HOWARD E SACHS FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HOWARD E SACHS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/howard-e-sachs-foundation-inc-581704466. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOWARD E SACHS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/howard-e-sachs-foundation-inc-581704466

MLA “HOWARD E SACHS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/howard-e-sachs-foundation-inc-581704466. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $198 · expenses $3K · assets $29K

EIN
58-1704466
Address
3200 HOWELL MILL RD NW APT 604, ATLANTA, GA 30327-4120
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Howard E Sachs CEO2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Sachs (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD E SACHS CEO1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD E SACHS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN SACHS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD E SACHS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN SACHS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD E SACHS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN SACHS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOWARD E SACHS PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN SACHS SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $2K
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $12K
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $7K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $926

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 1 contributor · $11K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOWARD E SACHS Person ATLANTA, GA $11,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198$2,677 $28,954$28,954 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,964$2,472 $30,860$30,860 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,586$14,099 $50,709$50,709 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,371$8,719 $18,272$18,272 $11,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,677$958 $6,376$6,376 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SC FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $177$177 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
E A T FOUNDATION INCNYB99 $331$126,698 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JIMMY HOWARD FOUNDATIONMIT30 $107$0 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SR FOUNDATION INCMONot reported $100$9,899 DIRECTOR/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SG FOUNDATION INCMDB99 $500$39,269 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Howard Educational FoundationTXNot reported $859$10,056 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOWARD H CALLAWAY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $1,327$29,429 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SZ FOUNDATION INCTXNot reported $1,000$53,747 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SB Foundation IncNJNot reported $1,093$22,005 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SV FOUNDATION INCNYM12 $1,402$1,293 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
S F FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $1,876$25,992 CO-PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
E&SS FOUNDATION INCGAT99 -$7,046,733$14,341,531 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
R HOWARD DOBBS JR FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $2,132,140$2,899,142 PRESIDENT-RETIRING$359,261 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SHUMARD FOUNDATION INCGAS11 $7,592,669$1,611,987 TRUSTEE$336,955 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JOSEPH DANIEL HOWARD FOUNDATION INCGAP99 $15,998$4,283 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HH FOUNDATION INCGAK12 $29,732$29,732 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HK FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $85,018$22,029 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HODGE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $544,880$309,631 TRUSTEE$1,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INCWIT30 $1,969,210$1,312,021 PRESIDENT$162,385 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SACHS FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $4,122$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SACHS FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $3$1,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOWARD COUNTY FOUNDATION INCNES20 $192,342$224,326 director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOWARD E STARK FOUNDATIONMAT20 $400,961$444,130 Executive Dir.$6,078 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOWARD FOUNDATIONOKNot reported $1,918,502$3,444,307 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
HOWARD W LONG FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $110,002$239,097 President & Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$4,197,87617 22009–2024 SAFE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,792,24438 92014–2024 SAFE FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD-SUAMICO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
BETTY J KOLLER BENEFICIARIES TR Private foundation$874,3356 12020–2025 HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0001 12024–2024 SAGE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$738,71133 82016–2024 SAFE FOUNDATION INC; SAR FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC DAF sponsor$703,00012 12013–2024 SAFE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$515,3138 22017–2024 SAM FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$510,09820 82019–2025 T HOWARD FOUNDATION; HOYT FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; SAFE FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$500,0001 12021–2021 HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
JANESVILLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$485,2009 12014–2023 FORWARD FOUNDATION INC
ED UIHLEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$390,0003 12022–2024 HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$358,2003 22020–2024 SAGE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$312,0009 22016–2024 HOWARD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC
NORTHWEST AREA FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12024–2024 SAGE FOUNDATION INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$266,8003 12020–2024 HOWARD YOUNG FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $2,575 96.2%
Taxes $102 3.8%
Total$2,677100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,962 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,962 79.4%
Fees: accounting $510 20.6%
Total$2,472100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $14,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,651 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,651 82.6%
Fees: accounting $2,228 15.8%
Taxes $163 1.2%
Other expenses $51 0.4%
Interest $6 0.0%
Total$14,099100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $8,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,960 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,960 79.8%
Fees: accounting $1,606 18.4%
Taxes $153 1.8%
Total$8,719100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $958 spent · pay $0 · grants $926 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $926 96.7%
Taxes $32 3.3%
Total$958100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.