GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642
MLA “GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.7M · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 58-1201642
- Address
- PO BOX 444, HIAWASSEE, GA 30546-0444
- Website
- WWW.GEORGIAMOUNTAINFAIRGROUNDS.COM
- NTEE code
- A20 Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A200)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Mcconnell | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Paris | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Barrett | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Newton | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Annast | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Whelchel | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Saylor | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Bleckley | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Baldwin Nguyen | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Meeks | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Whechel | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Turpin | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Burch | VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianne Williams | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cornelia Harnage (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Mitchell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilda Thomason (former) | GENERAL MANAGER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Welchel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Myers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Wagner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Whelchel (former) | LIONS SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herbert Bruce (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Reaves (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Cunningham (former) | SECR & TREAS | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY MEEKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHECHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY MEEKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHECHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY MEEKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHECHEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY MEEKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHECHEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WHELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | LIONS PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA THOMASON | GENERAL MANAGER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WELCHEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MYERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL WAGNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | TREASURER/VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHELCHEL | LIONS SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN PARIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | LIONS PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA THOMASON | GENERAL MANAGER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | TRE / VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNE WILLIAMS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNIE WELCHEL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MYERS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL WAGNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SAYLOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN MITCHELL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BLECKLEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN WHELCHEL | LIONS SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN PARIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BRUCE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY REAVES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA CUNNINGHAM | SECR & TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNELIA HARNAGE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERBERT BRUCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY BURCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANNAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY REAVES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCONNELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA CUNNINGHAM | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,712,746 | $3,705,070 | $1,717,416 | $264,228 | $0 | $3,429,310 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,209,133 | $3,986,451 | $3,530,354 | $2,208,358 | $205,645 | $3,785,386 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,600,237 | $4,222,806 | $3,651,638 | $1,723,595 | $68,301 | $4,214,870 | - | 40 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,228,541 | $3,358,323 | $3,791,735 | $1,346,164 | $66,919 | $2,746,608 | - | 37 | 250 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,959,917 | $2,593,835 | $2,730,923 | $1,475,947 | $235,908 | $2,503,489 | - | 17 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,373,614 | $1,211,499 | $2,072,220 | $1,109,865 | $136,361 | $942,152 | - | 32 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,547,498 | $1,628,612 | $2,006,861 | $914,646 | $74,907 | $1,409,078 | $0 | 28 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,379,514 | $1,521,618 | $2,143,478 | $995,760 | $88,598 | $1,214,578 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,470,432 | $1,290,037 | $2,495,554 | $1,137,864 | $217,805 | $1,105,355 | $0 | 24 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,798,475 | $2,471,384 | $2,261,765 | $957,470 | $1,275,403 | $2,523,072 | $0 | 24 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,026 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $26 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTSNOW INC | GA | A20 | $3,867,512 | $3,422,496 | President & CEO | $215,895 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAFE 1040 INC | GA | A20 | $5,185,983 | $4,786,630 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,964 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYLDE CENTER INC | GA | A20 | $1,911,671 | $1,141,540 | Executive Dir. | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRILITH INSTITUTE INC | GA | A20 | $4,430,352 | $4,030,354 | CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT | $408,500 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRUILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | GA | A20 | $3,358,584 | $2,558,616 | CEO | $128,077 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEEP CENTER INCORPORATED | GA | A20 | $2,213,846 | $1,451,179 | CHIEF EXEC. | $119,474 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOWNDES-VALDOSTA ARTS COMMISSION INC | GA | A20 | $3,993,727 | $1,026,131 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE STATES ALLIANCE | GA | A20 | $6,566,596 | $6,248,180 | EXECUTIVE DI | $227,749 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASIA-NORTHWEST CULTURAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | WA | A20 | $3,396,731 | $3,340,628 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ADIRONDACK LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS | NY | A20 | $2,155,823 | $592,522 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHORESHIM INC | IL | A20 | $2,944,510 | $2,766,976 | CHAIRMAN | $27,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| MOSAIC THEATRICALS INC | CA | A20 | $2,420,042 | $2,378,283 | CEO | $36,583 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| GADSDEN CULTURAL ARTS FOUNDATION INC | AL | A20 | $3,255,285 | $1,686,695 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERPARK CENTER INC | KY | A20 | $1,994,126 | $2,857,101 | BOARD CHAIR & ACTING TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER INC | PA | A20 | $6,289,565 | $12,150,801 | MUSIC DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | $1,276,333 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| SEA TURTLE INC | TX | A20 | $4,685,886 | $3,418,616 | CEO | $115,216 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON COUNTRY FAIR | OR | A20 | $4,056,997 | $3,468,676 | EXECUTIVE DI | $146,392 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| COLLIER COUNTY AGRICULTURAL FAIR AND EXPOSITION INC | FL | A20 | $3,252,233 | $2,511,933 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| MEMPHIS IN MAY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC | TN | A20 | $2,393,357 | $3,047,407 | PAST PRESIDENT AND CEO | $221,807 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY CRAFT | TX | A20 | $2,264,363 | $2,335,585 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,185 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| EMBRACING OUR DIFFERENCES INC | FL | A20 | $2,240,945 | $1,691,002 | PRESIDENT & | $184,178 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| DUNEDIN FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTER INC | FL | A20 | $2,126,495 | $2,707,868 | President/CEO | $135,173 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| BIG CAR MEDIA INC | IN | A20 | $2,459,459 | $1,711,722 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,110 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| DIATRIBE INC | MI | A20 | $3,139,503 | $1,030,609 | CO-INTERIM DIRECTOR | $100,072 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| PHIL CLEF CLUB OF THE PERFORMING ARTS INC | PA | A20 | $2,994,961 | $652,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,705,070 spent · pay $245,816 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $1,701,244 | $1,701,244 | - | - | 45.9% |
| All other expenses | $581,519 | $581,519 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $243,824 | $243,824 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR | $238,418 | $238,418 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $237,874 | $237,874 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $222,567 | $222,567 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & MERCHANT FEES | $139,324 | $139,324 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE | $130,760 | $130,760 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $96,394 | $96,394 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $43,463 | $43,463 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,850 | $16,850 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,487 | $14,487 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $12,787 | $12,787 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,781 | $11,781 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,448 | $8,448 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,020 | $3,020 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,310 | $2,310 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,705,070 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,986,451 spent · pay $237,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $1,750,521 | $1,750,521 | - | - | 43.9% |
| All other expenses | $703,255 | $703,255 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $296,325 | $296,325 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $213,347 | $213,347 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $205,729 | $205,729 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR | $178,122 | $178,122 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES EXPENSE | $164,030 | $164,030 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE | $144,876 | $144,876 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: legal | $104,295 | $104,295 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $90,118 | $90,118 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $50,909 | $50,909 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $38,486 | $38,486 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,182 | $19,182 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $16,461 | $16,461 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,250 | $6,250 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,786 | $2,786 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,759 | $1,759 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,986,451 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,222,806 spent · pay $245,374 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $2,145,351 | $2,145,351 | - | - | 50.8% |
| All other expenses | $566,649 | $566,649 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH | $279,226 | $279,226 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $259,182 | $259,182 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $230,896 | $230,896 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $218,913 | $218,913 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $171,844 | $171,844 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $117,061 | $117,061 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Travel | $107,256 | $107,256 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $43,241 | $43,241 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $25,703 | $25,703 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,179 | $22,179 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $21,023 | $21,023 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,994 | $2,994 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,288 | $1,288 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,222,806 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,358,323 spent · pay $220,684 · grants $23,618 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $1,298,380 | $1,298,380 | - | - | 38.7% |
| All other expenses | $658,349 | $658,349 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH | $227,370 | $227,370 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $206,693 | $206,693 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATION-SOUND AND LIGHT | $190,551 | $190,551 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $185,836 | $185,836 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $165,732 | $165,732 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145,262 | $145,262 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Travel | $86,166 | $86,166 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $56,526 | $56,526 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,618 | $23,618 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $23,256 | $23,256 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,500 | $22,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,287 | $19,287 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,236 | $19,236 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $13,949 | $13,949 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,844 | $12,844 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,768 | $2,768 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,358,323 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,593,835 spent · pay $180,222 · grants $23,090 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $1,176,319 | $1,176,319 | - | - | 45.4% |
| All other expenses | $356,615 | $356,615 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $182,632 | $182,632 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH | $181,410 | $181,410 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $157,637 | $157,637 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $152,381 | $152,381 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $129,233 | $129,233 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Travel | $71,188 | $71,188 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,064 | $69,064 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $32,597 | $32,597 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,090 | $23,090 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $19,684 | $19,684 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,600 | $13,600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,740 | $12,740 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,618 | $7,618 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,227 | $2,227 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,593,835 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,211,499 spent · pay $143,950 · grants $1,052 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $228,264 | $228,264 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $207,962 | $207,962 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $137,686 | $137,686 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $127,249 | $127,249 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,248 | $120,248 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $111,347 | $111,347 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108,262 | $108,262 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $68,753 | $68,753 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Travel | $21,692 | $21,692 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,568 | $20,568 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $14,440 | $14,440 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,015 | $11,015 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,914 | $10,914 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,874 | $10,874 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,400 | $9,400 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,773 | $1,773 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,052 | $1,052 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,211,499 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,628,612 spent · pay $139,539 · grants $2,975 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $463,246 | $463,246 | - | - | 28.4% |
| All other expenses | $282,473 | $282,473 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR | $179,141 | $179,141 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $147,184 | $147,184 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,576 | $115,576 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $114,412 | $114,412 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $108,439 | $108,439 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $70,072 | $70,072 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Travel | $38,496 | $38,496 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $28,758 | $28,758 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,605 | $18,605 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,358 | $17,358 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,750 | $16,750 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,789 | $11,789 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,598 | $11,598 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,975 | $2,975 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,740 | $1,740 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,628,612 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,521,618 spent · pay $138,864 · grants $2,945 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $449,637 | $449,637 | - | - | 29.5% |
| All other expenses | $273,820 | $273,820 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS / SOUVENIRS | $153,262 | $153,262 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $133,372 | $133,372 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $115,281 | $115,281 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $102,714 | $102,714 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $91,690 | $91,690 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $77,147 | $77,147 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $26,580 | $26,580 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $23,011 | $23,011 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,416 | $16,416 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,250 | $16,250 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,387 | $13,387 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,280 | $11,280 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,616 | $10,616 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,945 | $2,945 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,523 | $2,523 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,687 | $1,687 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,521,618 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,290,037 spent · pay $123,423 · grants $1,269 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $297,258 | $297,258 | - | - | 23.0% |
| All other expenses | $275,495 | $275,495 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSIONS / SOUVENIRS | $151,843 | $151,843 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $122,083 | $122,083 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,229 | $97,229 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $83,275 | $83,275 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $80,575 | $80,575 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $77,363 | $77,363 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,208 | $22,208 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,450 | $15,450 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $14,960 | $14,960 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $14,184 | $14,184 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,640 | $12,640 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,114 | $12,114 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,874 | $5,874 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $4,777 | $4,777 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,269 | $1,269 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,290,037 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,471,384 spent · pay $261,340 · grants $600 · events $478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ENTERTAINMENT | $1,109,425 | $1,109,425 | - | - | 44.9% |
| All other expenses | $305,878 | $305,878 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $226,983 | $226,983 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $220,885 | $220,885 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $144,263 | $144,263 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR | $128,096 | $128,096 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $98,823 | $98,823 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CASUAL LABOR | $85,294 | $85,294 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $43,876 | $43,876 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,238 | $22,238 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $19,778 | $19,778 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,777 | $16,777 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,050 | $16,050 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $14,090 | $14,090 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,991 | $11,991 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,389 | $4,389 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $478 | $478 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,471,384 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
| 2011 | $62,611 | $0 | 2 |
| 2008 | $184,600 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 5 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
| 2011 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN RESEARCH, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS 23.011 | COMMUNITY FACILITY | $50,000 |
| 2011 | Rural Business Cooperative Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS 10.769 | RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS | $12,611 |
| 2008 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | TOURISM DEVELOPMENT | $94,600 |
| 2008 | Rural Business Cooperative Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS 10.769 | RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS | $90,000 |
Comments