UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-sampson-county-inc-561719409. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-sampson-county-inc-561719409
MLA “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-sampson-county-inc-561719409. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $151K · expenses $149K · assets $289K
- EIN
- 56-1719409
- Address
- PO BOX 1677, CLINTON, NC 28329-1677
- Website
- WWW.UNITEDWAYSAMPSON.ORG
- NTEE code
- T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File, as T70Z)
- FURP topic
- girls boys: boy scouts · girls boys: girl scouts (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RAISE FUNDS TO ASSIST IN VARIOUS COMMUNITY PROJECTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Carr (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2020 | $14,000 | $84,280 | 1 |
| Wendi Ferrell (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2023 | $14,000 | $28,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrill Allen | MEMBER | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Artreese Basnight | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Jewell Carr | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Cherry | MEMBER | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dempsey Craig | MEMBER | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jp Duncan | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Wesley Johnson | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nichole Maroschak | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adrian Matthews | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Robinson | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonelle Strickland | MEMBER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Warren | MEMBER | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Fields (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Matthew Seals (former) | MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Mac Herring (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sherry Matthews (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jerry Heinzman (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Trey Godwin (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ariel Nunez (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hart (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Ezzell (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Prestage (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dottie Mccullen (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarah Bradshaw (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Enrique Coello (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Tart Phillips (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Thomas (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Janna Bass (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenny Cabral (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Sargent (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Blount (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Butler (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas R Farrow (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Summer Lanier (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Purvis (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annabelle Fetterman (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Perry Solice (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Basham (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Dunn (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Hales (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Lenker (former) | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTREESE BASNIGHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JEWELL CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JP DUNCAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE MAROSCHAK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADRIAN MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT ROBINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTREESE BASNIGHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA JEWELL CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JP DUNCAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE MAROSCHAK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADRIAN MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT ROBINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDI FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTREESE BASNIGHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JP DUNCAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN FIELDS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLE MAROSCHAK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADRIAN MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT ROBINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SEALS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDI FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY GODWIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ARIEL NUNEZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ROBINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDI FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY GODWIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM HART | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ARIEL NUNEZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ROBINSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY GODWIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM HART | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDACE TART PHILLIPS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PRESTAGE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY GODWIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM HART | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDACE TART PHILLIPS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PRESTAGE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $280 | $14,280 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNY CABRAL | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNA BASS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET PRESTAGE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONELLE STRICKLAND | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WESLEY JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR TED THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | CONSULTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET SARGENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| STUART BLOUNT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNY CABRAL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNA BASS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY MAC HERRING | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET SARGENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| STUART BLOUNT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNY CABRAL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS R FARROW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUMMER LANIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN PURVIS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNA BASS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET SARGENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE EZZELL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 |
| STUART BLOUNT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS R FARROW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUMMER LANIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNY CABRAL | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN PURVIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SARGENT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 8 | $14,000 | - | - | $14,000 | 1 |
| SHERRILL ALLEN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BLOUNT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNY CABRAL | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS R FARROW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SUMMER LANIER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN PURVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SARGENT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNABELLE FETTERMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN WARREN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BLOUNT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNY CABRAL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ENRIQUE COELLO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS R FARROW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SUMMER LANIER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN PURVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SARGENT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNABELLE FETTERMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SHERRY MATTHEWS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRILL ALLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BASHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BRADSHAW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNY CABRAL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY CHERRY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEMPSEY CRAIG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PHYLLIS DUNN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS R FARROW | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GENE HALES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEINZMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ETHAN LENKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE MCCULLEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHAWN PURVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET SARGENT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY SOLICE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TED THOMAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| ANNABELLE FETTERMAN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 9 grants to organizations · $92K
Listed grants add up to $91,601; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $105,699. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $81K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $59,756; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $85,907. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 8 grants to organizations · $128K
Listed grants add up to $127,900; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $141,800. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $122K
Listed grants add up to $122,430; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $135,674. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 7 grants to organizations · $97K
Listed grants add up to $96,723; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $162,288. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $144K
Listed grants add up to $144,217; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $245,950. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 8 grants to organizations · $118K
Listed grants add up to $118,274; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $153,249. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $118K
Listed grants add up to $118,442; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $138,270. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 10 grants to organizations · $145K
Listed grants add up to $145,262; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $156,778. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $117K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,096 | $149,071 | $288,657 | $279,498 | $148,579 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,636 | $113,631 | $278,509 | $277,731 | $150,979 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,154 | $123,697 | $242,731 | $241,953 | $169,306 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,829 | $171,692 | $194,504 | $194,496 | $127,731 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,612 | $171,034 | $250,046 | $249,074 | $151,572 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,735 | $193,644 | $269,030 | $268,496 | $155,666 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $318,100 | $276,126 | $306,939 | $306,405 | $317,736 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,494 | $202,141 | $264,964 | $264,431 | $279,382 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,946 | $190,836 | $187,612 | $187,078 | $177,888 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,441 | $211,407 | $200,502 | $199,968 | $197,382 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,783 | $174,315 | $214,468 | $213,934 | $200,730 | $0 | $14,000 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $196,258 | $166,947 | $188,594 | $187,466 | $183,499 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $174,927 | $170,559 | $159,283 | $158,155 | $163,665 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $152,331 | $168,124 | $154,696 | $153,787 | $151,117 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SAMPSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC Clinton, NC · 2 people in common (Adrian Matthews, Nichole Maroschak)
- U CARE INC Clinton, NC · 1 person in common (Dempsey Craig)
- SAMPSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC Clinton, NC · 1 person in common (Patty Cherry)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $136,798 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $62,500 | 2019 | $62,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTH CAROLINA | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 | $35,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $23,829 | 2019 | $11,479 | show |
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| PIEDMONT NATURAL GAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC” | 2010-2014, 2016 | 6 | $2,720 | 2016 | $470 | show |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC” | 2013-2017, 2020 | 14 | $1,543 | 2020 | $650 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $925 | 2022 | $50 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $146 | 2023 | $27 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNITED WAY OF SAMPSON COUNTY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $135 | 2020 | $135 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $185,522 | $279,045 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,307 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED WAY OF WILKES COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $299,106 | $316,769 | former Exec Director-Board Secy | $25,492 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $158,000 | $291,790 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,244 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF STANLY COUNTY | NC | T70 | $167,379 | $243,055 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,200 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| UNITED FUND OF STOKES COUNTY INC | NC | T70 | $91,541 | $176,022 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GRANVILLE COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | NC | T70 | $299,635 | $379,887 | EXECUTIVE DI | $107,831 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LENOIR COUNTY UNITED WAY | NC | T70 | $237,067 | $257,449 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LOUD LEMON FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $81,807 | $82,184 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CABARRUS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $169,403 | $178,122 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BYE FOUNDATION INC | NC | T70 | $167,492 | $158,964 | Program Coordinator | $23,300 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIANGLE EAST CHAPTER 100 BLACK MEN OF AMERICA INC | NC | T70 | $278,725 | $312,689 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATCHMEN INTERNATIONAL | NC | T70 | $144,623 | $92,563 | Chairman and Trainer/Ministry Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAKE ELECTRIC CARE INC | NC | T70 | $155,455 | $142,034 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES | NC | T70 | $248,102 | $224,948 | ADMIN ASST | $41,753 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONFORD D AND LUCY L CUSTER FOUNDATION | NC | T70 | $276,707 | $143,258 | PRESIDENT EMERITUS | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF WHITE COUNTY INC | GA | T70 | $78,529 | $86,028 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF JOHNSON COUNTY INC | TX | T70 | $260,533 | $319,487 | EXEC DIR | $57,500 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF GIBSON COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $160,780 | $278,026 | Executive Director | $64,020 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF JAY COUNTY INC | IN | T70 | $151,092 | $180,796 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,850 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF DICKINSON COUNTY INC | MI | T70 | $89,818 | $104,517 | Excutive Director | $9,100 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF BROWN COUNTY | IL | T70 | $212,037 | $248,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF HAWKINS COUNTY INC | TN | T70 | $173,094 | $109,923 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF NELSON COUNTY INC | KY | T70 | $239,713 | $178,164 | Executive Director | $30,034 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF WHITE COUNTY INC | AR | T70 | $296,864 | $281,413 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,625 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF COLES COUNTY INC | IL | T70 | $193,604 | $191,976 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,605 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $149,071 spent · pay $22,965 · grants $105,699 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,699 | $105,699 | - | - | 70.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,333 | $21,333 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,212 | - | $5,212 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,970 | - | $2,970 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $2,905 | - | $2,905 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $2,290 | - | $2,290 | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $2,280 | - | $2,280 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,991 | - | $1,991 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,808 | - | $1,808 | - | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,632 | $1,632 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $828 | $828 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123 | $123 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $149,071 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $113,631 spent · pay $15,071 · grants $81,355 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $81,355 | $81,355 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,730 | - | $5,730 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,243 | - | $3,243 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,394 | - | $2,394 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $2,101 | - | $2,101 | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,215 | - | $1,215 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $113,631 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $123,697 spent · pay $15,071 · grants $85,907 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,907 | $85,907 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,714 | - | $13,714 | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,562 | - | $1,562 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,428 | - | $1,428 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE EXPENSE | $1,188 | - | $1,188 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,086 | - | $1,086 | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $123,697 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $171,692 spent · pay $15,071 · grants $141,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $141,800 | $141,800 | - | - | 82.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,848 | - | $4,848 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,420 | - | $3,420 | - | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,945 | - | $1,945 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $989 | - | $989 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $312 | - | $312 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $171,692 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $171,034 spent · pay $19,126 · grants $135,674 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $135,352 | $135,352 | - | - | 79.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,500 | - | $17,500 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,650 | - | $3,650 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,817 | - | $2,817 | - | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,941 | - | $1,941 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,843 | - | $1,843 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,346 | - | $1,346 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,194 | - | $1,194 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $1,046 | - | $1,046 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $935 | - | $935 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $322 | $322 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $171,034 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $193,644 spent · pay $15,348 · grants $162,288 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $113,673 | $113,673 | - | - | 58.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $48,615 | $48,615 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,562 | - | $2,562 | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,138 | - | $2,138 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,666 | - | $1,666 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $939 | - | $939 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $899 | - | $899 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $363 | - | $363 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $193,644 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $276,126 spent · pay $15,348 · grants $245,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $165,649 | $165,649 | - | - | 60.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $80,301 | $80,301 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,856 | - | $2,856 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,255 | - | $2,255 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $1,010 | - | $1,010 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $927 | - | $927 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $339 | - | $339 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $276,126 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $202,141 spent · pay $15,348 · grants $153,249 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $137,274 | $137,274 | - | - | 67.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $16,632 | - | $16,632 | - | 8.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,975 | $15,975 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,081 | - | $3,081 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,296 | - | $2,296 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,214 | - | $1,214 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $202,141 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $190,836 spent · pay $15,348 · grants $138,270 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $136,742 | $136,742 | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $17,493 | - | $17,493 | - | 9.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 7.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,906 | - | $2,906 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,538 | - | $2,538 | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,528 | $1,528 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,242 | - | $1,242 | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $190,836 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,407 spent · pay $15,348 · grants $156,778 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $150,262 | $150,262 | - | - | 71.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $19,774 | - | $19,774 | - | 9.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,516 | $6,516 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,337 | - | $2,337 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,216 | - | $2,216 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,211 | - | $1,211 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $302 | - | $302 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $211,407 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $174,315 spent · pay $15,308 · grants $116,590 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $116,590 | $116,590 | - | - | 66.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCOLLECTED PLEDGES | $27,212 | - | $27,212 | - | 15.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | - | $5,850 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,246 | - | $2,246 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,541 | - | $1,541 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,304 | - | $1,304 | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,028 | - | $1,028 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $329 | - | $329 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $174,315 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $166,947 spent · pay $15,068 · grants $0 · events $1,115
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $143,321 | 85.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,068 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,850 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,400 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $308 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,115 | reported apart |
| Total | $166,947 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $170,559 spent · pay $13,993 · grants $0 · events $1,853
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $148,062 | 86.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $13,993 | 8.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,850 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,400 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $254 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,853 | reported apart |
| Total | $170,559 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $168,124 spent · pay $12,918 · grants $0 · events $242
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $145,019 | 86.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,918 | 7.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,500 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,400 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $287 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $242 | reported apart |
| Total | $168,124 | 100% |
Comments