REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018
MLA “REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $653K · expenses $424K · assets $5.5M
- EIN
- 58-2071018
- Address
- PO BOX 11647, BIRMINGHAM, AL 35202-1647
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regions Bank Institution | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | $14,244 | $103,649 | 586 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,244 | - | - | $14,244 | 586 |
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,000 | - | - | $14,000 | 586 |
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $29,768 | - | - | $29,768 | 586 |
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $31,475 | - | - | $31,475 | 586 |
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $14,162 | - | - | $14,162 | 586 |
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latrisha S Jemison | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela R Welch | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas J Jackson | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| F Lee Blank | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| James Armistead | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul E Bostic Jr | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juliana Ospina Cano | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Leshane Greenhill | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Floyd Harvey | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Williams | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shirley Zeitlin | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $368K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2024 · 41 grants to organizations · $438K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $330K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $355K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $695K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $652,632 | $424,278 | $5,538,017 | $5,538,017 | - | - | $14,244 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $697,603 | $483,970 | $5,312,080 | $5,312,080 | - | - | $14,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $204,636 | $151,489 | $5,102,819 | $5,102,819 | - | - | $29,768 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $177,800 | $377,483 | $5,051,352 | $5,051,352 | - | - | $31,475 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $792,943 | $404,757 | $5,248,650 | $5,248,650 | - | - | $14,162 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $399,375 | $730,514 | $4,860,850 | $4,860,850 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $1,130,711 | $634,873 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REGINA FOUNDATION | IA | B20 | $1,936,126 | $1,150,738 | PAST SECR & | $121,680 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REGINA FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $139,733 | $2,756,230 | EVP/CFO | $1,898,714 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REGIONS FOUNDATION | AL | T31 | $9,138,532 | $6,608,999 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| Regis Foundation | MN | Not reported | $1 | $3,100 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | MN | E99 | $12,049,772 | $3,103,167 | PRESIDENT (JAN - JUN) | $1,427,650 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMSD FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $23,473 | $21,285 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SOUTH REDFORD FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $18,263 | $6,228 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Regis Foundation for | MN | Not reported | $2,327 | $47,229 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $424,278 spent · pay $14,244 · grants $367,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $367,500 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,582 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $18,905 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $14,244 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,047 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $424,278 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $483,970 spent · pay $14,000 · grants $438,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $438,500 | 90.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,485 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $14,000 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,349 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,636 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $483,970 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $151,489 spent · pay $29,768 · grants $110,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,000 | 72.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $29,768 | 19.7% | |
| Taxes | $7,294 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,427 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $151,489 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $377,483 spent · pay $31,475 · grants $330,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $330,000 | 87.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $31,475 | 8.3% | |
| Taxes | $11,691 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,317 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $377,483 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $404,757 spent · pay $14,162 · grants $355,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $355,000 | 87.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,130 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $14,162 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $9,553 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,912 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $404,757 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $730,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $695,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $695,000 | 95.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $30,940 | 4.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,914 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,660 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $730,514 | 100% |
Comments