HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/historic-hampton-incorporated-521165196. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/historic-hampton-incorporated-521165196

MLA “HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/historic-hampton-incorporated-521165196. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $154K · expenses $124K · assets $1.3M

EIN
52-1165196
Address
535 HAMPTON LN, TOWSON, MD 21286-1313
Website
WWW.HISTORICHAMPTON.ORG
NTEE code
A82 Historical Societies & Historic Preservation (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A82Z)
FURP topic
science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF HISTORIC HAMPTON, INCORPORATED IS TO PROMOTE DIRECTLY THE HISTORICAL, SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL AND INTERPRETIVE ACTIVITIES OF THE HAMPTON NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE AND TO ACCEPT GIFTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, OR LOANS AND OTHERWISE ENGAGE IN FUNDRAISING TO FINANCE AND PAY FOR THE ABOVE MENTIONED ACTIVITIES IN RESPECT TO WHICH NO FUNDS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OR OTHER SOURCES ARE AVAILABLE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Judy D Cohen (former) EXECUTIVE AD2010-2012 $0$47,679 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christie Benet IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Leslie Weber PRESIDENT2011-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Boyce SECRETARY2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Catherine Burnett DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Hampson DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Colleen Mccloskey DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Novak DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Erin Nueslein TREASURER2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joyce O'Dwyer DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patricia Parker DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Katie Dott DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Foreman DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Trumbull DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Merryman Through Jan 2024 (former) TREASURER2023 2 $0 reported 1
Willa Banks (former) DIRECTOR2011-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Gayle Economos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Horst (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Kiehne (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Panopoulos (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Margaret Stansbury (former) DIRECTOR2011-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Raine Valentine (former) DIRECTOR2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Merryman (former) TREASURER2011-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Mccleary (former) DIRECTOR2010-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Amos (former) DIRECTOR2011-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Arnold (former) DIRECTOR2010-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Joanne Bare (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Roberta Laur (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
William Meyers 2nd (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Colleen Mccloakey (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Whitman (former) TREASURER2013-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Glenn Johnston (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Martha Klein (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Scheinman (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mindy O'Mailey (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elyssa Baxter (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Diana E Murnaghan (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Frances Gunshol (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Wicklein (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 1 $0 reported 1
Janet Barnhill (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 1 $0 reported 1
Louis Diggs (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Judith Kremen (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Wickein (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glenn Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Burk (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Sheldon (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Cockey (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Sesek (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cynthia Requardt (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Brown (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 2
Brenda Dandy (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 3
Sheila Butler (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1
Emily J Halligan (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1
Eileen Kalinoski (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1
Betti Sheldon (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 1 $0 reported 1
Marilyn Warshawsky (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LESLIE WEBER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE BENET IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN BOYCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN NUESLEIN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE BURNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE DOTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL FOREMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON TRUMBULL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ANN BOYCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN THROUGH JAN 2024 TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE BURNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE ECONOMOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KIEHNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN NUESLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS PANOPOULOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ANN BOYCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE BURNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE ECONOMOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KIEHNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN NUESLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS PANOPOULOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
ANN BOYCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE BURNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE ECONOMOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KIEHNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN NUESLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS PANOPOULOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN ACTING TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ARNOLD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE BARE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN BOYCE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE BURNETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE ECONOMOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA LAUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE BARE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA LAUR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOAKEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN H BOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNE BARE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE BENET PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA LAUR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN MCCLOAKEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN H BOYCE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN JOHNSTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA KLEIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SCHEINMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
RAINE VALENTINE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE O'DWYER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MINDY O'MAILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 28 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES GUNSHOL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN JOHNSTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA KLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SCHEINMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
RAINE VALENTINE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WICKLEIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET BARNHILL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DIGGS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH KREMEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 24 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LOUIS DIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA PARKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SCHEINMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RAINE VALENTINE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WICKEIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORST BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES GUNSHOL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE HAMPSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GLENN JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARTHA KLEIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 21 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BURK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SHELDON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH COCKEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG SESEK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES GUNSHOL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 21 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BURK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SHELDON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH COCKEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SESEK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES GUNSHOL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WHITMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 19 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DIGGS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SHELDON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA REQUARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SESEK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY D COHEN EXECUTIVE AD22 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY D COHEN EXECUTIVE AD22 $27,561$0$0 $27,5611
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET STANSBURY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE WEBER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MERRYMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOUIS DIGGS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLA BANKS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE AMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SHELDON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA REQUARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SESEK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY DE RUVO COHEN EXECUTIVE AD20 $20,118$0$0 $20,1181
MARY S ARNOLD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELYSSA BAXTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN H BOYCE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT BROWN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE T BURNETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA BUTLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA DANDY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
GAYLE V ECONOMOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY J HALLIGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN KALINOSKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH S KREMEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA MCCLEARY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MEYERS 2ND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA E MURNAGHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN NOVAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA REQUARDT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETTI SHELDON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN WARSHAWSKY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,516$124,316 $1,339,577$1,338,896 $68,174$1,017 $0113
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,900$116,655 $1,329,521$1,329,104 $36,609$9,904 $0125
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,900$116,655 $1,329,521$1,329,104 $36,609$9,904 $0125
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,075$207,587 $1,213,205$1,212,942 $105,696$21,386 $0127
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,260$110,939 $1,197,261$1,197,261 $59,744$16,384 $0135
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,951$110,458 $1,355,420$1,354,023 $54,634$791 $0221
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,812$102,814 $1,267,981$1,267,223 $59,498$12,731 -1-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,279$97,980 $1,249,623$1,248,672 $74,430$28,508 -1-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,930$121,945 $1,190,897$1,190,897 $82,051$24,860 -1-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$146,038$79,430 $1,145,988$1,145,988 $109,839$15,978 -1-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,297$122,376 $1,022,870$1,022,870 $68,586$16,271 -1-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,620$148,607 $1,059,594$1,059,594 $130,437$14,597 -1-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,031$154,601 $1,050,007$1,050,007 $104,063$18,615 -5-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,784$91,079 $1,025,334$1,025,334 $81,503$12,880 -5-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,237$102,341 $943,976$943,976 $79,359$14,152 $27,5615-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,943$77,889 $882,164$882,164 $95,248$11,444 $20,1187-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $145,219 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2011-2012, 2014-2015, 2022 5$92,427 2022$54,727
show
MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021, 2023 3$17,650 2023$5,500
show
MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$15,000 2021$7,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HISTORIC HAMPTON INCORPORATED” 2020-2023 4$142 2023$39
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HISTORIC MEDLEY DISTRICT INCMDA82 $152,087$109,829 Chair$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC JESSOPS CHURCH INCMDA82 $120,536$62,278 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTMINSTER PRESERVATION TRUST INCORPORATEDMDA82 $97,017$188,792 President$489,788 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC ST MARYS CITY FOUNDATION INCMDA82 $191,469$323,778 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
FURNACE TOWN FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDMDA82 $256,119$231,700 EXECUTIVE DI$59,289 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
DORCHESTER COUNTY HISTORICALMDA82 $124,896$184,634 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
WASHINGTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMDA82 $159,072$271,303 EXECUTIVE DI$66,445 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEGANY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMDA82 $136,881$235,280 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
FREDERICK COUNTY LANDMARKS FOUNDATION INCMDA82 $138,300$64,765 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CAROLINE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMDA82 $182,275$138,327 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE COUNTY HISTORICAL TRUST INCMDA82 $135,690$89,821 Executive Dir.$61,723 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARA BARTON FUNDMDA82 $100,100- Co-founder and CEO$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE PHILATELIC SOCIETY INCMDA82 $112,465$66,879 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPTAIN AVERY MUSEUM INCMDA82 $236,742$194,768 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF THE LEES OF VIRGINIAMDA82 $118,929$103,482 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF THE CINCINNATI OF MARYLANDMDA82 $244,625$203,542 PRESIDENT AND REGISTRAR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
BETHESDA MEETING HOUSE FOUNDATIONMDA82 $273,305$54,673 Director$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF CONCORD POINT LIGHTHOUSEMDA82 $110,450$88,621 DIRECTOR$13,750 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
MANCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATEDCTA82 $224,905$319,079 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
AURORA COLONY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATEDORA82 $237,108$277,178 Director$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC ARKANSAS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INCARA82 $217,519$203,350 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEZ PERCE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATEDIDA82 $122,989$133,814 CURATOR$41,390 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC NISSEN HOUSE INCNCA82 $147,012$69,094 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATIONNCA82 $220,436$211,403 Executive Director$53,031 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
OLD FIRST HISTORIC TRUST INCNJA82 $89,047$89,926 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$636,96719 22016–2024 MANCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GLASTONBURY INCORPORATED
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$621,90510 22017–2024 MURFREESBORO HISTORICAL ASSN INC; HISTORIC HOPE FOUNDATION INC
CAMERON FOUNDATION Private foundation$420,70519 12016–2023 HISTORIC PETERSBURG FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$384,25913 92014–2024 SAUK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; PONY EXPRESS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC; MEMPHIS HERITAGE INCORPORATED; MILTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY and 5 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$335,71133 12010–2024 IOWA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$323,54311 12015–2025 JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$271,74814 12011–2024 FREDERICK COUNTY LANDMARKS FOUNDATION INC
GREATER MANHATTAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$266,9798 22019–2024 MARSHALL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED; BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$257,40113 12012–2024 ONEIDA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$244,64518 122018–2024 MARSHALL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED; HISTORIC MEDLEY DISTRICT INC; TRURO HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC and 8 more
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$205,22515 12010–2024 FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
RANCHO SANTA FE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$203,5354 12014–2025 RANCHO SANTA FE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
ROY J CARVER CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$200,0001 12021–2021 IOWA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI DAF sponsor$194,0001 12017–2017 PONY EXPRESS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$176,38212 12009–2024 FURNACE TOWN FOUNDATION INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $124,316 spent · pay $56,679 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $52,160$28,688$13,040$10,432 42.0%
Fees: other services $23,029$23,029-- 18.5%
Other (as described)MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES $16,368$12,408-$3,960 13.2%
Fees: accounting $12,461-$12,461- 10.0%
Office expenses $8,554$4,704$2,139$1,711 6.9%
Insurance $7,225-$7,225- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $4,519$2,485$1,130$904 3.6%
Total$124,316100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $116,655 spent · pay $55,028 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $51,094$30,656$10,219$10,219 43.8%
Other (as described)MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES $19,130$13,357-$5,773 16.4%
Fees: other services $17,966$17,966-- 15.4%
Fees: accounting $10,880-$10,880- 9.3%
Office expenses $8,839$5,303$1,768$1,768 7.6%
Payroll taxes $3,934$2,360$787$787 3.4%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $2,557$2,557-- 2.2%
Insurance $2,255-$2,255- 1.9%
Total$116,655100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $207,587 spent · pay $53,241 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $87,813$87,813-- 42.3%
Other salaries and wages $49,379$27,158$12,345$9,876 23.8%
Other (as described)MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES $38,878$32,512-$6,366 18.7%
Fees: accounting $11,058-$11,058- 5.3%
Office expenses $9,706$5,337$2,427$1,942 4.7%
Payroll taxes $3,862$2,124$966$772 1.9%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $3,630$3,630-- 1.7%
Insurance $3,261-$3,261- 1.6%
Total$207,587100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $110,939 spent · pay $48,708 · grants $0 · events $14,684
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $45,244$22,622$13,573$9,049 40.8%
Fees: other services $24,927$24,927-- 22.5%
Other (as described) EventEVENT/WORKSHOP MATERIAL $14,684$14,684-- 13.2%
Fees: accounting $10,057-$10,057- 9.1%
Office expenses $5,802$2,901$1,741$1,160 5.2%
Payroll taxes $3,464$1,732$1,039$693 3.1%
Insurance $3,177-$3,177- 2.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING MATERIALS $2,650--$2,650 2.4%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $934$934-- 0.8%
Total$110,939100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $110,458 spent · pay $47,052 · grants $0 · events $1,176
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $43,406$26,044$8,681$8,681 39.3%
Other (as described)GIFTS/CONTRIBUTIONS $22,001$22,001-- 19.9%
Fees: other services $17,985$17,985-- 16.3%
Fees: accounting $7,760-$7,760- 7.0%
Insurance $7,108-$7,108- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $3,646$2,188$729$729 3.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING MATERIALS $2,680--$2,680 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE AND WEBSITE $2,321$1,393$464$464 2.1%
Fees: legal $1,269-$1,269- 1.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT/WORKSHOP MATERIAL $1,176$1,176-- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,106$664$221$221 1.0%
Total$110,458100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $102,814 spent · pay $36,887 · grants $0 · events $17,585
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $33,892$30,503$3,389- 33.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $20,691$20,691-- 20.1%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $17,585$17,585-- 17.1%
Fees: accounting $8,491-$8,491- 8.3%
Office expenses $7,254$3,627$3,627- 7.1%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $4,850$4,850-- 4.7%
Insurance $4,403-$4,403- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $2,995$2,696$299- 2.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,613$2,352$261- 2.5%
All other expenses $40-$40- 0.0%
Total$102,814100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $97,980 spent · pay $35,854 · grants $0 · events $39,973
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $39,973$39,973-- 40.8%
Other salaries and wages $32,793$29,186$3,607- 33.5%
Fees: accounting $8,242-$8,242- 8.4%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $4,080$4,080-- 4.2%
Insurance $3,690-$3,690- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $3,061$2,725$336- 3.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,481$1,240$1,241- 2.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $2,169$2,169-- 2.2%
Office expenses $1,208$604$604- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $231$231-- 0.2%
All other expenses $52-$52- 0.1%
Total$97,980100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $121,945 spent · pay $30,936 · grants $0 · events $26,030
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $46,844$46,844-- 38.4%
Other salaries and wages $28,007$25,206$2,801- 23.0%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $26,030$26,030-- 21.3%
Fees: accounting $8,773-$8,773- 7.2%
Insurance $3,616-$3,616- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $2,929$2,636$293- 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,722$1,361$1,361- 2.2%
Office expenses $2,108$1,054$1,054- 1.7%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $542$542-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $305$305-- 0.3%
All other expenses $69-$69- 0.1%
Total$121,945100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $79,430 spent · pay $19,731 · grants $0 · events $17,249
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $20,383$20,383-- 25.7%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $17,249$17,249-- 21.7%
Other salaries and wages $16,629$14,966$1,663- 20.9%
Fees: accounting $10,669-$10,669- 13.4%
Insurance $4,227-$4,227- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $3,102$2,792$310- 3.9%
Office expenses $2,442$1,221$1,221- 3.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,400$1,200$1,200- 3.0%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $1,687$1,687-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $451$451-- 0.6%
All other expenses $191-$191- 0.2%
Total$79,430100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $122,376 spent · pay $35,153 · grants $0 · events $26,934
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $31,311$28,180$3,131- 25.6%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $26,934$26,934-- 22.0%
Office expenses $21,863$6,073$15,790- 17.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $18,703$18,703-- 15.3%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $10,316$10,316-- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $4,763-$4,763- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $3,842$3,458$384- 3.1%
Insurance $2,017-$2,017- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,746$873$873- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $681$681-- 0.6%
All other expenses $200-$200- 0.2%
Total$122,376100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $148,607 spent · pay $45,694 · grants $0 · events $12,309
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $57,677$57,677-- 38.8%
Other salaries and wages $41,826$37,643$4,183- 28.1%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $12,309$12,309-- 8.3%
Office expenses $11,723$6,801$4,922- 7.9%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $9,412$9,412-- 6.3%
Fees: accounting $5,356-$5,356- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $3,868$3,481$387- 2.6%
Insurance $2,756-$2,756- 1.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,009$1,004$1,005- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $942$942-- 0.6%
All other expenses $729-$729- 0.5%
Total$148,607100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $154,601 spent · pay $52,239 · grants $0 · events $17,126
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $59,418$59,418-- 38.4%
Other salaries and wages $48,443$43,599$4,844- 31.3%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $17,126$17,126-- 11.1%
Office expenses $6,217$5,874$343- 4.0%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $5,807$5,807-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $5,265-$5,265- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $3,796$3,416$380- 2.5%
Insurance $3,752-$3,752- 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,315$2,983$332- 2.1%
All other expenses $795-$795- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $667$667-- 0.4%
Total$154,601100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $91,079 spent · pay $51,738 · grants $0 · events $8,293
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $47,787$43,009$4,778- 52.5%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $8,293$8,293-- 9.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $8,089$8,089-- 8.9%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $5,307$5,307-- 5.8%
Fees: accounting $5,239-$5,239- 5.8%
Office expenses $4,362$631$3,731- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $3,951$3,556$395- 4.3%
Insurance $3,486-$3,486- 3.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,896-$2,896- 3.2%
All other expenses $1,389-$1,389- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $280$280-- 0.3%
Total$91,079100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $102,341 spent · pay $59,242 · grants $0 · events $12,841
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $53,589$48,230$5,359- 52.4%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $12,841$12,841-- 12.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $11,758$11,758-- 11.5%
Payroll taxes $5,653$5,088$565- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $5,119-$5,119- 5.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,005-$3,005- 2.9%
Office expenses $2,838$1,288$1,550- 2.8%
Other (as described)OUTREACH $2,523$2,523-- 2.5%
Insurance $2,270-$2,270- 2.2%
All other expenses $1,693$350$1,343- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,052$1,052-- 1.0%
Total$102,341100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $77,889 spent · pay $50,996 · grants $0 · events $7,777
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $45,915$36,732$9,183- 58.9%
Other (as described) EventACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $7,777$7,777-- 10.0%
Payroll taxes $5,081$4,065$1,016- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $4,701-$4,701- 6.0%
Office expenses $4,415$3,845$570- 5.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,702-$2,702- 3.5%
Insurance $2,484-$2,484- 3.2%
Occupancy $1,340-$1,340- 1.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVIES $1,195$1,195-- 1.5%
Other (as described)COLLECTIONS AND ACQUISTIO $1,150$1,150-- 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,129-$1,129- 1.4%
Total$77,889100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2008$0$15,1801
2007$0$76,0001
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2008National Park ServiceContractFACILITIES SUPPORT SERVICES 561210PERFORM CATALOGING OF MUSEUM ARTIFACTS, INVENTORY OF MUSEUM PROPERTY AND DEVELOP HOUSEKEEPING PLAN.$15,180
2007National Park ServiceContractMUSEUMS 712110MAINTAING OF COLLECTIONS AT HAMPTON NATIONAL HISTORICAL SITE.$76,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.