-$9,899- 2.1%
Travel $1,836$1,836-- 0.4%
Interest $261$261-- 0.1%
Total$482,756100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.