MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/medical-missionaries-inc-541990595. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/medical-missionaries-inc-541990595
MLA “MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/medical-missionaries-inc-541990595. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $668K · expenses $368K · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 54-1990595
- Address
- 9590 SURVEYOR CT, MANASSAS, VA 20110-4406
- Website
- www.medicalmissionaries.org
- NTEE code
- Q30 International Development (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File, as Q300)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Dedicated to provide health and medical care to the underdeveloped world population and to cooperate with other charitable organizations.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 2017-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 2013-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 2013-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Treasurer | 2013-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Silva | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Snyder MD (former) | Board Member | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD (former) | Board Member | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Burrell (former) | Board Member | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Dirr PHD (former) | Board Member | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Rirwin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 20 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mark Mason Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Tom Campbell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| David Eisel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Joseph Ireland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| William Mcaveney (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Merchant (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mike Morch Dds (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Fortune O'Dend'Hal Md (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Charles Patullo (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jack Phelan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| William Shelton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mary Sobczynski (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jp Mccuster (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Betty Lear (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Silva | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Silva | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Snyder MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Silva | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Snyder MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Silva | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Snyder MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Purnell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Snyder MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Burrell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert R Irwin | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Kornetsky MD | Vice-President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn A Jeans RN | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward J Wyrsch | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Brenner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Snyder MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debra Parrish RN | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Dirr PHD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Penna MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gachard Jean-Pierre MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julian Hertz MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Cuneo MD | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Burrell | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT R IRWIN | President | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH KORNETSKY MD | Vice-President | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN A JEANS RN | Secretary | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J WYRSCH | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRENNER | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SNYDER MD | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA PARRISH RN | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DIRR PHD | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA PENNA MD | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GACHARD JEAN-PIERRE MS RPA-C | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN HERTZ MD | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICK CUNEO MD | Board Member | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT RIRWIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH KORNETSKY MD | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN A JEANS RN | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J WYRSCH | TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON BURRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SNYDER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA PARRISH RN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DIRR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA PENNA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GACHARD JEAN-PIERRE MS RPA-C | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN HERTZ MD | BOARD MEMBER (START JULY 2016) | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICK CUNEO MD | BOARD MEMBER (START JULY, 2016) | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT RIRWIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH KORNETSKY MD | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN A JEANS RN | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J WYRSCH | TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON BURRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SNYDER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA PARRISH RN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DIRR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA PENNA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GACHARD JEAN-PIERRE MS RPA-C | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EISEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH IRELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MCAVENEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MERCHANT | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MORCH DDS | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FORTUNE O'DEND'HAL MD | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PATULLO | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK PHELAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SHELTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SOBCZYNSKI | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JP MCCUSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LEAR | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT RIRWIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH KORNETSKY MD | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN A JEANS RN | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J WYRSCH | TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON BURRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SNYDER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA PARRISH RN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DIRR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA PENNA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GACHARD JEAN-PIERRE MS RPA-C | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EISEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH IRELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MCAVENEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MERCHANT | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MORCH DDS | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FORTUNE O'DEND'HAL MD | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PATULLO | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK PHELAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SHELTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SOBCZYNSKI | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JP MCCUSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LEAR | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT RIRWIN | PRESIDENT | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH KORNETSKY MD | VICE-PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN A JEANS RN | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J WYRSCH | TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON BURRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SNYDER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA PARRISH RN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DIRR PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA PENNA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GACHARD JEAN-PIERRE MS RPA-C | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EISEL | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH IRELAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MCAVENEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN MERCHANT | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MORCH DDS | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FORTUNE O'DEND'HAL MD | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PATULLO | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK PHELAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SHELTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SOBCZYNSKI | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JP MCCUSTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY LEAR | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $667,879 | $367,614 | $3,515,428 | $3,514,339 | $604,088 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,773 | $347,661 | $2,829,049 | $2,829,049 | $386,011 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,767 | $340,925 | $2,646,285 | $2,646,285 | $394,381 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,767 | $340,925 | $2,646,285 | $2,646,285 | $394,381 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $545,332 | $305,526 | $2,070,005 | $2,070,005 | $464,268 | $0 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,836 | $307,478 | $2,179,499 | $2,179,499 | $475,213 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $464,744 | $406,785 | $1,687,003 | $1,687,003 | $441,838 | $0 | - | 0 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $797,869 | $599,855 | $1,541,379 | $1,541,379 | $777,774 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,880,836 | $2,353,209 | $1,286,938 | $1,286,938 | $2,861,623 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,357,017 | $7,327,583 | $711,387 | $711,387 | $7,216,667 | $134,350 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,201 | $399,913 | $665,756 | $665,756 | $240,747 | $134,340 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $398,712 | $416,799 | $686,568 | $685,778 | $277,235 | $107,694 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,610,983 | $5,417,146 | $707,313 | $707,313 | $5,558,835 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,224,883 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2021 | 3 | $559,300 | 2021 | $21,800 | show |
| ECHO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2020, 2022-2024 | 12 | $267,977 | 2024 | $9,090 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $176,543 | 2024 | $18,395 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2019, 2024 | 6 | $86,800 | 2024 | $12,700 | show |
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $38,742 | 2012 | $17,982 | show |
| UVA PRINCE WILLIAM MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $38,015 | 2011 | $17,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $14,256 | 2020 | $14,256 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| Bon Secours Richmond Healthcare Foundation | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $7,500 | 2013 | $7,500 | show |
| SETON SCHOOL | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,000 | 2017 | $7,000 | show |
| BATTELLE MEMORIAL INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $6,667 | 2015 | $6,667 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,354 | 2023 | $302 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC” | 2020 | 1 | $729 | 2020 | $729 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION OF HOPE BOLIVIA | VA | Q30 | $980,858 | $682,328 | PRESIDENT & | $59,583 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANSWERING THE CALL INC | VA | Q30 | $885,134 | $727,387 | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICANS FOR CHILDREN OF THE MIDDLE EAST INC | VA | Q30 | $445,329 | $598,581 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CENTER | VA | Q30 | $929,460 | $982,588 | Executive Director | $129,600 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASSION 4 GUATEMALA INC | VA | Q30 | $400,012 | $372,744 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHEELS GLOBAL FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $626,560 | $418,770 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CENTERS FOR THE DEAF INC | VA | Q30 | $588,309 | $634,108 | GENERAL MGR | $63,540 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE BUILDERS MINISTRIES | VA | Q30 | $1,134,170 | $1,197,198 | DIRECTOR | $47,400 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACEWORK DEVELOPMENT FUND INC | VA | Q30 | $806,892 | $892,563 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL INDIA FUND INC | VA | Q30 | $1,124,360 | $1,120,602 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY COALITION FOR HAITI | VA | Q30 | $913,473 | $1,046,705 | Executive Director (Beg. July 2024) | $44,667 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING ACTION | VA | Q30 | $510,231 | $407,636 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN CONNECTIONS FOR INTERNATIONAL HEALTH | VA | Q30 | $961,122 | $1,181,888 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,186 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN ARMS WORLDWIDE | VA | Q30 | $457,425 | $467,823 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $41,052 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL JOTHOOR FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $614,090 | $727,757 | CEO | $130,015 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH AID | VA | Q30 | $1,193,531 | $734,568 | President | $100,300 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE ROOTS INTERNATIONAL | VA | Q30 | $734,332 | $750,286 | CEO | $106,790 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRAQI CHILDREN FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $779,563 | $842,746 | Executive Director | $16,667 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FRIENDS OF BARNABAS FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $1,218,134 | $1,208,243 | President | $104,808 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF AFGHANISTAN | VA | Q30 | $784,830 | $898,480 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,386 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADSGLOBAL | VA | Q30 | $370,278 | $229,205 | Executive Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR A FREE CUBA | VA | Q30 | $455,942 | $277,555 | Executive Director | $67,053 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHADE | VA | Q30 | $929,977 | $700,567 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELEVATE ORPHAN | VA | Q30 | $689,200 | $721,962 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| U S-UKRAINE FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $805,448 | $826,194 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $367,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $130,867 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $130,867 | $130,867 | - | - | 35.6% | |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expense | $106,241 | $106,241 | $0 | $0 | 28.9% |
| All other expenses | $58,250 | $57,956 | $294 | $0 | 15.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,132 | $16,132 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $16,005 | $16,005 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $14,070 | $0 | $0 | $14,070 | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $12,209 | $12,209 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $9,880 | $9,880 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,210 | $3,210 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $367,614 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $347,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $151,580 | $151,580 | $0 | $0 | 43.6% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expense | $113,932 | $113,932 | $0 | $0 | 32.8% |
| All other expenses | $25,165 | $25,164 | $1 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $18,847 | $0 | $0 | $18,847 | 5.4% |
| Occupancy | $13,730 | $13,730 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $12,429 | $12,429 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $6,176 | $6,176 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,921 | $3,921 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $800 | $800 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $756 | $756 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $325 | $325 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $347,661 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $340,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,603
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $137,410 | $137,410 | $0 | $0 | 40.3% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expense | $84,573 | $84,573 | $0 | $0 | 24.8% |
| All other expenses | $43,858 | $43,178 | $680 | $0 | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,159 | $17,159 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $16,478 | $16,478 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $12,923 | $12,923 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $12,720 | $12,720 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $6,844 | $6,844 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,607 | $0 | $6,607 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,603 | $1,603 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $0 | $550 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $340,925 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $305,526 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $158,870 | $158,870 | $0 | $0 | 52.0% |
| Other (as described) | In-Kind Expense | $76,291 | $76,291 | $0 | $0 | 25.0% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $20,597 | $20,597 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $15,344 | $15,344 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $13,573 | $13,225 | $348 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $8,936 | $0 | $0 | $8,936 | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $5,284 | $5,284 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,615 | $0 | $3,615 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $1,922 | $1,922 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $594 | $0 | $594 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $305,526 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $307,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $130,947 | $130,947 | $0 | $0 | 42.6% |
| All other expenses | $87,038 | $86,263 | $775 | $0 | 28.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $42,196 | $42,196 | $0 | $0 | 13.7% |
| Occupancy | $14,996 | $14,996 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,106 | $14,106 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $7,980 | $7,980 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $4,908 | $4,908 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,291 | $3,291 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $852 | $852 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $814 | $0 | $814 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | $350 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $307,478 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $406,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $244,780 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $244,780 | $244,780 | - | - | 60.2% | |
| Occupancy | $44,697 | $44,697 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $31,655 | $31,655 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | Sponsored Programs | $30,641 | $30,641 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $11,077 | $11,077 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $10,470 | $9,343 | $1,127 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $10,425 | $10,425 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,782 | $0 | $9,782 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $7,671 | $0 | $0 | $7,671 | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $4,217 | $4,217 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $780 | $0 | $780 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $590 | $0 | $590 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $406,785 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $599,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $423,692 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $423,692 | $423,692 | - | - | 70.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $53,684 | $53,684 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| All other expenses | $36,521 | $35,581 | $940 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $19,015 | $19,015 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $18,810 | $18,810 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $18,269 | $18,269 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,034 | $0 | $11,034 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $5,870 | $0 | $0 | $5,870 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,693 | $2,693 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $2,338 | $0 | $2,338 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,289 | $0 | $2,289 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $440 | $0 | $440 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $599,855 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,353,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,171,477 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,171,477 | $2,171,477 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $78,595 | $78,595 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $26,322 | $19,718 | $6,604 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $19,236 | $19,236 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $17,941 | $17,941 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $13,000 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $9,524 | $0 | $0 | $9,524 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $5,905 | $0 | $5,905 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,939 | $0 | $3,939 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,466 | $0 | $2,466 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,048 | $0 | $2,048 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $1,950 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $806 | $0 | $806 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,353,209 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $7,327,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,157,538 · events $35
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $7,157,538 | $7,157,538 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $60,080 | $60,080 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING | $41,900 | $41,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $32,239 | $32,239 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $10,454 | $8,886 | $1,045 | $523 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $7,658 | $0 | $0 | $7,658 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $7,264 | $0 | $7,264 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,397 | $3,338 | $2,059 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,838 | $0 | $1,838 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,735 | $0 | $1,735 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $807 | $0 | $807 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL TEAM SUPPLIES | $638 | $638 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35 | $35 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,327,583 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $399,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,731 · events $1,625
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $204,731 | $204,731 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $56,777 | $56,777 | $0 | $0 | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING | $40,394 | $40,394 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $28,394 | $1,176 | $12,417 | $14,801 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $24,664 | $24,664 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Travel | $21,333 | $21,333 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL TEAM SUPPLIES | $7,219 | $7,219 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,733 | $0 | $5,733 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,112 | $0 | $3,112 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,865 | $0 | $2,865 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,291 | $0 | $2,291 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,625 | $0 | $1,625 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $775 | $0 | $775 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $399,913 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $416,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $173,134 · events $1,695
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $173,134 | $173,134 | - | - | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $83,538 | $83,538 | $0 | $0 | 20.0% |
| Travel | $34,289 | $34,289 | $0 | $0 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,653 | $32,653 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $25,262 | $0 | $25,262 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $22,178 | $22,178 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $17,186 | $0 | $17,186 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING | $14,149 | $14,149 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,384 | $0 | $2,384 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,012 | $0 | $2,012 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,695 | $0 | $1,695 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,555 | $0 | $1,555 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,366 | $0 | $1,366 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $388 | $0 | $388 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | $0 | $10 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $416,799 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $5,417,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $287,762 · events $10,445
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED MEDICINE | $5,113,347 | $5,113,347 | $0 | $0 | 94.4% |
| Grants outside the US | $287,762 | $287,762 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,198 | $0 | $5,198 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAR AND TRUCK EXPENSE | $5,010 | $0 | $5,010 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $2,588 | $0 | $2,588 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,073 | $0 | $1,073 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY SYSTEM | $781 | $0 | $781 | $0 | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $655 | $0 | $655 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS | $635 | $0 | $635 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $97 | $0 | $97 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,773 | $10,445 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,417,146 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | -$12,816 | $0 | 1 |
| 2016 | $268,700 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | $128,160 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $124,200 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $99,930 | $0 | 1 |
| 2007 | $99,990 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 7 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM (EP) 98.008 | MEDICAL MISSIONARIES IFRP | -$12,816 |
| 2016 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM 98.008 | NEW AWARD | $134,350 |
| 2016 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM 98.008 | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM (EP) | $134,350 |
| 2014 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM (EP) 98.008 | MEDICAL MISSIONARIES IFRP | $128,160 |
| 2010 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (DAP) 98.007 | IFRP MEDICAL MISSIONARIES DOMINCAN REPUBLIC | $124,200 |
| 2008 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM (EP) 98.008 | MEDICAL MISSIONARIES DOM REP IFRP FY 08 | $99,930 |
| 2007 | Agency for International Development | Grant or other assistance | FOOD FOR PEACE EMERGENCY PROGRAM (EP) 98.008 | IFRP GRANT AWARD; MEDICAL MISSIONARIES DR IFRP FY 07 | $99,990 |
State business registration
- MEDICAL MISSIONARIES INC. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2000-03-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments