INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-510025543. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-510025543
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-510025543. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $73K · expenses $52K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- GRAND LODGE OF DELAWARE
- EIN
- 51-0025543
- Address
- 32719 MEADOW BRANCH DRIVE, LAUREL, DE 19956
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked January 15, 2016 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted April 11, 2016) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Edward W Gordon (its 2010 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2010 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COMMANDS OF ODD FELLOWSHIP ARE VISIT THE SICK, RELIEVE THE DISTRESSED, BURY THE DEAD AND EDUCATE THE ORPHAN. THE THREE PRINCIPLES OF OUR ORDER ARE FRIENDSHIP, LOVE AND TRUTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Gordon | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | $5,600 | $12,200 | 1 |
| Michael Lynch | GRAND SECRETARTY | 2010-2011 | $7,600 | $7,600 | 1 |
| Jerry Lynch | GRAND REPRESENTATIVE | 2010-2011 | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Scott | GRAND MASTER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Macek | DEPUTY GRAND MASTER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Longfellow | GRAND WARDEN | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $13K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL LYNCH | GRAND SECRETARTY | 5 | $3,800 | $0 | $3,800 | $7,600 | 1 |
| EDWARD GORDON | TREASURER | 5 | $2,800 | $0 | $2,800 | $5,600 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCOTT | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MACEK | DEPUTY GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA LONGFELLOW | GRAND WARDEN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY LYNCH | GRAND REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $10K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD GORDON | TREASURER | 5 | $3,300 | $0 | $3,300 | $6,600 | 1 |
| JERRY LYNCH | GRAND REPRESENTATIVE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $3,300 | $3,300 | 1 |
| RICHARD SCOTT | GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MACEK | DEPUTY GRAND MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA LONGFELLOW | GRAND WARDEN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LYNCH | GRAND SECRETARTY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,767 | $51,515 | $1,102,061 | $1,101,842 | $0 | $28,061 | $6,600 | 2 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,752 | $59,767 | $1,080,809 | $1,080,590 | $0 | $12,264 | $6,600 | 2 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $16,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASONIC CHARITIES OF DELAWARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $16,000 | 2021 | $16,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $119,249 | $65,721 | TREASURER AND TRUSTEE | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TN | Not reported | $45,383 | $14,064 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $56,725 | $117,458 | COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CO | Not reported | $110,262 | $51,040 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $69,876 | $63,944 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IL | Not reported | $71,178 | $59,472 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IN | Not reported | $97,343 | $78,375 | SECRETARY | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $82,184 | $82,540 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $89,223 | $124,002 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $69,559 | $54,305 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $108,168 | $40,536 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $71,351 | $75,035 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $138,065 | $103,113 | TRUSTEE | $3,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CT | Not reported | $58,212 | $87,231 | GRAND SECRET | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AL | Y40 | $43,746 | $41,756 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TX | Not reported | $95,760 | $37,576 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $41,530 | $97,443 | GRAND SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | ID | Not reported | $38,267 | $58,691 | Grand Secretary | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MO | Not reported | $89,092 | $60,152 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NV | Y42 | $43,971 | $40,424 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $111,254 | $43,792 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $51,515 spent · pay $7,127 · grants $0 · events $12,638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNITED NATIONS DELEGATE | $15,158 | - | - | - | 29.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,638 | - | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,600 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE GRAND LODGE & DUE | $5,936 | - | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $5,214 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,918 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,857 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,224 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $527 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $250 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $193 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $51,515 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $59,767 spent · pay $7,140 · grants $0 · events $8,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STATE GRAND LODGE & DUE | $28,200 | - | - | - | 47.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,250 | - | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,600 | - | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $4,853 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,585 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,617 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNITED NATIONS DELEGATE | $1,308 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BENEVOLANCE/DONATIONS | $1,105 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $952 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $540 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $436 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $321 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $59,767 | 100% |
Comments