MICAH HOUSE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MICAH HOUSE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/micah-house-inc-521625610. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MICAH HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/micah-house-inc-521625610
MLA “MICAH HOUSE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/micah-house-inc-521625610. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $113K · expenses $50K · assets $585K
- EIN
- 52-1625610
- Address
- 2829 WISCONSIN AVE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20007-4702
- NTEE code
- L41 Homeless Shelters (Housing and Shelter) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- abuse: substance · domestic violence · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide housing and social services to previously unhoused women in recovery from drug and/or alcohol abuse
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Berman | President | 2021-2024 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Korn | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Adler | Asst Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Seidman | Director | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Warsof | Director | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Burstin | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrett Ferrier | Director | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarret Ferrier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Seidman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Warshof (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Grogan (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Barton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Sablosky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Yett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Grogan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Hamos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Berman | President | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Korn | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Adler | Asst Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Seidman | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Warsof | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Burstin | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrett Ferrier | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL KORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ADLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BURSTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARRET FERRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH SEIDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WARSHOF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL KORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM GROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE BARTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BURSTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ADLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JARRETT FERRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SABLOSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY YETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BERMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL KORN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM GROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE BARTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BURSTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GROGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HAMOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN SABLOSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WARSHOF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY YETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,312 | $50,042 | $584,884 | $584,441 | $87,250 | $5,880 | $0 | 1 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,330 | $54,102 | $523,508 | $518,949 | $102,592 | $8,288 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $95,280 | $54,653 | $460,004 | $452,807 | $89,589 | $4,367 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,311 | $67,778 | $412,694 | $412,180 | $109,191 | $3,348 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $79,177 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $42,410 | 2 | $19,174 | 2010 | 2009-2010 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | $13,443 | 2 | $5,562 | 2011 | 2009, 2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | $12,000 | 2 | $6,000 | 2011 | 2010-2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION | $11,152 | 2 | $5,330 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $172 | 4 | $31 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICAH HOUSE INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION HOUSE INC | CA | F20 | $101,234 | $100,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | SD | F20 | $198,436 | $156,642 | Executive Director | $50,024 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MITZVAH HOUSE INC | FL | X30 | $96,795 | $111,815 | PRESIDENTCEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARYS HOUSE INC | NC | Not reported | $222,603 | $297,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,417 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE HOUSE INC | IL | F22 | $73,919 | $81,138 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLM HOUSE INC | CA | L41 | $187,917 | $187,917 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOAB HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $147,611 | $159,745 | EXECUTIVE DI | $17,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIRACLE HOUSE INC | CO | Q33 | $205,251 | $161,749 | Founder | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| METRO HOUSE INC | NC | P73 | $133,657 | $140,773 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY HOUSE INC | PA | L80 | $79,506 | $111,230 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASLOW HOUSE INC | MD | Not reported | $86,911 | $86,911 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HFC HOUSE INC | MO | P80 | $80,762 | $56,441 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILO HOUSE INC | HI | Not reported | $63,315 | $72,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAGIC HOUSE INC | VT | B99 | $174,588 | $193,949 | Executive Dir. | $60,563 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOMS HOUSE INC | PA | P33 | $59,289 | $65,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OWL HOUSE INC | ID | P33 | $224,383 | $219,620 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PCR HOUSE INC | MD | L80 | $111,689 | $99,944 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IQRA HOUSE INC | MD | B12 | $99,406 | $67,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Michaels House Inc | MD | Not reported | $61,282 | $42,606 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRIS HOUSE INC | WY | F30 | $182,579 | $207,836 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELM HOUSE INC | OH | Not reported | $182,673 | $165,264 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASADA HOUSE INC | NM | P20 | $191,209 | $112,806 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WSK HOUSE INC | MA | F11 | $207,990 | $361,171 | CEO | $304,304 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY HOUSE INC | NC | Q33 | $156,214 | $163,563 | SECRETARY & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LYN HOUSE INC | IN | P30 | $131,258 | $135,839 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $50,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | House Programs | $15,515 | $11,987 | $3,528 | $0 | 31.0% |
| Other (as described) | Social Service Provider | $14,734 | $14,734 | $0 | $0 | 29.4% |
| Insurance | $4,534 | $0 | $4,534 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone & Internet | $4,193 | $0 | $4,193 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,646 | $0 | $2,646 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,486 | $0 | $889 | $1,597 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,185 | $0 | $1,185 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $429 | $0 | $429 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $240 | $0 | $240 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $80 | $0 | $80 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $50,042 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $54,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HOUSE PROGRAMS & MAINT | $31,771 | $31,017 | $578 | $176 | 58.7% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL SERVICE PROVIDER | $11,611 | $11,611 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Insurance | $4,410 | $2,205 | $2,205 | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,154 | - | $1,747 | $1,407 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,356 | $1,767 | $589 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $54,102 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $54,653 spent · pay $5 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $27,661 | 50.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,090 | 33.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,897 | 16.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $54,653 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $67,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $35,419 | 52.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,947 | 26.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,412 | 21.3% | |
| Total | $67,778 | 100% |
State business registration
- MICAH HOUSE DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 1989-04-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments