SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206
MLA “SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $24K · expenses $20K · assets $553K
- Also known as
- SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER
- EIN
- 56-1851206
- Address
- 843 CAUDLE RD, PINNACLE, NC 27043-9471
- NTEE code
- N31 Community Recreational Centers (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File, as N31Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A RECREATIONAL CENTER FOR PUBLIC USE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | Vice-President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Brown | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald Inman | Vice-President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheryl Butcher | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Jessup | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD INMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL BUTCHER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS JESSUP | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD INMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL BUTCHER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS JESSUP | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,947 | $19,776 | $552,972 | $552,972 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,455 | $125,756 | $548,801 | $548,801 | $120,349 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,856 | $13,102 | $555,163 | $555,163 | $20,431 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,986 | $24,856 | $546,780 | $546,780 | $56,791 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,661 | $12,700 | $514,650 | $514,650 | $40,140 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,795 | $25,685 | $486,689 | $486,689 | $20,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,684 | $15,231 | $491,579 | $491,579 | $4,170 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REYNOLDS AMERICAN FOUNDATION | $4,000 | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Shoals Community Recreation Center Inc” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | NC | N31 | $15,872 | $12,464 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LITTLE WILLIE CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPEMNT CORPORATION | NC | N31 | $21,309 | $27,066 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RALLY CHARLOTTE | NC | N31 | $17,623 | $338,746 | EXECUTIVE DI | $224,700 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAN DO OUTREACH | NC | N31 | $12,746 | $12,746 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEXINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC | IL | N31 | $34,610 | $69,399 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH COUNTRY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER | NH | N31 | $44,237 | $45,248 | CHAIR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATION | IA | N31 | $28,635 | $30,719 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POWDER RIVER COMMUNITY CENTER INC | WY | N31 | $12,683 | $3,754 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BASSETT COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VA | N31 | $12,596 | $11,115 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JAMES L VARICK COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | N31 | $22,200 | $22,200 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| ELBURN & COUNTRYSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | IL | N31 | $38,612 | $63,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| CRESTWOOD HILLS RECREATION CENTER | TN | N31 | $47,289 | $45,039 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAMS COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATION | CA | N31 | $30,647 | $29,535 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WINCHESTER RECREATION & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | MA | N31 | $41,508 | $47,281 | CO-CLERK | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PIERCE HALL COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VT | N31 | $25,827 | $98,804 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHAMPION COMMUNITY CENTER | NE | N31 | $17,857 | $25,676 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAIRMONT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MN | N31 | $37,750 | $33,412 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 50 PLUS RECREATION INC | OH | N31 | $39,391 | $81,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| JERSEYLAND PARK COMMUNITY CENTER | NJ | N31 | $28,897 | $46,192 | President& Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| ODEBOLT COMMUNITY CENTER INC | IA | N31 | $28,438 | $23,311 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VALLE DEL SOL COMMUNITY CENTER | CO | N31 | $22,977 | $59,768 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| BRUSH CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER INC | OH | N31 | $16,103 | $31,422 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTHLAKE FAMILY RECREATION CENTER INC | NY | N31 | $27,438 | $22,534 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OHIOPYLE STEWART COMMUNITY CENTER | PA | N31 | $39,664 | $37,625 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x |
| GOUVERNEUR COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | N31 | $47,320 | $68,843 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $19,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,900 | $12,900 | - | - | 65.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,848 | $4,848 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,828 | $1,828 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | $200 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $19,776 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $125,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRADING/PAVING OF WALK TRACK PARK LOT | $90,723 | - | - | - | 72.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION/MATERIALS/LABOR FOR PLAYGROUND | $12,725 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Occupancy | $10,721 | $10,721 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,061 | $6,061 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,301 | $3,301 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTALLATION OF NEW ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT BALL FIELD | $2,025 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $125,756 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $13,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,302 | $6,302 | - | - | 48.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,261 | $5,261 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $13,102 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $24,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $18,816 | $18,816 | - | - | 75.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,450 | $4,450 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,465 | $1,465 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $24,856 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $12,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $9,913 | $9,913 | - | - | 78.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,618 | $1,618 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Insurance | $941 | $941 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY SERVICE B KEY | $93 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $12,700 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $25,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,202 | 59.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,258 | 36.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,100 | 4.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $125 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $25,685 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $15,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,459
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,399 | 88.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,465 | 9.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $367 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,459 | reported apart |
| Total | $15,231 | 100% |
Comments