CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/christian-family-montessori-school-inc-521222701. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christian-family-montessori-school-inc-521222701
MLA “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/christian-family-montessori-school-inc-521222701. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.5M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 52-1222701
- Address
- 201 ALLISON STREET NW SUITE B, WASHINGTON, DC 20011-7305
- Website
- CFMSCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24 Primary, Elementary Schools (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI IS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF PARENTS, CHILDREN, AND STAFF WORKING TOGETHER TO PROVIDE AN AFFORDABLE MONTESSORI EDUCATION WHERE CHILDREN WILL BE PREPARED TO MEET THE ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND MORAL CHALLENGES AHEAD OF THEM AND GROW IN A LOVING RELATIONSHIP WITH GOD THROUGH THE CATECHESIS OF THE GOOD SHEPERD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keely Boomhower | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2020-2024 | $127,890 | $578,652 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Wepfer | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucan Pipkin | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Ricks-Taylor | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwynne Manty | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Baskin | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Cronenberg | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Good | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Silas Grant | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo'El Hall | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Reese Hall | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lashada Ham-Campbell | DIRETOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Sisul | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derric Turner | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Yoder-Zook | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rochelle Rice (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Lacroix (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Heise (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Fowler (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Luceno (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Robinson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Siobhan Roth (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Messeh (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kavitha Ness (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 30 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEELY BOOMHOWER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $121,800 | $0 | $6,090 | $127,890 | 1 |
| KATHRYN WEPFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAN PIPKIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN RICKS-TAYLOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYNNE MANTY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BASKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRONENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SILAS GRANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO'EL HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN REESE HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHADA HAM-CAMPBELL | DIRETOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY SISUL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRIC TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN YODER-ZOOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEELY BOOMHOWER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $115,037 | $0 | $5,712 | $120,749 | 1 |
| KATHRYN WEPFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN LACROIX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN RICKS-TAYLOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE RICE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CRONENBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO'EL HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN REESE HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHADA HAM-CAMPBELL | DIRETOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWYNNE MANTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAN PIPKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRIC TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN YODER-ZOOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEELY BOOMHOWER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $108,182 | $0 | $5,409 | $113,591 | 1 |
| MIKE HEISE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FOWLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN WEPFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE RICE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO'EL HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN LACROIX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHADA HAM-CAMPBELL | DIRETOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA LUCENO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN REESE HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRIC TURNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN YODER ZOOK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 25 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEELY BOOMHOWER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $104,545 | $0 | $5,227 | $109,772 | 1 |
| MIKE HEISE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FOWLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN WEPFER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE RICE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO'EL HALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN LACROIX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHADA HAM-CAMPBELL | DIRETOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA LUCENO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN REESE HALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRIC TURNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN YODER ZOOK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 30 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEELY BOOMHOWER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $101,500 | $0 | $5,150 | $106,650 | 1 |
| JASON ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIOBHAN ROTH | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT FOWLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MESSEH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO'EL HALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HEISE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA LUCENO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAVITHA NESS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE RICE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRIC TURNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,575,128 | $1,506,718 | $1,522,322 | $1,319,261 | $504,215 | $1,037,506 | $129,780 | 30 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,319,409 | $1,544,211 | $1,390,788 | $1,186,741 | $113,276 | $1,163,889 | $106,895 | 27 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,367,435 | $1,299,418 | $1,376,403 | $1,327,552 | $163,258 | $1,166,651 | $109,773 | 27 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,338,438 | $1,352,942 | $1,253,799 | $1,207,556 | $154,341 | $1,183,206 | $106,090 | 25 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,174,238 | $1,189,014 | $1,334,071 | $1,269,159 | $303,982 | $866,574 | $103,000 | 30 | 65 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $225,752 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “Christian Family Montessori School”, “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $90,521 | 2025 | $14,371 | show |
| NURMI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL”, “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC” | 2014, 2016-2018 | 4 | $35,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| CBIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Christian Family Montessori School” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $18,000 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $16,500 | 2018 | $16,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013 | 2 | $11,765 | 2013 | $6,505 | show |
| DANIEL LYNCH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL” | 2016, 2018-2020 | 4 | $7,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| NORTHROP GRUMMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $5,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,966 | 2023 | $468 | show |
| S&P GLOBAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC” | 2018 | 1 | $500 | 2018 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (47)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | B24 | $1,156,154 | $1,205,040 | Vice Pres/Treasurer | $84,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY MONTESSORI CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | SC | B24 | $1,323,334 | $1,053,772 | BOARD CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL AT LAKE NORMAN | NC | B99 | $791,456 | $858,005 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MODESTO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | CA | B20 | $2,687,133 | $2,966,733 | IMM. PAST PR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | WI | B24 | $1,153,187 | $883,241 | ADMINISTRATOR | $53,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI CHILDRENS SCHOOL INC | OH | Not reported | $1,308,112 | $1,358,257 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,826 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF ANN ARBOR | MI | B20 | $947,801 | $984,487 | FORMER HEAD | $64,810 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LONGMONT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | CO | B24 | $2,049,593 | $1,962,788 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | B20 | $935,876 | $948,931 | DIRECTOR | $67,401 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI COUNTRY SCHOOL INC | VA | B21 | $789,709 | $658,290 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPUS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | IL | P33 | $854,424 | $833,118 | President | $107,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI INC | WI | B21 | $1,247,683 | $1,206,355 | PRESIDENTTREASURER | $74,591 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | Not reported | $2,305,840 | $2,103,417 | PRESIDENT | $140,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MD | B24 | $1,999,206 | $1,865,152 | HEAD OF SCHO | $95,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | AZ | B24 | $1,319,557 | $1,253,345 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MT | B21 | $610,703 | $290,497 | Board President and Head of School | $46,510 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAMILY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TN | B20 | $577,399 | $538,466 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACORN CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL | AZ | B20 | $694,402 | $825,892 | VICE PRESIDE | $109,621 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MONARCH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | CA | Not reported | $604,096 | $954,831 | vice chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | CT | Not reported | $336,741 | $240,464 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAND IN HAND CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI HOME SCHOOL ACADEMY | MN | B21 | $4,959,543 | $5,419,026 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,564 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GROW MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | GA | P33 | $558,635 | $527,242 | Interim ChairSecretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SUNRISE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MA | B20 | $596,194 | $481,048 | Head of School | $73,161 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI ACADEMY INC | OK | B25 | $592,890 | $595,070 | Director of School | $50,386 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AUSTIN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | TX | B21 | $6,621,767 | $6,868,079 | HEAD OF SCHO | $203,433 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 47 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,506,718 spent · pay $1,103,216 · grants $0 · events $14,850
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $790,446 | $606,815 | $135,290 | $48,341 | 52.5% | |
| Occupancy | $210,522 | $205,260 | $4,210 | $1,052 | 14.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $129,780 | $99,931 | $22,062 | $7,787 | 8.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,197 | $96,197 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $68,742 | $52,794 | $11,755 | $4,193 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOLESCENT PROGRAM | $40,701 | $40,701 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $28,736 | $28,736 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $24,870 | $20,435 | $206 | $4,229 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,350 | $0 | $23,350 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,830 | $19,080 | $1,750 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,051 | $11,476 | $4,523 | $2,052 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,387 | $4,916 | $6,555 | $4,916 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,094 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $13,844 | $13,844 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $8,048 | $0 | $8,048 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,120 | $1,120 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,715 | $14,850 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,506,718 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,544,211 spent · pay $1,124,300 · grants $0 · events $16,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $836,044 | $642,296 | $142,616 | $51,132 | 54.1% | |
| Occupancy | $165,908 | $161,760 | $3,318 | $830 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $106,895 | $83,263 | $17,608 | $6,024 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOLESCENT PROGRAM | $85,386 | $85,386 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $78,417 | $78,417 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,770 | $55,887 | $12,444 | $4,439 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,520 | $0 | $41,520 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,174 | $20,217 | $6,940 | $3,017 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $24,842 | $24,842 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $24,606 | $20,393 | $2,649 | $1,564 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $20,177 | $18,482 | $1,695 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND FEES | $17,567 | $17,567 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE COSTS | $16,626 | $4,988 | $6,650 | $4,988 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,275 | $0 | $15,275 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,454 | $0 | $7,454 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $439 | $439 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $111 | $111 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,930 | $16,161 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,544,211 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,299,418 spent · pay $1,009,764 · grants $0 · events $15,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $732,044 | $624,560 | $67,110 | $40,374 | 56.3% | |
| Occupancy | $159,422 | $155,592 | $3,064 | $766 | 12.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,773 | $21,955 | $76,841 | $10,977 | 8.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,206 | $75,206 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,989 | $49,144 | $10,942 | $3,903 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,600 | $0 | $36,600 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,752 | $19,264 | $6,613 | $2,875 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM EXPENSES | $23,598 | $23,598 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $17,917 | $16,412 | $1,505 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,652 | $0 | $15,652 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND FEES | $12,358 | $12,358 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE COSTS | $8,490 | $0 | $0 | $8,490 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,560 | $0 | $7,560 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $5,918 | $0 | $5,918 | $0 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,780 | $840 | $791 | $149 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $359 | $359 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $15,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,299,418 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,352,942 spent · pay $995,409 · grants $0 · events $5,715
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $708,760 | $604,587 | $65,076 | $39,097 | 52.4% | |
| Occupancy | $182,558 | $178,752 | $3,045 | $761 | 13.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $106,090 | $21,218 | $74,263 | $10,609 | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,784 | $96,784 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,943 | $47,572 | $10,592 | $3,779 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM EXPENSES | $42,675 | $42,675 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $35,050 | $0 | $35,050 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,832 | $14,628 | $5,021 | $2,183 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND FEES | $19,500 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $17,235 | $15,787 | $1,448 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,409 | $0 | $16,409 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $15,577 | $0 | $0 | $15,577 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION AND TRAINING | $14,400 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $9,932 | $0 | $9,932 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,840 | $0 | $1,472 | $368 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,642 | $1,642 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $715 | $715 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $5,715 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,352,942 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,189,014 spent · pay $918,772 · grants $0 · events $2,475
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $665,350 | $569,493 | $59,288 | $36,569 | 56.0% | |
| Occupancy | $150,594 | $146,906 | $2,951 | $737 | 12.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,000 | $20,600 | $72,100 | $10,300 | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $74,070 | $74,070 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,499 | $44,928 | $10,003 | $3,568 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM EXPENSES | $33,413 | $33,413 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,845 | $0 | $27,845 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,354 | $0 | $18,354 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,853 | $11,962 | $4,106 | $1,785 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,430 | $15,966 | $1,464 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $8,613 | $8,613 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,545 | $0 | $7,545 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,782 | $0 | $0 | $3,782 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & TRAINING | $964 | $964 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $900 | $0 | $180 | $720 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $724 | $445 | $56 | $223 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $78 | $78 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,475 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,189,014 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL DC, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2024
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHRISTIAN FAMILY MONTESSORI SCHOOL | DC | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments