ZEIST FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ZEIST FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/zeist-foundation-inc-581890927. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ZEIST FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/zeist-foundation-inc-581890927
MLA “ZEIST FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/zeist-foundation-inc-581890927. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $129 · assets $252.4M
- EIN
- 58-1890927
- Address
- 3715 NORTHSIDE PKWY NW BLDG 300-195, ATLANTA, GA 30327-2873
- Website
- ZEISTFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- S20 Community, Neighborhood Development (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atiba Mbiwan | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $0 | $1,076,787 | 1 |
| Garry Long | PROPERTY MANAGER | 2020-2024 | $0 | $469,549 | 1 |
| Nancy J Brumley-Robitaille | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $0 | $198,385 | 1 |
| Marie B Foster | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $0 | $198,385 | 1 |
| Leah Lane Lowe | GRANTS MANAGER | 2022-2024 | $0 | $191,411 | 1 |
| M Harrison Hackett | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $0 | $17,000 | 1 |
| R Nicholas Foster | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| Danielle Gray (former) | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | $200,330 | $528,588 | 1 |
| Patricia Johnson (former) | GRANTS MANAGER | 2020-2022 | $104,472 | $376,765 | 1 |
| Barbara K Debutts (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 2020 | $173,355 | $173,355 | 1 |
| R Brad Foster (former) | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | $35,000 | $140,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen Higgins | ASSISTANT TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY J BRUMLEY-ROBITAILLE | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE B FOSTER | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ATIBA MBIWAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M HARRISON HACKETT | DIRECTOR | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R NICHOLAS FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HIGGINS | ASSISTANT TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARRY LONG | PROPERTY MANAGER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH LANE LOWE | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 9 paid, $895K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATIBA MBIWAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $264,050 | - | $36,391 | $300,441 | 1 |
| DANIELLE GRAY | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 40 | $165,000 | - | $35,330 | $200,330 | 1 |
| GARRY LONG | PROPERTY MANAGER | 40 | $115,000 | - | $21,000 | $136,000 | 1 |
| LEAH LANE LOWE | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $111,000 | - | $20,734 | $131,734 | 1 |
| NANCY J BRUMLEY-ROBITAILLE | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| R BRAD FOSTER | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 7 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| MARIE B FOSTER | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| M HARRISON HACKETT | DIRECTOR | 13 | $17,000 | - | $0 | $17,000 | 1 |
| R NICHOLAS FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 13 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 1 |
| EILEEN HIGGINS | ASSISTANT TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 13 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $809K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATIBA MBIWAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $232,000 | - | $22,050 | $254,050 | 1 |
| DANIELLE GRAY | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 40 | $154,000 | - | $15,134 | $169,134 | 1 |
| GARRY LONG | PROPERTY MANAGER | 40 | $106,000 | - | $10,775 | $116,775 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JOHNSON | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $96,538 | - | $7,934 | $104,472 | 1 |
| LEAH LANE LOWE | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $55,212 | - | $4,465 | $59,677 | 1 |
| NANCY J BRUMLEY-ROBITAILLE | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 13 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| R BRAD FOSTER | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 7 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| MARIE B FOSTER | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $733K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATIBA MBIWAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $233,500 | - | $10,893 | $244,393 | 1 |
| DANIELLE GRAY | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 40 | $138,000 | - | $10,509 | $148,509 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JOHNSON | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $93,000 | - | $31,329 | $124,329 | 1 |
| GARRY LONG | PROPERTY MANAGER | 40 | $94,000 | - | $16,461 | $110,461 | 1 |
| NANCY J BRUMLEY-ROBITAILLE | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 13 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| R BRAD FOSTER | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 7 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| MARIE B FOSTER | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $938K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATIBA MBIWAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $245,000 | - | $32,903 | $277,903 | 1 |
| BARBARA K DEBUTTS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 40 | $172,812 | - | $543 | $173,355 | 1 |
| PATRICIA JOHNSON | GRANTS MANAGER | 40 | $137,542 | - | $10,422 | $147,964 | 1 |
| GARRY LONG | PROPERTY MANAGER | 40 | $98,483 | - | $7,830 | $106,313 | 1 |
| NANCY J BRUMLEY-ROBITAILLE | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 13 | $75,000 | - | $18,385 | $93,385 | 1 |
| MARIE B FOSTER | CO-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 16 | $75,000 | - | $18,385 | $93,385 | 1 |
| R BRAD FOSTER | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 7 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| DANIELLE GRAY | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | 40 | $10,615 | - | $0 | $10,615 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ZEIST COMPANY LLC | ATLANTA, GA | ACCOUNTING,TAX,MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SERVICES | $0 |
| MONTICELLO ASSOCIATES INC | DENVER, CO | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $0 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ZEIST COMPANY LLC | ATLANTA, GA | ACCOUNTING,TAX,MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SERVICES | $1,026,001 |
| MONTICELLO ASSOCIATES INC | DENVER, CO | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $350,000 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ZEIST COMPANY LLC | ATLANTA, GA | ACCOUNTING,TAX,MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SERVICES | $1,075,000 |
| MONITCELLO ASSOCIATES INC | DENVER, CO | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $350,000 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ZEIST COMPANY LLC | ATLANTA, GA | ACCOUNTING,TAX,MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SERVICES | $1,075,000 |
| MONITCELLO ASSOCIATES INC | DENVER, CO | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $437,000 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE ZEIST COMPANY LLC | ATLANTA, GA | ACCOUNTING,TAX,MANAGEMENT & INVESTMENT SERVICES | $1,099,996 |
| MONITCELLO ASSOCIATES INC | DENVER, CO | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $300,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 89 grants to organizations · $129
2023 · 89 grants to organizations · $15.6M
2022 · 96 grants to organizations · $11.3M
2021 · 103 grants to organizations · $10.2M
2020 · 102 grants to organizations · $11.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $129 | $252,382,526 | $252,382,526 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,557,701 | $21,572,703 | $268,216,908 | $268,168,881 | $0 | - | $595,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,884,497 | $22,052,600 | $252,415,307 | $252,382,655 | $0 | - | $555,050 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,964,064 | $18,399,880 | $246,685,997 | $246,544,105 | $11,000 | - | $491,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,313,980 | $14,884,875 | $306,093,080 | $297,084,303 | - | - | $476,500 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,630,484 | $16,001,340 | $269,620,315 | $269,618,146 | - | - | $613,427 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K FOUNDATION INC | GA | N66 | $995 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| GCO FOUNDATION INC | GA | I20 | $1,281 | $64,219 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| IBIS FOUNDATION INC | GA | N64 | $24,366 | $22,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| GBM FOUNDATION INC | GA | H30 | $56,434 | $80,808 | Co-Founder and CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| LIA FOUNDATION INC | GA | K30 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| WAMU FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $11,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| AGAPE FOUNDATION INC | GA | X03 | $35,529 | $14,679 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ROWEN FOUNDATION INC | GA | S30 | $68,707 | $3,828,687 | DIRECTOR, CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CRIMSON FOUNDATION INC | GA | P30 | $47,887 | $47,887 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CHERIA FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $203,098 | $1,350,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ASCEND FOUNDATION INC | GA | J20 | $0 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| SHANNON FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $435,158 | $420,072 | DIRECTOR | $26,250 | Similar name, same state |
| MARENA FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $35,000 | $31,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| VENTII FOUNDATION INC | GA | E60 | $215,576 | $15,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| BULLOCK FOUNDATION INC | GA | E86 | $40,686 | $26,867 | Assistant to CEO | $3,000 | Similar name, same state |
| THE DUNN FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $58,371 | $44,440 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| GATEWAYS FOUNDATION INC | GA | S99 | $176,825 | $146,283 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,966 | Similar name, same state |
| TOGETHER FOUNDATION INC | GA | P31 | $63,314 | $65,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| REDEEMED FOUNDATION INC | GA | P99 | $414,067 | $455,062 | Director | $83,413 | Similar name, same state |
| TRUELOVE FOUNDATION INC | GA | G80 | $7,645 | $12,488 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| OVERHEAD FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| LAST GENERATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | X20 | $469,878 | $653,514 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| JUSTITIA FOUNDATION INC | GA | F03 | $70,010 | $66,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ZEBRA FOUNDATION INC | NJ | N02 | $0 | - | President | $0 | Similar name |
| BST FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,473 | $5,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $129 spent · pay $0 · grants $129 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $129 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $129 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $22,052,600 spent · pay $894,505 · grants $15,592,942 · events $17,969
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,592,942 | 70.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,656,145 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,540,097 | 7.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $555,050 | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $226,000 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $224,214 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $113,455 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $58,627 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $42,650 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $17,969 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,800 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,604 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $22,052,600 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $18,399,880 spent · pay $859,897 · grants $11,345,806 · events $14,894
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,345,806 | 61.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,976,634 | 21.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,681,504 | 9.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $491,000 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $316,925 | 1.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $257,750 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $111,147 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,860 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $61,581 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $40,913 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,120 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $14,894 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,746 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $18,399,880 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $14,884,875 spent · pay $781,630 · grants $10,195,644 · events $3,441
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,195,644 | 68.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,884,860 | 12.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,633,830 | 11.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $476,500 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $195,839 | 1.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $187,000 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $118,130 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $67,099 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $60,889 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $41,748 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,700 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,441 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,195 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,884,875 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $16,001,340 spent · pay $937,920 · grants $11,243,686 · events $2,079
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,243,686 | 70.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,944,996 | 12.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,517,285 | 9.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $613,427 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $234,394 | 1.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,146 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $120,347 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $58,154 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $31,648 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,355 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,323 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,079 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,001,340 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE ZEIST FOUNDATION, INC. GA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2021
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE ZEIST FOUNDATION, INC. | GA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments