AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/american-civil-liberties-union-fund-of-the-district-of-columbia-526070446. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-civil-liberties-union-fund-of-the-district-of-columbia-526070446
MLA “AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/american-civil-liberties-union-fund-of-the-district-of-columbia-526070446. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.1M · assets $12.1M
- Also known as
- THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
- EIN
- 52-6070446
- Address
- 529 14TH STREET NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20045-1000
- Website
- WWW.ACLUDC.ORG
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESERVATION OF CIVIL LIBERTIES THROUGH LITIGATION AND PUBLIC EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
13 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Hopkins | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $226,664 | $1,286,381 | 2 |
| Brigid Slipka | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 2016-2024 | $190,035 | $1,219,501 | 2 |
| Arthur Spitzer | SENIOR COUNSEL | 2011-2024 | $206,825 | $928,373 | 2 |
| Scott Michelman | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $164,343 | $798,454 | 2 |
| Nathan Warner | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $176,883 | $582,377 | 2 |
| Amber Taylor | STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $132,948 | $258,671 | 2 |
| Art Spitzer (former) | SENIOR COUNSEL | 2015-2022 | $234,618 | $1,539,418 | 1 |
| Monica Hopkins-Maxwell (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | $157,875 | $383,681 | 2 |
| Nassim Moshiree (former) | DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND ADVOCACY | 2021-2022 | $142,598 | $274,721 | 1 |
| Johnny Barnes (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | $72,738 | $234,722 | 2 |
| Mary Jane Goodrick (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - OUTGOING | 2013-2014 | $54,176 | $117,693 | 2 |
| Benetta Standly (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012 | $84,099 | $84,099 | 2 |
| Benetta Stanley (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 2013 | $42,928 | $42,928 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Tseu | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Antoinette Parham | VICE PRESIDENT, EQUITY OFFICER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Weingarten | AT-LARGE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathryn Ali | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Samuel Daughety | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Claudia Gordon | NATIONAL BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Laura Arandes | AT-LARGE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sherry Hiemstra | AT-LARGE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Devi Rao | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberly Leblanc-Ross (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Courtney Stewart (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Greytak (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rebecca Cokley (former) | EQUITY OFFICER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heidi Tseu Goulet (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Uzoma Nkwonta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allison Green (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Philippa Strum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Francel Bellinger Trotter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Ferguson Queen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deborah Carliner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Davis Malloy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Francel Trotter Bellinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Beth Tinker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robyn Blummer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Cerf (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Davis Mallloy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tashira Halyard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Latifa Lyles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kent Willis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Vladeck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ed O'Brien (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Wimberly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Abromowitz (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward O'Brien (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donn Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Neal Goldfarb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sarahi Uribe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Abramowitz (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Broderick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 28 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $186,690 | $0 | $39,974 | $226,664 | 2 |
| ARTHUR SPITZER | SENIOR COUNSEL | 40 | $167,063 | $0 | $39,762 | $206,825 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 36 | $156,528 | $0 | $33,507 | $190,035 | 2 |
| NATHAN WARNER | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 20 | $152,278 | $0 | $24,605 | $176,883 | 2 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,626 | $0 | $8,717 | $164,343 | 2 |
| AMBER TAYLOR | STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 24 | $115,848 | $0 | $17,100 | $132,948 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTOINETTE PARHAM | VICE PRESIDENT, EQUITY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN ALI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEVI RAO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAUDIA GORDON | NATIONAL BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SAMUEL DAUGHETY | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY HIEMSTRA | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA ARANDES | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 30 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SPITZER | SENIOR COUNSEL | 40 | $158,353 | $0 | $86,361 | $244,714 | 2 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $181,007 | $0 | $23,588 | $204,595 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 36 | $138,969 | $0 | $29,486 | $168,455 | 2 |
| NATHAN WARNER | DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 20 | $135,738 | $0 | $21,852 | $157,590 | 2 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $149,238 | $0 | $7,900 | $157,138 | 2 |
| AMBER TAYLOR | STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 24 | $113,323 | $0 | $12,400 | $125,723 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTOINETTE TONI PARHAM | VICE PRESIDENT, EQUITY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN KATIE ALI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SAM DAUGHETY | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAUDIA GORDON | NATIONAL BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA ARANDES | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY HIEMSTRA | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEVI RAO | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 6 paid, $985K · 29 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | SENIOR COUNSEL | 40 | $155,339 | $0 | $79,279 | $234,618 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $169,780 | $0 | $14,846 | $184,626 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $136,875 | $0 | $27,887 | $164,762 | 2 |
| NASSIM MOSHIREE | DIRECTOR OF POLICY AND ADVOCACY | 40 | $117,050 | $0 | $25,548 | $142,598 | 1 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $123,325 | $0 | $6,829 | $130,154 | 2 |
| NATHAN WARNER | DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $109,685 | $0 | $18,883 | $128,568 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTOINETTE TONI PARHAM | VICE PRESIDENT, EQUITY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN KATIE ALI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY LEBLANC-ROSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SAM DAUGHETY | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAUDIA GORDON | MEMBER/NATIONAL BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAURA ARANDES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COURTNEY STEWART | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY HIEMSTRA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEVI RAO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $914K · 31 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | SENIOR COUNSEL | 40 | $142,785 | $0 | $72,682 | $215,467 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $160,797 | $0 | $14,489 | $175,286 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $123,669 | $0 | $26,770 | $150,439 | 2 |
| NASSIM MOSHIREE | DIRECTOR OF POLICY & ADVOCACY | 40 | $108,343 | $0 | $23,780 | $132,123 | 1 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $114,618 | $0 | $6,480 | $121,098 | 2 |
| NATHAN WARNER | DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $101,711 | $0 | $17,625 | $119,336 | 2 |
| SAMUEL DAUGHETY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU GOULET | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GREYTAK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA COKLEY | EQUITY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UZOMA NKWONTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COURTNEY STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAUDIA GORDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KIMBERLY LEBLANC-ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $641K · 22 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | LEGAL CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $140,810 | $0 | $66,570 | $207,380 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $152,698 | $0 | $13,698 | $166,396 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY | 40 | $119,931 | $0 | $25,665 | $145,596 | 2 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $114,916 | $0 | $6,261 | $121,177 | 2 |
| SAMUEL DAUGHETY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU GOULET | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GREYTAK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA COKLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMBERLY LEBLANC-ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UZOMA NKWONTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COURTNEY STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $652K · 14 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | LEGAL CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $131,217 | $0 | $115,195 | $246,412 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $143,048 | $0 | $22,072 | $165,120 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 40 | $111,578 | $0 | $24,739 | $136,317 | 2 |
| SCOTT MICHELMAN | LEGAL CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,440 | $0 | $4,104 | $104,544 | 2 |
| ALLISON GREEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL DAUGHETY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU GOULET | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL BELLINGER TROTTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GREYTAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE FERGUSON QUEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COURTNEY STEWART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA STRUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $529K · 12 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $127,552 | $0 | $100,801 | $228,353 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $137,814 | $0 | $25,880 | $163,694 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 40 | $113,027 | $0 | $23,482 | $136,509 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA STRUM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES WEINGARTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEIDI TSEU GOULET | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL TROTTER BELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL DAUGHETY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE FERGUSON QUEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN DAVIS MALLOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $493K · 13 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $123,279 | $0 | $84,617 | $207,896 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS-MAXWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $129,427 | $0 | $28,448 | $157,875 | 2 |
| BRIGID SLIPKA | PHILANTHROPY DIRECTOR | 40 | $103,188 | $0 | $24,200 | $127,388 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA STRUM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL TROTTER BELLINGER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN BLUMMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE FERGUSON QUEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN DAVIS MALLLOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH TINKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $352K · 8 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $119,471 | $0 | $79,821 | $199,292 | 1 |
| MONICA HOPKINS-MAXWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $125,000 | $0 | $27,889 | $152,889 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA STRUM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL TROTTER BELLINGER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN BLUMMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE FERGUSON QUEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TASHIRA HALYARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN DAVIS MALLLOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY BETH TINKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $127K · 9 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA HOPKINS-MAXWELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $57,750 | $14,438 | $729 | $72,917 | 2 |
| MARY JANE GOODRICK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - OUTGOING | 32 | $24,941 | $6,235 | $23,000 | $54,176 | 2 |
| STEVE VLADECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL BELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA FLIP STRUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LATIFA LYLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENT WILLIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $244K · 8 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 32 | $95,687 | $23,922 | $17,500 | $137,109 | 2 |
| MARY JANE GOODRICK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $36,814 | $9,203 | $17,500 | $63,517 | 2 |
| BENETTA STANLEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (OUTGOING) | 32 | $33,741 | $8,435 | $752 | $42,928 | 2 |
| JOHN WIMBERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCEL TROTTER BELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIPPA FLIP STRUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE VLADECK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED O'BRIEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY ABROMOWITZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $321K · 7 employees · 373 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 32 | $89,574 | $22,393 | $51,832 | $163,799 | 2 |
| BENETTA STANDLY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $50,610 | $12,653 | $20,836 | $84,099 | 2 |
| JOHNNY BARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 32 | $45,595 | $11,399 | $15,744 | $72,738 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD O'BRIEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY ABRAMOWITZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONN COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL GOLDFARB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAHI URIBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN WIMBERLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $338K · 4 employees · 373 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SPITZER | LEGAL DIRECTOR | 40 | $102,314 | $18,055 | $55,557 | $175,926 | 2 |
| JOHNNY BARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $104,345 | $18,414 | $39,225 | $161,984 | 2 |
| JOHN WIMBERLY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH CARLINER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY ABRAMOWITZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CERF | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONN COHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE FERGUSON QUEEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NEAL GOLDFARB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHELLEY BRODERICK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $227K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRSCH ROBERTS AND WEINSTEIN LLP | BOSTON, MA | LEGAL COUNSEL | $123,694 |
| PROVOC INC | WASHINGTON, DC | STRATEGIC COMMS CONSULTANT | $103,592 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $102K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGLET STRATEGIES | WASHINGTON, DC | COMMUNICATION STRATEGY | $102,000 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $284K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGLET STRATEGIES | WASHINGTON, DC | PROJECT MANAGEMENT SUPPORT | $149,000 |
| SOCIAL JUSTICE SYNERGY | WASHINGTON, DC | DEI CONSULTING | $135,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,668,386 | $3,099,284 | $12,068,798 | $11,866,017 | $3,379,547 | $75,374 | $183,508 | 28 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,754,969 | $2,972,323 | $11,208,146 | $10,992,546 | $1,507,077 | $107,498 | $143,767 | 30 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,925,989 | $2,842,076 | $11,169,279 | $10,995,767 | $2,692,747 | $134,107 | $132,540 | 29 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,923,036 | $2,011,948 | $11,488,843 | $11,325,846 | $2,557,976 | $168,638 | $124,180 | 31 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,514,564 | $1,513,072 | $10,525,166 | $10,383,816 | $3,364,263 | $10,890 | $115,105 | 22 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,665,660 | $1,153,770 | $6,434,224 | $6,190,419 | $2,054,717 | $288,171 | $106,723 | 14 | 24 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,013,700 | $1,317,071 | $5,106,526 | $4,904,659 | $1,746,562 | $218,381 | $103,540 | 12 | 11 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,477,140 | $865,871 | $4,323,497 | $4,028,966 | $1,411,181 | $0 | $110,192 | 13 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $861,111 | $967,975 | $3,756,438 | $3,253,987 | $828,099 | $14,108 | $115,301 | 8 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,154,883 | $1,043,997 | $3,773,743 | $3,319,997 | $670,997 | $415,970 | $102,433 | 9 | 11 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,779,305 | $765,478 | $3,379,592 | $3,179,953 | $1,182,743 | $512,232 | $85,464 | 8 | 8 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $785,052 | $731,643 | $2,643,203 | $2,196,573 | $615,724 | $20,559 | $198,318 | 7 | 373 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $851,746 | $882,755 | $2,514,669 | $1,988,365 | $772,430 | $27,744 | $296,236 | 4 | 373 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION Washington, DC · 15 people in common (Amber Taylor, Antoinette Parham, Arthur Spitzer) · related organization (Schedule R)
- AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION INC New York, NY · 2 people in common (Claudia Gordon, Heidi Tseu)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,498,215 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,341,190 | 2024 | $261,855 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 18 | $1,094,000 | 2024 | $34,250 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $936,628 | 2025 | $238,721 | show |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2019-2024 | 7 | $851,950 | 2024 | $147,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $654,898 | 2024 | $45,275 | show |
| ANTHONY STEWART DUNN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2019 | 6 | $561,852 | 2019 | $11,852 | show |
| WORLD BANK COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $194,595 | 2019 | $57,147 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $162,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $137,277 | 2024 | $45,050 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $135,150 | 2025 | $105,000 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $110,540 | 2024 | $110,540 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $84,750 | 2024 | $84,750 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $50,950 | 2025 | $6,250 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| MORRISON & FOERSTER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| EQUAL JUSTICE WORKS | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $37,500 | 2009 | $37,500 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $22,772 | 2024 | $11,972 | show |
| WASHINGTON REGIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GRANTMAKERS | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| EQUAL JUSTICE AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,013 | 2023 | $5,013 | show |
| SIDLEY AUSTIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA” | 2025 | 1 | $400 | 2025 | $400 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $250 | 2023 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | CO | Not reported | $2,212,079 | $1,723,419 | Executive Director | $273,527 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF COLORADO INC | CO | R60 | $3,486,134 | $3,192,186 | Executive Director | $273,527 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF MICHIGAN | MI | Not reported | $6,034,541 | $5,430,045 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,991 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | VA | Not reported | $3,199,364 | $1,464,676 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF ALASKA FOUNDATION | AK | R60 | $1,959,652 | $1,868,086 | EXEC DIRECTO | $163,586 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | FL | R01 | $3,436,554 | $2,381,866 | CFO | $222,952 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF VIRGINIA | VA | R00 | $6,879,962 | $3,298,917 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | NY | Not reported | $6,383,661 | $4,381,028 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $378,521 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | NJ | R60 | $2,212,304 | $1,507,752 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | WA | Not reported | $4,702,771 | $3,397,879 | Executive Director | $271,757 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | MA | Not reported | $4,265,646 | $2,499,554 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $479,770 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | OR | Not reported | $2,889,969 | $1,408,147 | Executive Dir. | $182,982 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | TX | Not reported | $2,728,411 | $2,328,255 | Executive Director | $244,613 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | CA | Not reported | $1,870,147 | $1,286,826 | Executive Dir. | $294,125 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF MAINE FOUNDATION | ME | R60 | $2,738,111 | $2,220,898 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,215 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | PA | Not reported | $3,153,129 | $2,054,829 | LEGAL DIRECTOR | $225,308 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | CA | Not reported | $6,032,569 | $5,160,029 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 12/24) | $427,758 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | IL | Not reported | $5,575,980 | $2,046,480 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $373,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION OF WEST V | WV | A80 | $2,302,388 | $2,146,453 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | MI | Not reported | $3,037,292 | $1,775,279 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,991 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | MD | Not reported | $2,071,033 | $5,504,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | NC | Not reported | $2,529,043 | $1,324,378 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $193,025 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | OH | Not reported | $1,925,388 | $1,821,131 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $222,472 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | DC | Not reported | $1,007,265 | $1,191,457 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $226,664 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION | MN | Not reported | $1,395,040 | $636,794 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,317 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,099,284 spent · pay $2,248,820 · grants $0 · events $34,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,566,676 | $1,085,383 | $230,274 | $251,019 | 50.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $273,140 | $188,707 | $84,374 | $59 | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $271,974 | $144,777 | $93,779 | $33,418 | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,508 | $78,039 | $78,893 | $26,576 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $142,829 | $96,022 | $24,191 | $22,616 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $126,966 | - | $126,966 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $85,395 | $46,606 | $21,312 | $17,477 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,833 | $75,074 | $583 | $8,176 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $75,055 | - | $75,055 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $60,592 | $43,088 | $5,072 | $12,432 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $48,528 | $12,050 | $36,478 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L. | $43,330 | $11,750 | $26,668 | $4,912 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $34,154 | $7,784 | $371 | $25,999 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $28,137 | $17,713 | $5,032 | $5,392 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,735 | $18,751 | -$581 | $565 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,582 | $5,002 | $8,177 | $403 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,597 | $7,303 | $2,555 | $2,739 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $9,631 | $3,318 | $6,313 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL CULTURE | $8,625 | $3,511 | $4,984 | $130 | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,512 | - | $8,512 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,156 | $1,178 | $1,523 | $455 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $329 | - | $329 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,099,284 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,972,323 spent · pay $2,090,338 · grants $0 · events $45,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,491,429 | $1,036,421 | $232,755 | $222,253 | 50.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $354,534 | $256,525 | $77,049 | $20,960 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $219,788 | $128,585 | $62,286 | $28,917 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,767 | $61,820 | $50,318 | $31,629 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $133,410 | $90,009 | $22,826 | $20,575 | 4.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $101,944 | $37,796 | $56,705 | $7,443 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $100,255 | $57,606 | $21,047 | $21,602 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $79,539 | - | $79,539 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $73,093 | $53,138 | $7,569 | $12,386 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $64,081 | - | $64,081 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L. | $46,077 | $15,900 | $29,767 | $410 | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45,209 | $32,232 | $362 | $12,615 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $38,903 | $11,831 | $27,072 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $24,625 | $16,155 | $4,089 | $4,381 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $13,008 | $4,022 | $7,829 | $1,157 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $11,483 | $5,107 | $5,501 | $875 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBS. | $8,523 | $7,446 | $348 | $729 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,067 | $4,830 | $1,426 | $1,811 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,892 | - | $7,892 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $6,116 | $3,227 | $2,566 | $323 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | $240 | $80 | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,972,323 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,842,076 spent · pay $1,904,756 · grants $0 · events $42,899
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,366,764 | $1,005,401 | $170,668 | $190,695 | 48.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $432,957 | $219,630 | $210,577 | $2,750 | 15.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $185,976 | $91,038 | $77,787 | $17,151 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $134,893 | $54,174 | $60,720 | $19,999 | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $132,540 | $56,992 | $46,389 | $29,159 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121,341 | $86,732 | $16,700 | $17,909 | 4.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $98,135 | $39,821 | $50,502 | $7,812 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $67,423 | $27,845 | $20,699 | $18,879 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,440 | - | $57,440 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L. | $47,223 | $21,706 | $24,219 | $1,298 | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42,899 | $32,391 | $1,904 | $8,604 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $37,237 | $9,074 | $28,163 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,714 | $21,324 | $6,195 | $6,195 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $28,129 | $15,363 | $9,139 | $3,627 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $12,743 | $1,219 | $11,524 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,569 | $540 | $10,924 | $105 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,831 | $4,463 | $4,721 | $1,647 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,957 | $5,882 | $1,494 | $581 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,417 | - | $7,417 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,240 | - | $3,240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,648 | $535 | $985 | $128 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,842,076 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,011,948 spent · pay $1,401,986 · grants $0 · events $17,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,003,648 | $534,121 | $186,836 | $282,691 | 49.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $274,594 | $10,178 | $112,973 | $151,443 | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,180 | $53,397 | $43,463 | $27,320 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $112,191 | $20,617 | $80,647 | $10,927 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $92,984 | - | $92,984 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $92,946 | $12,666 | $73,595 | $6,685 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,021 | $10,932 | $52,296 | $5,793 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $51,870 | $501 | $29,955 | $21,414 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,660 | - | $49,660 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L. | $33,405 | $2,616 | $24,021 | $6,768 | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $26,820 | $6,645 | $20,175 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,778 | $1,331 | $249 | $16,198 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $17,413 | $972 | $15,467 | $974 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $11,572 | - | $10,937 | $635 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $8,560 | $844 | $6,544 | $1,172 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBS. | $7,650 | $3,703 | $366 | $3,581 | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,643 | - | $7,643 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,774 | $1,599 | $4,332 | $843 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,053 | - | $210 | $2,843 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $186 | - | $186 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,011,948 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,513,072 spent · pay $1,152,814 · grants $0 · events $3,314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $813,122 | $433,912 | $149,469 | $229,741 | 53.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,105 | $49,495 | $40,287 | $25,323 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $94,824 | $49,473 | $19,240 | $26,111 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,370 | - | $86,911 | $4,459 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $89,032 | $47,080 | $17,057 | $24,895 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,709 | $40,544 | $15,767 | $21,398 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $65,855 | - | $65,855 | - | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $57,846 | $16,563 | $32,522 | $8,761 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $29,833 | $15,359 | $5,843 | $8,631 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,141 | $5,947 | $16,194 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBS. | $16,266 | $13,564 | $107 | $2,595 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,887 | $5,159 | $2,006 | $2,722 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L. | $8,867 | $926 | $5,720 | $2,221 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $5,908 | - | $5,544 | $364 | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,637 | - | $5,637 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE LICENSES | $5,238 | $2,644 | $637 | $1,957 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,314 | $1,009 | $9 | $2,296 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,066 | $1,217 | -$651 | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14 | - | - | $14 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,513,072 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,153,770 spent · pay $768,757 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $515,452 | $315,053 | $88,094 | $112,305 | 44.7% | |
| Occupancy | $107,614 | $56,071 | $30,516 | $21,027 | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $106,723 | $45,891 | $37,353 | $23,479 | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,141 | $71,955 | $16,186 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $70,838 | - | $70,838 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,372 | $36,673 | $11,376 | $13,323 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,557 | $28,149 | $9,852 | $10,556 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $41,611 | $30,483 | $5,022 | $6,106 | 3.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,653 | $12,212 | $19,862 | $4,579 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $23,564 | $4,733 | $18,831 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,106 | $4,043 | $4,547 | $1,516 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBS. & PUBS. | $9,660 | $7,941 | $1,714 | $5 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $9,541 | $6,831 | $1,201 | $1,509 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $8,209 | $4,273 | $1,964 | $1,972 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $6,516 | $3,912 | $1,157 | $1,447 | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,311 | - | $6,311 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,798 | - | $1,635 | $163 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $813 | $813 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,153,770 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,317,071 spent · pay $750,332 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $500,559 | $304,539 | $87,271 | $108,749 | 38.0% | |
| Occupancy | $205,097 | $39,447 | $145,385 | $20,265 | 15.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,540 | $44,522 | $36,239 | $22,779 | 7.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,661 | $3,180 | $94,481 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON SUBLEASE | $95,696 | - | $95,696 | - | 7.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $76,970 | $52,358 | $11,080 | $13,532 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,318 | - | $63,318 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,358 | $26,874 | $9,406 | $10,078 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $28,259 | $9,516 | $18,743 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $24,115 | $16,371 | $3,459 | $4,285 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,905 | $12,658 | $5,500 | $4,747 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $12,807 | $3,871 | $8,503 | $433 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBS. & PUBS. | $12,103 | $11,928 | $142 | $33 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $8,086 | $5,833 | $1,485 | $768 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $7,371 | $80 | $7,261 | $30 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,346 | $3,132 | $3,095 | $1,119 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,415 | - | $2,415 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,478 | - | $1,478 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $865 | $718 | $95 | $52 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $122 | $100 | $11 | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,317,071 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $865,871 spent · pay $554,311 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $346,959 | $208,760 | $72,711 | $65,488 | 40.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,192 | $40,771 | $38,567 | $30,854 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $106,863 | $62,130 | $21,457 | $23,276 | 12.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,498 | $36,378 | $9,901 | $11,219 | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,339 | $6,626 | $49,713 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,858 | $2,105 | $45,753 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,135 | $19,209 | $6,723 | $7,203 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,491 | $10,957 | $4,018 | $6,516 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $17,589 | $295 | $16,349 | $945 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $16,433 | $2,187 | $14,246 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBS. & PUBS. | $14,313 | $11,292 | $2,940 | $81 | 1.7% |
| Travel | $8,059 | $2,388 | $4,228 | $1,443 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,268 | $4,154 | $1,557 | $1,557 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,527 | $4,510 | $977 | $1,040 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | $6,176 | $788 | $5,388 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,541 | $300 | $4,241 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,448 | - | $3,448 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $618 | $27 | $591 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $564 | - | $364 | $200 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $865,871 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $967,975 spent · pay $597,202 · grants $0 · events $18,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $323,630 | $206,339 | $52,527 | $64,764 | 33.4% | |
| Occupancy | $118,598 | - | $112,848 | $5,750 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NAT'L SHARING EXPENSES | $118,543 | - | $118,543 | - | 12.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,301 | $33,043 | $57,253 | $25,005 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $90,720 | - | $90,720 | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $52,891 | $7,961 | $39,197 | $5,733 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,467 | $2,602 | $41,659 | $2,206 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,571 | - | $43,571 | - | 4.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,233 | - | $35,233 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,318 | $18,735 | $6,557 | $7,026 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $16,219 | $881 | $15,016 | $322 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $15,880 | $1,463 | $12,994 | $1,423 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBS. AND PUBS. | $13,744 | $9,235 | $4,455 | $54 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $12,644 | $4,803 | $6,309 | $1,532 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $9,677 | $5,215 | $4,462 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,087 | - | $9,087 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,541 | - | $3,541 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SHARED COST ALLOCATION | -$90,219 | $118,898 | -$253,704 | $44,587 | -9.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,710 | $18,600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $967,975 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,043,997 spent · pay $661,252 · grants $0 · events $76,839
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $310,458 | $216,076 | $51,780 | $42,602 | 29.7% | |
| Occupancy | $148,370 | $103,264 | $24,746 | $20,360 | 14.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $136,812 | $95,220 | $22,818 | $18,774 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,433 | $71,293 | $17,084 | $14,056 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $93,711 | $65,114 | $15,759 | $12,838 | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $78,284 | $54,485 | $13,057 | $10,742 | 7.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40,811 | $28,404 | $6,807 | $5,600 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,265 | $23,152 | $5,548 | $4,565 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,337 | $16,938 | $4,059 | $3,340 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND LIBRARY | $18,366 | $12,783 | $3,063 | $2,520 | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $11,449 | $8,077 | $1,780 | $1,592 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,874 | $6,872 | $1,647 | $1,355 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,386 | $6,532 | $1,566 | $1,288 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $7,756 | $5,398 | $1,294 | $1,064 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $6,995 | $4,868 | $1,167 | $960 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS AND PUBLI | $5,610 | $3,904 | $936 | $770 | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,395 | - | $3,395 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND SERVICE CHARGE | $2,662 | $1,853 | $444 | $365 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23 | $17 | $4 | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,800 | $36,028 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,043,997 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $765,478 spent · pay $456,953 · grants $0 · events $42,056
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,431 | $138,456 | $77,574 | $5,401 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy | $96,276 | $60,199 | $33,729 | $2,348 | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,464 | $53,438 | $29,941 | $2,085 | 11.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,183 | $41,383 | $23,186 | $1,614 | 8.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $61,454 | $38,425 | $21,530 | $1,499 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,977 | $29,999 | $16,808 | $1,170 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,395 | $22,132 | $12,400 | $863 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $29,546 | $18,474 | $10,351 | $721 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ED SEARCH | $26,618 | $16,644 | $9,325 | $649 | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,421 | $14,019 | $7,855 | $547 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND LIBRARY | $20,345 | $12,721 | $7,128 | $496 | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,685 | $7,306 | $4,094 | $285 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,291 | $5,809 | $3,255 | $227 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,414 | $5,263 | $2,946 | $205 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $7,656 | $4,787 | $2,682 | $187 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $7,355 | $4,599 | $2,577 | $179 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,820 | - | $3,820 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,846 | $1,154 | $647 | $45 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,436 | $898 | $503 | $35 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $603 | $377 | $211 | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $262 | $164 | $92 | $6 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,860 | $30,371 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $765,478 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $731,643 spent · pay $432,255 · grants $0 · events $90,597
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $198,318 | $171,582 | $20,008 | $6,728 | 27.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $155,733 | $66,764 | $36,581 | $52,388 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $94,716 | $64,757 | $14,956 | $15,003 | 12.9% | |
| Office expenses | $57,721 | $39,464 | $9,114 | $9,143 | 7.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,013 | $17,702 | $8,298 | $15,013 | 5.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,395 | $17,088 | $0 | $12,307 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,842 | $0 | $28,842 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,428 | $14,828 | $4,052 | $4,548 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & LIBRARY | $18,559 | $18,559 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,763 | $4,409 | $3,425 | $5,929 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | 50TH ANNIVERSARY EVENTS | $10,006 | $0 | $0 | $10,006 | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $9,656 | $6,602 | $1,525 | $1,529 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $9,127 | $6,240 | $1,441 | $1,446 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,941 | $5,429 | $1,254 | $1,258 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,299 | $0 | $7,299 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,662 | $0 | $1,664 | $4,998 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $6,014 | $0 | $0 | $6,014 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,533 | $3,099 | $716 | $718 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC EDUCATION | $3,902 | $3,902 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,752 | $0 | $2,752 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ED SEARCH | $2,263 | $1,547 | $357 | $359 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $51,196 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $731,643 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $882,755 spent · pay $511,849 · grants $0 · events $145,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $296,236 | $242,940 | $37,902 | $15,394 | 33.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $132,862 | $47,138 | $35,562 | $50,162 | 15.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $102,963 | $87,515 | $1,326 | $14,122 | 11.7% | |
| Office expenses | $59,743 | $40,846 | $9,433 | $9,464 | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $50,113 | $34,262 | $7,913 | $7,938 | 5.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,514 | $15,787 | $11,905 | $16,822 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & LIBRARY | $40,852 | $40,852 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $31,082 | $18,493 | $3,428 | $9,161 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,733 | $16,382 | $4,757 | $4,594 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,155 | $0 | $20,155 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $14,656 | $5,790 | $8,386 | $480 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,504 | $4,682 | $3,532 | $4,290 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,043 | $9,812 | $1,114 | $1,117 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/NEWSLETTER | $12,043 | $11,258 | $405 | $380 | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $9,111 | $6,677 | $0 | $2,434 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,757 | $0 | $3,639 | $3,118 | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,138 | $3,513 | $811 | $814 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $4,363 | $2,100 | $2,263 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ED SEARCH | $1,887 | $629 | $629 | $629 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $42,058 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $882,755 | 100% |
State business registration
- AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FUND OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 1967-01-24
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments