RATHMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RATHMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/rathmann-family-foundation-521757445. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RATHMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rathmann-family-foundation-521757445
MLA “RATHMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/rathmann-family-foundation-521757445. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.5M · expenses $878K · assets $39.7M
- Also known as
- C/O MARTINBROWN PLLC
- EIN
- 52-1757445
- Address
- PO BOX 11000, NAPLES, FL 34101-1000
- Website
- WWW.RATHMANNFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard G Rathmann (former) | VP (LEFT JUNE) | 2018 | $186,733 | $186,733 | 1 |
| Suzanne E Busta (former) | DIR. OF OPERATIONS A | 2018 | $115,500 | $115,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Rathmann-Noonan Director | CHAIRPERSON | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Louis Rathmann Director | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin W Rathmann-Noonan Director | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew G Rathmann-Noonan Director | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Crosby Rathmann (former) | PRESIDENT (LEFT JUNE) | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Louis Rathmann (former) | PRESIDENT (STARTED JULY) | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Rathmann Kadifa (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT (LEFT JUNE) | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Joy Rathmann-Noonan (former) | CHAIRMAN (STARTED JULY) | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin W Rathmann-Noonan (former) | SECRETARY (STARTED JULY) | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Jean Rathmann (former) | CHAIR (LEFT JUNE) | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew G Rathmann-Noonan (former) | TREASURER (STARTED APRIL) | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDRA RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN DIRECTOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN DIRECTOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $302K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD G RATHMANN | VP (LEFT JUNE) | 35 | $166,000 | - | $20,733 | $186,733 | 1 |
| SUZANNE E BUSTA | DIR. OF OPERATIONS A | 26 | $115,500 | - | $0 | $115,500 | 1 |
| MARGARET CROSBY RATHMANN | PRESIDENT (LEFT JUNE) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOUIS RATHMANN | PRESIDENT (STARTED JULY) | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY RATHMANN KADIFA | VICE-PRESIDENT (LEFT JUNE) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA JOY RATHMANN-NOONAN | CHAIRMAN (STARTED JULY) | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN W RATHMANN-NOONAN | SECRETARY (STARTED JULY) | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JEAN RATHMANN | CHAIR (LEFT JUNE) | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW G RATHMANN-NOONAN | TREASURER (STARTED APRIL) | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 17 grants to organizations · $2.3M
Listed grants add up to $2,268,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $630,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 14 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,197,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,175,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 15 grants to organizations · $2.0M
Listed grants add up to $2,037,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,145,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $2.1M
Listed grants add up to $2,147,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,425,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,425,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,705,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,345,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,205,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 25 grants to organizations · $995K
Listed grants add up to $995,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,295,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 39 grants to organizations · $1.4M · 2 summary lines · $29.8M
This return lists 2 summary lines (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,465,346 | $878,383 | $39,685,616 | $37,430,616 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,089,692 | $2,429,486 | $36,992,589 | $33,099,589 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $818,717 | $1,348,903 | $33,272,647 | $29,357,147 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,384,672 | $5,660,262 | $29,411,875 | $24,603,442 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,792,147 | $1,924,968 | $37,308,078 | $35,777,578 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,807,617 | $2,467,459 | $32,511,458 | $31,261,458 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,034,831 | $1,492,685 | $28,869,280 | $28,477,321 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,115,758 | $32,262,965 | $24,136,090 | $24,045,960 | - | - | $166,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P12 | $7,418,812 | $176,184 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $9,964,755 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHIMES FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $5,317,310 | $3,539,983 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,103,733 | $6,093,166 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $4,858,826 | $1,378,979 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $9,000,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOTULA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUTPHIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $7,133,576 | $3,288,853 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T23 | $1,148,332 | $19,047 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOFMANN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,094,972 | $9,114,054 | TREASURER/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BROE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,122,329 | $316,931 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T22 | $1,568,413 | $957,872 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPINKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | SC | T99 | $2,490,421 | $1,528,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPODEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $2,018,681 | $1,256,596 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MOZILO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $1,513,249 | $831,198 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $878,383 spent · pay $0 · grants $630,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $630,000 | 71.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $182,234 | 20.7% | |
| Taxes | $33,425 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,595 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $12,555 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,574 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $878,383 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,429,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,175,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,175,000 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $215,089 | 8.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,497 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $11,322 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $6,352 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,226 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,429,486 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,348,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,145,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,145,000 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $162,864 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,111 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,383 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $5,646 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,400 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $2,499 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,348,903 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $5,660,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,425,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,425,000 | 95.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $151,611 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $48,984 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,085 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,349 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $4,233 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,660,262 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,924,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,705,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,705,500 | 88.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $187,494 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,613 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,663 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,788 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,910 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,924,968 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,467,459 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,205,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,205,000 | 89.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $177,713 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $50,054 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,867 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,254 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $4,994 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $577 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,467,459 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,492,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,295,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,295,000 | 86.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $103,930 | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,996 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $22,251 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,460 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $16,011 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $37 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,492,685 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $32,262,965 spent · pay $451,949 · grants $31,312,871 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $31,312,871 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $307,447 | 1.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $216,056 | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $166,000 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $141,094 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $69,893 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,302 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $17,302 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $32,262,965 | 100% |
Comments