COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/community-housing-trust-521882980. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-housing-trust-521882980
MLA “COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/community-housing-trust-521882980. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $4K · expenses $1.7M · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-1882980
- Address
- 5050 BAY SHORE ROAD, SARASOTA, FL 34234
- NTEE code
- L20 Housing Development, Construction, Management (Housing and Shelter) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR HOMELESS PERSONS THROUGH (I) ACQUIRING OR FACILITATING THE ACQUISITION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY OR (II) LEASING OR FACILITATING THE LEASING OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Reed Sandridge | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Tillman | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Schunk | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Perry | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Fortner | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Barnett | PRESIDENT | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Reed Sandridge Member (former) | THEN PRESIDENT AS OF OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Perry Member Then (former) | VICE PRESIDENT AS OF OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald M Boardman Secretary (former) | TREASURER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Tillmann Member (former) | THEN SECRETARY AS OF OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Schunk Member (former) | THEN TREASURER AS OF OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Fortner Member Then (former) | VICE TREASURER AS OF OCT. 2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Bohlinger Iii (former) | MEMBER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marshall Bykofsky (former) | MEMBER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald M Boardman (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Barnett (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Greenwald (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TILLMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TILLMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TILLMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TILLMAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE MEMBER | THEN PRESIDENT AS OF OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY MEMBER THEN | VICE PRESIDENT AS OF OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN SECRETARY | TREASURER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TILLMANN MEMBER | THEN SECRETARY AS OF OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK MEMBER | THEN TREASURER AS OF OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER MEMBER THEN | VICE TREASURER AS OF OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER UNTIL OCT. 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA BARNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY PERRY | MEMBER AS OF JUNE 2019 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SCHUNK | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA BARNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REED SANDRIDGE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA BARNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GREENWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA BARNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GREENWALD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA BARNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GREENWALD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER FORTNER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA COONROD BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD M BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GREENWALD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDIA BARNETT | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD BOARDMAN | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE BOHLINGER III | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL BYKOFSKY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN GREENWALD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $108K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $170K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $35K
Listed grants add up to $35,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $105K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $95K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $85K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,631 | $1,709,520 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,976 | $411 | $1,705,889 | $1,705,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,866 | $121,551 | $1,570,849 | $1,570,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,571 | $188,733 | $2,018,413 | $2,018,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3 | $60,300 | $1,936,278 | $1,936,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,069,092 | $69,664 | $1,876,990 | $1,876,990 | $0 | $54,751 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,005 | $186,766 | $963,784 | $877,562 | $0 | $123,993 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,863 | $168,274 | $959,015 | $910,633 | $0 | $113,946 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,970 | $150,740 | $968,584 | $914,004 | $0 | $103,029 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,479 | $123,056 | $967,603 | $908,596 | $15,375 | $94,707 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,923 | $101,108 | $991,364 | $913,373 | $0 | $94,326 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,056 | $133,564 | $980,492 | $868,260 | $0 | $99,261 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,992 | $94,086 | $1,067,199 | $705,480 | $3,333 | $135,402 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,375 in all, tax years 2010 to 2010. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNERSTONE INC | $15,375 | 1 | $15,375 | 2010 | 2010 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FENWAY COMMUNITY TRUST | MA | L20 | $6,560 | $2,037 | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | NY | L20 | $16,133 | $152,289 | CONTROLLER | $111,366 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AFFORDABLE COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | OK | Not reported | $14,300 | $9,779 | SECRETARY/TR | $55,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | SC | Not reported | $8,762 | $10,208 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABODE COMMUNITY HOUSING | CA | P50 | $14,271 | $2,756,168 | PRESIDENT | $404,158 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ATHENS COMMUNITY HOUSING | OH | Not reported | $1,431 | $1,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RENEW MACON COMMUNITY HOUSING | GA | Not reported | $11,950 | $17,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOSSIER COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | LA | L20 | $927 | $54,598 | Director | $35,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | MO | Not reported | $1,796 | $536 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING COUNCIL | CA | L20 | $15,855 | $24,592 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIDA HOME COMMUNITY TRUST | IL | Not reported | $15,555 | $486,489 | TRUSTEE | $4,353 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MATTOON COMMUNITY TRUST | IL | Not reported | $13,678 | $29,447 | TRUSTEE | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EAH COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | CA | L21 | $20,050 | $24,915 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CRETE HOUSING & COMMUNITY | NE | Not reported | $20,505 | $3,100 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MILNOR COMMUNITY HOUSING INC | ND | Not reported | $372 | $206,335 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KINGFISHER COMMUNITY TRUST | OK | Not reported | $26,614 | $2,500,081 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Linden Life Community Housing | OH | Not reported | $22,344 | $0 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY PLAYERS TRUST | CA | Not reported | $34,469 | $22,450 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST OF SARASOTA INC | FL | L20 | $57,451 | $39,412 | EXECUTIVE DI | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING INITIATIVE INC | FL | S21 | $2,151,994 | $2,183,054 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $140,558 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OAK HILL COMMUNITY TRUST | FL | S20 | $383,273 | $445,786 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BIG SKY COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | MT | L20 | $4,011,488 | $2,195,472 | Executive Dir. | $133,505 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING COALITION | MN | L21 | $51,896 | $28,666 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| COLUMBIA COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | MO | L20 | $234,103 | $17,891 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AFFORDABLE COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST | OK | Not reported | $1,400,788 | $840,238 | PRESIDENT | $143,600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $1,709,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,707,015 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,707,015 | 99.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,866 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $639 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,709,520 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $411 | - | $411 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $411 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $121,551 spent · pay $0 · grants $108,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $108,000 | $108,000 | - | - | 88.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,471 | - | $11,471 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL REGISTRATION | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $121,551 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $188,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,000 | $170,000 | - | - | 90.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,274 | - | $14,274 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,368 | - | $1,368 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL REGISTRATION | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $188,733 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $60,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,617 | - | $12,617 | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATIONS | $2,174 | $2,174 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $509 | $509 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $60,300 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 28.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $14,323 | $14,323 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,060 | - | $9,060 | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,375 | $6,375 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | $5,400 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,473 | $4,473 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,916 | $3,916 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $3,353 | $2,601 | $752 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,038 | - | $1,038 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $883 | - | $883 | - | 1.3% |
| Interest | $843 | - | $843 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $69,664 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $186,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $105,000 | $105,000 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $15,774 | $15,774 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,416 | $12,416 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,399 | $6,200 | $6,199 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,540 | $8,540 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,462 | - | $8,462 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,563 | $6,563 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,886 | - | $5,886 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,350 | - | $5,350 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,877 | $3,000 | $877 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $1,404 | $1,404 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,095 | - | $1,095 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $186,766 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $168,274 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $95,000 | $95,000 | - | - | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $15,659 | $15,659 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,416 | $12,416 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $11,395 | $5,698 | $5,697 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,866 | - | $7,866 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,667 | $7,667 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $6,865 | $6,865 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,968 | $2,971 | $997 | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $996 | - | $996 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $168,274 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $150,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,000 | $85,000 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $15,314 | $15,314 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,263 | $12,263 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,420 | $5,210 | $5,210 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,810 | - | $7,810 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,116 | $6,116 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,024 | $2,893 | $1,131 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,052 | $3,052 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $1,312 | $1,312 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $429 | - | $429 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $150,740 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $123,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $15,314 | $15,314 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,263 | $12,263 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,354 | $4,677 | $4,677 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,972 | - | $7,972 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,748 | $7,748 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,502 | $7,467 | $35 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,953 | $2,852 | $1,101 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $2,129 | $2,129 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $761 | - | $761 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $123,056 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $101,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $14,068 | $14,068 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,824 | $12,824 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,138 | $12,138 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Fees: management | $9,433 | $4,716 | $4,717 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,903 | - | $7,903 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,383 | $5,383 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,313 | $1,205 | $1,108 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $1,019 | $1,019 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $870 | - | $870 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $101,108 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $133,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,949 | $19,949 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $15,264 | $15,264 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Fees: management | $10,226 | $5,113 | $5,113 | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,808 | $7,808 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,095 | $5,018 | $1,077 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,936 | $5,936 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $2,062 | $2,062 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,536 | - | $1,536 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $188 | - | $188 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $133,564 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $94,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,368 | $28,368 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONDOMINIUM FEE | $14,942 | $14,942 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $14,099 | $14,099 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Fees: management | $13,424 | $6,712 | $6,712 | - | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,193 | $8,193 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,828 | $4,814 | $1,014 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | - | $4,700 | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $3,674 | $3,674 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $858 | - | $858 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $94,086 | 100% |
State business registration
- COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 1991-06-24
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments