JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/jonah-bokaer-arts-foundation-inc-562630951. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jonah-bokaer-arts-foundation-inc-562630951

MLA “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/jonah-bokaer-arts-foundation-inc-562630951. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $898K · assets $822K

EIN
56-2630951
Address
304 BOERUM ST APT 23, BROOKLYN, NY 11206-3542
Website
WWW.CHEZBUSHWICK.NET
NTEE code
A20 Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

AN ARTISTIC/CULTURAL ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE PUBLIC APPRECIATION OF CONTEMPORARY ARTISTIC DANCE PERFORMANCES AND FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT, RESEARCH AND PRESENTATION OF NEW MULTI-DISCIPLINARY PERFORMANCE WORKS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jonah Bokaer FOUNDING DIR2012-2024 $30,131$469,812 2
Kelly Mckaig (former) MANAGING DIRECTOR2012-2013 $73,846$138,573 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

49 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Samir Bitar TREASURER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Michele Gerber Klein DIRECTOR2015-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brent Sikkema DIRECTOR2012-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Patsy Tarr DIRECTOR2012-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Tiombe Tallie Carter Esq VICE CHAIR2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Peggy Polenberg VICE CHAIR2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey H James DIRECTOR2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Benjamin Coffin DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Aaron Levi Garvey DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Brandon Mcnamee Esq SECRETARY2024 2 $0 reported 1
Lawrence Moss Esq DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Mccann (former) DIRECTOR2012-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Helen Allen Smith (former) SECRETARY2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Libeskind (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Helen Y Little (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dorothy Tapper Goldman (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aspasia Zoumas (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Fabius (former) VICE CHAIR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas H Lee (former) DIRECTOR2012-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elbrun Kimmelman (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Richard A Anderman (former) ADVISOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Youness Anzane (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Birmann Bloom (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Wayne S Blank (former) ADVISOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Lili Chopra (former) ADVISOR2012-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Anthony Roth Costanzo (former) ADVISOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Alexander Gorlin (former) ADVISOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Claude Grunitzky (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Johnson Esq (former) ADVISOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Kessler (former) ADVISOR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Bert De Liefde (former) ADVISOR2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
John Lithgow (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Turid Meeker (former) ADVISOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Lorcan O'Neill (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sheela Raj (former) ADVISOR2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Ronald Rudolph (former) ADVISOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Denise Kuschewski (former) ADVISOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Lucien Zayan (former) ADVISOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Kluger (former) TREASURER2018 1 $0 reported 1
Rosalind Dear (former) ADVISOR2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie French (former) ADVISOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Martha Sherman (former) ADVISOR2015-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Randall Bourscheidt (former) VICE CHAIR2017 1 $0 reported 2
Mary Carriero (former) TREASURER2017 1 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Herschenfeld (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 1 $0 reported 2
Helen Allen (former) SECRETARY2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Daniel Arsham (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Keith Butler (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 Not reported 1
Bruce Pask (former) DIRECTOR2012 1 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $30,131$0$0 $30,1312
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY H JAMES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BENJAMIN COFFIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON LEVI GARVEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON MCNAMEE ESQ SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LAWRENCE MOSS ESQ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $30,000$0$0 $30,0002
PAUL MCCANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TAPPER GOLDMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY H JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASPASIA ZOUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0002
PAUL MCCANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TAPPER GOLDMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY H JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASPASIA ZOUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $37,400$0$0 $37,4002
PAUL MCCANN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TAPPER GOLDMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY H JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASPASIA ZOUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $47,500$0$0 $47,5002
PAUL MCCANN CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES FABIUS VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR CHAIR EMERIT- $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY TAPPER GOLDMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY H JAMES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASPASIA ZOUMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 32 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $50,305$0$0 $50,3052
PAUL MCCANN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES FABIUS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMIR BITAR TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELBRUN KIMMELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD A ANDERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YOUNESS ANZANE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE BIRMANN BLOOM ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE S BLANK ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LILI CHOPRA ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY ROTH COSTANZO ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER GORLIN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDE GRUNITZKY ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN JOHNSON ESQ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KESSLER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERT DE LIEFDE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LITHGOW ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TURID MEEKER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORCAN O'NEILL ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEELA RAJ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD RUDOLPH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIOMBE TALLIE CARTER ESQ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY POLENBERG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE KUSCHEWSKI ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LUCIEN ZAYAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 30 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 2 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR40 $57,692$0$0 $57,6922
PAUL MCCANN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES FABIUS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE KLUGER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ELBRUN KIMMELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD A ANDERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YOUNESS ANZANE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE BIRMANN BLOOM ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE S BLANK ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LILI CHOPRA ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY ROTH COSTANZO ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALIND DEAR ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE FRENCH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER GORLIN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDE GRUNITZKY ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN JOHNSON ESQ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KESSLER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BERT DE LIEFDE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LITHGOW ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TURID MEEKER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORCAN O'NEILL ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEELA RAJ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD RUDOLPH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 31 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR1 $60,000$0$0 $60,0002
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR CHAIR EMERIT1 $0$0$0 $01
ELBRUN KIMMELMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD A ANDERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YOUNESS ANZANE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE BIRMANN BLOOM ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE S BLANK ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LILI CHOPRA ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE FRENCH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDE GRUNITZKY ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LITHGOW ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORCAN O'NEILL ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEELA RAJ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA SHERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROSALIND DEAR ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER GORLIN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN JOHNSON ESQ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TURID MEEKER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY ROTH COSTANZO ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD RUDOLPH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN KESSLER ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL LIBESKIND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES FABIUS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDALL BOURSCHEIDT VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL MCCANN CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY CARRIERO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 24 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR- $0$0$0 $02
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR HONORARY DIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD A ANDERMAN ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
YOUNESS ANZANE ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE BIRMANN BLOOM ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE S BLANK ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
LILI CHOPRA ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE FRENCH ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDE GRUNITZKY ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LITHGOW ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORCAN O'NEILL ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHEELA RAJ ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA SHERMAN ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $02
ROSALIND DEAR ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN Y LITTLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER GORLIN ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN JOHNSON ESQ ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
TURID MEEKER ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD RUDOLPH ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCCANN CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 7 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIR5 $42,284$0$6,000 $48,2842
MICHELE GERBER KLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HERSCHENFELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
PATSY TARR HONORARY DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD A ANDERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YOUNESS ANZANE ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE BIRMANN BLOOM ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE S BLANK ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LILI CHOPRA ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE FRENCH ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAUDE GRUNITZKY ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LITHGOW ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORCAN O'NEILL ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEELA RAJ ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA SHERMAN ADVISOR1 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS H LEE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCCANN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $99K · 9 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY MCKAIG MANAGING DIRECTOR40 $73,846$0$0 $73,8461
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIRECTOR5 $25,000$0$0 $25,0002
DANIEL ARSHAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ANDERMAN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HERSCHENFELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ALLEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS H LEE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCCANN VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY TARR PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KELLY MCKAIG MANAGING DIRECTOR40 $64,727-- $64,7271
JONAH BOKAER FOUNDING DIRECTOR5 $23,500$0$0 $23,5002
DANIEL ARSHAM DIRECTOR1 --- $01
WAYNE S BLANK DIRECTOR1 --- $01
KEITH BUTLER DIRECTOR1 --- $01
LILI CHOPRA DIRECTOR1 --- $01
PHYLLIS HERSCHENFELD DIRECTOR1 --- $02
PAUL MCCANN VICE-CHAIR1 --- $01
BRUCE PASK DIRECTOR1 --- $01
BRENT SIKKEMA DIRECTOR1 --- $01
HELEN ALLEN SECRETARY1 --- $01
RICHARD ANDERMAN VICE PRESIDENT1 --- $01
THOMAS H LEE TREASURER1 --- $01
PATSY TARR PRESIDENT1 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,040,035$898,326 $822,494$377,588 $907,427$16,939 $40,2361-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$833,822$966,146 $562,818$235,879 $639,624$74,948 $30,0002-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$550,355$502,088 $661,232$368,203 $378,751$56,446 $60,0002-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$771,431$790,480 $576,378$319,936 $661,169$6,149 $37,4001-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$745,325$755,775 $614,950$339,466 $595,918$67,135 $47,5002-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,255,943$1,105,697 $667,532$408,477 $1,015,567$42,569 $50,30535
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,016,438$826,182 $515,710$225,970 $621,880$120,343 $65,76825
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$706,478$811,455 $517,607$35,714 $354,482$214,673 $60,0008-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $730,869$140,691 $0$0 -8-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,014,149$1,184,217 $730,869$140,691 $274,683$426,733 -8-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$947,442$798,074 $802,146$310,759 $519,720$316,157 $42,28475
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$554,897$564,180 $856,775$231,243 $347,103$56,611 $98,84695
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$695,579$817,124 $832,238$274,526 $310,357$192,205 $0610

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $507,058 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
FUND FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK INC $126,5005 $20,0002016 2009-2010, 2013, 2015-2016 Public charity Exact
show
FORD FOUNDATION $100,0001 $100,0002017 2017 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Jonah Bokaer Arts Foundation Inc”
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $80,0004 $10,0002022 2018-2020, 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
NEW ENGLAND FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC $31,6153 $8,6152012 2010-2012 Public charity Exact
show
BROADWAY CARES-EQUITY FIGHTS AIDS INC $31,5134 $6,0112023 2020-2023 Public charity Exact
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND $31,5004 $8,5002022 2018, 2020-2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION $31,0002 $14,0002018 2017-2018 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Jonah Bokaer Arts Foundation Inc”, “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show
MID ATLANTIC ARTS INC $25,1302 $12,9302020 2015, 2020 Public charity Exact
show
ARISON ARTS FOUNDATION $10,0002 $5,0002024 2023-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC $10,0001 $10,0002024 2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show
ALBERTINE FOUNDATION $10,0001 $10,0002021 2021 Public charity Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $8,8001 $8,8002024 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
HARKNESS FOUNDATION FOR DANCE INC $6,5003 $2,5002022 2019, 2021-2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show
J M KAPLAN FUND INC $2,5001 $2,5002020 2020 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show
THE HEYDAY FOUNDATION $2,0002 $1,0002018 2017-2018 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “JONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ART2ACTION INCNYA20 $699,393$462,994 Artistic & Executive Director$106,454 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
THE VII FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $1,897,206$2,269,726 DIRECTOR$175,200 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT SOUTH BAY ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $1,347,703$987,002 President$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIU SHIMING ART FOUNDATIONNYA20 $1,436,925$1,431,741 PRESIDENT/CFO$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROXBURY ARTS GROUP INCNYA20 $595,850$575,302 PAST EXEC DIREC$61,504 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AMANT FOUNDATION USANYA20 $1,462,077$5,214,700 Executive Director$252,669 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
VISION INTO ARTS PRESENTS INCNYA20 $1,925,612$1,457,225 PRODUCING DIRECTOR$125,010 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
BETHANY ARTS COMMUNITY INCNYA20 $1,071,332$1,144,496 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR INDEPENDENT MUSIC INCNYA20 $1,082,004$980,281 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD AROUND INCNYA20 $707,493$792,310 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$120,165 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTOLUTION INCNYA20 $1,254,920$745,871 CO-FOUNDER, CEO$97,500 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF HOMER INCNYA20 $1,729,416$1,761,740 Executive Dir.$58,191 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIA ART ARCHIVE IN AMERICA INCORPORATEDNYA20 $568,066$345,767 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BLACK TRANS FEMMES IN THE ARTS INCNYA20 $1,109,072$1,620,509 EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR$118,462 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
BLANK FORMS INCNYA20 $911,961$998,579 Executive Dir.$95,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
IFPDA FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $714,269$710,672 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCNYA20 $993,944$827,983 Executive Dir.$90,241 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIA ART FUND INCNYA20 $1,449,439$1,496,117 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$235,509 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOPUD FOUNDATION INCNYA20 $758,321$365,291 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD MUSIC INSTITUTE INCNYA20 $889,169$863,683 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,789 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
UNDER THE RADAR FESTIVAL INCNYA20 $1,758,803$1,138,655 President & CEO$200,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHERN MANHATTAN ARTS ALLIANCENYA20 $788,901$857,528 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$94,399 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAFE LENA INCNYA20 $1,694,899$1,637,608 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-NON VOT$102,602 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NANTUCKET FILM FOUNDATION INCORPORATIONNYA20 $1,803,060$1,824,124 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST FALLS CENTER FOR THE ARTSNYA20 $565,459$313,068 EXECUTIVE DI$74,744 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $12,442,20918 5DAF sponsor2012–2024 CAN ART CHANGE THE WORLD INC; AUBIN PICTURES INC; VIA ART FUND INC; ARHOOLIE FOUNDATION and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $12,071,923200 48DAF sponsor2016–2024 RECESS ACTIVITIES; VIA ART FUND INC; SOUTHAMPTON PLAYHOUSE INC; THE VII FOUNDATION INC and 44 more
FORD FOUNDATION funds this one $10,435,65083 15Private foundation2009–2024 PAI FOUNDATION; HIP HOP THEATER FESTIVAL INC; BLACK THEATRE UNITED; CREATIVE TIME INC and 11 more
GERALD J & DOROTHY R FRIEDMAN $8,787,1449 1Private foundation2014–2023 HOWL ARTS INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION funds this one $8,736,00019 10Private foundation2017–2024 PAI FOUNDATION; BETTI ONO FOUNDATION; CREATIVE TIME INC; BLANK FORMS INC and 6 more
THE CANO AND ESEN OZGENER FOUNDATION $4,832,8555 1Private foundation2013–2018 OZ ARTS INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST $4,643,10017 8DAF sponsor2017–2024 ARTS LETTERS AND NUMBERS INC; PAI FOUNDATION; WASSAIC PROJECT INC; AUBIN PICTURES INC and 4 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one $3,740,77576 21DAF sponsor2009–2024 RECESS ACTIVITIES; CUMBE-CENTER FOR AFRICAN AND DIASPORA DANCE INC; SOUTHAMPTON PLAYHOUSE INC; BETHANY ARTS COMMUNITY INC and 17 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $3,074,593118 39DAF sponsor2014–2024 ID ART CENTER INC; VIA ART FUND INC; OPEN FUTURE INSTITUTE; CAFE LENA INC and 35 more
TIDES FOUNDATION $2,785,00017 4DAF sponsor2018–2024 CREATIVE TIME INC; INDIGENOUS VALUES INITIATIVE; IFETAYO CULTURAL ARTS ACADEMY INC; AUBIN PICTURES INC
JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION $2,666,6608 1Private foundation2015–2017 NAUTILUSTHINK INC
FRK FOUNDATION $2,552,1803 1Private foundation2021–2023 FREDERICK R KOCH FOUNDATION OF AUSTRIA GEMEINNUTZIGE PRIVATSTIFTU
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC $2,541,62219 7DAF sponsor2012–2024 RECESS ACTIVITIES; INDIGENOUS VALUES INITIATIVE; CREATIVE TIME INC; IFETAYO CULTURAL ARTS ACADEMY INC and 3 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one $2,335,99623 14DAF sponsor2014–2024 SOUTHAMPTON PLAYHOUSE INC; ARTOLUTION INC; THE VII FOUNDATION INC; EDGE AND CENTER INC and 10 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC $1,888,35828 5DAF sponsor2013–2024 ARTS SERVICES INITIATIVE OF WESTERN NEW YORK; ASSEMBLY HOUSE 150 INC; STITCH BUFFALO INC; WEST FALLS CENTER FOR THE ARTS and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $898,326 spent · pay $48,933 · grants $0 · events $4,697
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $411,160$388,245$22,915- 45.8%
Fees: other services $261,781$151,471$75,990$34,320 29.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $87,059$87,059-- 9.7%
Office expenses $71,827$32,322$32,322$7,183 8.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,236$34,604$2,816$2,816 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $17,566$11,242$2,986$3,338 2.0%
Payroll taxes $5,638$4,848$395$395 0.6%
Other employee benefits $3,059$2,631$214$214 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,750$4,697reported apart
Total$898,326100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $966,146 spent · pay $79,985 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $395,056$378,874$16,182- 40.9%
Fees: other services $252,878$226,708$9,200$16,970 26.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $182,603$182,603-- 18.9%
Office expenses $41,291$18,581$18,581$4,129 4.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,000$25,800$2,100$2,100 3.1%
Other salaries and wages $26,641$22,911$1,865$1,865 2.8%
Other employee benefits $18,619$16,013$1,303$1,303 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $14,333$9,173$2,437$2,723 1.5%
Payroll taxes $4,725$4,063$331$331 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $49,100-reported apart
Total$966,146100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $502,088 spent · pay $131,060 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $153,185$124,695$9,275$19,215 30.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $116,427$116,427-- 23.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000$51,600$4,200$4,200 12.0%
Occupancy $47,752$37,247$10,505- 9.5%
Other salaries and wages $44,000$37,842$3,079$3,079 8.8%
Office expenses $41,392$18,728$18,543$4,121 8.2%
Other employee benefits $18,879$16,235$1,322$1,322 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $12,272$7,854$2,086$2,332 2.4%
Payroll taxes $8,181$7,035$573$573 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $72,800-reported apart
Total$502,088100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $790,480 spent · pay $57,019 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $323,258$252,258$56,000$15,000 40.9%
Fees: other services $150,090$106,753$26,950$16,387 19.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $124,140$124,140-- 15.7%
Occupancy $80,432$62,881$17,551- 10.2%
Office expenses $40,618$18,278$18,278$4,062 5.1%
Other salaries and wages $40,136$34,517$2,810$2,809 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $14,923$9,551$2,537$2,835 1.9%
Other employee benefits $12,625$10,858$884$883 1.6%
Payroll taxes $4,258$3,662$298$298 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $40,550-reported apart
Total$790,480100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $755,775 spent · pay $106,894 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $320,750$320,750-- 42.4%
Fees: other services $149,613$76,537$20,239$52,837 19.8%
Occupancy $75,582$58,954$16,628- 10.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $58,008$58,008-- 7.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,500$40,850$3,325$3,325 6.3%
Other salaries and wages $43,381$37,762$2,279$3,340 5.7%
Office expenses $31,698$14,264$14,264$3,170 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $13,230$8,467$2,249$2,514 1.8%
Other employee benefits $12,295$9,660$1,849$786 1.6%
Payroll taxes $3,718$3,197$260$261 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,500-reported apart
Total$755,775100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,105,697 spent · pay $133,791 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $605,471$605,471-- 54.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $121,915$87,383-$34,532 11.0%
Fees: other services $121,171$81,782$3,652$35,737 11.0%
Occupancy $69,029$53,512$15,517- 6.2%
Other salaries and wages $61,652$52,756$4,449$4,447 5.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,305$43,046$3,630$3,629 4.5%
Office expenses $32,326$14,398$14,398$3,530 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $13,494$8,636$2,294$2,564 1.2%
Other employee benefits $12,001$10,269$866$866 1.1%
Payroll taxes $9,833$8,414$710$709 0.9%
Fees: accounting $8,500-$8,500- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $99,814-reported apart
Total$1,105,697100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $826,182 spent · pay $113,930 · grants $0 · events $7,328
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $197,444$153,863$43,581- 23.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $188,232$137,483$142$50,607 22.8%
Fees: other services $165,369$162,053$2,750$566 20.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,768$57,692$4,038$4,038 8.0%
Office expenses $59,939$29,018$18,212$12,709 7.3%
Travel $47,728$43,966$1,881$1,881 5.8%
Other salaries and wages $36,731$30,016$3,358$3,357 4.4%
Fees: accounting $29,850$6,737$23,113- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $15,269$10,230$2,596$2,443 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,328--$7,328 0.9%
Payroll taxes $6,686$5,722$482$482 0.8%
Other employee benefits $4,745$4,061$342$342 0.6%
Royalties $829$829-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $264$264-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $144,426-reported apart
Total$826,182100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $811,455 spent · pay $212,309 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $227,388$209,961$4,603$12,824 28.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $151,596$129,372$6,773$15,451 18.7%
Other salaries and wages $117,358$99,973$12,547$4,838 14.5%
Occupancy $99,838$54,363$45,475- 12.3%
Office expenses $73,749$14,492$54,410$4,847 9.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000$51,112$6,414$2,474 7.4%
Fees: accounting $28,252-$28,252- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $20,482$17,448$2,190$844 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $15,269$11,187$3,253$829 1.9%
Payroll taxes $14,469$12,326$1,546$597 1.8%
Fees: legal $3,054-$3,054- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,250-reported apart
Total$811,455100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,184,217 spent · pay $321,270 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $400,618$353,332$7,161$40,125 33.8%
Fees: other services $293,257$271,086$16,356$5,815 24.8%
Other salaries and wages $265,915$127,560$100,547$37,808 22.5%
Occupancy $86,962$63,562$23,400- 7.3%
Office expenses $34,567$864$30,958$2,745 2.9%
Other employee benefits $33,723$16,177$12,751$4,795 2.8%
Fees: accounting $29,468-$14,734$14,734 2.5%
Payroll taxes $21,632$10,377$8,180$3,075 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $17,950$8,611$6,787$2,552 1.5%
Fees: legal $125-$125- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $141,154-reported apart
Total$1,184,217100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $798,074 spent · pay $254,457 · grants $0 · events $41,951
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $230,029$183,335$37,779$8,915 28.8%
Other salaries and wages $180,297$77,179$85,131$17,987 22.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $98,567$87,080$7,716$3,771 12.4%
Occupancy $77,058$59,658$17,400- 9.7%
Office expenses $55,199$16,903$29,035$9,261 6.9%
Fees: accounting $51,199-$51,199- 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,284$27,485$4,228$10,571 5.3%
Payroll taxes $18,477$8,688$7,418$2,371 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $18,113$18,113-- 2.3%
Other employee benefits $13,399$6,301$5,379$1,719 1.7%
Fees: management $8,967-$8,967- 1.1%
Fees: legal $4,485-$4,485- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $75,059$41,951reported apart
Total$798,074100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $564,180 spent · pay $195,694 · grants $0 · events $33,189
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,846$54,395$29,634$14,817 17.5%
Occupancy $68,474$59,774$8,700- 12.1%
Other salaries and wages $67,297$31,264$3,980$32,053 11.9%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $63,701$63,701-- 11.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $63,573$60,416-$3,157 11.3%
Office expenses $51,022$37,944$9,073$4,005 9.0%
Travel $43,258$41,247$1,336$675 7.7%
Other (as described)LOSS ON ARTWORK INVENTORY $22,400-$22,400- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $21,770$12,578$5,542$3,650 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $18,268$18,268-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $14,862$11,890$1,486$1,486 2.6%
Other employee benefits $14,689$11,751$1,469$1,469 2.6%
Insurance $9,595$8,156$1,439- 1.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $6,425$3,869$2,556- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $110,134$33,189reported apart
Total$564,180100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $817,124 spent · pay $150,268 · grants $0 · events $21,788
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $229,537$229,537-- 28.1%
Other salaries and wages $150,268$79,263$41,163$29,842 18.4%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $135,974$135,974-- 16.6%
Travel $113,829$111,366$2,463- 13.9%
Office expenses $101,340$38,503$17,660$45,177 12.4%
Occupancy $36,327$27,627$8,700- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $20,887$20,887-- 2.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $13,139$6,298$6,298$543 1.6%
Insurance $12,680$5,777$6,903- 1.6%
Fees: legal $3,143-$3,143- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$21,788reported apart
Total$817,124100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2023$10,000$01
2022$53,872$02
2021$87,008$02
2020$10,000$03
2017$10,000$01
2016$10,000$01
2014$25,000$01
2013$20,000$01
2012$25,000$01
2011$15,000$01
Largest awards · 10 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2023National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF OPEN SYSTEMS A VISUAL PERFORMANCE WORK DEVELOPED BY CHOREOGRAPHER JONAH BOKAER.$10,000
2022Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$53,872
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$87,008
2020National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF A NEW WORK BY JONAH BOKAER.$10,000
2017National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION OF A NEW WORK "THE DISAPPEARANCE PORTRAITS" BY JONAH BOKAER.$10,000
2016National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistanceAWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF A NEW WORK BY CHOREOGRAPHER AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR JONAH BOKAER.$10,000
2014National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PREMIERE OF "NEITHER."$25,000
2013National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF "AEON," CHOREOGRAPHED BY ARTISTIC DIRECTOR JONAH BOKAER, AND CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH VISUAL ARTIST$20,000
2012National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF "ECLIPSE" BY CHOREOGRAPHER JONAH BOKAER, IN COLLABORATION WITH VISUAL ARTIST ANTHONY MCCALL, COMPOSER CHR$25,000
2011National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND PRESENTATION OF WHY PATTERNS, CHOREOGRAPHED BY JONAH BOKAER IN COLLABORATION WITH VISUAL ARTIST DANIEL ARSHAM AND COMPOSE$15,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorJONAH BOKAER ARTS FOUNDATION INYForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.