A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414
MLA “A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $21.0M · expenses $2.5M · assets $36.5M
- EIN
- 51-6021414
- Address
- 12 EAST 49TH STREET 41ST FL, NEW YORK, NY 10017-8298
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia J Goldstein | Dir | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry W Gray | Dir, VP | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas C Israel | Dir, Pres | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory H Warner | Sec, Treas, VP | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry W Gray | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas C Israel | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory H Warner | Sec, Treas, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia J Goldstein | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry W Gray | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas C Israel | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory H Warner | Sec, Treas, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS C ISRAEL | PRES, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY W GRAY | VP, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY H WARNER | VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS C ISRAEL | PRES, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY W GRAY | VP, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY H WARNER | VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS C ISRAEL | PRES, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY W GRAY | VP, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY H WARNER | VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS C ISRAEL | PRES, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY W GRAY | VP, DIR, | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY H WARNER | VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $129K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $73,651 |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank NA | NEW YORK, NY | Investment Mgmt | $54,979 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $55K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank NA | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MGMT | $54,667 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 201 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2023 · 195 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 205 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2021 · 198 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2020 · 208 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2019 · 78 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,039,252 | $2,512,648 | $36,460,772 | $36,460,772 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,356,405 | $1,846,726 | $17,934,168 | $17,934,168 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,011,789 | $2,039,263 | $37,192,271 | $37,192,271 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,484,963 | $1,999,142 | $40,659,506 | $40,659,506 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,883,193 | $2,019,176 | $36,999,089 | $36,999,089 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,194,762 | $1,634,664 | $33,819,981 | $33,809,481 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFT A LIFE FOUNDATION INC | OH | T22 | $15,425,440 | $11,380,479 | DIRECTOR | $241,835 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAWA FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $20,326,791 | $18,009,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CFDA FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $8,646,652 | $6,453,722 | CEO | $459,824 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| YUD FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $4,411,248 | $3,899,598 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AVIV FOUNDATION INC | DC | T22 | $9,119,821 | $23,174,790 | CEO | $410,304 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AVZTIM FOUNDATION INC | NV | T22 | $10,111,804 | $297,217 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUNG FOUNDATION INC | MO | P20 | $6,604,532 | $6,292,464 | PRESIDENT | $231,017 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BABA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $6,001,151 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ISRAEL AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | NY | T31 | $3,071,345 | $339,258 | Executive Direc | $72,900 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| IBA FOUNDATION INC | IN | B99 | $3,822,500 | $3,064,651 | ASSISTANT TREASURER & CEO | $508,992 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RJS FOUNDATION INC | IN | L20 | $2,886,947 | $2,826,625 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,458 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SCP FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $2,106,908 | $756,181 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $2,674,440 | $2,712,075 | CEO | $101,154 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SAND FOUNDATION INC | FL | O12 | $2,235,954 | $2,213,496 | President | $32,750 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Y A ISTEL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $351,363 | $213,396 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KIBEL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $30,000 | $30,195 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AKOIO FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $974 | $175 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| 124 FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $228,763 | $165,352 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RMF FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $131,000 | $81,851 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TDC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $106,640 | $20,808 | PRESIDENT OF CORPORATION | $228,196 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,512,648 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,017,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,017,950 | 80.3% | |
| Other expenses | $303,692 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $136,027 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $54,979 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $2,512,648 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,846,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,527,430 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,527,430 | 82.7% | |
| Other expenses | $254,629 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $54,667 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $10,000 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,846,726 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,039,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,727,810 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,727,810 | 84.7% | |
| Other expenses | $287,299 | 14.1% | |
| Interest | $12,836 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $11,318 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,039,263 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,999,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,638,233 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,638,233 | 81.9% | |
| Other expenses | $316,930 | 15.9% | |
| Interest | $27,385 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $16,594 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,999,142 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,019,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,744,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,744,000 | 86.4% | |
| Other expenses | $284,294 | 14.1% | |
| Interest | -$9,118 | -0.5% | |
| Total | $2,019,176 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,634,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,312,776 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,312,776 | 80.3% | |
| Other expenses | $300,905 | 18.4% | |
| Taxes | $19,811 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $1,172 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,634,664 | 100% |
Comments