PAYNE MEMORIAL OUTREACH INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PAYNE MEMORIAL OUTREACH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/payne-memorial-outreach-inc-521992496. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PAYNE MEMORIAL OUTREACH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/payne-memorial-outreach-inc-521992496
MLA “PAYNE MEMORIAL OUTREACH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/payne-memorial-outreach-inc-521992496. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1K · expenses $2K · assets $278
- EIN
- 52-1992496
- Address
- 1701 MADISON AVENUE, BALTIMORE, MD 21217-3731
- NTEE code
- P28 Neighborhood Centers (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2011 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2011 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OWNS AND MANAGES A 5 STORY OFFICE BUILDING FOR COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSISTS FAMILIES IN CRISIS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melech Thomas | CEO | 2022-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Chairty | VICE CHAIR | 2024-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peaks-Coleman | BD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Floyd Cooper | BD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellis Harcum (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khris Charity (former) | BD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clustie Ford (former) | BD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Qismat Alim (former) | CEO | 2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dr A Qismat Alim Ceo (former) | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellis Harcum Secretary (former) | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| KHRIS CHARITY BD Member (former) | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | 2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELECH THOMAS | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M CHAIRTY | VICE CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEAKS-COLEMAN | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD COOPER | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELECH THOMAS | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M CHAIRTY | VICE CHAIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEAKS-COLEMAN | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLOYD COOPER | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELECH THOMAS | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS HARCUM | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS CHARITY | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLUSTIE FORD | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELECH THOMAS | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS HARCUM | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS CHARITY | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLUSTIE FORD | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QISMAT ALIM | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS HARCUM | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS CHARITY | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLUSTIE FORD | BD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DR A QISMAT ALIM CEO | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS HARCUM SECRETARY | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHRIS CHARITY BD Member | 1714 MADISON AVE.,BALT. MD 21217 | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,022 | $2,177 | $278 | $278 | $1,022 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,188 | $37,435 | $1,243,089 | $1,131,491 | $581 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,542 | $36,504 | $1,253,252 | $1,017,387 | $975 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,334 | $73,678 | $1,263,123 | $1,012,349 | $2,004 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,630 | $102,697 | $1,272,925 | $1,025,693 | $1,942 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,121 | $136,087 | $1,282,621 | $1,034,464 | $2,654 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVONRIDGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MD | P28 | $660 | $9,300 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE CREATE COMMUNITY INC | NY | P28 | $1,124 | $2,103 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| EGYPT COMMUNITY CENTER INC | AL | P28 | $1,650 | $987 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| RESIDENTS FOR COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENTS INC | FL | P28 | $1,664 | $1,687 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| TACOMA SCHOOL COMMUNITY CENTER INC | VA | P28 | $1,250 | $360 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| MILTONVALE EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | KS | P28 | $1,406 | - | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| THOMAS M FINNERAN CHARITIES | MA | P28 | $1,342 | $2,051 | President / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| COPTIC COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NJ | P28 | $1,000 | $4,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPBELL COMMUNITY CENTER | PA | P28 | $900 | $39,300 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| ELITE FOUNDATION INC | CA | P28 | $1,200 | $581 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA HOUSE NORTH | NY | P28 | $628 | $1,500 | INTERIM EXEC | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH WALK CENTER INC | OH | P28 | $3,685 | $709 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| PROMISE FOUNDATION OF BARBOUR COUNTY INC | WV | P28 | $2,506 | $112,925 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| WEST SIDE COMMUNITY CENTER | MS | P28 | $3,766 | $6,118 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| A HELPING HAND RESOURCE CENTER INC | AZ | P28 | $3,019 | $3,019 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| ROCKY RIVER CIC INC | TN | P28 | $2,996 | $2,462 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| RUSSIA CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | NY | P28 | $2,448 | $10,910 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| COMPASSIONATE GOOD SHEPHERD INC | NY | P28 | $2,580 | $2,472 | PRES. | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| MILLCREEK TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY CENTER | PA | P28 | $2,524 | $1,830 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| ZION YOUTH & FAMILY COMMUNITY CENTER OF ELMONT INC | NY | P28 | $500 | $1,539 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| FUQUAY VARINA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | P28 | $2,529 | $18,736 | Board Chairmen | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| NEW LIFE CHANGING INFORMATION RESOURCE CENTER | FL | P28 | $2,138 | $12,790 | Pesident | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| LACOOCHEE AREA REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | P28 | $500 | $50,792 | VP/SECRETARY | $1,020,304 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| WANNASKA SCHOOL RINK & REC | MN | P28 | $3,436 | $7,115 | TREAS. | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
| SAUSALITO FOUNDATION | CA | P28 | $4,917 | $23,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,177 | - | $2,177 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,177 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $37,435 spent · pay $2,101 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $21,099 | $21,099 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,002 | $9,602 | $400 | - | 26.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,186 | $2,186 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,101 | $2,101 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH REMOVAL | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $398 | $398 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $374 | $374 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SDAT FEES | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $37,435 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $36,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $21,266 | $17,135 | $4,131 | - | 58.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,002 | $9,602 | $400 | - | 27.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,551 | - | $4,551 | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $420 | - | $420 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSE | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $36,504 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $73,678 spent · pay $24,550 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $31,246 | - | $31,246 | - | 42.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,626 | $12,221 | $3,405 | - | 21.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,002 | $9,602 | $400 | - | 13.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,924 | $8,907 | $17 | - | 12.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,280 | - | $6,280 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSE | $1,042 | - | $1,042 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $483 | - | $483 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,678 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $102,697 spent · pay $30,240 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $27,012 | $17,288 | $9,724 | - | 26.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES/WATER | $20,342 | $13,019 | $7,323 | - | 19.8% |
| Fees: other services | $17,313 | $11,080 | $6,233 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $13,916 | $8,906 | $5,010 | - | 13.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,002 | $9,602 | $400 | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,283 | $3,381 | $1,902 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSE | $3,989 | $2,553 | $1,436 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,918 | $1,868 | $1,050 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,441 | $922 | $519 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $310 | $198 | $112 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $171 | $110 | $61 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $102,697 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $136,087 spent · pay $47,384 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,680 | $28,266 | $15,414 | $0 | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities/Gas&Electric/Water | $31,300 | $21,284 | $10,016 | $0 | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | Contractual/Janitorial | $27,436 | $19,206 | $8,230 | $0 | 20.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,002 | $10,002 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,526 | $3,444 | $4,082 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $6,317 | $4,359 | $1,958 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & maintenance | $6,122 | $4,226 | $1,896 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,704 | $2,667 | $1,037 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $136,087 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments