NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-child-development-association-inc-560891613. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-child-development-association-inc-560891613
MLA “NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/north-mecklenburg-child-development-association-inc-560891613. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $601K
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION
- EIN
- 56-0891613
- Address
- PO BOX 848, DAVIDSON, NC 28036-0848
- NTEE code
- B21 Kindergarten, Preschool, Nursery School, Early Admissions (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B21Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bright (former) | INT EXEC DIR | 2016-2017 | $37,374 | $37,374 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Ashcraft | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Casavecchia | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Cooke | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Helfrich | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Marsicano | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Olson | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eleanor Young | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Misty Davis | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Dellinger | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Hills | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Mccorvey | FINANCE CHAI | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Barr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Washington (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2018 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew O'Geen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Newton (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Urban (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Carbone (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cunningham (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Donaldson (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Mcnamara (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Sotelo (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Libby Johnston (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Kolls (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David E Buck (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARA ASHCRAFT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CASAVECCHIA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN COOKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HELFRICH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARSICANO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA OLSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR YOUNG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY DELLINGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | FINANCE CHAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARA ASHCRAFT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CASAVECCHIA | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN COOKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HELFRICH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARSICANO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA OLSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR YOUNG | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY DELLINGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | FINANCE CHAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA CASAVECCHIA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY DAVIS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY DELLINGER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MARSICANO | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA OLSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR YOUNG | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARA ASHCRAFT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE BARR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE BARR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE BARR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HILLS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCORVEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW O'GEEN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NEWTON | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE URBAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF CARBONE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CUNNINGHAM | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DONALDSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MCNAMARA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SOTELO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM BRIGHT | INT EXEC DIR | - | $37,374 | $0 | $0 | $37,374 | 1 |
| ANNA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW O'GEEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NEWTON | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE URBAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF CARBONE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIBBY JOHNSTON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL NEWTON | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KOLLS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRIGHT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID E BUCK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,212,772 | $1,177,271 | $600,728 | $538,912 | $436,422 | $776,346 | - | 21 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,063,125 | $1,261,327 | $639,815 | $526,799 | $435,583 | $623,241 | - | 24 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,010,683 | $1,075,655 | $856,751 | $748,806 | $466,354 | $509,458 | - | 16 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,100,136 | $983,122 | $949,465 | $813,778 | $551,480 | $548,498 | - | 21 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,722 | $13,361 | $888,125 | $888,125 | $0 | $204,722 | - | 22 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,034,285 | $906,757 | $901,692 | $696,764 | $503,160 | $530,879 | - | 22 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $873,173 | $915,957 | $765,522 | $569,236 | $483,341 | $389,566 | - | 25 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $791,253 | $804,060 | $769,411 | $612,027 | $318,543 | $472,400 | - | 29 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,115,212 | $699,792 | $786,633 | $624,834 | $588,815 | $526,308 | $37,374 | 29 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $704,107 | $642,111 | $376,066 | $207,506 | $188,598 | $515,503 | - | 22 | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $414,581 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2022 | 6 | $171,738 | 2022 | $10,563 | show |
| PENINSULA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2016, 2019, 2021-2024 | 9 | $99,900 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $67,900 | 2021 | $43,900 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| CANTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $13,043 | 2022 | $13,043 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,250 | 2024 | $9,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,750 | 2023 | $5,750 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVENTURE ACADEMY CORPORATION | NC | B21 | $1,444,621 | $1,464,502 | PRESIDENT / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,233 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION ACADEMY PRIVATE PREKINDERGARTEN | NC | B21 | $850,635 | $743,951 | PREK DIRECTOR | $65,804 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLOTTE EARLY EDUCATION SERVICES INC | NC | B21 | $947,847 | $869,939 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENVILLE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NC | B21 | $812,198 | $811,236 | HEAD OF SCHO | $77,593 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MI ESCUELITA INCORPORATED | NC | B21 | $855,305 | $760,224 | 1 Exec Director | $75,343 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALC MOSAIC | NC | B21 | $824,668 | $776,907 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| L ECOLE-FRENCH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF RALEIGH | NC | B21 | $1,564,661 | $1,460,563 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEARNING COLLABORATIVE | NC | B21 | $1,385,952 | $1,318,715 | Executive Dir. | $87,442 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAPEL HILL COOPERATIVE PRESCHOOL | NC | B21 | $2,215,869 | $2,245,153 | Executive Director | $68,893 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL BOUT CHILDREN PRESCHOOL INC | WI | B21 | $1,108,676 | $1,148,709 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,118 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA MONTESSORI CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERS INC | TX | B21 | $1,169,599 | $1,159,128 | MEMBER | $84,790 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOMAS CHILD DEVELOPMENT INC | NM | B21 | $2,343,782 | $2,256,985 | President//Treasurer | $263,925 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| DENTON CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | MD | B21 | $761,765 | $761,654 | TREASURER | $58,080 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| CASA DEI BAMBINI OF MARIETTA INC | GA | B21 | $1,159,897 | $1,301,184 | PRESIDENT | $80,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI CHILDRENS HOUSE OF THE WEST COAST | CA | B21 | $2,193,163 | $1,592,125 | Executive Dir. | $171,442 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERS OF CALIFORNIA INC | CA | B21 | $824,993 | $753,761 | Secretary | $72,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| THE ORINDA PRESCHOOL INCORPORATED | CA | B21 | $937,274 | $941,381 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLOOMINGTON MONTESSORI ASSOCIATION INC | IN | B21 | $2,105,557 | $1,944,759 | Head of School | $118,526 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DESERT SUN CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER | AZ | B21 | $826,138 | $778,885 | Education Director | $83,388 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| SAND TOTS PARENT PARTICIPATION NURSEY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $805,745 | $769,819 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEELANAU CHILDRENS CENTER INC | MI | B21 | $778,490 | $632,993 | PROGRAM DIRE | $67,488 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH TEXAS | TX | B21 | $1,898,539 | $1,921,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MT PLEASANT CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | IN | B21 | $915,406 | $985,020 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $47,633 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN INC | MA | B21 | $857,247 | $757,557 | PRESIDENT | $82,800 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| PALO ALTO VA CHILD DEVELOPMENT INC | CA | B21 | $1,074,939 | $1,199,417 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,605 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,177,271 spent · pay $972,739 · grants $0 · events $567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $832,716 | $672,463 | $160,253 | - | 70.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $140,023 | $113,076 | $26,947 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $54,311 | $54,311 | - | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $32,637 | $21,908 | $10,729 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $28,159 | $22,740 | $5,419 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUND MAINTEN | $20,986 | $16,947 | $4,039 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,065 | - | $15,065 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $14,403 | $11,631 | $2,772 | - | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $12,708 | $10,368 | $2,340 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | 401K SERVICING FEE | $12,160 | - | $12,160 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,094 | - | $10,094 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,683 | $2,167 | $516 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $700 | - | - | $700 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $567 | - | $567 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $59 | $59 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,177,271 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,261,327 spent · pay $991,936 · grants $0 · events $2,024
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $851,378 | $640,127 | $201,191 | $10,060 | 67.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $140,558 | $123,672 | $16,082 | $804 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUND MAINTEN | $55,036 | $42,378 | $12,055 | $603 | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $52,757 | $52,757 | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $41,878 | $21,838 | $19,992 | $48 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $27,564 | $21,224 | $6,038 | $302 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $21,201 | $16,325 | $4,644 | $232 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $17,845 | - | - | $17,845 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $16,707 | $4,905 | $11,797 | $5 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,450 | $1,217 | $15,233 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,057 | $8,083 | $3,859 | $115 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,221 | - | - | $3,221 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,630 | $2,025 | $576 | $29 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,024 | $325 | $1,699 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $21 | $21 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,261,327 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,075,655 spent · pay $828,542 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $691,089 | $596,206 | $86,257 | $8,626 | 64.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $137,453 | $118,581 | $17,156 | $1,716 | 12.8% | |
| All other expenses | $51,370 | $23,126 | $27,510 | $734 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $48,290 | $41,660 | $6,027 | $603 | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $47,425 | $47,425 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $36,080 | $10,324 | $25,756 | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,212 | $20,025 | $2,897 | $290 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $22,484 | $20,903 | $1,581 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $13,336 | $11,506 | $1,664 | $166 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $2,908 | $2,509 | $363 | $36 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,693 | $1,461 | $211 | $21 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $315 | $315 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,075,655 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $983,122 spent · pay $770,274 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $590,652 | $467,918 | $87,401 | $35,333 | 60.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $179,622 | $142,298 | $26,579 | $10,745 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $40,211 | $40,211 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $36,602 | $10,650 | $24,201 | $1,751 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $35,813 | $28,372 | $5,299 | $2,142 | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $35,118 | $21,220 | $13,108 | $790 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $27,563 | $25,980 | $1,583 | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,119 | $13,562 | $2,533 | $1,024 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,587 | $10,764 | $2,010 | $813 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $6,758 | $5,354 | $1,000 | $404 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $48 | $38 | $7 | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $983,122 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $906,757 spent · pay $702,913 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $607,848 | $500,632 | $46,250 | $60,966 | 67.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $79,265 | $65,283 | $6,031 | $7,951 | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ECONOMIC RELIEF SUPPORT | $39,400 | $39,400 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $36,853 | $36,853 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $33,843 | $27,874 | $2,575 | $3,394 | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $18,479 | $16,801 | $1,678 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $17,979 | $12,160 | $3,815 | $2,004 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $16,009 | - | $14,258 | $1,751 | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,800 | $13,013 | $1,202 | $1,585 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,121 | $9,983 | $922 | $1,216 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,008 | $11,008 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $7,127 | $5,870 | $542 | $715 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,380 | - | $6,380 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,051 | - | $4,051 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $594 | - | $594 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $906,757 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $915,957 spent · pay $715,319 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $602,907 | $451,212 | $65,437 | $86,258 | 65.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,412 | $84,128 | $12,201 | $16,083 | 12.3% | |
| All other expenses | $61,688 | $24,331 | $9,431 | $27,926 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $31,795 | $31,795 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | ECONOMIC RELIEF SUPPORT | $28,286 | $28,286 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $25,624 | - | $23,872 | $1,752 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $21,992 | $16,459 | $2,387 | $3,146 | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $11,777 | $8,814 | $1,278 | $1,685 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,985 | $10,985 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $7,499 | $5,612 | $814 | $1,073 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $765 | $765 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $202 | $151 | $22 | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $915,957 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $804,060 spent · pay $617,340 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $542,769 | $423,633 | $95,309 | $23,827 | 67.5% | |
| All other expenses | $47,419 | $16,938 | $28,910 | $1,571 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $40,103 | $40,103 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,758 | $31,031 | $6,982 | $1,745 | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,813 | $27,171 | $6,113 | $1,529 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $25,440 | $25,440 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING EXPENSES | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $14,219 | $11,098 | $2,497 | $624 | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,712 | $10,712 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,655 | $8,316 | $1,871 | $468 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $8,151 | $6,362 | $1,431 | $358 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,421 | $1,329 | $4,017 | $75 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,743 | - | $3,743 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,660 | - | $1,660 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,137 | $1,137 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $804,060 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $699,792 spent · pay $489,531 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $452,633 | $391,652 | $48,785 | $12,196 | 64.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $44,023 | $44,023 | - | - | 6.3% |
| All other expenses | $41,083 | $24,151 | $14,764 | $2,168 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES-NON A/C | $34,718 | $34,718 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,946 | $28,975 | $3,977 | $994 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $28,030 | $28,030 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $15,331 | $13,245 | $1,673 | $413 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $12,173 | $3,397 | $8,670 | $106 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,363 | $8,967 | $1,117 | $279 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,747 | $7,568 | $943 | $236 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $7,977 | $6,902 | $860 | $215 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,241 | - | $4,241 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,952 | $2,952 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,632 | $1,632 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,523 | - | $1,523 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $699,792 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $642,111 spent · pay $457,088 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $426,464 | $359,449 | $67,015 | - | 66.4% | |
| All other expenses | $46,190 | $12,553 | $31,736 | $1,901 | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $33,039 | $121 | $32,918 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,042 | $27,665 | $4,377 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & KITCHEN EXPENSES | $26,888 | $26,888 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUNDS MAINTE | $14,189 | - | $14,189 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT & GRANT EXP. | $13,682 | $13,682 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS | $12,394 | - | $12,394 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $11,936 | $9,549 | $2,387 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,065 | - | $8,065 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $7,344 | - | $7,344 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,660 | $6,660 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,388 | - | $3,388 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,248 | - | $1,248 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | -$1,418 | -$1,418 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $642,111 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, INC. NC, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NORTH MECKLENBURG CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, INC. | NC | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments