ACTION 169
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ACTION 169. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/action-169-473300807. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ACTION 169 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/action-169-473300807
MLA “ACTION 169.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/action-169-473300807. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $84K · assets $40K
- EIN
- 47-3300807
- Address
- 816 E BLUE EARTH AVE, FAIRMONT, MN 56031-4034
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.ACTION169.COM
- NTEE code
- X20 Christianity (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- abuse: substance · domestic violence · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- DANIELLE FREITAG (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BRING AWARENESS, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND CONSULTING ON COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND PROBLEMATIC SUBSTANCE ABUSE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Bradley | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corey Freitag | PRESIDENT/TR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Preston Vaughn | BOARD | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Bradley (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Gerhardt (former) | BOARD | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Freitag (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audrey Nawarocki (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Schueler (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Koons (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BRADLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FREITAG | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON VAUGHN | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BRADLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FREITAG | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON VAUGHN | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA BRADLEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FREITAG | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON VAUGHN | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY FREITAG | PRESIDENT/TR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GERHARDT | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRESTON VAUGHN | BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COREY FREITAG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE FREITAG | EXECUTIVE DI | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY NAWAROCKI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHUELER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KOONS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GERHARDT | BOARD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,194 | $83,891 | $39,750 | $39,438 | $70,054 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,311 | $156,815 | $44,602 | $44,135 | $117,723 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,841 | $169,824 | $56,752 | $55,639 | $135,063 | $0 | - | 3 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,957 | $155,658 | $85,217 | $84,622 | $198,951 | $2,732 | - | 3 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,063 | $21,614 | $38,323 | $38,323 | $52,059 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $141,545 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $86,500 | 3 | $7,500 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JUANITA E SCHMEECKLE CHARITABLE TR | $25,000 | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 | 2023, 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Action 169” | show |
| NAILBA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $45 | 4 | $20 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACTION 169” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER OF ADDICTION & FAITH | MN | X20 | $78,562 | $59,562 | FOUNDER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL RESURRECTION CONFERENCE | MN | X20 | $80,239 | $60,047 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOSEPH BOOSTER CLUB | MN | X20 | $78,568 | $43,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSFORMED BY LOVE MINISTRIES | MN | X20 | $80,811 | $88,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHT OF LIFE EVANGELICAL CHURCH | MN | X20 | $75,067 | $75,067 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARK OUR SPIRIT MINISTRIES | MN | X20 | $82,102 | $58,853 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRAILSIDE MINISTRIES | MN | X20 | $75,549 | $83,113 | DIRECTOR OF INDIAN MINISTR | $30,996 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPOKE FOLK MINISTRIES INC | MN | X20 | $76,198 | $55,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHURCHES UNITED INC | MN | X20 | $75,173 | $80,949 | Executive Director | $21,024 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITYLIGHTS GLOBAL | MN | X20 | $83,129 | $89,261 | PRESIDENT | $21,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPASSION TO ACTION INC | WA | X20 | $78,723 | $35,724 | OFFICER | $13,100 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ACTS 1-8 MISSION SOCIETY INC | OH | X20 | $82,136 | $99,009 | President | $37,047 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT ASIA FOUNDATION | HI | X20 | $81,554 | $8,419 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| THE AMEN FOUNDATION | DC | X20 | $75,172 | $63,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY COALITION | CA | X20 | $76,805 | $76,226 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ONEVINE FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $75,910 | $69,310 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| UP FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $80,570 | $95,679 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| DEBRE GENET MEDHANE ALEM MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION INC | MD | X20 | $80,001 | $79,357 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| A MISSION PROCLAIMED PRODUCTIONS | CA | X20 | $75,016 | $93,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL ASSEMBLY | NY | X20 | $77,065 | $60,747 | PRESIDENT | $13,200 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| LIFT AND LOVE ORGANIZATION | UT | X20 | $75,389 | $1,248 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| HIS BLESSINGS FOUNDATION | MI | X20 | $81,318 | $60,255 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| AFJM INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | X20 | $79,800 | $73,103 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| KINGDOM LIFE MINISTRIESINTERNATIONAL | IN | X20 | $76,446 | $79,262 | PRESIDENT | $46,750 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH WITH A MISSION DETROIT | MI | X20 | $78,497 | $83,700 | Director and President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $83,891 spent · pay $10,980 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $14,202 | $8,111 | - | $6,091 | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FRIENDT EXPENSES AND OTHE | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Occupancy | $10,366 | $10,366 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,531 | $9,531 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRAY FIRST | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Fees: legal | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSE | $4,353 | $4,353 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,930 | $3,930 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,255 | $3,255 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BELLA DAUGHER OUTREACH | $3,101 | $3,101 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,065 | $2,768 | $297 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,763 | - | $1,763 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,449 | $1,449 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $776 | $776 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,109 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $83,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $156,815 spent · pay $29,851 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FRIENDT EXPENSES AND OTHE | $36,237 | $36,237 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,692 | $27,692 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,425 | $14,662 | - | $6,763 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ROSE HOUSE EXPENSES | $21,016 | $21,016 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSE | $16,864 | $16,864 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: legal | $8,749 | $8,749 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,973 | $6,973 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BELLA DAUGHER OUTREACH | $6,041 | $6,041 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $4,384 | $4,037 | $347 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,655 | - | $2,655 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,704 | $1,704 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $777 | $777 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $139 | $139 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,102 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $156,815 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $169,824 spent · pay $42,928 · grants $0 · events $900
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $43,636 | $34,864 | $757 | $8,015 | 25.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,662 | $37,662 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSE | $23,606 | $23,606 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Occupancy | $19,842 | $19,842 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,667 | $8,667 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,604 | $3,135 | $2,469 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPOWERING OTHERS EXPENSE | $5,379 | $5,379 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,266 | $5,266 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FRIENDT EXPENSES | $4,963 | $4,963 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | BELLA DAUGHER OUTREACH | $4,758 | $4,758 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,960 | $3,866 | $94 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,131 | - | $3,131 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,022 | $2,022 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $776 | $776 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $552 | $552 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,909 | $900 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $169,824 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $155,658 spent · pay $27,703 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $51,238 | $51,238 | - | - | 32.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,388 | $25,388 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $15,903 | $15,349 | $554 | - | 10.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,725 | $8,207 | $1,148 | $370 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,966 | $3,992 | $3,974 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,462 | $5,832 | $1,630 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PODCAST EXPENSES | $7,434 | $7,434 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | ROSE HOUSE HOUSEHOLD ITEM | $7,119 | $7,119 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | DADDY DAUGHTER DANCE EXP | $6,003 | $6,003 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION EXPENSE | $4,091 | $4,091 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $3,867 | - | $3,867 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $3,844 | $2,854 | $990 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,315 | $2,315 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,915 | $1,915 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $388 | $388 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $155,658 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $21,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,177 | 79.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,437 | 20.5% | |
| Total | $21,614 | 100% |
Comments