CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/catholic-diocese-of-arlington-540967542. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/catholic-diocese-of-arlington-540967542
MLA “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/catholic-diocese-of-arlington-540967542. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 54-0967542
- Address
- 200 N GLEBE RD STE 922, ARLINGTON, VA 22203-3728
- NTEE code
- X22 Roman Catholic (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $28,101,143 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 9 | $13,573,750 | 2024 | $4,360,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 12 | $2,853,009 | 2024 | $682,424 | show |
| SACRED SPACES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $2,450,000 | 2024 | $1,050,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $2,344,567 | 2024 | $586,680 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $1,135,700 | 2024 | $28,700 | show |
| CCF-LA SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $988,921 | 2024 | $988,921 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2023-2024 | 5 | $659,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $621,443 | 2024 | $162,050 | show |
| SELLIER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $600,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2012-2019, 2022 | 10 | $352,000 | 2022 | $40,000 | show |
| PAUL J AND MARTHA N REES CHARITABLE TR UA 08312005 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON” | 2011-2019, 2021-2025 | 14 | $350,251 | 2025 | $27,489 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $307,476 | 2024 | $96,325 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $216,633 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| PAGE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $200,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $150,037 | 2025 | $37,110 | show |
| COLEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON” | 2024 | 3 | $145,000 | 2024 | $145,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $143,850 | 2024 | $54,300 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 11 | $140,001 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| ISLANDS HANA MANA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON VA” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $95,940 | 2016 | $47,970 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2022-2024 | 5 | $68,675 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014, 2017, 2021-2024 | 9 | $60,433 | 2024 | $23,770 | show |
| VERA INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $52,742 | 2021 | $52,742 | show |
| PORTO CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 5 | $46,000 | 2024 | $28,000 | show |
| HALPRIN FAMILY FOUNDATION B | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ARLINGTON” | 2015, 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $42,500 | 2024 | $23,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments