UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-the-piedmont-inc-570314377. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-the-piedmont-inc-570314377
MLA “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-the-piedmont-inc-570314377. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.4M · expenses $5.5M · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 57-0314377
- Address
- PO BOX 5624, SPARTANBURG, SC 29304-5624
- Website
- WWW.UWPIEDMONT.ORG
- NTEE code
- S20 Community, Neighborhood Development (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1948 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TOGETHER WE ARE STRENGTHENING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY, ECONOMIC MOBILITY, AND ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE FOR FAMILIES ACROSS SPARTANBURG, CHEROKEE, AND UNION COUNTIES IN SOUTH CAROLINA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paige Stephenson | PRESIDENT/CE | 2020-2024 | $176,959 | $775,715 | 3 |
| Chris Neely | VP FINANCE & | 2023-2024 | $127,670 | $236,057 | 2 |
| Deborah Bertelsman (former) | VP OF FINANC | 2020-2022 | $123,615 | $338,234 | 1 |
| Heather Witt (former) | VP OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 2020-2021 | $70,937 | $139,886 | 1 |
| Amanda Richardson (former) | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2020-2021 | $53,019 | $103,891 | 1 |
| Alexandra Moore (former) | VP OF BRAND EXPERIENCE | 2021 | $45,870 | $45,870 | 1 |
| Heather Lother (former) | VP OF ENGAGEMENT | 2020 | $44,578 | $44,578 | 1 |
| Hannah Jarrett (former) | VP OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 2021 | $43,047 | $43,047 | 1 |
| Monica Greene (former) | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 2020 | $17,106 | $17,106 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
62 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennie Harris | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Mitch Kennedy | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Earl Alexander | SEC/TREAS TI | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denise Beers-Kiepper | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donda Bishop | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reed Brown | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Cash | SEC/TREAS FR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marquice Clark | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Parkes Coggins | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurt Dallas | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shaunte Evans | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sky Foster | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joey Fowler | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Gottman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Halstead | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katie Henderson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Lancaster | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Moore | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gia Quinones | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Barbas-Rhoden | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Santoro | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timika Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Earnest | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Fowler | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kate Konopasek | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Acevedo | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Caldwell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greyson Furnas | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Keim Stallard | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Langley | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jay Beeson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Bingham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Brady (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Fall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Haydamack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Todd Horne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Sarah Keim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Radford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Shank (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Newhouse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anu Agarwal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reggie Browning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maquice Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Cochran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Drake (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Renee Klein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Mcmillan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Stone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Waller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Wise (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine O'Neill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Lisa Arwood Gunton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Wise (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mcbride (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Perry D Boulier (former) | CHAIR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Garner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Chapman Hughes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Van Pelt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Luc Debaty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 33 people listed · 2 paid, $305K · 41 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT/CE | 40 | $166,518 | $0 | $10,441 | $176,959 | 3 |
| CHRIS NEELY | VP FINANCE & | 40 | $117,890 | $0 | $9,780 | $127,670 | 2 |
| MITCH KENNEDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| EARL ALEXANDER | SEC/TREAS TI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER CASH | SEC/TREAS FR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ACEVEDO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BARBAS-RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE BEERS-KIEPPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONDA BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUICE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PARKES COGGINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT DALLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN EARNEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAUNTE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SKY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOEY FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREYSON FURNAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA GOTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KATIE HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KEIM STALLARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KONOPASEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LANGLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIA QUINONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANTORO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 34 people listed · 2 paid, $268K · 46 employees · 871 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT/CE | 40 | $150,458 | $0 | $9,032 | $159,490 | 3 |
| CHRIS NEELY | VP FINANCE & | 40 | $104,932 | $0 | $3,455 | $108,387 | 2 |
| MITCH KENNEDY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| EARL ALEXANDER | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE BEERS-KIEPPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY BEESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONDA BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BRADY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REED BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER CASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUICE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PARKES COGGINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT DALLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAUNTE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA FALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOEY FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA GOTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| CRAIG HAYDAMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KATIE HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HORNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| SARAH KEIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIA QUINONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE RADFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BARBAS-RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS SANTORO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 40 people listed · 2 paid, $291K · 57 employees · 1,960 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT/CE | 40 | $152,670 | $0 | $14,604 | $167,274 | 3 |
| DEBORAH BERTELSMAN | VP OF FINANC | 40 | $110,188 | $0 | $13,427 | $123,615 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BRADY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL ALEXANDER | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANU AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENISE BEERS-KIEPPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY BEESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE BROWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER CASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAQUICE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT COCHRAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PARKES COGGINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT DALLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN DRAKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAUNTE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANA FALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOEY FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA GOTTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENNIE HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| CRAIG HAYDAMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TODD HORNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| MITCH KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| RENEE KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCMILLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NEWHOUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANCE RADFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BARBAS-RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS SANTORO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN STONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WALLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMIKA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 40 people listed · 6 paid, $464K · 59 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $143,397 | $0 | $0 | $143,397 | 3 |
| DEBORAH BERTELSMAN | COO & VP OF FINANCE | 40 | $107,857 | $0 | $0 | $107,857 | 1 |
| HEATHER WITT | VP OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 40 | $70,937 | $0 | $0 | $70,937 | 1 |
| AMANDA RICHARDSON | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $53,019 | $0 | $0 | $53,019 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA MOORE | VP OF BRAND EXPERIENCE | 40 | $45,870 | $0 | $0 | $45,870 | 1 |
| HANNAH JARRETT | VP OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 40 | $43,047 | $0 | $0 | $43,047 | 1 |
| DAWN BINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE BEERS KIEPPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN BRADY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCMILLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| KATHERINE O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KEVIN P DRAKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ARWOOD GUNTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANU AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WALLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL NEWHOUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY BEESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA FALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE BROWNING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAUNTE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT COCHRAN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANTORO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG HAYDAMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRYAN STONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY FOWLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUICE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TODD HORNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ANDREA MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE RADFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURA BARBAS-RHODEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 38 people listed · 6 paid, $417K · 48 employees · 2,567 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAIGE STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $128,595 | $0 | $0 | $128,595 | 3 |
| DEBORAH BERTELSMAN | COO & VP OF FINANCE | 40 | $106,762 | $0 | $0 | $106,762 | 1 |
| HEATHER WITT | VP OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 40 | $68,949 | $0 | $0 | $68,949 | 1 |
| AMANDA RICHARDSON | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $50,872 | $0 | $0 | $50,872 | 1 |
| HEATHER LOTHER | VP OF ENGAGEMENT | 40 | $44,578 | $0 | $0 | $44,578 | 1 |
| MONICA GREENE | VP OF RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $17,106 | $0 | $0 | $17,106 | 1 |
| DAWN BINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHLEEN BRADY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MCMILLAN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL ALEXANDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MITCH KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| KATHERINE O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KEVIN P DRAKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ARWOOD GUNTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANU AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WALLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL NEWHOUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PERRY D BOULIER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA FALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD GARNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNTE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT COCHRAN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALTER BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WISE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SANTORO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG HAYDAMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRYAN STONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS CHAPMAN HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARQUICE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TODD HORNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JILL VAN PELT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUC DEBATY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKY FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 40 grants to organizations · $1.6M
Listed grants add up to $1,582,392; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,609,612. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 47 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Listed grants add up to $1,747,856; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,456,656. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 71 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,216,687; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,040,892. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 64 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,162,243; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,330,091. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 66 grants to organizations · $2.5M
Listed grants add up to $2,464,214; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,667,804. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,403,229 | $5,501,202 | $3,523,234 | $1,964,543 | $5,195,109 | $162,731 | $306,941 | 41 | 630 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,293,207 | $5,128,660 | $3,279,597 | $2,039,464 | $5,181,591 | $49,919 | $274,167 | 46 | 871 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,287,779 | $13,953,442 | $3,314,453 | $1,874,626 | $13,045,318 | $231,466 | $287,546 | 57 | 1,960 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,201,832 | $17,149,511 | $4,052,920 | $2,562,925 | $15,990,309 | $162,735 | $432,244 | 59 | 1,500 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,798,807 | $16,010,272 | $4,093,923 | $2,583,683 | $14,230,515 | $150,541 | $377,057 | 48 | 2,567 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SPARTANBURG ACADEMIC MOVEMENT Spartanburg, SC · 3 people in common (Bennie Harris, Paige Stephenson, Shaunte Evans)
- ONESPARTANBURG INC Spartanburg, SC · 3 people in common (Bennie Harris, Mitch Kennedy, Sky Foster)
- ECONOMIC FUTURES GROUP Spartanburg, SC · 3 people in common (Bennie Harris, Mitch Kennedy, Sky Foster)
- BALLET SPARTANBURG INC Spartanburg, SC · 3 people in common (Angela Halstead, Denise Beers-Kiepper, Marquice Clark)
- STRATEGIC SPARTANBURG INC Spartanburg, SC · 3 people in common (Earl Alexander, Mitch Kennedy, Paige Stephenson)
- MARY BLACK FOUNDATION INC Spartanburg, SC · 2 people in common (Julie Fowler, Laura Barbas-Rhoden)
- SOUTH CAROLINA MANUFACTURERS ALLIANCE Columbia, SC · 2 people in common (Kate Konopasek, Kurt Dallas)
- TEN AT THE TOP Greenville, SC · 2 people in common (Bennie Harris, Brian Earnest)
- APELLA HEALTH MANAGEMENT INC Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Parkes Coggins)
- LIMESTONE UNIVERSITY Gaffney, SC · 1 person in common (Reed Brown)
- CLC ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES INC Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Bennie Harris)
- THE SPARTANBURG REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Mitch Kennedy)
- TOGETHER SC GROUP INS TR Columbia, SC · 1 person in common (Chris Neely)
- GREATER GREENVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Bennie Harris)
- UNIVERSITY CENTER OF GREENVILLE INC Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Bennie Harris)
- NORTHSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Shaunte Evans)
- SOUTH CAROLINA CHARITIES INC Greenville, SC · 1 person in common (Sky Foster)
- DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE NONPROFIT CORPORATION Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Mitch Kennedy)
- SPARTANBURG RECREATIONAL FACILITIES CORPORATION Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Mitch Kennedy)
- CLEVELAND OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION Spartanburg, SC · 1 person in common (Marquice Clark)
Funders of this organization
60 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,502,516 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 60). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC | $3,818,701 | 15 | $47,354 | 2024 | 2010-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION | $1,930,733 | 16 | $175,871 | 2025 | 2010-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY INCORPORATED | $695,276 | 14 | $164,687 | 2024 | 2010-2011, 2013-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $677,230 | 6 | $101,815 | 2025 | 2017-2018, 2021-2023, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MARY BLACK FOUNDATION INC | $600,968 | 18 | $114,029 | 2024 | 2015-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “United Way of the Piedmont”, “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| MILLIKEN & COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $413,575 | 4 | $3,000 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT”, “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT”, “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC” | show |
| PERRIN FOUNDATION | $408,100 | 13 | $33,000 | 2025 | 2013-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| J M SMITH FOUNDATION | $346,644 | 10 | $14,274 | 2025 | 2016-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $298,334 | 5 | $22,820 | 2021 | 2013, 2018-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON | $226,053 | 5 | $33,895 | 2020 | 2011, 2013, 2018-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT”, “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC” | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $199,861 | 18 | $15,000 | 2023 | 2012-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT INC” | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $176,522 | 7 | $56,119 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BARNET FOUNDATION TRUST INC | $174,731 | 14 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2012-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| ROSE & WALTER MONTGOMERY FOUNDATION | $165,000 | 6 | $15,000 | 2023 | 2018-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| ARKWRIGHT FOUNDATION | $161,000 | 6 | $13,500 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| TIMKEN COMPANY CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FUND | $160,749 | 5 | $72,397 | 2025 | 2024-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “United Way of the Piedmont”, “United Way of The Piedmont” | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $153,260 | 5 | $36,117 | 2023 | 2012-2013, 2020, 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE | $151,500 | 8 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2017-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $135,000 | 3 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2019-2020, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | $123,290 | 6 | $78,082 | 2024 | 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $112,250 | 8 | $8,150 | 2024 | 2016, 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HARRY H GIBSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | $103,000 | 15 | $5,000 | 2025 | 2011-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC | $100,791 | 13 | $6,250 | 2024 | 2010-2013, 2015-2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HIGH POPLARS FOUNDATION INC | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
| INMAN-RIVERDALE FOUNDATION | $92,540 | 5 | $18,508 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE UNITED WAY INC | TX | Not reported | $4,443,950 | $4,684,641 | PRESIDENT & | $130,862 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE BIG BEND INC | FL | T70 | $3,427,283 | $3,536,960 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $154,858 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARC OF THE PIEDMONT INC | VA | P82 | $6,041,807 | $5,821,723 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE BLUEGRASS INC | KY | P99 | $3,369,635 | $3,681,000 | PRESIDENT | $210,393 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE WABASH VALLEY INC | IN | T70 | $3,652,498 | $1,649,826 | Executive Dir. | $92,730 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE SOUTHERN TIER INC | NY | T30 | $4,453,360 | $3,950,558 | PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 3/31/25) | $146,388 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COASTAL BEND INC | TX | T70 | $7,436,897 | $7,249,174 | President and CEO | $162,446 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC | SC | Not reported | $2,678,729 | $1,873,460 | PRESIDENT & | $121,668 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CROSSROADS INC | TX | T70 | $1,183,039 | $477,462 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,300 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IMPACT OF THE PIEDMONT INC | NC | P73 | $2,354,908 | $2,181,099 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE RIVER CITIES INC | WV | Not reported | $1,494,298 | $1,639,728 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,685 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE LAKESHORE INC | MI | T70 | $2,396,334 | $2,272,351 | PAST PRESI | $69,652 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE PLAINS | KS | T70 | $17,231,185 | $15,335,208 | BOARD SECRETARY/PRESIDENT/CEO | $454,470 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE OHIO VALLEY INC | KY | T70 | $1,520,801 | $1,489,641 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $101,480 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC | NC | Not reported | $27,788,615 | $28,003,238 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $303,427 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE TANANA VALLEY INC | AK | Not reported | $774,800 | $817,143 | CO-ED | $85,306 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL AREA INC | MS | T70 | $941,341 | $1,837,397 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $133,623 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC | VA | Not reported | $27,562,311 | $29,179,607 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $396,452 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE PIEDMONT UNITED WAY INC | VA | Not reported | $144,140 | $276,392 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE FLINT HILLS INC | KS | T70 | $432,817 | $561,369 | EXECUTIVE DI | $59,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE TONAWANDAS INC | NY | Not reported | $40,484 | $17,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COALFIELD INC | KY | T70 | $123,102 | $219,998 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| United Way of the Florida Keys Inc | FL | Not reported | $450,108 | $461,571 | President/CEO | $87,006 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE UNITED WAY OF GENTRY INC | AR | T70 | $104,249 | $122,852 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE KEARNEY AREA INC | NE | Not reported | $360,047 | $422,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,552 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,501,202 spent · pay $1,846,091 · grants $2,609,612 · events $80,253
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,091,973 | $2,091,973 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,235,877 | $974,717 | $91,478 | $169,682 | 22.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $517,639 | $517,639 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $306,941 | $46,918 | $253,142 | $6,881 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $249,909 | $243,501 | $4,165 | $2,243 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $157,336 | $125,881 | $16,715 | $14,740 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $151,671 | $129,359 | $14,503 | $7,809 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,423 | $76,461 | $24,675 | $13,287 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $114,192 | $93,723 | $13,305 | $7,164 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | 2-1-1 PROGRAM | $76,389 | $76,389 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $71,401 | $54,237 | $11,157 | $6,007 | 1.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $70,878 | $54,473 | $10,663 | $5,742 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $63,735 | $50,440 | $8,642 | $4,653 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $62,500 | - | $62,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $43,037 | $32,592 | $6,789 | $3,656 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $38,736 | $28,952 | $6,360 | $3,424 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $32,287 | $21,975 | $6,703 | $3,609 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,514 | $27,987 | $172 | $3,355 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $27,319 | $19,803 | $4,922 | $2,594 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $21,174 | $15,391 | $3,759 | $2,024 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,855 | $8,035 | $533 | $287 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,852 | $6,658 | $1,426 | $768 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,747 | $1,870 | $570 | $307 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,817 | $1,317 | $500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,501,202 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,128,660 spent · pay $1,833,342 · grants $2,456,656 · events $4,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,284,267 | $2,284,267 | - | - | 44.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,269,762 | $1,016,871 | $89,575 | $163,316 | 24.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $274,167 | $26,458 | $239,927 | $7,782 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $244,513 | $226,902 | $4,901 | $12,710 | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $172,389 | $172,389 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $134,489 | $107,332 | $14,532 | $12,625 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $122,512 | $89,968 | $21,156 | $11,388 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $119,291 | $94,857 | $15,882 | $8,552 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,034 | $78,280 | $23,240 | $12,514 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $80,462 | $55,602 | $16,159 | $8,701 | 1.6% |
| Payments to affiliates | $67,102 | $46,014 | $13,707 | $7,381 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,890 | $32,591 | $4,401 | $3,898 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | 2-1-1 PROGRAM | $39,996 | $39,996 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $38,932 | $25,670 | $8,621 | $4,641 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $37,387 | $26,180 | $7,284 | $3,923 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $29,698 | $20,365 | $6,067 | $3,266 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $22,602 | $17,362 | $3,406 | $1,834 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,500 | - | $17,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,315 | $5,933 | $248 | $134 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,069 | $3,476 | $1,035 | $558 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,531 | $2,592 | $1,260 | $679 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,549 | $1,217 | $216 | $116 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,203 | - | $1,203 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,128,660 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $13,953,442 spent · pay $2,042,897 · grants $3,040,892 · events $31,222
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS IN KIND | $7,850,260 | $7,850,260 | - | - | 56.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,040,892 | $3,040,892 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,441,331 | $1,170,341 | $103,502 | $167,488 | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $287,546 | $33,899 | $245,223 | $8,424 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $176,595 | $158,211 | $11,950 | $6,434 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $174,016 | - | $174,016 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $151,236 | $146,934 | - | $4,302 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $143,129 | $122,909 | $7,558 | $12,662 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $137,786 | $97,894 | $25,930 | $13,962 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $114,525 | $95,912 | $7,410 | $11,203 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $98,681 | $74,306 | $15,844 | $8,531 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $70,748 | $50,340 | $13,265 | $7,143 | 0.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $60,566 | $42,425 | $11,792 | $6,349 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $37,036 | $27,754 | $6,033 | $3,249 | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,105 | $30,564 | - | $2,541 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $32,707 | $22,958 | $6,337 | $3,412 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $29,260 | $21,991 | $4,725 | $2,544 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $25,999 | $21,293 | $3,059 | $1,647 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,826 | $14,651 | $2,064 | $1,111 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,260 | $6,084 | $764 | $412 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,593 | $1,593 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,345 | $942 | $262 | $141 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,632 | $13,396 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $13,953,442 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $17,149,511 spent · pay $1,919,704 · grants $4,330,091 · events $50,585
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS IN KIND | $10,062,606 | $10,062,606 | - | - | 58.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,330,091 | $4,330,091 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,147,737 | $869,707 | $181,665 | $96,365 | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $432,244 | $327,536 | $68,416 | $36,292 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $214,654 | $198,117 | $10,805 | $5,732 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $212,579 | $172,827 | $25,974 | $13,778 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $150,399 | $121,391 | $18,954 | $10,054 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,567 | $99,075 | $20,577 | $10,915 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $91,733 | $66,298 | $16,619 | $8,816 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $80,101 | $70,646 | $6,178 | $3,277 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,757 | $46,350 | $8,107 | $4,300 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DU | $55,211 | $41,515 | $8,949 | $4,747 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $53,117 | $45,288 | $5,115 | $2,714 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PUBLIC RELATIONS EVENTS | $39,099 | $27,379 | $7,658 | $4,062 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $31,597 | $26,289 | $3,468 | $1,840 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,036 | $18,600 | $2,898 | $1,538 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $16,215 | $11,791 | $2,891 | $1,533 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,486 | $8,686 | $1,830 | $970 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,282 | $8,178 | $68 | $36 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,149,511 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $16,010,272 spent · pay $1,755,308 · grants $3,667,804 · events $6,361
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS IN KIND | $9,777,142 | $9,777,142 | - | - | 61.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,667,804 | $3,667,804 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,064,145 | $766,968 | $192,273 | $104,904 | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $377,057 | $271,759 | $68,128 | $37,170 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $211,483 | $167,758 | $28,290 | $15,435 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $182,938 | $164,004 | $12,250 | $6,684 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $162,905 | $128,223 | $22,439 | $12,243 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $123,411 | $89,002 | $22,263 | $12,146 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $103,460 | $84,655 | $12,167 | $6,638 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $81,830 | $66,788 | $9,732 | $5,310 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DU | $70,220 | $51,392 | $12,182 | $6,646 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $46,892 | $45,672 | $789 | $431 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP FEES | $32,149 | $24,644 | $4,856 | $2,649 | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $32,064 | $26,059 | $3,885 | $2,120 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,790 | $22,369 | $3,507 | $1,914 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,646 | $17,373 | $2,765 | $1,508 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $12,688 | $9,176 | $2,272 | $1,240 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,287 | $8,287 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,361 | $6,009 | $228 | $124 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,010,272 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,100 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $23,526 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $2,424 | $0 | 2 |
| 2018 | $12,000 | $0 | 3 |
| 2017 | $53,500 | $0 | 3 |
| 2016 | $50,168 | $0 | 2 |
| 2015 | $45,199 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | $46,399 | $0 | 2 |
| 2013 | $39,499 | $0 | 2 |
| 2010 | $12,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $11,500 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 17 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | AMERICORPS VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 94.013 | UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT'S MISSION IS TO CONNECT, ENGAGE AND INSPIRE PEOPLE TO TRANSFORM OUR COMMUNITY. UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT SERVES SPARTANBURG, CHEROK | $32,100 |
| 2021 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT'S MISSION IS TO CONNECT, ENGAGE AND INSPIRE PEOPLE TO TRANSFORM OUR COMMUNITY. UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT SERVES SPARTANBURG, CHEROK | $23,526 |
| 2019 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $15,000 |
| 2019 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT, SPONSOR OF THE RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM OF SPARTANBURG COUNTY, ENVISIONS A COMMUNITY WHERE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES LIVE | -$12,575 |
| 2018 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $12,000 |
| 2017 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT, SPONSOR OF THE RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM OF SPARTANBURG COUNTY, ENVISIONS A COMMUNITY WHERE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES LIVE | $40,000 |
| 2017 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $13,500 |
| 2016 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | ENGAGES PERSONS 55 AND OLDER IN VOLUNTEER SERVICE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES | $30,399 |
| 2016 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $19,769 |
| 2015 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | ENGAGES PERSONS 55 AND OLDER IN VOLUNTEER SERVICE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES | $29,899 |
| 2015 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $15,300 |
| 2014 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | ENGAGES PERSONS 55 AND OLDER IN VOLUNTEER SERVICE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES | $29,399 |
| 2014 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | ESTIMATED TOTAL FUNDS REFER TO THE FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR CASH GRANTS WHILE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF GRANTS EQUALS TOTAL OF ALL AMERICORPS VISTA PROJECTS, TH | $17,000 |
| 2013 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM 94.002 | RETIRED AND SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM | $28,399 |
| 2013 | Corporation for National and Community Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO AMERICA 94.013 | VISTA STATE | $11,100 |
| 2010 | Internal Revenue Service | Grant or other assistance | LOW INCOME TAXPAYER CLINICS 21.008 | THE SPARTANBURG COUNTY VOLUNTEER TAX ASSISTANCE COALITION | $12,000 |
| 2009 | Internal Revenue Service | Grant or other assistance | TAXPAYER SERVICE 21.003 | VITA GRANT PROGRAM | $11,500 |
State business registration
- UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT, INC. SC, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2023
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- United Way of the Piedmont, Inc. 1 marks, SC EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (design) | 77463076 | 2008-05-01 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNITED WAY OF THE PIEDMONT, INC. | SC | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments