A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414

MLA “A C ISRAEL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/a-c-israel-foundation-inc-516021414. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $21.0M · expenses $2.5M · assets $36.5M

EIN
51-6021414
Address
12 EAST 49TH STREET 41ST FL, NEW YORK, NY 10017-8298
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Virginia J Goldstein Dir2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Barry W Gray Dir, VP2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas C Israel Dir, Pres2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gregory H Warner Sec, Treas, VP2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Barry W Gray Dir, VP1 $0-$0 $01
Thomas C Israel Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
Gregory H Warner Sec, Treas, VP1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Virginia J Goldstein Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Barry W Gray Dir, VP1 $0-$0 $01
Thomas C Israel Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
Gregory H Warner Sec, Treas, VP1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS C ISRAEL PRES, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY W GRAY VP, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GREGORY H WARNER VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS C ISRAEL PRES, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY W GRAY VP, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GREGORY H WARNER VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS C ISRAEL PRES, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY W GRAY VP, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GREGORY H WARNER VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS C ISRAEL PRES, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
BARRY W GRAY VP, DIR,0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA J GOLDSTEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GREGORY H WARNER VP, TREASURER, SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 2 contractors · $129K
NameLocationServicePaid
Foundation SourceFairfield, CTAdministrative$73,651
JP Morgan Chase Bank NANEW YORK, NYInvestment Mgmt$54,979
2023 · 1 contractor · $55K
NameLocationServicePaid
JPMorgan Chase Bank NANEW YORK, NYINVESTMENT MGMT$54,667

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 201 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2023 · 195 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2022 · 205 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2021 · 198 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2020 · 208 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2019 · 78 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,039,252$2,512,648 $36,460,772$36,460,772 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,356,405$1,846,726 $17,934,168$17,934,168 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,011,789$2,039,263 $37,192,271$37,192,271 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,484,963$1,999,142 $40,659,506$40,659,506 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,883,193$2,019,176 $36,999,089$36,999,089 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,194,762$1,634,664 $33,819,981$33,809,481 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIFT A LIFE FOUNDATION INCOHT22 $15,425,440$11,380,479 DIRECTOR$241,835 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAWA FOUNDATION INCPAP20 $20,326,791$18,009,926 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CFDA FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $8,646,652$6,453,722 CEO$459,824 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
YUD FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $4,411,248$3,899,598 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
AVIV FOUNDATION INCDCT22 $9,119,821$23,174,790 CEO$410,304 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PPC FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $4,387,021$15,369 President & Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AVZTIM FOUNDATION INCNVT22 $10,111,804$297,217 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RUNG FOUNDATION INCMOP20 $6,604,532$6,292,464 PRESIDENT$231,017 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BABA FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $6,001,151$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ISRAEL AMERICA FOUNDATION INCNYT31 $3,071,345$339,258 Executive Direc$72,900 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
AFIA FOUNDATION INCNYE11 $3,427,007$7,749,559 PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR$444,386 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
IBA FOUNDATION INCINB99 $3,822,500$3,064,651 ASSISTANT TREASURER & CEO$508,992 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RJS FOUNDATION INCINL20 $2,886,947$2,826,625 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,458 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SCP FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $2,106,908$756,181 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $2,674,440$2,712,075 CEO$101,154 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SAND FOUNDATION INCFLO12 $2,235,954$2,213,496 President$32,750 Similar name, revenue within 10x
Y A ISTEL FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $351,363$213,396 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
C & Y FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $575,609$1,007,072 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
KIBEL FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $30,000$30,195 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AKOIO FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $974$175 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
124 FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $228,763$165,352 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RMF FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $131,000$81,851 FOUNDATION MANAGER$24,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TDC FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $106,640$20,808 PRESIDENT OF CORPORATION$228,196 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,988,26717 52012–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC; HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC; CMRI FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,081,88233 92018–2024 CFDA FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC; AM YISRAEL FOUNDATION INC; HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,594,55127 112015–2024 AABC FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC; HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC; AM YISRAEL FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,200,15415 62021–2025 CFDA FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; ISPE FOUNDATION INC; HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
SKYLINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$930,0007 12019–2024 AABC FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$843,26613 62018–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; AM YISRAEL FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$684,0006 42020–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; CARMA FOUNDATION INC; HOP ON A CURE FOUNDATION INC; ASIEL FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor$580,0001 12024–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$515,0007 42020–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; ASIEL FOUNDATION INC
COACH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$450,0002 12021–2021 CFDA FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$398,50012 12015–2023 CFDA FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$309,7859 22017–2024 AM YISRAEL FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC
ROSS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12021–2024 RUNG FOUNDATION INC
PHILIP AND DANIELE BARACH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$231,0005 32020–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; AM YISRAEL FOUNDATION INC; ISPE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,512,648 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,017,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,017,950 80.3%
Other expenses $303,692 12.1%
Taxes $136,027 5.4%
Fees: other professional $54,979 2.2%
Total$2,512,648100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,846,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,527,430 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,527,430 82.7%
Other expenses $254,629 13.8%
Fees: other professional $54,667 3.0%
Taxes $10,000 0.5%
Total$1,846,726100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,039,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,727,810 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,727,810 84.7%
Other expenses $287,299 14.1%
Interest $12,836 0.6%
Taxes $11,318 0.6%
Total$2,039,263100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,999,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,638,233 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,638,233 81.9%
Other expenses $316,930 15.9%
Interest $27,385 1.4%
Taxes $16,594 0.8%
Total$1,999,142100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,019,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,744,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,744,000 86.4%
Other expenses $284,294 14.1%
Interest -$9,118 -0.5%
Total$2,019,176100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,634,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,312,776 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,312,776 80.3%
Other expenses $300,905 18.4%
Taxes $19,811 1.2%
Interest $1,172 0.1%
Total$1,634,664100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.