KENT CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text KENT CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/kent-center-inc-520906488. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KENT CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kent-center-inc-520906488
MLA “KENT CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/kent-center-inc-520906488. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $8.2M · expenses $7.2M · assets $10.0M
- EIN
- 52-0906488
- Address
- 870 HIGH STREET, CHESTERTOWN, MD 21620-3914
- Website
- www.kentcenter.org
- NTEE code
- P80 Centers to Support the Independence of Specific Populations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File, as P800)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide services and assistance to individuals with developmental disabilities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Killian | Executive Director | 2022-2024 | $174,679 | $524,358 | 1 |
| Christina Keita | Director Support Professional | 2024 | $116,341 | $116,341 | 1 |
| D Cherrey Jones (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | $0 | $291,459 | 1 |
| Dr Ralph Wolf (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2014 | $0 | $218,691 | 1 |
| Christriana Keita (former) | DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL | 2023 | $116,341 | $116,341 | 1 |
| Carol Callaway (former) | Executive Direc | 2009 | $71,189 | $71,189 | 1 |
| Debbie Russell (former) | Controller | 2009 | $32,918 | $32,918 | 1 |
| Randall Cooper (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2022 | $0 | $7,830 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Darr | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlton Bud Felty | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Tate | Director | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Albiez | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Chambers | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelic Parisco | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelic Pariseau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaleesce Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Stevenson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Groot (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Wasielewski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Cooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Newsome (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Bonnie Fisher (former) | DIRCTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Edward Fisher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marge Slama (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Bramble (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sud Deringer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosa Gross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Kennedy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Mc Gee (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Quinn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Stanton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Diller (former) | Director | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Gruber (former) | Treasurer | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $291K · 166 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Killian | Executive Director | 40 | $174,679 | $0 | $0 | $174,679 | 1 |
| Christina Keita | Director Support Professional | 40 | $116,341 | $0 | $0 | $116,341 | 1 |
| Anne Albiez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Chambers | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Darr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlton Bud Felty | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angelic Parisco | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Tate | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $291K · 166 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS KILLIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $169,834 | $0 | $4,845 | $174,679 | 1 |
| CHRISTRIANA KEITA | DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL | 40 | $116,341 | $0 | $0 | $116,341 | 1 |
| ANGELIC PARISEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DARR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON BUD FELTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ALBIEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $175K · 180 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS KILLIAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $175,000 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELIC PARISEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DARR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON BUD FELTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ALBIEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JALEESCE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 199 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN STEVENSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC GROOT | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 223 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC GROOT | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 277 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GROOT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN STEVENSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 350 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC GROOT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 224 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC GROOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 235 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC GROOT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN STEVENSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 183 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN TATE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE COOPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE WASIELEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC GROOT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 191 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D CHERREY JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH WOLF | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONNIE FISHER | DIRCTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV EDWARD FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 191 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D CHERREY JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH WOLF | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONNIE FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV EDWARD FISHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $518K · 181 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D CHERREY JONES | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $287,459 | $4,000 | $291,459 | 1 |
| DR RALPH WOLF | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $218,691 | $0 | $218,691 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $7,830 | $0 | $7,830 | 2 |
| ELLEN STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONNIE FISHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV EDWARD FISHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 134 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDALL COOPER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| D CHERREY JONES | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RALPH WOLF | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BONNIE FISHER | DIRCTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV EDWARD FISHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 134 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN STEVENSON | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGE SLAMA | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BRAMBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUD DERINGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSA GROSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MC GEE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID QUINN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER STANTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $104K · 128 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL CALLAWAY | Executive Direc | 40 | $71,189 | $0 | $0 | $71,189 | 1 |
| DEBBIE RUSSELL | Controller | 40 | $32,918 | $0 | $0 | $32,918 | 1 |
| TIFFANY KENNEDY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUD DERINGER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY NEWSOME | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSA GROSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH BRAMBLE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MC GEE | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGE SLAMA | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DILLER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY GRUBER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN STEVENSON | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID QUINN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER STANTON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,150,535 | $7,187,789 | $9,993,851 | $8,801,987 | $96,073 | $7,662,789 | $291,020 | 166 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,746,439 | $6,123,229 | $9,514,082 | $7,999,640 | $57,462 | $6,153,893 | $286,175 | 166 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,383,499 | $6,302,768 | $8,818,013 | $7,376,430 | $138,915 | $6,711,820 | $175,000 | 180 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,349,360 | $6,559,426 | $7,569,682 | $6,297,939 | $218,875 | $6,821,582 | $0 | 199 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,232,882 | $6,470,053 | $6,991,166 | $5,508,005 | $2,285,813 | $6,575,101 | - | 223 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,696,626 | $6,223,981 | $6,071,169 | $2,928,351 | $423,271 | $6,117,194 | - | 277 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,130,188 | $6,813,140 | $4,814,395 | $2,455,706 | $268,839 | $5,560,337 | - | 350 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,585,203 | $5,431,153 | $6,032,446 | $3,342,475 | $386,666 | $5,036,695 | - | 224 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,744,999 | $4,871,969 | $4,820,015 | $3,188,426 | $386,615 | $4,355,925 | - | 235 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,833,659 | $4,097,884 | $4,507,592 | $901,434 | $256,026 | $3,574,646 | - | 183 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,317,202 | $4,027,544 | $4,648,664 | $1,165,659 | $269,256 | $3,046,786 | - | 191 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,269,092 | $3,843,532 | $4,697,348 | $1,876,001 | $342,880 | $2,944,378 | - | 191 | 175 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,012,792 | $3,392,108 | $4,821,718 | $2,660,349 | $210,836 | $2,822,198 | - | 181 | 3 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,854,572 | $3,288,367 | $4,927,141 | $3,039,465 | $227,392 | $2,653,168 | - | 134 | 3 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,906,550 | $3,152,578 | $5,726,437 | $3,473,260 | $132,142 | $2,786,463 | - | 134 | 3 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,961,051 | $3,309,503 | $5,717,918 | $3,719,288 | $133,172 | $2,821,333 | $104,107 | 128 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $77,774 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSTANCE AND CARL FERRISCHARTIABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2010 | 1 | $25,000 | 2010 | $25,000 | show |
| MID-SHORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $17,000 | 2020 | $11,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF KENT COUNTY INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2015 | 1 | $14,543 | 2015 | $14,543 | show |
| DAVID A BRAMBLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2010-2019 | 10 | $10,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| CECIL-KENT HEALTH SERVICES INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2013-2014, 2016-2025 | 12 | $8,790 | 2025 | $315 | show |
| WINDSOR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2013-2015, 2019 | 4 | $2,000 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENT CENTER INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $441 | 2023 | $144 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYSPRING PROGRAMS INC | MD | P80 | $7,931,679 | $8,272,857 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIMES VIRGINIA INC | MD | P80 | $7,170,501 | $7,811,718 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $837,141 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC | MD | P80 | $12,997,598 | $11,508,440 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $239,754 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORPORATE COUNSEL WOMEN OF COLOR INC | MD | P80 | $7,313,430 | $6,011,434 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $504,300 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARRIOR CANINE CONNECTION INC | MD | P80 | $5,610,070 | $4,806,133 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,622 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEAGUE FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES INC | MD | P80 | $15,548,007 | $15,458,276 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $231,476 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEE TO INDEPENDENT GROWTH | NY | P80 | $4,391,033 | $3,486,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,880 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RANGE CENTER INC | MN | P80 | $7,899,475 | $7,629,792 | CEO | $164,088 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NOVA CENTER INC | MO | P80 | $9,573,352 | $7,827,078 | CEO/CFO | $206,280 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING RESOURCE CENTER | NM | P80 | $10,793,473 | $11,554,817 | EXECUTIVE DI | $202,102 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELTA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | MO | P80 | $7,970,475 | $7,255,581 | Executive director | $146,574 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOSTON CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | MA | P80 | $6,243,408 | $6,201,561 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,549 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EARC INC | OK | P80 | $6,134,307 | $6,156,404 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KENOSHA ACHIEVEMENT CENTER INC | WI | P80 | $6,081,856 | $6,377,046 | CEO | $145,450 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARKANSAS ENTERPRISES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INC | AR | P80 | $13,829,187 | $13,771,184 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIR | $227,845 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NOVA CENTER OF THE OZARKS INC | MO | P80 | $13,911,051 | $11,708,524 | EXECUTIVE DI | $125,685 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIGHTHOUSE VOC-ED CENTER INC | CT | P80 | $9,258,534 | $6,599,389 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,295 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERSIDE INDUSTRIES INC | MA | P80 | $9,625,149 | $9,242,120 | PRESIDENT | $185,099 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSING CONSORTIUM OF THE EAST BAY | CA | P80 | $15,713,395 | $16,208,026 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $183,904 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | NY | P80 | $10,241,901 | $10,457,369 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $299,269 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOOTHEEL AREA INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES INC | MO | P80 | $13,730,527 | $13,088,413 | EXECUTIVE DI | $360,874 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LIFE NEEDS CO OP INC | MA | P80 | $6,022,942 | $5,375,228 | Executive Dir. | $124,800 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNIQUE CARE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NY | P80 | $5,241,144 | $5,020,884 | Executive Dir. | $187,412 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CREATIVE CONCEPTS FOR LIVING INC | MO | P80 | $10,744,036 | $9,482,851 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/FOUNDER | $240,412 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHARED JOURNEYS | WA | P80 | $5,012,050 | $4,844,776 | PRESIDENT | $119,816 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,187,789 spent · pay $3,600,331 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,884,781 | $1,846,260 | $1,038,521 | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Temporary Agency Fees | $1,862,218 | $1,191,820 | $670,398 | - | 25.9% |
| Office expenses | $308,406 | $197,380 | $111,026 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $291,020 | $186,253 | $104,767 | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $259,812 | $166,280 | $93,532 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $249,952 | $159,969 | $89,983 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $224,864 | $143,913 | $80,951 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $214,204 | $137,091 | $77,113 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: management | $179,950 | $115,168 | $64,782 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $174,578 | $111,730 | $62,848 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $174,277 | $111,537 | $62,740 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $138,889 | $88,889 | $50,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $82,155 | $52,579 | $29,576 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff Development | $56,300 | $36,032 | $20,268 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Purchase of Services | $53,793 | $34,428 | $19,365 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $16,628 | $10,641 | $5,987 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,722 | $5,582 | $3,140 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,080 | $3,251 | $1,829 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,160 | $1,382 | $778 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,187,789 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,123,229 spent · pay $3,893,568 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,386,170 | $2,218,965 | $1,167,205 | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY AGENCY FEES | $529,380 | - | $529,380 | - | 8.6% |
| Occupancy | $435,691 | $282,422 | $153,269 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $287,431 | $191,446 | $95,985 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $248,289 | $65,614 | $182,675 | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $223,084 | - | $223,084 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $219,967 | $140,405 | $79,562 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $208,306 | $91,314 | $116,992 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $177,301 | $59,076 | $118,225 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $160,898 | $113,608 | $47,290 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $119,184 | $116,854 | $2,330 | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $85,821 | $48,994 | $36,827 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $31,643 | $3,932 | $27,711 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,287 | $1,101 | $6,186 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,177 | - | $1,177 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,123,229 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,302,768 spent · pay $4,405,413 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,691,725 | $2,809,541 | $882,184 | - | 58.6% | |
| Occupancy | $613,554 | $407,916 | $205,638 | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $331,006 | $242,792 | $88,214 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $257,835 | $213,392 | $44,443 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $217,103 | $62,889 | $154,214 | - | 3.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $207,682 | $153,781 | $53,901 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $206,500 | - | $206,500 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $180,561 | $59,225 | $121,336 | - | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $175,000 | - | $175,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $167,867 | $166,374 | $1,493 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $118,596 | - | $118,596 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $78,512 | $51,544 | $26,968 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,172 | - | $24,172 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $11,020 | $1,197 | $9,823 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DUES | $10,982 | $225 | $10,757 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,694 | - | $9,694 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $959 | - | $959 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,302,768 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $6,559,426 spent · pay $4,738,670 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,142,258 | $3,258,254 | $884,004 | - | 63.1% | |
| Occupancy | $755,456 | $448,843 | $306,613 | - | 11.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $359,183 | $292,866 | $66,317 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $260,941 | $232,796 | $28,145 | - | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $237,229 | $174,096 | $63,133 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $214,600 | - | $214,600 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $178,134 | $55,541 | $122,593 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $149,151 | $147,336 | $1,815 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $106,080 | - | $106,080 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $105,371 | $67,118 | $38,253 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $26,568 | $7,785 | $18,783 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DUES | $11,911 | $337 | $11,574 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $7,706 | $0 | $7,706 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,385 | - | $4,385 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $453 | - | $453 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,559,426 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $6,470,053 spent · pay $4,838,583 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,193,864 | $3,396,097 | $797,767 | - | 64.8% | |
| Occupancy | $707,010 | $454,744 | $252,266 | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $347,798 | $286,478 | $61,320 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $342,197 | $285,985 | $56,212 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $302,522 | $205,430 | $97,092 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $243,400 | - | $243,400 | - | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $188,272 | $7,567 | $180,705 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $71,962 | - | $71,962 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $70,137 | $48,905 | $21,232 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,798 | - | $1,798 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,093 | $205 | $888 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,470,053 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $6,223,981 spent · pay $4,571,391 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,933,222 | $3,325,448 | $607,774 | - | 63.2% | |
| Occupancy | $670,571 | $422,371 | $248,200 | - | 10.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $327,956 | $278,895 | $49,061 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $310,213 | $203,326 | $106,887 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $281,849 | $19,138 | $262,711 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $251,850 | $220,693 | $31,157 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182,715 | $66,440 | $116,275 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $106,081 | - | $106,081 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $90,519 | $63,608 | $26,911 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $65,950 | $7,979 | $57,971 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,055 | - | $3,055 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,223,981 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,813,140 spent · pay $4,390,218 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,754,951 | $3,293,312 | $461,639 | - | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFSET OF NOTE RECEIVABLE | $910,000 | - | $910,000 | - | 13.4% |
| Occupancy | $615,002 | $401,233 | $213,769 | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $358,296 | $251,032 | $107,264 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $319,772 | $246,660 | $73,112 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $315,495 | $277,026 | $38,469 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $268,066 | $28,810 | $239,256 | - | 3.9% | |
| Interest | $116,048 | $8,466 | $107,582 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $77,183 | - | $77,183 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $74,374 | $47,854 | $26,520 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,188 | $543 | $2,645 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $765 | $127 | $638 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,813,140 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $5,431,153 spent · pay $3,877,457 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,268,227 | $2,790,218 | $478,009 | - | 60.2% | |
| Occupancy | $707,936 | $506,422 | $201,514 | - | 13.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $333,056 | $219,875 | $113,181 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $276,174 | $237,080 | $39,094 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $264,258 | $29,415 | $234,843 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $172,747 | $55,963 | $116,784 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: management | $138,502 | $116,191 | $22,311 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $86,404 | $48,508 | $37,896 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $71,736 | $64,114 | $7,622 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $67,286 | - | $67,286 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $42,916 | $8,915 | $34,001 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,911 | $44 | $1,867 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,431,153 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,871,969 spent · pay $3,506,134 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,967,221 | $2,428,790 | $538,431 | - | 60.9% | |
| Occupancy | $606,946 | $423,555 | $183,391 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $283,581 | $100,680 | $182,901 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $255,332 | $211,131 | $44,201 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $215,787 | $15,497 | $200,290 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $167,935 | $167,935 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $135,971 | $125,656 | $10,315 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $81,954 | $44,756 | $37,198 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $61,573 | $57,151 | $4,422 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $57,911 | - | $57,911 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $11,690 | $9,327 | $2,363 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,959 | $1,869 | $7,090 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $7,404 | $224 | $7,180 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DUES | $5,863 | $40 | $5,823 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,486 | $269 | $2,217 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,356 | - | $1,356 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,871,969 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,097,884 spent · pay $2,771,242 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,331,479 | $1,934,162 | $397,317 | - | 56.9% | |
| Occupancy | $327,996 | $265,863 | $62,133 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $237,278 | $166,009 | $71,269 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $237,070 | $176,446 | $60,624 | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $202,485 | $169,391 | $33,094 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $187,156 | $13,198 | $173,958 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $183,555 | $183,555 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $75,754 | $73,641 | $2,113 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $65,371 | $6,736 | $58,635 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $62,200 | $30,533 | $31,667 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $49,534 | $44,803 | $4,731 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $48,454 | $30,812 | $17,642 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $44,262 | $44,262 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $31,712 | $12,303 | $19,409 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,009 | $120 | $6,889 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,569 | $88 | $6,481 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,097,884 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,027,544 spent · pay $2,625,849 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,190,632 | $2,190,632 | - | - | 54.4% | |
| Fees: management | $336,420 | $336,420 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $273,781 | $273,781 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $248,719 | $248,719 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $223,915 | $223,915 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $186,498 | $186,498 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $126,437 | $126,437 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $93,779 | $93,779 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $78,222 | $78,222 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $60,658 | $60,658 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $56,037 | $56,037 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $48,631 | $48,631 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $44,338 | $44,338 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $34,529 | $34,529 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,307 | $10,307 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,355 | $8,355 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,286 | $6,286 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,027,544 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,843,532 spent · pay $2,655,166 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,251,293 | $1,851,069 | $400,224 | - | 58.6% | |
| Fees: management | $336,420 | - | $336,420 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $271,262 | $194,084 | $77,178 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $222,308 | $98,208 | $124,100 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $181,565 | $152,633 | $28,932 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $143,205 | $133,184 | $10,021 | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $76,275 | $11,713 | $64,562 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $75,188 | $71,700 | $3,488 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $70,484 | $56,810 | $13,674 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $55,651 | $47,678 | $7,973 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $55,272 | $48,365 | $6,907 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $39,811 | - | $39,811 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $33,519 | $10,976 | $22,543 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $11,605 | $2,438 | $9,167 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,492 | $6,937 | $4,555 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,182 | $1,048 | $7,134 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,843,532 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,392,108 spent · pay $2,033,461 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,687,444 | $1,338,718 | $348,726 | - | 49.7% | |
| Fees: management | $339,393 | $2,973 | $336,420 | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $287,321 | $216,606 | $70,715 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $197,718 | $102,145 | $95,573 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $181,252 | $165,943 | $15,309 | - | 5.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $175,822 | $65,856 | $109,966 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $148,299 | $121,756 | $26,543 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $69,357 | $68,475 | $882 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $64,017 | $9,389 | $54,628 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $44,078 | $19,476 | $24,602 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $42,625 | $23,633 | $18,992 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $41,205 | $31,615 | $9,590 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $38,998 | - | $38,998 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $36,407 | $31,177 | $5,230 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $25,892 | $13,638 | $12,254 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,791 | $3,001 | $5,790 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,489 | $25 | $3,464 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,392,108 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,288,367 spent · pay $1,894,270 · grants $0 · events $4,972
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,545,921 | $1,191,855 | $354,066 | - | 47.0% | |
| Fees: management | $339,393 | - | $339,393 | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $259,557 | $259,557 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $255,728 | $176,777 | $78,951 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $207,683 | $112,377 | $95,306 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $186,772 | $179,522 | $7,250 | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $140,666 | $109,800 | $30,866 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $69,891 | $69,047 | $844 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $57,838 | $7,863 | $49,975 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $51,381 | $21,466 | $29,915 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $43,423 | $25,693 | $17,730 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,892 | $34,618 | $4,274 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $33,212 | - | $33,212 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $31,118 | $27,650 | $3,468 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $17,631 | $9,983 | $7,648 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,315 | $1,398 | $6,917 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $946 | $122 | $824 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,972 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,288,367 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,152,578 spent · pay $2,130,345 · grants $0 · events $3,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,732,140 | $1,473,828 | $232,572 | $25,740 | 54.9% | |
| Occupancy | $262,845 | $228,490 | $34,355 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $245,631 | $146,965 | $96,166 | $2,500 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $226,505 | $226,505 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $192,014 | $190,670 | $1,344 | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $149,060 | $129,081 | $17,839 | $2,140 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $83,433 | $83,082 | $351 | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $56,927 | $35,952 | $20,975 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $42,732 | $29,165 | $13,567 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $35,417 | $35,150 | $267 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $33,606 | $31,647 | $1,959 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,062 | $26,062 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,467 | $21,575 | $2,892 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $14,375 | $4,019 | $10,241 | $115 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $12,522 | $7,296 | $5,226 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,712 | $1,492 | $88 | $4,132 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,616 | $2,929 | $2,587 | $100 | 0.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,514 | $2,477 | $1,037 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,210 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,152,578 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $3,309,503 spent · pay $2,180,739 · grants $0 · events $4,296
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,677,684 | $1,477,888 | $184,562 | $15,234 | 50.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $249,199 | $216,302 | $30,397 | $2,500 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $227,360 | $227,360 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $152,234 | $112,824 | $27,968 | $11,442 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $150,772 | $124,129 | $26,643 | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $149,749 | $124,208 | $24,261 | $1,280 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF SERVICES | $115,448 | $112,196 | $3,252 | - | 3.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,107 | - | $104,107 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $104,076 | $89,399 | $14,677 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $103,841 | $103,626 | $215 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $90,627 | $89,839 | $788 | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $72,177 | $72,177 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST | $58,943 | $46,470 | $12,473 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $38,500 | $35,806 | $2,694 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,981 | $5,909 | $8,072 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $805 | $290 | $515 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,296 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,309,503 | 100% |
State business registration
- KENT CENTER, INC. MD, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | KENT CENTER, INC. | MD | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments