SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206

MLA “SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/shoals-community-recreation-center-inc-561851206. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $24K · expenses $20K · assets $553K

Also known as
SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER
EIN
56-1851206
Address
843 CAUDLE RD, PINNACLE, NC 27043-9471
NTEE code
N31 Community Recreational Centers (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File, as N31Z)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZATION MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A RECREATIONAL CENTER FOR PUBLIC USE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eddie Brown President2019-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Ronald Inman VICE PRESIDENT2019-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Sheryl Butcher Secretary2019-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer2019-2025 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eddie Brown President5 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Inman VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl Butcher Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eddie Brown President5 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Inman VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl Butcher Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eddie Brown President5 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Inman VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl Butcher Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eddie Brown President5 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Inman Vice-President5 $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl Butcher Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eddie Brown President2 $0$0$0 $01
Ronald Inman Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl Butcher Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Phyllis Jessup Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BROWN PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
RONALD INMAN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
SHERYL BUTCHER SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
PHYLLIS JESSUP TREASURER10 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EDDIE BROWN PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
RONALD INMAN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
SHERYL BUTCHER SECRETARY5 $0-- $01
PHYLLIS JESSUP TREASURER6 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,947$19,776 $552,972$552,972 $20,000$0 $0015
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,455$125,756 $548,801$548,801 $120,349$0 -015
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,856$13,102 $555,163$555,163 $20,431$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,986$24,856 $546,780$546,780 $56,791$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,661$12,700 $514,650$514,650 $40,140$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,795$25,685 $486,689$486,689 $20,000- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,684$15,231 $491,579$491,579 $4,170- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $4,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
REYNOLDS AMERICAN FOUNDATION $4,0001 $4,0002019 2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Shoals Community Recreation Center Inc”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INCNCN31 $15,872$12,464 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LITTLE WILLIE CENTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPEMNT CORPORATIONNCN31 $21,309$27,066 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
RALLY CHARLOTTENCN31 $17,623$338,746 EXECUTIVE DI$224,700 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
CAN DO OUTREACHNCN31 $12,746$12,746 CEO$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
LEXINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INCILN31 $34,610$69,399 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTH COUNTRY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTERNHN31 $44,237$45,248 CHAIR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATIONIAN31 $28,635$30,719 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
POWDER RIVER COMMUNITY CENTER INCWYN31 $12,683$3,754 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
BASSETT COMMUNITY CENTER INCVAN31 $12,596$11,115 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
JAMES L VARICK COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYN31 $22,200$22,200 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
ELBURN & COUNTRYSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER INCILN31 $38,612$63,522 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
CRESTWOOD HILLS RECREATION CENTERTNN31 $47,289$45,039 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
WILLIAMS COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATIONCAN31 $30,647$29,535 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF WINCHESTER RECREATION & COMMUNITY SERVICES INCMAN31 $41,508$47,281 CO-CLERK$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
PIERCE HALL COMMUNITY CENTER INCVTN31 $25,827$98,804 Director$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHAMPION COMMUNITY CENTERNEN31 $17,857$25,676 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAIRMONT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INCMNN31 $37,750$33,412 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
50 PLUS RECREATION INCOHN31 $39,391$81,998 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
JERSEYLAND PARK COMMUNITY CENTERNJN31 $28,897$46,192 President& Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
ODEBOLT COMMUNITY CENTER INCIAN31 $28,438$23,311 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
VALLE DEL SOL COMMUNITY CENTERCON31 $22,977$59,768 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
BRUSH CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER INCOHN31 $16,103$31,422 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTHLAKE FAMILY RECREATION CENTER INCNYN31 $27,438$22,534 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
OHIOPYLE STEWART COMMUNITY CENTERPAN31 $39,664$37,625 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
GOUVERNEUR COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYN31 $47,320$68,843 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $544,5009 2DAF sponsor2010–2022 NORTH COUNTRY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER; BRIDGE OUTREACH CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $270,0006 2DAF sponsor2018–2024 GREATER OELWEIN AREA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; CITIZENS AQUATIC CENTER INC
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION $206,0004 1Private foundation2009–2023 BICYCLE KITCHEN LA BICI-COCIN
RIPLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $200,0001 1DAF sponsor2024–2024 CITIZENS AQUATIC CENTER INC
THE GAMBRELL FOUNDATION $200,0001 1Private foundation2022–2022 RALLY CHARLOTTE
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION $165,0002 1Private foundation2016–2017 ARTHUR BETTERMENT AUTHORITY
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS $125,0001 1DAF sponsor2020–2020 RALLY CHARLOTTE
HAROLD AND HELEN SHEPHERD FOUNDATION $107,3915 1Private foundation2018–2025 POMEROY COMMUNITY CENTER
UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE COUNTY INC $81,3252 1DAF sponsor2017–2021 SECOND WARD COMMUNITY INITIATIVE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $81,2485 2DAF sponsor2023–2025 CROMWELL AREA COMMUNITY CLUB; POMEROY COMMUNITY CENTER
CENTENE FOUNDATION $75,0001 1Private foundation2020–2020 FARMINGTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $54,8221 1DAF sponsor2012–2012 BUILD OUR BALLPARK INC
R K MELLON FAMILY FOUNDATION $45,0005 1Private foundation2020–2024 LAUGHLINTOWN COMMUNITY CENTER INC
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA INITIATIVE FOUNDATION $43,7991 1DAF sponsor2021–2021 FAIRMONT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $41,2504 4DAF sponsor2019–2023 FEED THE NEED AUTISM AND SPECIAL NEEDS ACTIVITY CENTER; FRIENDS OF WINCHESTER RECREATION & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC; RALLY CHARLOTTE; BRIDGE OUTREACH CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $19,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $12,900$12,900-- 65.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,848$4,848-- 24.5%
Insurance $1,828$1,828-- 9.2%
Fees: accounting $200$200-- 1.0%
Total$19,776100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $125,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRADING/PAVING OF WALK TRACK PARK LOT $90,723--- 72.1%
Other (as described)CONSTRUCTION/MATERIALS/LABOR FOR PLAYGROUND $12,725--- 10.1%
Occupancy $10,721$10,721-- 8.5%
Depreciation and depletion $6,061$6,061-- 4.8%
Insurance $3,301$3,301-- 2.6%
Other (as described)INSTALLATION OF NEW ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT BALL FIELD $2,025--- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $200$200-- 0.2%
Total$125,756100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $13,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $6,302$6,302-- 48.1%
Occupancy $5,261$5,261-- 40.2%
Insurance $1,414$1,414-- 10.8%
Fees: accounting $125$125-- 1.0%
Total$13,102100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $24,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $18,816$18,816-- 75.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,450$4,450-- 17.9%
Insurance $1,465$1,465-- 5.9%
Fees: accounting $125$125-- 0.5%
Total$24,856100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $12,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $9,913$9,913-- 78.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,618$1,618-- 12.7%
Insurance $941$941-- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $125$125-- 1.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY SERVICE B KEY $93--- 0.7%
Fees: other services $10$10-- 0.1%
Total$12,700100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $25,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,202 59.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,258 36.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $1,100 4.3%
Fees to independent contractors $125 0.5%
Total$25,685100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $15,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,459
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,399 88.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,465 9.6%
Fees to independent contractors $367 2.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$8,459reported apart
Total$15,231100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.