GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642

MLA “GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/georgia-mountain-fair-inc-581201642. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.7M · assets $1.7M

EIN
58-1201642
Address
PO BOX 444, HIAWASSEE, GA 30546-0444
Website
WWW.GEORGIAMOUNTAINFAIRGROUNDS.COM
NTEE code
A20 Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A200)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jim Mcconnell DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Paris DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
David Barrett DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Newton DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Annast DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ronnie Whelchel DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Allen Saylor DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Bleckley DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Shannon Baldwin Nguyen DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Danny Meeks DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Whechel DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Turpin PRESIDENT2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Danny Burch VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dianne Williams SECRETARY2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Cornelia Harnage (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ellen Mitchell (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hilda Thomason (former) GENERAL MANAGER2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Ronnie Welchel (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Myers (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Crystal Wagner (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Whelchel (former) LIONS SECRETARY2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Herbert Bruce (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Stanley Reaves (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Martha Cunningham (former) SECR & TREAS2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY MEEKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHECHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY MEEKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHECHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDENT/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 40 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANNY MEEKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHECHEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 37 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANNY MEEKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHECHEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORNELIA HARNAGE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CORNELIA HARNAGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN MITCHELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHANNON BALDWIN NGUYEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WHELCHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CORNELIA HARNAGE LIONS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HILDA THOMASON GENERAL MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WELCHEL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MYERS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL WAGNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN MITCHELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH TREASURER/VICE PRES0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHELCHEL LIONS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN PARIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CORNELIA HARNAGE LIONS PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HILDA THOMASON GENERAL MANAGER0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH TRE / VICE PRES0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANNE WILLIAMS Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
RONNIE WELCHEL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MYERS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL WAGNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SAYLOR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN MITCHELL Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BLECKLEY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN WHELCHEL LIONS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN PARIS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CORNELIA HARNAGE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HERBERT BRUCE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST Director0 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY REAVES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL President0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA CUNNINGHAM SECR & TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN PARIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CORNELIA HARNAGE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BARRETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HERBERT BRUCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY BURCH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT NEWTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL ANNAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY REAVES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM MCCONNELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA CUNNINGHAM SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,712,746$3,705,070 $1,717,416$264,228 $0$3,429,310 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,209,133$3,986,451 $3,530,354$2,208,358 $205,645$3,785,386 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,600,237$4,222,806 $3,651,638$1,723,595 $68,301$4,214,870 -40-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,228,541$3,358,323 $3,791,735$1,346,164 $66,919$2,746,608 -37250
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,959,917$2,593,835 $2,730,923$1,475,947 $235,908$2,503,489 -17200
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,373,614$1,211,499 $2,072,220$1,109,865 $136,361$942,152 -32300
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,547,498$1,628,612 $2,006,861$914,646 $74,907$1,409,078 $0280
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,379,514$1,521,618 $2,143,478$995,760 $88,598$1,214,578 $028-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,470,432$1,290,037 $2,495,554$1,137,864 $217,805$1,105,355 $024-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,798,475$2,471,384 $2,261,765$957,470 $1,275,403$2,523,072 $0240

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,026 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NORTH GEORGIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FAIR INC” 2020-2023 4$26 2023$11
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARTSNOW INCGAA20 $3,867,512$3,422,496 President & CEO$215,895 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAFE 1040 INCGAA20 $5,185,983$4,786,630 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,964 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
WYLDE CENTER INCGAA20 $1,911,671$1,141,540 Executive Dir.$90,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRILITH INSTITUTE INCGAA20 $4,430,352$4,030,354 CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT$408,500 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRUILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCGAA20 $3,358,584$2,558,616 CEO$128,077 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
DEEP CENTER INCORPORATEDGAA20 $2,213,846$1,451,179 CHIEF EXEC.$119,474 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOWNDES-VALDOSTA ARTS COMMISSION INCGAA20 $3,993,727$1,026,131 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAFE STATES ALLIANCEGAA20 $6,566,596$6,248,180 EXECUTIVE DI$227,749 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIA-NORTHWEST CULTURAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWAA20 $3,396,731$3,340,628 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ADIRONDACK LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTSNYA20 $2,155,823$592,522 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SHORESHIM INCILA20 $2,944,510$2,766,976 CHAIRMAN$27,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
MOSAIC THEATRICALS INCCAA20 $2,420,042$2,378,283 CEO$36,583 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
GADSDEN CULTURAL ARTS FOUNDATION INCALA20 $3,255,285$1,686,695 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
RIVERPARK CENTER INCKYA20 $1,994,126$2,857,101 BOARD CHAIR & ACTING TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER INCPAA20 $6,289,565$12,150,801 MUSIC DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER$1,276,333 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
SEA TURTLE INCTXA20 $4,685,886$3,418,616 CEO$115,216 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
OREGON COUNTRY FAIRORA20 $4,056,997$3,468,676 EXECUTIVE DI$146,392 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
COLLIER COUNTY AGRICULTURAL FAIR AND EXPOSITION INCFLA20 $3,252,233$2,511,933 Director$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
MEMPHIS IN MAY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INCTNA20 $2,393,357$3,047,407 PAST PRESIDENT AND CEO$221,807 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
HOUSTON CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY CRAFTTXA20 $2,264,363$2,335,585 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,185 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
EMBRACING OUR DIFFERENCES INCFLA20 $2,240,945$1,691,002 PRESIDENT &$184,178 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
DUNEDIN FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTER INCFLA20 $2,126,495$2,707,868 President/CEO$135,173 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
BIG CAR MEDIA INCINA20 $2,459,459$1,711,722 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$113,110 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
DIATRIBE INCMIA20 $3,139,503$1,030,609 CO-INTERIM DIRECTOR$100,072 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
PHIL CLEF CLUB OF THE PERFORMING ARTS INCPAA20 $2,994,961$652,494 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$20,821,215353 672016–2024 BOSTON PUBLIC ART TRIENNIAL INC; MASSACHUSETTS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS INC; FINE ARTS WORK CENTER IN PROVINCETOWN INC; 47 PALMER INC and 63 more
KOHLER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$12,871,39247 12020–2025 JOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER INC
OCEAN REEF FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$12,157,83715 12012–2024 OCEAN REEF CULTURAL CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$11,122,44571 292014–2024 JEWISH FOOD SOCIETY INC; EFFORTS OF GRACE INC; EMBRACE BOSTON INC; ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC and 25 more
VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF ANIMAL ART Private foundation$9,882,9396 12022–2025 WILLIAM KING MUSEUM OF ART
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$9,571,82334 92014–2024 EMBRACE BOSTON INC; BOSTON PUBLIC ART TRIENNIAL INC; CATAMOUNT FILM & ARTS CO; COMMUNITY WORKS WEST INC and 5 more
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,328,55058 112009–2024 EFFORTS OF GRACE INC; ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC; CITY LORE INC; CREATIVE TIME INC and 7 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,539,12438 132012–2024 TRILITH INSTITUTE INC; CAFE 1040 INC; ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC; OCEAN REEF CULTURAL CENTER INC and 9 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$8,188,19065 62009–2024 CENTER OF SOUTHWEST CULTURE INC; EFFORTS OF GRACE INC; EMBRACE BOSTON INC; CITY LORE INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$7,604,857218 562014–2024 ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC; ROBOT HEART FOUNDATION INC; BRUCEMORE INC; MCLEAN PROJECT FOR THE ARTS INC and 52 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,239,00016 72016–2024 APPALSHOP INC; CREATIVE TIME INC; CITY LORE INC; EFFORTS OF GRACE INC and 3 more
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,787,49022 22020–2024 PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER INC; FRINGEARTS
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$6,553,54533 92010–2024 ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC; CITY LORE INC; CREATIVE TIME INC; JAMAICA CENTER FOR ARTS AND LEARNING INC and 5 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,213,60021 102011–2024 COMMUNITY WORKS WEST INC; FAMILY ACTION NETWORK MOVEMENT INC; CITY LORE INC; PRISMID INC and 6 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor$5,175,17718 22009–2024 SHORESHIM INC; ST ANNS WAREHOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,705,070 spent · pay $245,816 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $1,701,244$1,701,244-- 45.9%
All other expenses $581,519$581,519-- 15.7%
Advertising and promotion $243,824$243,824-- 6.6%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR $238,418$238,418-- 6.4%
Depreciation and depletion $237,874$237,874-- 6.4%
Other salaries and wages $222,567$222,567-- 6.0%
Other (as described)BANK & MERCHANT FEES $139,324$139,324-- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES EXPENSE $130,760$130,760-- 3.5%
Travel $96,394$96,394-- 2.6%
Insurance $43,463$43,463-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $16,850$16,850-- 0.5%
Office expenses $14,487$14,487-- 0.4%
Interest $12,787$12,787-- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $11,781$11,781-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $8,448$8,448-- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $3,020$3,020-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,310$2,310-- 0.1%
Total$3,705,070100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,986,451 spent · pay $237,074 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $1,750,521$1,750,521-- 43.9%
All other expenses $703,255$703,255-- 17.6%
Depreciation and depletion $296,325$296,325-- 7.4%
Other salaries and wages $213,347$213,347-- 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $205,729$205,729-- 5.2%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR $178,122$178,122-- 4.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES EXPENSE $164,030$164,030-- 4.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES EXPENSE $144,876$144,876-- 3.6%
Fees: legal $104,295$104,295-- 2.6%
Travel $90,118$90,118-- 2.3%
Insurance $50,909$50,909-- 1.3%
Office expenses $38,486$38,486-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $19,182$19,182-- 0.5%
Interest $16,461$16,461-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $6,250$6,250-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $2,786$2,786-- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $1,759$1,759-- 0.0%
Total$3,986,451100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $4,222,806 spent · pay $245,374 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $2,145,351$2,145,351-- 50.8%
All other expenses $566,649$566,649-- 13.4%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH $279,226$279,226-- 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $259,182$259,182-- 6.1%
Advertising and promotion $230,896$230,896-- 5.5%
Other salaries and wages $218,913$218,913-- 5.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $171,844$171,844-- 4.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $117,061$117,061-- 2.8%
Travel $107,256$107,256-- 2.5%
Insurance $43,241$43,241-- 1.0%
Office expenses $25,703$25,703-- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $22,179$22,179-- 0.5%
Interest $21,023$21,023-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $10,000$10,000-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $2,994$2,994-- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $1,288$1,288-- 0.0%
Total$4,222,806100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $3,358,323 spent · pay $220,684 · grants $23,618 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $1,298,380$1,298,380-- 38.7%
All other expenses $658,349$658,349-- 19.6%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH $227,370$227,370-- 6.8%
Advertising and promotion $206,693$206,693-- 6.2%
Other (as described)OPERATION-SOUND AND LIGHT $190,551$190,551-- 5.7%
Other salaries and wages $185,836$185,836-- 5.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $165,732$165,732-- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $145,262$145,262-- 4.3%
Travel $86,166$86,166-- 2.6%
Information technology $56,526$56,526-- 1.7%
Grants to US individuals $23,618$23,618-- 0.7%
Office expenses $23,256$23,256-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $22,500$22,500-- 0.7%
Insurance $19,287$19,287-- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $19,236$19,236-- 0.6%
Interest $13,949$13,949-- 0.4%
Other employee benefits $12,844$12,844-- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $2,768$2,768-- 0.1%
Total$3,358,323100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,593,835 spent · pay $180,222 · grants $23,090 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $1,176,319$1,176,319-- 45.4%
All other expenses $356,615$356,615-- 13.7%
Advertising and promotion $182,632$182,632-- 7.0%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PURCH $181,410$181,410-- 7.0%
Other salaries and wages $157,637$157,637-- 6.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $152,381$152,381-- 5.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $129,233$129,233-- 5.0%
Travel $71,188$71,188-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $69,064$69,064-- 2.7%
Information technology $32,597$32,597-- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $23,090$23,090-- 0.9%
Office expenses $19,684$19,684-- 0.8%
Insurance $13,600$13,600-- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $12,740$12,740-- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $7,618$7,618-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $5,800$5,800-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $2,227$2,227-- 0.1%
Total$2,593,835100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,211,499 spent · pay $143,950 · grants $1,052 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $228,264$228,264-- 18.8%
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $207,962$207,962-- 17.2%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $137,686$137,686-- 11.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $127,249$127,249-- 10.5%
Other salaries and wages $120,248$120,248-- 9.9%
Advertising and promotion $111,347$111,347-- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $108,262$108,262-- 8.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $68,753$68,753-- 5.7%
Travel $21,692$21,692-- 1.8%
Insurance $20,568$20,568-- 1.7%
Information technology $14,440$14,440-- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $11,015$11,015-- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $10,914$10,914-- 0.9%
Office expenses $10,874$10,874-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $9,400$9,400-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $1,773$1,773-- 0.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,052$1,052-- 0.1%
Total$1,211,499100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,628,612 spent · pay $139,539 · grants $2,975 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $463,246$463,246-- 28.4%
All other expenses $282,473$282,473-- 17.3%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR $179,141$179,141-- 11.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $147,184$147,184-- 9.0%
Depreciation and depletion $115,576$115,576-- 7.1%
Other salaries and wages $114,412$114,412-- 7.0%
Advertising and promotion $108,439$108,439-- 6.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $70,072$70,072-- 4.3%
Travel $38,496$38,496-- 2.4%
Information technology $28,758$28,758-- 1.8%
Insurance $18,605$18,605-- 1.1%
Office expenses $17,358$17,358-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $16,750$16,750-- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $11,789$11,789-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $11,598$11,598-- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $2,975$2,975-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $1,740$1,740-- 0.1%
Total$1,628,612100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,521,618 spent · pay $138,864 · grants $2,945 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $449,637$449,637-- 29.5%
All other expenses $273,820$273,820-- 18.0%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS / SOUVENIRS $153,262$153,262-- 10.1%
Depreciation and depletion $133,372$133,372-- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $115,281$115,281-- 7.6%
Advertising and promotion $102,714$102,714-- 6.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $91,690$91,690-- 6.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $77,147$77,147-- 5.1%
Insurance $26,580$26,580-- 1.7%
Travel $23,011$23,011-- 1.5%
Office expenses $16,416$16,416-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $16,250$16,250-- 1.1%
Information technology $13,387$13,387-- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $11,280$11,280-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $10,616$10,616-- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $2,945$2,945-- 0.2%
Interest $2,523$2,523-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $1,687$1,687-- 0.1%
Total$1,521,618100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,290,037 spent · pay $123,423 · grants $1,269 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $297,258$297,258-- 23.0%
All other expenses $275,495$275,495-- 21.4%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS / SOUVENIRS $151,843$151,843-- 11.8%
Depreciation and depletion $122,083$122,083-- 9.5%
Other salaries and wages $97,229$97,229-- 7.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $83,275$83,275-- 6.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $80,575$80,575-- 6.2%
Advertising and promotion $77,363$77,363-- 6.0%
Insurance $22,208$22,208-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $15,450$15,450-- 1.2%
Information technology $14,960$14,960-- 1.2%
Travel $14,184$14,184-- 1.1%
Other employee benefits $12,640$12,640-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $12,114$12,114-- 0.9%
Office expenses $5,874$5,874-- 0.5%
Interest $4,777$4,777-- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $1,440$1,440-- 0.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,269$1,269-- 0.1%
Total$1,290,037100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $2,471,384 spent · pay $261,340 · grants $600 · events $478
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ENTERTAINMENT $1,109,425$1,109,425-- 44.9%
All other expenses $305,878$305,878-- 12.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $226,983$226,983-- 9.2%
Other salaries and wages $220,885$220,885-- 8.9%
Advertising and promotion $144,263$144,263-- 5.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSION/SOUVENIR PUR $128,096$128,096-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $98,823$98,823-- 4.0%
Other (as described)CASUAL LABOR $85,294$85,294-- 3.5%
Insurance $43,876$43,876-- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $22,238$22,238-- 0.9%
Travel $19,778$19,778-- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $16,777$16,777-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $16,050$16,050-- 0.6%
Interest $14,090$14,090-- 0.6%
Information technology $11,991$11,991-- 0.5%
Office expenses $4,389$4,389-- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $1,440$1,440-- 0.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $600$600-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $478$478-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $30$30-- 0.0%
Total$2,471,384100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$0$01
2021$0$01
2020$10,000$03
2011$62,611$02
2008$184,600$02
Largest awards · 5 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$10,000
2011Appalachian Regional CommissionGrant or other assistanceAPPALACHIAN RESEARCH, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS 23.011COMMUNITY FACILITY$50,000
2011Rural Business Cooperative ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS 10.769RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS$12,611
2008Appalachian Regional CommissionGrant or other assistanceAPPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002TOURISM DEVELOPMENT$94,600
2008Rural Business Cooperative ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS 10.769RURAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE GRANTS$90,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.