LIVING ROCK ACADEMY DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LIVING ROCK ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/living-rock-academy-473950308. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIVING ROCK ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/living-rock-academy-473950308
MLA “LIVING ROCK ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/living-rock-academy-473950308. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $2.1M · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 47-3950308
- Address
- 2500 BULVERDE RD, BULVERDE, TX 78163-2362
- Website
- www.livingrockacademy.com
- NTEE code
- B20 Elementary, Secondary Education, K - 12 (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2023). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH CHALLENGING, INNOVATIVE AND CHRIST CENTERED EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Johnson (former) | HEAD OF SCHO | 2015-2017 | $61,000 | $176,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Watters | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert D Solberg | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ami Draheim | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Collin Neison | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Chandler | Secretary | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Wainner | Chairman | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Andress | Vice President | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tarek El-Kadi | Treasurer | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Hammond | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Boethin | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Wood | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Cumming (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Enochs (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Kent (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Peirsol (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sammy Soto (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Vasquez (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina King (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Spurlock (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Cardiel (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Greiner (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin King (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Ponse-Wheelis (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Swandal (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronda Woods (former) | VICE CHAIRPE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katy Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Mcneill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Prescott (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Staskavage (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Doyle (former) | FORMER TREAS | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paige Gorman (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Majors (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Grayson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Shaffer (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Clark (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary El-Kadi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Peirsol (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT D SOLBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMI DRAHEIM | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLIN NEISON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY CHANDLER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WAINNER | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR ANDRESS | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAREK EL-KADI | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HAMMOND | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BOETHIN | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY WOOD | TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 93 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL CUMMING | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL ENOCHS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENT | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PEIRSOL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMY SOTO | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VASQUEZ | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SPURLOCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 93 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL CUMMING | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL ENOCHS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENT | CO CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PEIRSOL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VASQUEZ | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMY SOTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 93 employees · 56 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL CUMMING | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL ENOCHS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KENT | CO CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PEIRSOL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VASQUEZ | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMMY SOTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SPURLOCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 68 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSE CARDIEL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL CUMMING | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GREINER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN KING | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PEIRSOL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VASQUEZ | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SPURLOCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 65 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA PONSE-WHEELIS | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SWANDAL | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VASQUEZ | TRUSTEE/DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA KING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PEIRSOL | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SPURLOCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA WOODS | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 58 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCNEILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH PRESCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STASKAVAGE | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DOYLE | FORMER TREAS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAIGE GORMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART SPURLOCK | CURRENT TREA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 61 employees · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JOHNSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $61,000 | $0 | $0 | $61,000 | 1 |
| KATY MILLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAJORS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCNEILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK GRAYSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STASKAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DOYLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 38 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JOHNSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $57,500 | $0 | $0 | $57,500 | 1 |
| KATY MILLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAJORS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCNEILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK GRAYSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STASKAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WATTERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DOYLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 24 employees · 49 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JOHNSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $57,500 | $0 | $0 | $57,500 | 1 |
| GLEN SHAFFER | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CLARK | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATY MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAJORS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MCNEILL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY EL-KADI | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA PEIRSOL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,350,697 | $2,070,613 | $2,514,309 | $1,668,377 | $389,329 | $1,819,649 | $0 | 62 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,783,527 | $1,811,265 | $2,227,333 | $1,354,012 | $173,681 | $1,578,977 | - | 93 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,667,464 | $1,859,497 | $1,922,949 | $1,408,400 | $102,785 | $1,547,843 | - | 93 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,245,773 | $1,672,323 | $3,092,177 | $1,621,969 | $632,106 | $1,594,616 | - | 93 | 56 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,183,876 | $1,588,557 | $1,911,846 | $1,032,677 | $940,066 | $1,217,850 | - | 68 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,807,002 | $1,628,316 | $2,106,338 | $466,741 | $589,908 | $1,145,543 | - | 65 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,892,670 | $1,557,497 | $1,981,462 | $297,471 | $898,117 | $967,680 | - | 58 | 23 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,239,065 | $1,520,974 | $1,540,058 | -$18,294 | $314,239 | $901,742 | $61,000 | 61 | 36 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,350,706 | $1,222,237 | $1,734,906 | $178,095 | $667,827 | $662,246 | $57,500 | 38 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,059,780 | $1,162,264 | $928,784 | -$3,720 | $504,511 | $518,812 | $57,500 | 24 | 49 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $117,138 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $54,654 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| FJC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $17,560 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $8,650 | 2024 | $8,650 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIVING ROCK ACADEMY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,763 | 2023 | $503 | show |
| STUART-GRIFFIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIVING ROCK ACADEMY” | 2016 | 1 | $2,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| 7-ELEVEN CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIVING ROCK ACADEMY” | 2024 | 1 | $711 | 2024 | $711 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIVING ROCK ACADEMY” | 2025 | 1 | $300 | 2025 | $300 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSION ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,872,263 | $2,589,956 | HEAD OF SCHO | $175,800 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WHITE HORSE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LLC | TX | B20 | $2,632,845 | $1,461,823 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE COVENANT ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,717,763 | $1,535,397 | Secretary | $91,131 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO NATIVITY ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,669,809 | $1,987,003 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLORIA DEO ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $3,055,638 | $1,866,185 | HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX-OFFICIO | $102,767 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS ACADEMY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $2,462,953 | $2,451,418 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $82,039 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERATH EXCELS ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,759,427 | $1,886,887 | SUPERINTENDENT/BOARD MEMBER | $90,507 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVALON ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,636,228 | $1,637,302 | OFFICER | $76,617 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK ROW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,723,741 | $2,190,253 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $2,933,839 | $1,731,137 | Nonvote Member | $82,583 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,818,835 | $1,436,876 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEREAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $3,290,380 | $2,540,969 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $42,852 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $2,997,525 | $896,169 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JACINTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $2,169,303 | $2,929,254 | SUPERINTENDE | $156,094 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN HERITAGE SCHOOL OF LONGVIEW | TX | B20 | $3,464,347 | $3,702,153 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,871,223 | $1,551,729 | PRESIDENT | $157,476 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC | TX | B20 | $1,795,124 | $1,334,939 | Director | $8,400 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM MOSING CENTER | TX | B20 | $2,114,004 | $2,190,234 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,227 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RADIANT STEM ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $3,267,859 | $2,816,710 | BASHARAT,TREASURY | $45,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $3,036,079 | $2,890,862 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $1,733,737 | $1,806,625 | OFFICER | $40,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN LIFE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $3,143,139 | $3,019,645 | President/CEO/Member | $143,516 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN CLASSICAL SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $3,290,513 | $3,294,431 | Executive Director | $103,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WICHITA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $3,024,009 | $3,164,941 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATHERINE ANNE PORTER SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $2,088,264 | $1,838,518 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,070,613 spent · pay $1,339,059 · grants $0 · events $4,015
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,239,127 | $923,298 | $315,829 | - | 59.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION DISCOUNT | $198,193 | $198,193 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $159,763 | $159,763 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $99,932 | $74,461 | $25,471 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $80,917 | $80,917 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $63,459 | $63,459 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,578 | $54,578 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $48,847 | $48,847 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,465 | $35,465 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $27,431 | $24,431 | $3,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,226 | $19,226 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $16,540 | $12,540 | $4,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $14,487 | $14,487 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,175 | $9,175 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,473 | $3,473 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,425 | $4,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,070,613 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,811,265 spent · pay $1,203,096 · grants $126,587 · events $21,204
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,114,360 | $1,002,924 | $111,436 | - | 61.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $126,587 | $126,587 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $103,497 | $103,497 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $88,736 | $79,862 | $8,874 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $77,262 | $68,204 | $9,058 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,682 | $55,771 | $911 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $55,507 | $55,507 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $48,013 | $48,013 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $43,534 | $43,534 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $39,429 | $39,429 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $22,772 | $19,356 | $3,416 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,570 | $12,384 | $2,186 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $14,445 | $14,445 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,160 | $1,512 | $648 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $711 | $85 | $626 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,759 | $21,204 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,811,265 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,859,497 spent · pay $1,146,322 · grants $170,309 · events $10,906
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,064,316 | $957,884 | $106,432 | - | 57.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $170,309 | $170,309 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $109,752 | $109,752 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $89,999 | $82,700 | $7,299 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $82,006 | $73,805 | $8,201 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $75,993 | $75,993 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,351 | $57,331 | $1,020 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $56,530 | $56,530 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $41,318 | $41,318 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $35,004 | $35,004 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $32,856 | $27,928 | $4,928 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,290 | $15,546 | $2,744 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $14,445 | $14,445 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $3,500 | $1,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,653 | $558 | $4,095 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,249 | $10,906 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,859,497 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,672,323 spent · pay $1,015,111 · grants $117,251 · events $538
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $939,441 | $845,497 | $93,944 | - | 56.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $118,611 | $118,611 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $117,251 | $117,251 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $101,287 | $100,156 | $1,131 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $75,670 | $68,103 | $7,567 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $73,865 | $66,656 | $7,209 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $54,943 | $54,943 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $49,015 | $49,015 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $44,944 | $44,944 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $32,246 | $32,246 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $21,158 | $17,984 | $3,174 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $16,648 | $14,151 | $2,497 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $14,445 | $14,445 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,750 | $9,750 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,824 | $339 | $2,485 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $225 | $157 | $68 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,763 | $538 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,672,323 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,588,557 spent · pay $994,182 · grants $109,898 · events $4,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $920,083 | $828,075 | $92,008 | - | 57.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $109,898 | $109,898 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,749 | $75,610 | $2,139 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,099 | $66,689 | $7,410 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $72,953 | $72,953 | - | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $71,241 | $52,257 | $18,984 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $49,348 | $49,348 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $43,227 | $43,227 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $42,250 | $42,250 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $41,301 | $37,171 | $4,130 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $32,080 | $32,080 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $17,528 | $14,899 | $2,629 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $16,945 | $16,945 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,646 | $9,049 | $1,597 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $3,500 | $1,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,209 | $505 | $3,704 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,021 | $4,370 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,588,557 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,628,316 spent · pay $945,347 · grants $140,243 · events $190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $875,090 | $787,581 | $87,509 | - | 53.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $140,243 | $140,243 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,815 | $93,651 | $3,164 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $70,257 | $63,231 | $7,026 | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $60,015 | $52,690 | $7,325 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $57,768 | $57,768 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $50,728 | $50,728 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $48,187 | $43,368 | $4,819 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $45,401 | $45,401 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $40,131 | $34,111 | $6,020 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $39,000 | $39,000 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $36,292 | $30,848 | $5,444 | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $29,445 | $29,445 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,340 | $22,340 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,105 | $7,773 | $3,332 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,999 | $360 | $2,639 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $1,750 | $750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $194 | $190 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,628,316 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,557,497 spent · pay $902,738 · grants $133,400 · events $4,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $843,174 | $758,857 | $84,317 | - | 54.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $133,400 | $133,400 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| All other expenses | $104,513 | $91,991 | $12,522 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $70,546 | $70,546 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,309 | $64,023 | $3,286 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,564 | $53,608 | $5,956 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $53,676 | $53,676 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $46,150 | $46,150 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $41,916 | $37,724 | $4,192 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $38,924 | $38,924 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $29,683 | $25,231 | $4,452 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $29,445 | $29,445 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,697 | $22,697 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,039 | $10,233 | $1,806 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,461 | $535 | $3,926 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,746 | $4,110 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,557,497 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,520,974 spent · pay $782,551 · grants $122,074 · events $215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $717,280 | $645,552 | $71,728 | - | 47.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $169,531 | $164,754 | $4,777 | - | 11.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $122,074 | $122,074 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $75,245 | $66,010 | $9,235 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $74,515 | $74,515 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $65,271 | $58,744 | $6,527 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $61,441 | $61,441 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $52,651 | $52,651 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $42,250 | $42,250 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $39,451 | $35,506 | $3,945 | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $29,445 | $29,445 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $23,016 | $19,564 | $3,452 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,304 | $2,676 | $19,628 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,695 | $14,695 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,805 | $10,034 | $1,771 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,212 | $215 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,520,974 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,222,237 spent · pay $688,976 · grants $105,312 · events $12,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $632,458 | $569,212 | $63,246 | - | 51.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,619 | $100,406 | $7,213 | - | 8.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $105,312 | $105,312 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $66,236 | $66,236 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $56,518 | $50,866 | $5,652 | - | 4.6% | |
| Interest | $45,945 | $41,350 | $4,595 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $41,996 | $41,996 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $40,073 | $33,231 | $6,842 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $38,992 | $35,093 | $3,899 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $32,740 | $32,740 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,625 | $2,715 | $19,910 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,181 | $13,181 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,369 | $7,964 | $1,405 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,173 | $7,797 | $1,376 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,229 | $12,693 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,222,237 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,162,264 spent · pay $634,615 · grants $60,900 · events $13,204
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $577,842 | $520,058 | $57,784 | - | 49.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $75,844 | $68,260 | $7,584 | - | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $65,409 | $55,598 | $9,811 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $63,151 | $63,151 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $60,900 | $60,900 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS EXPENSES | $57,846 | $57,846 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $56,773 | $51,096 | $5,677 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,576 | $45,954 | $4,622 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT RELATED EXPENSES | $49,833 | $49,833 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $45,646 | $38,686 | $6,960 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,999 | $2,280 | $16,719 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,370 | $14,370 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $13,241 | $11,917 | $1,324 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $10,484 | $8,911 | $1,573 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,350 | $1,350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,659 | $13,204 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,162,264 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $35,181 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $29,734 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $31,610 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $940,066 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $398,576 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $898,117 | - | $44,652 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | $314,239 | - | $13,132 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $150,000 | - | $134,620 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $79,580 | - | $4,339 | - | - | - | - |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
State business registration
- LIVING ROCK ACADEMY TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2015-05-05
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments