SMITH ISLAND LAND TRUST
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SMITH ISLAND LAND TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/smith-island-land-trust-561974072. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SMITH ISLAND LAND TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/smith-island-land-trust-561974072
MLA “SMITH ISLAND LAND TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/smith-island-land-trust-561974072. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.3M · assets $8.1M
- EIN
- 56-1974072
- Address
- PO BOX 3109, BALD HEAD ISL, NC 28461-7001
- NTEE code
- C340
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CONSERVE LAND FOR PLANTS AND ANIMALS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Chris Shank | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Slaughter Fitz-Hugh | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Keenan | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Brown | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hilary Gerhardt | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katie Chatas | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Claire Lonegan | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Brewster | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Larsen | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Fitz-Hugh | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alan Reyner | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Bandoroff | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Jelinek | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Robbins (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Cathcart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynn Barnard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Moser (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elayne Bennett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shawn Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Ketels (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alice Horton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kelley Russell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanete Watjen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Sanders (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Bradley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Fischer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Lammert (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Jessen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne Dorsey (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gene Douglas (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Boozel (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Jones (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Helgesen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE CHATAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HILARY GERHARDT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG BANDOROFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE BREWSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN JELINEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE KEENAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE LONEGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE CHATAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAIRE LONEGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE BREWSTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HILARY GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BANDOROFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE CHATAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CATHCART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HILARY GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG BANDOROFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE LONEGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LARSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CATHCART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HILARY GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE CHATAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HILARY GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MOSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN BARNARD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELAYNE BENNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE CHATAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MOSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN BARNARD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNA FITZ-HUGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOWARD WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELAYNE BENNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN REYNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE HORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLEY RUSSELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANETE WATJEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAYNE BENNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE ROBBINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SLAUGHTER FITZ-HUGH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE HORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELLEY RUSSELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH BRADLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAYNE BENNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY LAMMERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID JESSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH BRADLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G CHRIS SHANK | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY LAMMERT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID JESSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH BRADLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE DORSEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNN BARNARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY LAMMERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID JESSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH BRADLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE DORSEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE DOUGLAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID FISCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY LAMMERT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BOB KETELS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE DOUGLAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE BOOZEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JONES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE DOUGLAS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE BOOZEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JONES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB HELGESEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BOOZEL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MILLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,613,061 | $1,295,829 | $8,138,747 | $8,138,747 | $1,612,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,181,131 | $940,823 | $7,821,515 | $7,821,515 | $1,176,758 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,801,530 | $1,445,973 | $7,583,204 | $7,583,204 | $1,801,330 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $750,044 | $602,037 | $7,225,741 | $7,225,741 | $750,044 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,296,584 | $1,031,308 | $7,077,734 | $7,077,734 | $1,296,500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,500 | $520,060 | $6,812,458 | $6,812,458 | $652,500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,580,600 | $1,265,612 | $6,680,018 | $6,680,018 | $1,580,600 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,480 | $41,635 | $6,365,030 | $6,363,395 | $135,480 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,081,800 | $1,665,440 | $6,269,550 | $6,269,550 | $2,081,800 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,000 | $57,600 | $5,853,190 | $5,853,190 | $72,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,000 | $40,000 | $5,838,790 | $5,838,790 | $50,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,000 | $64,000 | $5,828,790 | $5,828,790 | $80,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,000 | $57,600 | $5,812,790 | $5,812,790 | $72,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,000 | $100,000 | $5,798,390 | $5,798,390 | $125,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $954,700 | $763,966 | $5,773,390 | $5,773,390 | $954,700 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $5,177 | $5,582,656 | $5,582,656 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BALD HEAD ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC Bald Head Isl, NC · 7 people in common (G Chris Shank, Hilary Gerhardt, Jim Brown)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $96,126 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALD HEAD ISLAND CONSERVANCY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $84,980 | 2018 | $84,980 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $11,000 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SMITH ISLAND LAND TRUST” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $146 | 2023 | $27 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLAND-CASHIERS LAND TRUST INC | NC | C34 | $1,765,118 | $769,496 | Executive Director | $105,797 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVIDSON LANDS CONSERVANCY INC | NC | C34 | $1,041,950 | $683,144 | Executive Dir. | $87,125 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APPALACHIAN SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE PROJECT | NC | C34 | $2,836,419 | $2,255,746 | Executive Director | $98,067 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINA HORSE PARK FOUNDATION | NC | C34 | $3,148,642 | $3,021,718 | CHIEF ADMIN. | $122,860 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS RESERVE INC | NC | C34 | $2,732,734 | $1,039,113 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,849 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLIOTSVILLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | C34 | $2,588,946 | $7,044,921 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & DIREC | $150,296 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VASHON-MAURY ISLAND LAND TRUST | WA | C34 | $2,228,864 | $1,153,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,709 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ESSEX LAND TRUST INC | CT | C34 | $911,371 | $124,544 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHEFFIELD LAND TRUST INC | MA | C34 | $1,160,368 | $610,321 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,175 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| SHARON LAND TRUST INC | CT | C34 | $3,043,538 | $402,417 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,802 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STOWE LAND TRUST | VT | C34 | $1,904,506 | $1,613,915 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $104,395 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHASTA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,722,453 | $1,597,703 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SKAGIT LAND TRUST | WA | C34 | $3,010,748 | $1,976,139 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,800 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WYNDHAM LAND TRUST INC | CT | C34 | $2,376,094 | $191,193 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE ELIZABETH LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $1,223,979 | $1,496,076 | Executive Director | $86,529 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| LOON ECHO LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $2,912,812 | $1,256,873 | Exceutive Director | $88,570 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| SONOMA LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,800,680 | $6,317,266 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YOLO LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,123,912 | $728,951 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,244 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KESTREL LAND TRUST INC | MA | C34 | $2,556,443 | $2,722,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,206 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| YORK LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $1,130,553 | $511,826 | Executive Director | $85,550 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST SIMONS LAND TRUST | GA | C34 | $2,225,389 | $1,216,102 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,267 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ISLAND HERITAGE TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $1,988,826 | $1,454,751 | EXECUTIVE DI | $93,517 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| MAHOOSUC LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $1,157,520 | $813,415 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| BEXAR LAND TRUST INC | TX | C34 | $1,257,699 | $1,125,460 | Chief Executive Officer to 5/24 | $40,273 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ESTES VALLEY LAND TRUST INC | CO | C34 | $908,654 | $459,288 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,263 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,295,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $1,288,000 | $1,288,000 | - | - | 99.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,423 | - | $1,423 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,295,829 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $940,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $940,000 | $940,000 | - | - | 99.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $183 | - | $183 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $940,823 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,445,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $1,440,000 | $1,440,000 | - | - | 99.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,643 | - | $1,643 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SIGNAGE | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,445,973 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $602,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $598,800 | $598,800 | - | - | 99.5% |
| Other (as described) | SIGNAGE | $1,008 | $1,008 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $966 | - | $966 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $327 | $327 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $227 | - | - | $227 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $602,037 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,031,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $1,026,000 | $1,026,000 | - | - | 99.5% |
| Other (as described) | REAL ESTATE TAXES | $3,503 | $3,503 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SIGNAGE | $1,383 | $1,383 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $382 | - | $382 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,031,308 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $520,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $520,000 | $520,000 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $520,060 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,265,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $1,264,000 | $1,264,000 | - | - | 99.9% |
| Fees: legal | $1,552 | $1,552 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,265,612 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $41,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 96.1% |
| Fees: legal | $776 | $776 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND LICENSES | $439 | - | $439 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $41,635 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,665,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $1,665,440 | $1,665,440 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $1,665,440 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $57,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $57,600 | $57,600 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $57,600 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $40,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $40,000 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $64,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $64,000 | $64,000 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $64,000 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $57,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $57,600 | $57,600 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $57,600 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $100,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION VALUE ADJUST | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $100,000 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $763,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EASEMENT EVALUATION ADJ. | $763,760 | $763,760 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $206 | - | $206 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $763,966 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $5,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $3,348 | - | $3,348 | - | 64.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 27.0% |
| Insurance | $250 | - | $250 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $179 | - | $179 | - | 3.5% |
| Total | $5,177 | 100% |
Comments