EAST BAY NSBE JR CHAPTER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text EAST BAY NSBE JR CHAPTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/east-bay-nsbe-jr-chapter-562561791. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAST BAY NSBE JR CHAPTER [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/east-bay-nsbe-jr-chapter-562561791
MLA “EAST BAY NSBE JR CHAPTER.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/east-bay-nsbe-jr-chapter-562561791. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 56-2561791
- Address
- 1606 BIRDHAVEN WAY, PITTSBURG, CA 94565-4276
- NTEE code
- O30 Adult, Child Matching Programs (Youth Development) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- July 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- FRANCES WILSON (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $176,786 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2017-2019 | 6 | $70,000 | 2019 | $12,500 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $55,000 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $24,750 | 2021 | $24,750 | show |
| EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,036 | 2024 | $7,036 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
Comments