REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018

MLA “REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/regions-amsouth-foundation-582071018. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $653K · expenses $424K · assets $5.5M

EIN
58-2071018
Address
PO BOX 11647, BIRMINGHAM, AL 35202-1647
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Regions Bank Institution TRUSTEE2021-2025 $14,244$103,649 586

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
James Armistead DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Gail Williams DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REGIONS BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $14,244-- $14,244586
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REGIONS BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $14,000-- $14,000586
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution TRUSTEE1 $29,768-- $29,768586
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution TRUSTEE1 $31,475-- $31,475586
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REGIONS BANK TRUST DEPT Institution TRUSTEE1 $14,162-- $14,162586
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Latrisha S Jemison CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1 $0-- $01
Pamela R Welch SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
Douglas J Jackson TREASURER1 $0-- $01
F Lee Blank PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
James Armistead DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Paul E Bostic Jr DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Juliana Ospina Cano DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Leshane Greenhill DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Floyd Harvey DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Gail Williams DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
Shirley Zeitlin DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $368K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2024 · 41 grants to organizations · $438K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $110K
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $330K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $355K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $695K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$652,632$424,278 $5,538,017$5,538,017 -- $14,244--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$697,603$483,970 $5,312,080$5,312,080 -- $14,000--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,636$151,489 $5,102,819$5,102,819 -- $29,768--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,800$377,483 $5,051,352$5,051,352 -- $31,475--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$792,943$404,757 $5,248,650$5,248,650 -- $14,162--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$399,375$730,514 $4,860,850$4,860,850 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REGIONS FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $1,130,711$634,873 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REGINA FOUNDATIONIAB20 $1,936,126$1,150,738 PAST SECR &$121,680 Similar name, revenue within 5x
REGINA FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $139,733$2,756,230 EVP/CFO$1,898,714 Similar name, revenue within 5x
REGIONS FOUNDATIONALT31 $9,138,532$6,608,999 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
Regis FoundationMNNot reported $1$3,100 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONMNE99 $12,049,772$3,103,167 PRESIDENT (JAN - JUN)$1,427,650 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMSD FOUNDATIONTXT20 $23,473$21,285 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SOUTH REDFORD FOUNDATIONMINot reported $18,263$6,228 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Regis Foundation forMNNot reported $2,327$47,229 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$33,237,28218 22010–2025 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; REGINA FOUNDATION
FRED C AND KATHERINE B ANDERSEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,150,0006 12020–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation$4,750,0004 12019–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,482,27814 32014–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; REGINA FOUNDATION; REGINA FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor$3,190,65812 12012–2024 REGINA FOUNDATION
ENGDAHL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,320,8509 12016–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
BENTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,146,8734 12019–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$834,59712 22016–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; REGINA FOUNDATION
EDWARDS MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$708,3335 12020–2025 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$689,37612 22011–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; REGINA FOUNDATION
HARDENBERGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12021–2021 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
THE RICHARD M SCHULZE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0007 12018–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
ANNA M HEILMAIER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$332,00012 12010–2025 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
ANDERSEN CORPORATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$325,00010 12019–2024 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
THE HUBBARD BROADCASTING FOUNDATION Private foundation$320,0006 12020–2025 REGIONS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $424,278 spent · pay $14,244 · grants $367,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $367,500 86.6%
Fees: other professional $19,582 4.6%
Taxes $18,905 4.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $14,244 3.4%
Other expenses $3,047 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Total$424,278100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $483,970 spent · pay $14,000 · grants $438,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $438,500 90.6%
Fees: other professional $20,485 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $14,000 2.9%
Taxes $6,349 1.3%
Other expenses $3,636 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.2%
Total$483,970100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $151,489 spent · pay $29,768 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $110,000 72.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $29,768 19.7%
Taxes $7,294 4.8%
Other expenses $3,427 2.3%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.7%
Total$151,489100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $377,483 spent · pay $31,475 · grants $330,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $330,000 87.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $31,475 8.3%
Taxes $11,691 3.1%
Other expenses $3,317 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,000 0.3%
Total$377,483100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $404,757 spent · pay $14,162 · grants $355,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $355,000 87.7%
Fees: other professional $21,130 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $14,162 3.5%
Taxes $9,553 2.4%
Other expenses $2,912 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.5%
Total$404,757100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $730,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $695,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $695,000 95.1%
Fees: other professional $30,940 4.2%
Other expenses $2,914 0.4%
Taxes $1,660 0.2%
Total$730,514100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.