LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/linh-ung-buddhist-monastery-473068658. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/linh-ung-buddhist-monastery-473068658
MLA “LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERY.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/linh-ung-buddhist-monastery-473068658. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $122K · expenses $89K · assets $667K
- EIN
- 47-3068658
- Address
- 11401 MAC ST, GARDEN GROVE, CA 92841-1514
- NTEE code
- X50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THIS IS A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION, ITS INCOME ARE CONTRIBUTION FROM WORSHIPERS WHO PUT MONEY INTO A CHARITY BOX SETTING AT THE ALTAR. NO FUND RASING EVENT. NO INCOME FOR TAX
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No One Get Pay | NONE | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO ONE GET PAY | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO ONE GET PAY | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO ONE GET PAY | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NO ONE GET PAY | NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,353 | $89,445 | $667,276 | $362,581 | $122,353 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,483 | $111,863 | $638,414 | $329,673 | $136,483 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $90,149 | $86,185 | $682,007 | $0 | $90,149 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,434 | $89,603 | $693,247 | $0 | $122,434 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,351 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,211 | 2020 | $6,211 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERY” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $140 | 2023 | $59 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAY PHUONG BUDDHIST MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $67,792 | $25,177 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE QUAN AM BUDDHIST MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $130,606 | $67,411 | Chairman | $4,800 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PARAMITA BUDDHIST MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $192,486 | $197,641 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LINH QUANG BUDDHIST CENTER | CA | X50 | $236,654 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THIEN VIEN VIEN MINH MONASTERY INC | CA | X50 | $174,551 | $81,206 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NECHUNG BUDDHIST CENTER | CA | X50 | $92,737 | $79,721 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAN GIAC ZEN MONASTERY INC | CA | X50 | $150,986 | $104,457 | Treasurer | $12,000 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED BUDDHIST FOUNDATION | CA | X50 | $91,793 | $94,488 | SECRETARY - TRANSLATOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RANG JUNG YESHE BUDDHIST CENTER | CA | X50 | $159,000 | $5,812 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KHANH AN MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $109,793 | $90,278 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIEN QUANG VIETNAMESE BUDDHIST MEDITATION MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $110,982 | $50,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIEN TINH BUDDHIST MEDITATION | CA | X50 | $81,513 | $98,183 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINDFUL WAY BUDDHIST MEDIATION SOCIETY | CA | X50 | $73,382 | $77,092 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESNO BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION | CA | X50 | $68,600 | $64,973 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIAC AN BUDDHIST TEMPLE | CA | X50 | $161,712 | $122,265 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHUOC LAM MONASTERY | CA | X50 | $123,039 | $108,334 | C/O | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHO DA BUDDHIST TEMPLE | CA | X50 | $141,235 | $126,117 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONGWON SAH BUDDHIST TEMPLE | CA | X50 | $71,080 | $72,410 | BUDDHIST PRI | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KHANH ANH BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION | CA | X50 | $175,000 | $124,363 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINH YUEH JIU SHYH BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION | CA | X50 | $155,786 | $40,897 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUAN AM BUDDHIST MEDITATION | CA | X50 | $168,990 | $42,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUDDHIST FOREST MEDITATION CENTER | CA | X50 | $76,037 | $52,499 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONGREGATION OF A THOUSAND EYES BUDDHIST TEMPLE INC | CA | X50 | $185,472 | $157,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBODIAN BUDDHIST SOCIETY OF POMONA INC | CA | X50 | $81,152 | $68,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOTO ZEN BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION | CA | X50 | $74,089 | $102,389 | Executive Director | $35,000 | Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $89,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $30,818 | $0 | $30,818 | $0 | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOODS & SUPPLIES | $20,016 | $0 | $20,016 | $0 | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $19,437 | $0 | $19,437 | $0 | 21.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,151 | $0 | $10,151 | $0 | 11.3% |
| Insurance | $4,392 | $792 | $3,600 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,425 | $2,425 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SBA LOAN PAYMENT | $1,020 | $0 | $1,020 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $686 | $0 | $686 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $89,445 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $111,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $48,006 | $0 | $48,006 | $0 | 42.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOODS & SUPPLIES | $25,757 | $0 | $25,757 | $0 | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $19,636 | $0 | $19,636 | $0 | 17.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,782 | $0 | $6,782 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Insurance | $3,934 | $334 | $3,600 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,448 | $2,448 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,430 | $0 | $2,430 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $1,750 | $0 | $1,750 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SBA LOAN PAYMENT | $1,020 | $0 | $1,020 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $111,863 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $86,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOODS & SUPPLIES | $30,250 | $0 | $30,250 | $0 | 35.1% |
| All other expenses | $27,313 | $0 | $27,313 | $0 | 31.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,547 | $0 | $11,547 | $0 | 13.4% |
| Insurance | $9,124 | $317 | $8,807 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $4,251 | $0 | $4,251 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,350 | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,330 | $1,330 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SBA LOAN PAYMENT | $1,020 | $0 | $1,020 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Total | $86,185 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $89,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,728 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOODS & SUPPLIES | $30,023 | $0 | $30,023 | $0 | 33.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $20,520 | $0 | $20,520 | $0 | 22.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,728 | $12,728 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,276 | $0 | $7,276 | $0 | 8.1% |
| Fees: legal | $6,341 | $0 | $6,341 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,700 | $2,700 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,034 | $0 | $2,034 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $1,660 | $1,660 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $321 | $0 | $321 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $89,603 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $3,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $3,000 |
Comments