GALORE INTERNATIONAL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GALORE INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/galore-international-474385590. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GALORE INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/galore-international-474385590
MLA “GALORE INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/galore-international-474385590. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $1K · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-4385590
- Address
- 1601 DUNN AVE APT 1011, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32218
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE NEEDY PEOPLE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Kargbo | CEO | 2015-2020 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH KARGBO | CEO | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,585 | $1,195 | $0 | $3,952 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,485 | $2,216 | $562 | $1,451 | $2,485 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,974 | $1,941 | $1,182 | $1,182 | $2,974 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,129 | $11,638 | $127 | $128 | $5,129 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,972 | $2,972 | $0 | $0 | $731 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,900 | $3,966 | $0 | $1,934 | $5,900 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPLOR INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $3,539 | $44,780 | PRESIDENT & | $14,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MN | Not reported | $7,244 | $10,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHA INTERNATIONAL | OR | Not reported | $5,458 | $210,127 | DIRECTOR | $125 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SERRA INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $5,812 | $18,532 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORE HOPE INTERNATIONAL | CA | X12 | $9,108 | $20,705 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KUJALI INTERNATIONAL | PA | B90 | $8,928 | $2,874 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAPA INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | S41 | $6,409 | $3,607 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $5,239 | $7,190 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $4,343 | $7,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $4,820 | $20,029 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $5,498 | $19,078 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NV | S82 | $2,515 | $750 | Past Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $11,137 | $10,583 | PAST PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NE | Not reported | $9,175 | $8,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SERRA INTERNATIONAL | MN | Not reported | $9,697 | $9,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $20,335 | $14,466 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEM INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | Not reported | $16,400 | $17,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $16,480 | $17,173 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $16,257 | $14,777 | President - Current | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | S82 | $13,075 | $11,180 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OR | Not reported | $13,410 | $21,316 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | P20 | $21,400 | $23,982 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MN | Not reported | $17,736 | $15,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $19,904 | $16,119 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $19,483 | $21,594 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $180,575 | 7 | 2 | 2019–2023 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL; RESTORE HOPE INTERNATIONAL |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $76,764 | 6 | 1 | 2017–2022 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,880 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST CLAIR COUNTY | DAF sponsor | $9,300 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| RESER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $2,150 | 4 | 2 | 2012–2017 | ENVOY INTERNATIONAL; ACTS INTERNATIONAL |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $199 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | RESTORE HOPE INTERNATIONAL; ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
| MADHAV MANAV SEWA | Private foundation | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | ASHA INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,195 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,195 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $2,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,858 | 83.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $302 | 13.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $56 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $2,216 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $1,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,367 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,367 | 70.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $564 | 29.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,941 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $11,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $8,192 | 70.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,446 | 29.6% | |
| Total | $11,638 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $2,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,813 | 94.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $159 | 5.3% | |
| Total | $2,972 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $3,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,646 | 91.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $320 | 8.1% | |
| Total | $3,966 | 100% |
Comments